Racing NSW Logo


Murwillumbah: Tweed River Jockey Club Friday 23, August 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 29-Aug-19 3:17PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:33.28 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Your Spin) $151: Deduction in $: 0c Win & 1c Place for 1st, 1c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FAST EVA Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 6 57 N/A $2.20F Fastnet Rock / Graceful Anna
2 7 BEYOND DESIRE Matthew Dunn Mr Glen Colless 1.08 3 57 N/A $2.60 Zoustar / Fondle
3 1 BAY SHOT Paul Nipperess Mark Du Plessis 2.57 7 59 N/A $21 Shrapnel / Select Bay
4 4 PRINCE HUSSON Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 2.82 1 59 N/A $19 Husson / Poplars
5 3 DISTRACTED Billy Healey James Orman 3.4 5 59 N/A $7 Exceed And Excel / Dreamy
6 11 LUNAFREYA Alicia Willick Daniel Griffin 3.78 2 57 N/A $41 Love Conquers All / Blonde Jester
7 8 ELECTRIC ELLYSE Shirley Batten Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 4.74 4 57 N/A $31 Drumbeats / Jubilee
8 5 VERDANCY Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 5.22 9 59 N/A $26 Mossman / Cosmic Challenge
9 9 ELYSIA Alicia Willick Ben Looker 8.42 8 57 N/A $81 Medaglia d'Oro / Lindabrava
SB 6 YOUR SPIN Owen Glue Anthony Allen 0 59 N/A   Myboycharlie / Helen's Fortune
2 BLACKPOOL (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Beau-Dene Appo 0 N/A Ocean Park / Elchester
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:10.38 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CUBIX BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 4 55.5 N/A $3.60 Rubick / Novaspirit
2 3 REUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Ryan Plumb 0.04 3 58 N/A $2F Star Witness / M'indigo
3 7 AHEADOFHISTIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Billy Healey James Orman 1.65 8 56.5 N/A $7 Deep Field / Lis Nediym
4 1 DARK EURO Scott Henley Anthony Allen 3.75 10 58.5 N/A $41 Eurozone / Dark Brown Sugar
5 2 IMPROVING Angela Plumb Ms Tennille Gray 7.53 5 58.5 N/A $9.50 Albrecht / Foila
6 10 MISTY VIEW Mick O'Neill Ms Laura Cheshire 8.56 2 55.5 N/A $20 Frisco View / Tamarao Miss
7 6 VAPPU BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 10.3 6 57 N/A $61 Bernardini / Sima
8 8 HEATHROW (NZ) John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 10.35 9 56.5 N/A $31 Tavistock / I'ma Turner
9 5 FIERY SNITZEL Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 15.18 1 57 N/A $101 Snitzel / Fiery Dee
10 4 SPRING DAY Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 17.87 7 57.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $21 Al Maher / Durrah
11 TRIPLE THE FUN BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0 N/A Snitzel / Tripled
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:32.78 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JACKPOT JAY Les Kelly Daniel Griffin 7 60 60 $2.70F Zoffany / Ab Fav Di
2 5 DAUNTING WARRIOR Darren Graham Michael Cahill 0.17 3 56 52 $18 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
3 6 I’M KATE (NZ) Kris Lees Matthew McGillivray 1.28 6 54.5 53 $5.50 Savabeel / Shandream
4 11 PRETTY SMART Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 1.29 8 54 44 $41 Snippetson / Prinny's Girl
5 2 ELTIZAAM Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 1.65 2 59 58 $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Top Cuban
6 8 MISSILE ATTACK Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 2.63 4 54 48 $9.50 Smart Missile / Rose Darmore
7 9 LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb Ms Tennille Gray 3.08 9 54 46 $17 Dream Ahead / Royal Conspiracy
8 3 WASHINGTON STREET Chris Munce Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 4.15 5 57.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $5 Toorak Toff / Peacock Sally
9 7 CLEVER DOLLY Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 6.11 1 54 52 $21 Domesday / Clever Clogs
12 CHAKEELA Daiki Chujo 0 42 Myboycharlie / Keela
4 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan 0 54 Nadeem / Centaine Gu Li
10 BRING EURO Daniel S Bowen Beau-Dene Appo 0 45 Sebring / Euro Chic
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 2:07.31 Last 600m: 0:35.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FENCOURT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 7 58.5 61 $17 Cape Blanco / Klarissa
2 2 RED HEAT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ben Looker 0.01 8 60 68 $2.80F Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
3 8 EMSHALKY Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 1.71 6 54 54 $7.50 Al Maher / Grand Acclaim
4 10 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Andrew Spinks 2.07 2 54 46 $26 Raheeb / Moment to Reign
5 6 AIRLIE MAN Bruce Hill Matthew Palmer 3.12 9 57 58 $12 Excites / Chantilly Babe
6 9 INVINCIBOY Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 4 4 54 48 $8 I Am Invincible / Solar Slipper
7 5 LOOKIN’ AT YOU Carolyn Halliday Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 4.86 5 57.5 59 $18 Lookin At Lucky / Natural is My Name
8 7 CUSHTY PRINCESS Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 4.88 1 54 54 $3.50 Dane Supreme / Oriental Peace
9 4 ABERLADY Jan Pritchard Michael Cahill 6.02 3 57.5 63 $14 Real Saga / Kilspindie
1 KOPELLA Steve Tregea Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 0 68 Top Echelon / Answer Me
