Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 28, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 29-Dec-18 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:01.96 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 GREYFELL Paul Facoory Simon Miller 5 55 48 $7 Instinction / Mosman Park
2 2 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.22 4 59 56 $1.65F Sebring / Private
3 4 CANFORD CALLING Mick J Smith Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.75 6 57 52 $4.40 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
4 3 EERISED Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Ms Winona Costin 2.46 2 58.5 55 $7.50 Widden Valley / Fabulash
5 5 TOKYO KING (NZ) John Steinmetz Mitchell Bell 5.95 1 57 52 $19 Shinko King / Tokyo Belle
6 7 BISCUIT Mark de Montfort Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.6 3 54 37 $21 Sebring / Gingerbread
1 JUST DYLAN Mike Cattell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 62 Dylan Thomas / Show Me Love
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.57 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TE ATA Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2 55.5 56 $3.60 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
2 7 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.61 4 54
(cd 52)
52 $6.50 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
3 3 TOBERMORY Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.12 6 56.5 54 $7.50 Mosayter / Speeding Star
4 8 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Simon Miller 3.02 1 54
(cd 54.5)
48 $26 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
5 5 SWIDINI Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 3.09 7 54.5 54 $11 Bernardini / Switmoa
6 2 GRUNDALINA John Thompson Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.19 5 56.5 58 $2.25F Mossman / Whitehousewhispers
7 6 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4.46 3 54 52 $19 Hard Spun / Pectin
1 LANSALA Matthew Dale 0 57 Smart Missile / Prim
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.67 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 2.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 2 59 51 $19 Zariz / Golden Freeze
2 1 POLYXENA Rob Potter Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0.78 4 60
(cd 58)
57 $3.40 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
3 2 DENVER Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.96 5 59.5 52 $6 All American / Falqueen
4 8 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 1.55 6 57 47 $13 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
5 4 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Michael Heagney 2.2 7 58.5 54 $6.50 Dubleo / Araxa
6 6 TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2.48 1 57.5 52 $3F Tickets / Absolutely Livid
7 7 CHASING WATERFALLS Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 2.96 3 57 51 $8 Krupt / Ilikeadacolour
8 9 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 10.41 8 54 37 $81 Anabaa / Storm Fronts
5 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 52 Shinzig / Princess Dani
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.58 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 RUBY RED SOCKS Craig Widdison Chad Lever 6 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $14 Von Costa de Hero / Commands a Smile
2 2 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.14 1 59 N/A $7 Krupt / Canny Angel
3 4 MONTEREY LAD John Thompson Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.37 7 57 N/A $1.60F Benfica / Cannery Row
4 6 COSMIC CAPER John Thompson Mitchell Bell 1.4 4 55 N/A $31 Zoustar / Carry On Beauty
5 1 KATATONIC Ron Weston & John Nisbet Shaun Guymer 3.36 5 59 N/A $8 Krupt / Portland Pacific
6 7 CRASSUS Neville Layt Ms Winona Costin 5.77 8 55 N/A $31 Al Maher / Zecchino
7 8 DATAI Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.11 10 55 N/A $9.50 Time Thief / Dos Mas
8 10 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Mathew Cahill 6.46 9 55 N/A $18 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
9 5 BLESS HIM Terry Gibson Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 8 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $61 God's Own / Fuji Riva
10 3 AMENHOTEP Mervyn Bennett Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 15.06 2 57 N/A $101 Desert King / Savadance
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.01 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sennacherib) $4, Late Scratching (Plucky Sienna) $51, Deductions in $: Win 22c & Place 18c for 1st, 15c for 2nd, 30c for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LYTAFYRE Richard Butler Shaun Guymer 1 59 N/A $4.20 Set Alight / Chantruse
2 10 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0.08 6 55.5 N/A $3.10F Hinchinbrook / Andromache
3 8 WILD SOUL Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.63 4 57 N/A $15 Zoffany / Sacred Spirit
4 12 THE AMAZING TAHLIA Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.84 5 55.5 N/A $31 Equiano / Demasheen
5 11 STAR OF SAMARA Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.06 2 55.5 N/A $6.50 Albrecht / Star Plume
6 9 DAPPLES Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 7.16 3 55.5 N/A $8.50 The Factor / Texarcana
SB 3 SENNACHERIB Richard Freedman Chad Lever 0 57.5 N/A   Bernardini / Georgia's Loot
SB 7 PLUCKY SIENNA Garry Kirkup Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 57 N/A   Pluck / Puhleaz
1 LAST STARFIGHTER Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 N/A Star Witness / New Style
4 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Zariz / Cannshe
5 NINE CIRCLES Myffy Rae Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Snippetson / Dante's Flame
6 OUR NUISANCE Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 0 N/A Zizou / Mokaraba
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.52 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LUCKY PROSPECTOR (GB) Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 4 60 63 $4.20 Smart Strike / Porte Bonheur
2 10 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0.26 5 54
(cd 52)
49 $6 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
3 2 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.45 10 60 63 $12 Authorized / Sol Mere
4 4 SMART AS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.68 7 58.5 64 $10 Exceed And Excel / Donna Intelligente
5 9 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.45 8 55.5 58 $12 Reset / Tarantou
6 5 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.74 1 58.5 60 $4F Casino Prince / Barcelona Girl
7 1 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4.32 2 61
(cd 59.5)
65 $9.50 Strategic / Look And Feel
8 8 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Winona Costin 4.44 9 56 55 $15 Domesday / Verkko
9 6 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 5.81 11 57.5 58 $21 Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run
10 7 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.76 3 56
(cd 54.5)
59 $14 Jezadane / Gold Omega
11 11 ARIAKE FIRE Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 13.65 6 54 37 $151 Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.14 Last 600m: 0:33.49 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 59.5 60 $2.25F Shamus Award / Lucky Songs
2 11 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.83 7 54
(cd 52)
50 $9.50 Zizou / Canon Law
3 1 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.29 4 60.5
(cd 59)
59 $6.50 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
4 2 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.78 6 60.5
(cd 58.5)
59 $4.60 California Dane / Cannshe
5 8 SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 3.12 3 58 58 $12 Snippetson / Danzability
6 5 LANSALA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5.2 1 59.5 57 $6.50 Smart Missile / Prim
7 3 DENMAN DIVA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 7.21 2 59.5 61 $21 Denman / Entrust
10 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory 0 48 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
6 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 56 Casino Prince / Muppets
7 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Mitchell Bell 0 58 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
9 TOBERMORY Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 54 Mosayter / Speeding Star
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.74 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2 58 49 $3.50F Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
2 11 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.22 5 56 49 $4.80 Haradasun / Sunsation
3 7 SEE ME OUT John Steinmetz Mitchell Bell 0.49 3 58 53 $10 Nothin' Leica Dane / Canley Cares
4 5 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.63 7 58
(cd 56)
53 $9.50 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
5 10 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Ms Winona Costin 4.04 4 56 45 $9.50 Dreamscape / Anton
6 8 SKYE AND ME Craig Widdison Chad Lever 5.46 6 57 51 $6 Oratorio / Carat Cake
7 9 FLEETING PRINCESS Con Karakatsanis Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.63 8 56.5 50 $10 Onemorenomore / Willingani
8 3 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Richard Bensley 8.1 1 59.5 52 $7.50 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
12 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 0 46 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
2 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory 0 52 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
4 TE ATA Matthew Dale 0 56 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
1 FUI SAN Terry Robinson 0 63 Authorized / Sol Mere