Racing NSW Logo


Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 27, December 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: +11m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 28-Dec-18 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.61 Last 600m: 0:33.13 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SAFADO Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Lonhro / Happy Hussy
2 6 PRESS REVIEW Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 1.12 0 N/A   Street Cry / Kaaptive Empress
3 4 IVORY JANE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2.74 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Pay My Bail
4 3 INVINCIBLE GANGSTA Kristen Buchanan Ms Jenny Duggan 3.07 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / La Capone
5 2 GREAT DANGER Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 4.2 0 N/A   Domesday / Sexy Siren
6 8 SUNREEL Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 4.69 0 N/A   Dundeel / Golden Sunshine
7 1 AFRICAN GUY Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 14.57 0 N/A   Dream Ballad / Zamunda
5 MON PETITE FILLE John Bannister 0 N/A Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.59 Last 600m: 0:33.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 2nd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KRAVCHENKO Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0 N/A   Excites / Eight of Diamonds
2 5 MIGHTY MARMALADE Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0.23 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Wonderful News
2 2 HAPPY MO Andrew Macdonald Mr Mathew Scorse 0.23 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Emeraude
4 8 ROWLING IN RICHES Jeremy Smith Ms Jenny Duggan 1.06 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Kings Shuffle
5 6 MILL CITY (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.04 0 N/A   Roc De Cambes / Lady Phoenix
6 1 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.42 0 N/A   Tosen Phantom / Tosen Minerva
4 MAGIC CHOIR Todd Howlett 0 N/A Magic Albert / Midnight Choir
7 ROAD TO HEAVEN Kris Lees 0 N/A High Chaparral / Lights of Heaven

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.45 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 THE OKAY CORRAL Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Fast 'n' Famous / Turbo Rose
2 3 POTENTIA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.24 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Written Dash
3 2 MISSILE RAIN Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 4.27 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Rain Melody
4 6 SISTER ELLIE Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 6.04 0 N/A   Choisir / Pure Intent
5 5 SIESTA KEY Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 10.64 0 N/A   So You Think / Sarasota
6 4 ROMANY Paul Perry Craig Dwyer 16.87 0 N/A   Zoffany / Gypsy Dancer
7 1 FULFILLING Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 23.25 0 N/A   Lord Kanaloa / Adempiamo

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.75 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RAAY OF DREAMS Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Hilldale
2 5 RAINBOW MAN Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 0.04 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Rainbow Bridge
3 2 MISS VALBONNE Adam Duggan Ms Jenny Duggan 1.13 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Valhussle
4 7 VOL AU VENT Tim McIntosh Ms Samantha Clenton 2.04 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Jardaa
5 6 SALSA DREAMING Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.84 0 N/A   Pluck / Cha Cha Chestnut
1 MISS SHIFU Paul Perry 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Lanai
3 ONE POUND Angela Davies 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Day Dream

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.95 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DODECANESE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Excelebration / French Fantasy
2 1 ANDALUNA Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0.78 0 N/A   Wandjina / Pink Siris
3 5 REVEAL THE MAGIC David Atkins Ms Louise Day 3.85 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Theophany
4 6 TOO RIGHT Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 7.89 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Simply Put
5 3 DREAMS OUT WEST Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 8.24 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Constitute
6 4 KLAUSAR Rodney Ollerton Luke Cumberland 8.94 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / De Right Stuff

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.30 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FEARLESS MILA Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Helmet / Smash
2 7 PRESS ISSUE Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 1.62 0 N/A   Your Song / Pressera
3 3 GOT THE KNACK (NZ) Larry Fairhall Ms Jenny Duggan 4.73 0 N/A   Alamosa / My Savona
4 6 MISS CRONULLA Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 15.44 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
5 1 BIG RISING Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 15.75 0 N/A   Big Brown / Venus Rising
6 5 MIKURO Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 27.56 0 N/A   Kuroshio / Mignard
4 MARGIE BEE Kristen Buchanan 0 N/A Dreamscape / Strategic Escape

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.08 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OAKFIELD POET Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Tickets / Oakfield Dream
2 2 MISS EPORETTO Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.35 0 N/A   Epaulette / Drop Dead Gorgeous
3 7 THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.1 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Ugly Betty
4 6 ON HER WORD Rebecca Dunn Ms Jenny Duggan 2.04 0 N/A   Benfica / Androssa
5 4 NO DOUBT ACRACKER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.71 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / More Than Acracker
6 1 BALDRY BELLE Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 4.38 0 N/A   Kempinsky / Baldry Bullet
7 3 MISS SIBLEY Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 7.13 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Royal Dance

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.77 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SMART MOOVE Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Oakmont
2 3 JENAYA Adam Duggan Ms Jenny Duggan 0.29 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Anathema
3 1 ARMINA David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 0.7 0 N/A   Epaulette / Rich Man's Girl
4 4 OAKFIELD EMPIRE Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 1.04 0 N/A   Dundeel / Oakfield Pearl
5 6 TESSA BURRITO Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 1.16 0 N/A   Sebring / That's How I Roll
6 2 ITZ LILY Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2.77 0 N/A   Snitzel / Empress Lily

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.32 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ARROGANTE Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Direct Charge / La Timesta
2 7 SIR WINKLE (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.21 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Baileys On Ice
3 2 KARAOKE Angela Davies Robert Wilcox 0.49 0 N/A   Your Song / Niobe
4 5 MUNSA MAGIC Ken Lantry Craig Dwyer 7.58 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Fain
5 6 PADURA (GB) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 11.24 0 N/A   Havana Gold / Indian Story
6 4 MR INTERNATIONAL (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 11.52 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Joint Effort
3 MAGIC CODY Todd Howlett 0 N/A Magic Albert / Ugly Juggly

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.38 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 COLLISION Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Light Chaser
2 4 JAMES RICHARD Tim McIntosh Ms Samantha Clenton 1.18 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Special Something
3 5 SHOOT Steve Hodge Serg Lisnyy 4.76 0 N/A   Skilled / Judaea
4 1 AT THE GLENBURN Jeremy Smith Darryl McLellan 5.37 0 N/A   Rothesay / Belle Asteri
3 DAD’S BLAZE John Bannister 0 N/A Red Element / Sienna