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:09.29R Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record. Late Scratching (More Patasi) $71: Deduction in $: 0c Win & 2c Place for 1st, 2c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WALTZING WILLIE Donna Grisedale Tegan Harrison 7 55 74 $9 Street Cry / Original Choice
2 8 SAN SIERRA Scott Cumming Andrew Spinks 0.85 8 54 67 $13 Encosta de Lago / Passageway
3 1 APOLOBOOM Lindsay Hatch Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 0.92 5 61.5
(cd 59.5)
87 $12 Kaphero / Apologies
4 2 SNITZ Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 1.76 6 59.5 83 $1.75F Snitzel / Tickle My
5 3 TAILLEVENT Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 3.38 2 59.5 83 $5.50 Haradasun / Dutchy's Lass
6 4 TOY BOY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 3.92 1 59.5 83 $12 Turffontein / Heart's Hope
7 6 MALMOOSA Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 4.56 4 55.5 79 $20 Foxwedge / Sleepy Hollow
8 5 I AM THE GENERAL Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 4.95 3 55.5 75 $26 I Am Invincible / General's Dynasty
SB 9 MORE PATASI Julie Hodder Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 0 54 64   More Than Ready / Patasi
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:10.16 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ELIXIR Les Kelly Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/52kg) 4 60.5
(cd 58.5)
59 $2.25F Exceed And Excel / Flavoured
2 4 ASHMAN Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.96 2 58.5 55 $3.70 Magnus / Ashamika
3 5 WILLIAM Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 1.6 3 58.5 55 $9 Fastnet Rock / Music In My Heart
4 11 OUT FOR JUSTICE Jan Pritchard Jason Taylor 3.73 8 54 46 $61 Star Witness / Sparkling Now
5 12 CONQUERS ALL Angela Graham Tegan Harrison 4.35 5 54 43 $16 Love Conquers All / Lekitama
6 2 PIRLO Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 4.53 1 59.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $9.50 Pierro / Sixth Chance
7 3 HAYBURNER Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 5.08 6 59 56 $15 High Chaparral / Milady Clang
8 8 PEPPINO John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 5.64 9 56 50 $13 Pierro / Corton Charlemagne
9 9 CARTLAND Chris Munce Sheriden Tomlinson (a2/51kg) 9.52 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
53 $20 Written Tycoon / Verkko
6 THE SINNER Natalie McCall Daniel Griffin 0 58 Better Than Ready / Royalsyn
7 BRING ME SOME BOBS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 0 56 Denman / Shebrings Diamonds
10 LINE UP Troy Pascoe Matthew McGillivray 0 50 Collate / Lulimagooli
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:30.00R Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BONCOSTA Brett Bellamy Tegan Harrison 9 54 69 $19 Bon Hoffa / Jinx Johnson
2 4 READY FOR DANGER Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0.97 6 57.5 81 $5 More Than Ready / Element of Danger
3 6 SHAUQUIN (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 1.7 11 56.5 79 $3.60 Savabeel / Bejewelled
4 3 ZAMEX Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 2.87 4 59 84 $7 Cheval de Troy / Extravagant
5 5 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 4.03 5 57 80 $3.40F Pressday / Reine Margot
6 12 SCOUTABOUT David Fletcher Michael Cahill 4.09 3 54 66 $26 Floral Pegasus / Barefoot Marvel
7 14e PEAK HILL (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 4.36 10 54 63 $91 Rip Van Winkle / Off And On
8 9 PRIMA STELLA Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Jason Taylor 4.74 1 54 73 $15 Redoute's Show / Italian Beauty
9 7 O’DRISCOLL (NZ) Tas Morton Andrew Spinks 8.17 8 54.5 75 $16 O'Reilly / Fireside
10 11 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Matthew McGillivray 10.21 2 54 67 $51 Snippetson / Antaris
11 1 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 10.94 7 62 90 $16 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
8 SKY LAKE Chris Munce 0 75 All Too Hard / Vietnam
13e SPIRAL Stephen Lee 0 64 Lonhro / All Time High
2 POWERLINE Kris Lees Ben Looker 0 88 I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:04.66R Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SHE KEEPS NOSECRET Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 9 61
(cd 58)
62 $12 Your Song / Secret Status
2 9 DIXIE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.72 11 59 58 $4.40 Foxwedge / Texarcana
3 5 MISS AMANDA Ben Ahrens Matthew Palmer 1.52 3 60 60 $11 Bradbury's Luck / Plaisir D'amour
4 2 DORSET COAST Terry McCarthy Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.98 5 60.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $3.80F Canford Cliffs / Lucky Stone
5 11 FLIM FLAN MAN Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 2.51 6 58.5 53 $26 Raheeb / Kardonay Girl
6 7 SYLVESTER Ben Ahrens Jarrod Woodhouse 3.83 1 60 56 $5.50 Epaulette / Beau Vallon
7 6 SHADYVALE STAR Paul Butterworth Matthew McGillivray 4.86 10 60 56 $7 Exceedingly Good / Drawn to Dubai
8 8 DAISY’S APART Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 5.27 4 59 58 $13 Captain Sonador / Depart
9 4 DEXTER DUTTON Owen Glue Ben Looker 7.53 8 60 56 $14 Ambidexter / Pommery Princess
10 12 ZA I’M YOUTHFUL Mick O'Neill Ms Laura Cheshire 7.91 2 54.5 45 $101 Za-Im / Youthful Ego
11 10 NEW YORK WONDER Tom Cowan Michael Cahill 8.79 7 59 54 $31 Statue Of Liberty / Any Wonder
3 PIRLO Matthew Dunn 0 57 Pierro / Sixth Chance