Racing NSW Logo


Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 23, August 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 24-Aug-19 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.33 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GALAHAD’S QUEST Joseph Pride Chad Lever 3 57 N/A $2.90 All Too Hard / Galizani
2 1 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 0.28 6 58.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $2.80F Zariz / Cannshe
3 7 RUM CAKE Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 1.35 4 55.5 N/A $8.50 Denman / Filipa
4 5 CYBORG Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.03 1 56 N/A $4 Magic Albert / Lucifina
5 3 BOXING Rob Potter Simon Miller 6 5 57 N/A $9 Written Tycoon / Many Facets
6 8 WORDS UNSPOKEN David Blundell Jordan Mallyon 11.34 2 55.5 N/A $101 Poet's Voice / Scarlett Ribbon
7 2 MY LAST ROADIE Geoffrey Crothers Brendan Ward 11.71 7 57.5 N/A $61 Roadhog / Lightning Holly
6 HYGIEIA Nick Olive 0 N/A Starspangledbanner / Ready for More
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.92 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 IDEE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 1 54 N/A $17 Star Witness / Bay Moon
2 7 THE SWELL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 1.88 2 57 N/A $2.35F Spirit of Boom / Military Bride
3 3 BEACH CLUB Danny Williams Ms Jess Taylor 4.07 6 58 N/A $2.60 Zoffany / Coralina
4 5 HYGIEIA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.17 4 57 N/A $6 Starspangledbanner / Ready for More
5 8 CANDY PANTS Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.42 5 55 N/A $91 Excelebration / Alli's Aria
6 9 PERSISTENCE PAYS Norm Gardner Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 6.85 3 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $16 Unencumbered / So Resilient
7 2 BRECHFAST BEERS Peter D Green Chad Lever 9.94 7 59 N/A $13 Albrecht / Cannery Row
1 BOXING Rob Potter 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Many Facets
6 MISS TWILIGHT Peter Robl 0 N/A Sidestep / Phenomenal Lass
4 CYBORG Norm Gardner 0 N/A Magic Albert / Lucifina
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.19 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Suneeze) $5: Deduction in $: 18c Win & 21c Place for 1st, 16c Place for 2nd, 20c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 7 60.5 64 $9.50 Show a Heart / Just the Star
2 5 SNITZAGIRL Rick Worthington Keagan Latham 0.75 2 58.5 64 $4.80 Marechal / Snitzabelle
3 3 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 2.02 8 59 70 $7.50 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
4 2 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2.25 1 60 63 $2.70F Hinchinbrook / Loulou
5 4 TERRA REIGN Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.24 3 59 65 $7 Manhattan Rain / De La Rouge
6 6 DIDNT EVEN KISS ME Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 4.35 6 58
(cd 56.5)
63 $81 Murtajill / Homerette
7 9 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 5.46 5 56 59 $41 Jezadane / Gold Omega
8 7 THE OVERDRAFT Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 6.52 4 58 59 $201 Nicconi / Call Collect
SB 8 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0 57.5 62   Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:56.44 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 O’PRINCESS (NZ) Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 4 56
(cd 53)
64 $1.90F O'Reilly / Pinot Gris
2 5 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.13 1 54 58 $6 Stratum / Sister Rose
3 3 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Adrian Layt 3.15 2 55 62 $4.40 Zariz / Canny Angel
4 8 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Ms Jess Taylor 4.89 5 54 39 $21 Tickets / Opera Serenade
5 4 PALAMEDES Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.07 6 54.5
(cd 55)
57 $8 Equiano / Amarynthia
6 6 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 6.35 3 54 56 $8.50 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
7 7 SHE EXCITES John Peiti Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 6.48 7 54 44 $101 Excites / Evening Gem
1 GYPSY MISS Luke Pepper 0 71 Denman / Lasoron
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:10.22 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LIVE THE MOMENT Joseph Pride Chad Lever 3 61 60 $7 Pierro / A Fairy's Kiss
2 5 FABULOUS FRAN Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 1.03 6 56.5 55 $2.25F More Than Ready / Forget The Weather
3 4 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.6 2 58.5 55 $9 Dreamscape / Shout It Out
4 7 FAIRY BEAST Emma & Lucy Longmire Aaron Sweeney 3.98 8 55 52 $14 Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover
5 9 YESTERYEAR Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 4.55 9 54 42 $7 Gonski / Gen And Tonic
6 2 MAGPIE David Blundell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.37 4 60 58 $11 More Than Ready / Amelia's Dream
