Racing NSW Logo


Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Monday 23, December 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 24-Dec-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay
Race 17
Full Replay
Race 18
Full Replay
Race 19
Full Replay

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.37 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 POSITIVE PEACE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Stratum / Warpath
2 3 DUBIOUS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 1.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Suspicieuse
3 2 DEADLY IMPACT (JPN) Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.6 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Miss Keller
4 5 MISS JENNY Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Del Frari 5.4 0 N/A   Snippetson / Somethin' Leicajem
5 1 ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8.4 0 N/A   Deep Impact / Admire Marine
6 4 HEAVENLY GLORY Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 10.2 0 N/A   Nicconi / Skybound

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.50 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
2 3 EVER LOYAL Jean Dubois Robbie Dolan 0.1 0 N/A   Sebring / Miss Lucille
3 5 PHILANTHROPIST Gwenda Markwell Jay Ford 3.6 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Aphroditis
4 2 ELEMENT OF LUCK Peter Korn Ms Jess Taylor 3.9 0 N/A   Red Element / Extension of Life
5 1 BREAKDANCE (NZ) Chris Waller Oisin Orr 5 0 N/A   Rock 'n' Pop / Raise Your Pulse
6 4 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 5.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Penny's Gold

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.53 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WHITCHETY GRUB Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Wandjina / Ice Creme
2 4 UNLOCH THE ROCK Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 1.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Laguna Lake
3 1 BLOOMFIELD BELLE Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.9 0 N/A   Albrecht / Our Banshee
4 2 OAKSASTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 2.1 0 N/A   Zoustar / Our Oak
5 3 STARGIRL Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 11 0 N/A   Choisir / Jasminka

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.11 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DOMINUS (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Catbird Kitty
2 3 NAPSTER (NZ) Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.1 0 N/A   Proisir / Pemba Nepali
3 2 LESLIE JAMES Clare Cunningham Ms Jess Taylor 10.4 0 N/A   All American / Star Pass
4 4 TERONITO Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 10.5 0 N/A   Excelebration / Aromania

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.42 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRINCESS ZEDDY Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Zoustar / Miss Eddy
2 2 EVERYONE Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.5 0 N/A   Super One / Easy Rock
3 6 UNFAZED Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Linda Meech 4.3 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Redaluca's Gaze
4 3 ILE FLOTTANTE Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 4.8 0 N/A   Denman / Meringue
5 5 TOOSTAR John Sargent Robbie Dolan 10.2 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Persian Star
6 1 DUAIS Edward Cummings Ms Rachel King 13 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Meerlust

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.01 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CELLSABEEL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Our Egyptian Raine
2 2 COSMIC MISS Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 1.3 0 N/A   Exosphere / Ludka
3 4 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Robbie Dolan 1.5 0 N/A   Power / Now And Again
4 5 ROCK THE DREAM Matthew Smith James McDonald 1.6 0 N/A   Deep Field / Rock Dreaming
5 3 DEEPFIELD MAGIC Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan 2.7 0 N/A   Deep Field / Chatham House

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.84 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PRAGUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Purely Spectacular
2 3 DISTINCTIVE GLORY Clarry Conners Robbie Dolan 0.2 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Distinctive
3 5 MOCIAL CHIEF Richard Litt Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 0 N/A   Press Statement / Total Response
4 4 I AM BOLT Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 3.1 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Oxford Heart
5 2 COAT OF ARMS Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Varenna Miss
6 7 SHADOW CHASER Richard & Michael Freedman James McDonald 3.3 0 N/A   Super One / Snow Flight
1 BRAVADO John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A Toronado / Chabaud

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.75 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OVERLORD Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Sebring / Red Tracer
2 5 PRIME STAR Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 0.1 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Barinka
3 1 BULLET FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.4 0 N/A   Nicconi / Bedizened
4 3 FAVREAU (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 7 0 N/A   Tavistock / Lady Kipling
6 SIRENS Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Solicit
2 DAMREEL Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 0 N/A Dundeel / Goldam

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.65 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MR COLORFUL Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Headwater / Holder Sunset
2 5 RULERSHIP Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Devoirs
3 1 CONCEALED Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 6 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ashley's Kitty
4 6 ZOHAN Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 8.8 0 N/A   Zoustar / Circus Olay
5 2 HIGHBALLER Joseph Pride Jay Ford 12.4 0 N/A   Teofilo / Miss Fi
3 LALVANI Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A Dundeel / Spinnawitch

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.00 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 UNTAMED Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A   Pierro / She's a Wildcat
2 2 DANCE Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Tango
3 6 ZION (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Linda Meech 0.9 0 N/A   Rubick / Kim Dynasty
4 4 GENERAL DUBAI Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 1.1 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Ocean Bridge
5 3 EARL OF SANDWICH John O'Shea Billy Owen 4.8 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Magic in Motion
1 CONTINGENCY PLAN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Traceability

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.69 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MANLY COVE Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Bernardini / Forarainyday
2 6 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 2.5 0 N/A   Masterofthehorse / User Name
3 1 ARISTOGRATS Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 3 0 N/A   Congrats / Hairy
4 2 ATOMIC SUNRISE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.1 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Tennessee Sunrise
5 5 MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.2 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Rabia
6 3 HOKKAIDO MISS (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 6.2 0 N/A   Orfevre / Four Sins
7 8 TIME TO RETHINK John Sargent Robbie Dolan 8.7 0 N/A   So You Think / Corkage
7 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Snitzel / Happy Hippy

