Racing NSW Logo


Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 17, August 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1100m-W/P, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 19-Aug-19 10:08AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:55.84R Last 600m: 0:32.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CALIFORNIADEEPSHOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4 56.5 N/A $11 Deep Field / Vormista
2 8 PENANG (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 1.25 6 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $2.10F I Am Invincible / Dora 'n' Boots
3 2 COPS AND ROBBERS Louise Dean Chad Lever 3 2 59 N/A $10 Zoustar / Jersey Lily
4 5 KEY LARGO BOBS Bonus Scheme Bryce Heys Keagan Latham 3.2 3 56.5 N/A $9 I Am Invincible / Petty Cury
5 7 GAELIC PUZZLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 3.5 1 54.5 N/A $9 Rubick / Slainte
6 3 MOUNT SEBRING Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 3.7 5 57 N/A $11 Sebring / Mount Zero
7 1 AKILEOS John Thompson Jackson Morris 6.2 7 59 N/A $5 Strada / Teens
6 CAMELLIA LEGEND Damien Lane 0 N/A Strategic Maneuver / Starlight Heaven
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:29.96 Last 600m: 0:33.41 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ELECTRIFIED Dean Mirfin Travis Wolfgram 6 55 56 $4 Declaration Of War / Electra
2 2 GOLDEN HITS Richard & Michael Freedman Christian Reith 0.3 3 60 66 $3.80EF Your Song / Find the Cash
3 3 MICKS NEW CHICK Robert & Luke Price Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 1.8 4 57.5
(cd 54.5)
65 $4 Husson / Mick's Chick
4 4 NO EMOTION Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 2.8 2 56.5
(cd 54)
59 $7.50 Helmet / Allegretto
5 1 TOROSO Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 3.6 5 61 68 $3.80EF Pierro / Walk Alone
6 8 PRINCESS KALLI Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.4 1 54 48 $101 Gio Ponti / Bomba
7 7 UH OH Graeme Shaw Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 10.2 7 54
(cd 51)
49 $31 All Bar One / Keep On Dreaming
6 HEAVENLY GLORY Dean Mirfin Travis Wolfgram 0 55 Nicconi / Skybound
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.54 Last 600m: 0:33.23 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LANDSTRASSE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 3 54 N/A $4 Sepoy / Viennese
2 3 DESIGN AHEAD Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 2 2 57 N/A $3.80 Manhattan Rain / Miss Amsterdam
3 5 SIRMAZE Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2.8 5 55 N/A $12 Hampton Court / Siraiki
4 4 PHILANTHROPIST Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 3.3 4 56.5 N/A $3.60F Uncle Mo / Aphroditis
5 2 ZOMBIE Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4.1 8 58 N/A $9.50 Rock 'n' Pop / Silver Fern
6 6 FIRST CROWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 4.5 7 54 N/A $5.50 Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
7 8 ROTOITI (NZ) Pat O'Grady Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 10 1 54 N/A $101 Mastercraftsman / Otarama
8 1 GWEILO TANTRUM (NZ) John Sargent Shaun Guymer 11 6 58 N/A $31 Cape Blanco / Annzabeel
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.06 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 9 59
(cd 56)
60 $8.50 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
2 8 CHICANSALADE Gwenda Markwell Travis Wolfgram 0.5 8 54.5 51 $7.50 Salade / No Chic Leica
3 5 BAD BOY FOR LOVE Matthew Vella Christian Reith 0.7 1 58.5 59 $4.60F Wanted / Ready for Joy
4 4 LIGHTNING NIC Jason Coyle Yusuke Ichikawa 2.7 7 59 64 $5 Nicconi / Lightning Cross
5 9 HIGH POTENTIAL Robert & Luke Price Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 3.7 4 54.5
(cd 51.5)
55 $20 High Chaparral / High Tudor
6 10 NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 4.5 2 54
(cd 52)
49 $101 Not a Single Doubt / Infinito
7 7 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Ms Jess Taylor 4.9 3 55.5 53 $6 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
8 3 LADIES’ GEM John Sargent Keagan Latham 5.7 6 59 60 $6 Helmet / Royal Reign
9 6 UNA FUERZA (USA) Jean Dubois Shaun Guymer 6.5 5 57.5 61 $8 War Front / Amusing
1 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane 0 60 Haradasun / Ionica
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.53 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RANCHO NOTORIOUS Jason Coyle Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 5 60
(cd 57)
N/A $3F High Chaparral / Zedity
2 11 PRINCESS SIRI Joseph Pride Christian Reith 0.2 9 54 N/A $31 Exceed And Excel / Maha Chakri
3 4 FAETHM BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0.4 3 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $3.40 Deep Field / Soapy Star
4 6 PAHANG BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Keagan Latham 1.4 8 55.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $11 Dissident / River Vixen
5 5 OUR CASTAWAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 1.8 6 55.5 N/A $61 I Am Invincible / Oceanfast
6 3 ASHTON BLAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram 3.8 2 55.5 N/A $16 Wandjina / Ilithyia
7 10 NANAKOROBI YAOKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Yusuke Ichikawa 4.8 7 54 N/A $26 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
8 8 BLUFF ’N’ BLUSTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 5 4 54 N/A $101 The Brothers War / Miss Hathaway
9 9 DULCERO BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 7.8 10 54 N/A $3.10 Dawn Approach / Switmoa