7 8 ORIENTAL GIFT David Kelley Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 5.68 5 54 42 $15 Street Boss / Oriental
8 6 CHUAVE DOG Gary Colvin Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 6.46 7 55.5 49 $8 Love Conquers All / Chasing Kisses
9 10 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 6.66 1 54 41 $51 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
3 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 55 Commands / Chosen Dove
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.55 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 YEPPOON Jenny Hoy Jordan Mallyon 5 59 42 $7 Jet Spur / Bleeding Heart
2 7 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 0.33 9 56.5 N/A $8 Helmet / As Different As
3 10 NIJINSKA (NZ) Joseph Pride Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.67 4 54.5 N/A $4F Savabeel / Polish
4 4 WALKINSHAW Mike Cattell Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.61 7 59 53 $20 Foxwedge / Permission to Land
5 1 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 2.95 3 59 47 $12 Zoffany / Bold Shift
6 2 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 4.19 8 59
(cd 55)
44 $9 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
7 8 OR ELSE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.96 10 56.5 N/A $4.40 Smart Missile / She Must Be Obeyed
8 6 REIGN OVER ME Rob Potter Adrian Layt 5.72 2 57 45 $21 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
9 3 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 7.06 6 59
(cd 56)
46 $6 Arena / Royal Tower
10 9 CROSSHARDER Con Karakatsanis Yusuke Ichikawa 18.25 1 54.5 N/A $101 Haradasun / Crossulette
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.34 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EUROSAY Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 10 59 56 $5 Eurozone / Magsaya
2 5 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.56 3 59 60 $21 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
3 2 MOSS THE BOSS Rob Potter Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 2.01 9 60.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $7 Mossman / Successful Lass
4 7 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 2.16 1 56.5 55 $6 Hard Spun / Pectin
5 6 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.22 5 57.5 57 $31 Unencumbered / Smily
6 10 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Ms Jess Taylor 2.5 11 54.5 47 $3.70F Haradasun / Sharise
7 8 GIRONDE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.12 7 56 55 $11 War / Deluga Lass
8 3 NINKY NONK Nick Olive Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 4.15 6 60.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $4.60 Shrapnel / Pinky Ponk
9 13e ARIAKE FIRE Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 5.33 2 54 37 $101 Nuclear Freeze / Shirra Nui
10 11 SOLAR SHADOW Ron Weston & John Nisbet Adrian Layt 7.23 4 54 45 $101 Dane Shadow / Dark Star
11 12 ONLY LEONNIE Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 12.19 8 54
(cd 55)
43 $101 Outback Prince / Hoa Long Dancer
1 WE COULD BE HEROES Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 0 62 Zariz / Scenic Review
9 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 0 48 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:15.65 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Buck or Two) $31, Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 4c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 8c for 3rd. Late Scratching (Maci Tess) $91, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 2c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GLENLEIGH LAD Nick Olive Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 8 58.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.60F Mawingo / Argentine Queen
2 1 IS THAT SO Joseph Pride Chad Lever 1.23 5 59.5 N/A $2.90 So You Think / La Remlap
3 9 CINNAMON CLOUD Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 3.7 4 54
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Golden Archer / Stream of Light
4 10 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Shaun Guymer 4.72 1 54 N/A $15 Casino Prince / Anguissola
5 3 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.12 9 57.5 N/A $10 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
6 6 BUBBLER Todd Smart Brendan Ward 7.82 6 54.5 N/A $13 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
7 12 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Ms Jess Taylor 8.76 2 54 N/A $71 Champions Gallery / Images
8 11 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.14 7 54 N/A $21 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
9 7 AGUIAS Neil Osborne Adrian Layt 10.51 3 54 N/A $9.50 Benfica / Iguazu Falls
SB 5 MACI TESS Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0 55 N/A   Strada / Prawn Biscuit
SB 8 BUCK OR TWO Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 54 N/A   Ustinov / Moxilady
4 BALKAN RULER Mick Miladinovic Jordan Mallyon 0 N/A Alert / Princess Dani