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.60 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Sprung
2 7 ROYAL WITNESS Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / Confidential Queen
3 6 MY FIRE PHOENIX John Sargent Tommy Berry 2.1 0 N/A   The Factor / Wild Soiree
4 5 MONTE DITTO David Pfieffer James McDonald 2.5 0 N/A   Zoustar / Marcovette
5 4 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 8 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Sublissime
6 2 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan 8.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
7 3 EYE WILL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 9.7 0 N/A   Tavistock / Miss Debonair
8 8 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Hugh Bowman 11.2 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Sassybella

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.67 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CZARSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jay Ford 0 N/A   Stratum / Wobbly Boots
2 7 ZEM FACTOR Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 0.1 0 N/A   The Factor / Zembu
3 3 PANDEMIC James Cummings James McDonald 2.6 0 N/A   Sepoy / Cataclysm
4 5 SUPER LONGLEA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 3.9 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Longlea
5 2 MICROPHONE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Sung
6 6 TURNSTYLE Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 6.8 0 N/A   Rubick / Jadana
7 4 SCICONIC Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 7.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Dowager Queen

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.28 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 APRIL RAIN Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A   Pierro / Faith Hill
2 2 FREEFICA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.3 0 N/A   Benfica / Deep Freeze
3 6 PRECISELY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 2.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Msongari
4 7 BIZOU John O'Shea Billy Owen 2.9 0 N/A   Zoustar / Dutch Romance
5 5 MODIFY Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.8 0 N/A   Sidestep / Refix
6 3 LOT’S WIFE Chris Waller Oisin Orr 6 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / No Looking Back
7 4 MISS REDCOAT Bjorn Baker Ms Linda Meech 7.6 0 N/A   Sepoy / Perfect Eight
1 CLASS ACT John O'Shea 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Irish Love

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.96 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BELLUCI BABE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Savamour
2 4 JUAN DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman James McDonald 2.5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Peron
3 5 OUR FRAULEIN John O'Shea Billy Owen 5.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Miss Stellabelle
4 3 DISENGAGE Garry Frazer Ms Rachel King 5.8 0 N/A   Arlington / Dashoff
5 2 CONFINED THOUGHTS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.5 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Asshewaqua
6 6 ULTIMATE THINKER Joseph Pride Jay Ford 12.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Ultima Carta

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.02 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PENANG (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dora 'n' Boots
2 4 OFF HER ROCA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 0.1 0 N/A   El Roca / Turn On Sixpence
3 2 DISCO DIVA Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 3.4 0 N/A   Dissident / Seeking Sunshine
4 6 SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners Robbie Dolan 3.8 0 N/A   Arena / Cardinal Court
5 1 BRILLIANT TAVI (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Linda Meech 4.2 0 N/A   Tavistock / Brilliant Kiwi
6 3 DUCHESS ADELE David Pfieffer Christian Reith 4.9 0 N/A   Adelaide / Renaka

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.08 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 QUIET RIOT Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Gaudeamus
2 9 QUANTICO John O'Shea James McDonald 0.4 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Hoss Amor
3 6 THE GREEK FREAK (NZ) David Pfieffer Christian Reith 3.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Layette
4 1 ABIDING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Oisin Orr 4.3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Gold Letter
5 5 ROUCHEL Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 6.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Lovely Jubly
6 8 WICHITA WARRIOR Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 6.7 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Panipique
7 3 FINNEY Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 8.6 0 N/A   Sebring / Stage Performer
8 7 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings Brenton Avdulla 12.1 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Volkrose
2 BELMONT DAY John O'Shea 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Camporella

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.41 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PRETORIUS Garry Neale Brenton Avdulla 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Zauberflote
2 3 CONTANGO Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0.8 0 N/A   Dundeel / Glove
3 6 REDJINA Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 2.6 0 N/A   Wandjina / Red Typhoon
4 7 SPEEDZONE John Thompson Keagan Latham 3.1 0 N/A   Eurozone / Speedonice
5 4 LAKE TAI (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 3.4 0 N/A   Makfi / Keepa Cheval
6 2 BONDI BLUE Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 4.9 0 N/A   Lonhro / Empress Jade
1 BLUE SKY MOON Paul Cave 0 N/A Puissance de Lune / Tasty Morsel

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.47 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SPACEBOY Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Deep Field / Miatoko
2 5 SIR ROCKET Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0.4 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Wolfsburg
3 7 ZOUSPECTRE David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan 1.7 0 N/A   Zoustar / Spectrolite
4 3 CALCULATED RISK Bjorn Baker Ms Linda Meech 4.4 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Cashcade
5 6 STARK Brad Widdup Christian Reith 4.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Commanding Jewel
6 4 PORT DOUGLAS Bjorn Baker Keagan Latham 6.9 0 N/A   Adelaide / Itsmycall
7 2 AUSSIE MYTHOLOGY Joseph Pride Jay Ford 7.7 0 N/A   Wandjina / Mitzi
1 ABROGATION Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Cancel