10 2 FEAR OF THE DARK John Shoard Shaun Guymer 13.1 1 57 N/A $151 Turffontein / Frustration
12 TWICE AS SPECIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Miss Falsterbo
7 TWILIGHT SUN Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A Akeed Mofeed / Twilighting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.06 Last 600m: 0:33.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 LASS VEGAS Graham Brown Shaun Guymer 7 56 58 $31 All American / Flying Away
2 15e IL BANDITO Joseph Pride Keagan Latham 0.2 3 57 56 $10 Time Thief / Red Feather
3 4 HUMAN NATURE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0.3 10 59 65 $1.50F All Too Hard / Tiarazou
4 8 MORALIST Matthew Smith Travis Wolfgram 0.5 5 58.5 59 $17 Uncle Mo / Charlotte's Star
5 7 CHICADILLY Gwenda Markwell Blake Spriggs 0.6 2 58.5 63 $20 Excelebration / Piccadilly Place
6 14 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden Adrian Layt 0.8 4 55.5 57 $51 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
7 11 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 1.6 1 57
(cd 54)
60 $51 Helmet / Diamondi
8 12 NIEWAND BOBS Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Grant Buckley 1.8 9 56.5 60 $7.50 Shooting to Win / She's a Fox
9 9 SAY GOODBYE Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Ms Jess Taylor 2.8 8 58 58 $91 Exceedingly Good / Hover
10 10 COUNT DEKRONER Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 3.1 13 57 56 $51 Danerich / Scores
11 1 DORTMUND Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 3.3 11 60.5 63 $91 Snitzel / Single Rose
12 6 SWEETEST EYES Matthew Smith Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 3.7 6 59 64 $91 Your Song / Maghreb
13 5 PATRON BLACK Gary Portelli Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 3.8 12 59 60 $21 Patronize / Red Belly Black
2 SPLENDID SURPRISE (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman 0 63 Showcasing / Limpopo
3 MURVATE Damien Lane 0 61 Murtajill / Nervate
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.92 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MYSTERY TRICK BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 2 56.5 N/A $21 Dundeel / Lady Who
2 13 TONGARIRO BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Spriggs 0.1 11 56.5 N/A $5 Animal Kingdom / Pele
3 7 EXTRAORDINARY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 0.2 9 56.5 N/A $4.80 Redoute's Choice / Assertin Miss
4 12 SEPORTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Scott Pollard 0.4 3 56.5 N/A $12 Sepoy / Miss Portofino
4 14 ZOUMAZE John Sargent Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0.4 7 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $31 Zoustar / Be Amazed
6 11 QUICK ESCAPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0.5 5 56.5 N/A $13 Snitzel / Leinan
7 1 AORAKI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0.7 10 59 N/A $2.30F Fastnet Rock / Chi
8 8 HOSTAGE OF WAR Chris Waller Adrian Layt 0.9 4 56.5 N/A $14 Epaulette / Kidnapper
9 5 INVIDENTIA Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 5.9 1 57 N/A $151 Hussonet / Pinot Royale
10 4 AIRZONE Graham Brown Ms Kacie Adams 7.9 6 57 N/A $151 Eurozone / Airlie Bird
11 2 LAUGHS LOUDEST Paul Cave Grant Buckley 8.1 8 59 N/A $51 Intergaze / Laughing Out Loud
15e SIRMAZE Jason Coyle 0 N/A Hampton Court / Siraiki
3 PHILANTHROPIST Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Aphroditis
10 NEVADA SUNRISE Brad Widdup Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Selma Spur
6 ANTARCTIC OCEAN (NZ) Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Proisir / Midnight Revels
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.66 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 VIRGILIO Kerry Parker Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 14 61.5
(cd 58.5)
65 $2.30F Snippetson / Witches Hat
2 7 DESTINY’S HERO Jason Coyle Yusuke Ichikawa 6.8 9 59.5 61 $12 Helmet / Belle of New York
3 12 SINGING RIVER Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 7 1 58 62 $6 Mossman / Semitone
4 13 REPUBLIC John Thompson Jackson Morris 8.3 11 57.5 57 $19 Snitzel / Royal Mask
5 8 MYPRAYER Louise Dean Blake Spriggs 8.5 4 59.5 61 $21 Keep the Faith / My Harmonica
6 9 STAR OF O’REILLY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 8.8 3 59.5 61 $8 O'Reilly / Hollywood
7 3 A FIGHTING FURY John Bateman Shaun Guymer 9 6 60 62 $31 Fastnet Rock / Runaway Jesse
8 1 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 9.5 12 62.5
(cd 59.5)
67 $26 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
9 5 OLD MAN SAM Robert & Luke Price Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 9.6 5 60
(cd 58)
62 $20 Kaphero / Comedy Turn
10 15e EMERALD EARTH Anthony Cummings Adrian Layt 9.8 8 55.5 57 $31 Pierro / Face of the Earth
11 6 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Keagan Latham 10.1 13 60 66 $21 Star Witness / Bitoflight
12 14 BLEVIO Gary Portelli Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 10.6 10 55.5 57 $41 More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat
13 4 MR PLOW Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 11.6 7 60 62 $18 Casino Prince / Boca Chica
14 10 ANOTHER PRINCE John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 17.9 2 58.5 59 $51 Kuroshio / Repour
17e GOLLY I’M LUCKY Theresa Bateup 0 55 Lucky Owners / Goliard
18e SHEER MADNESS Brian Smith 0 54 Moshe / Olympiad
11 EMBEZZLEMENT Rob Potter 0 62 Toorak Toff / Songstar
16e IMPATIENCE Ron Quinton 0 56 Denman / Sky Girl