Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 29, November 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.83
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 10-Dec-19 6:15PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.70 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BRASH SAMMY John Sargent Lee Magorrian 3 56.5 N/A $2.10F Statue Of Liberty / Repour
2 7 SOLE HEIR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 2.51 1 56.5 N/A $4.40 Exceed And Excel / Comical Smile
3 1 ENDORSE Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 6.01 5 58.5 N/A $2.80 Brazen Beau / Tiyatro
4 5 DISTINCTIVE GLORY Clarry Conners Shaun Guymer 6.02 2 56.5 N/A $17 Olympic Glory / Distinctive
5 6 LAST QUEST Trevor McIlrick Mathew Cahill 7.91 4 56.5 N/A $31 All Too Hard / Mileyva
6 2 ABLEST ASCEND Trevor Sutherland Blaike McDougall 12.27 6 56.5 N/A $21 Charm Spirit / Lucia Bella
4 CHARMING PAT Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 0 N/A Charm Spirit / Rosa's Spur
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.89 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 2 61.5 61 $3.90F Zariz / Bureaucratese
2 7 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 0.36 7 57 56 $5 Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
3 1 WAIHEKE (NZ) Keith Dryden Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0.37 4 63
(cd 60)
64 $7 Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
4 6 MAIBEASY (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jeff Penza 0.7 5 57.5 57 $5 Super Easy / Maicostus
5 3 APPETIZING Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 0.79 1 59.5 57 $5 Big Brown / Indulgent
6 4 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 2.1 6 59.5 57 $6 Artie Schiller / Enrich
7 5 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a4/51.5kg) 11.02 3 57.5
(cd 53.5)
53 $19 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.83 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STREET CRED Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 7 56.5 N/A $11 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
2 3 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 0.22 9 57 54 $2F Americain / Hampton Rover
3 6 COLONNADE Melissa Harrison Michael Travers 1.56 4 55 N/A $15 Sebring / Queens Plaza
4 4 LITTLE ARNIE Mitch Newman Mitchell Bell 2.78 8 56.5 N/A $7 Eurozone / Silencio
5 1 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Brendan Ward 4.31 1 59 48 $4.40 Denman / Incheck
6 8 LOTS OF DOSH (NZ) Norm Gardner Aaron Sweeney 7.73 2 54.5 N/A $41 Ocean Park / Dosh
7 2 INSTRUMENTS Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 8.08 5 57 49 $13 Pierro / Avionics
8 7 BABA GANOUJ Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 8.85 6 54.5 N/A $41 Mosayter / Spice It Up
9 9 WILL YOU THINK Daniel Robinson Ms Winona Costin 10.83 3 54.5 N/A $18 So You Think / Peggy Fusaichi
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.22 Last 600m: 0:33.43 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ladies' Gem) $10 & (Heavenly Thunder) $5: Deductions in $: Win 25c & Place 23c for 1st, 21c for 2nd, 27c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GOLD TOUCH Luke Pepper Mitchell Bell 4 59.5 66 $3.50 Mossman / Miss Midas
2 5 BALLISTA Doug Gorrel Jeff Penza 0.08 6 58.5 64 $3.10F Red Arrow / Beldara
3 1 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Blaike McDougall 2.27 3 61 65 $6 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
4 2 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 2.41 2 60 63 $7 Krupt / Shelly Sue
5 9 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 2.77 5 54 47 $13 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
6 10 CAFE TERRACE George Hoy Michael Travers 11.98 1 54
(cd 54.5)
40 $51 Excellent Art / Molly Dot Com
SB 8 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0 54.5 56   Lope de Vega / The Dark Heavens
SB 4 LADIES’ GEM John Sargent Lee Magorrian 0 59.5 62   Helmet / Royal Reign
7 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0 60 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
6 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel Shaun Guymer 0 57 All Too Hard / Helping Hand
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.55 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FUNKY MUSIC Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 1 59 56 $4.40 Your Song / Siphon
2 2 TOBERMORY Todd Smart Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0.22 6 62
(cd 59)
62 $9 Mosayter / Speeding Star
3 4 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 1.38 2 60 58 $5.50 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
4 3 THE SENATOR Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2.31 4 60.5 59 $5.50 Testa Rossa / Theboab
5 9 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2.76 8 56 50 $3.70F Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
6 1 BRIGID OF KILDARE Matthew Smith Chad Lever 3.14 5 62 66 $5 Street Cry / St Kiara
7 10 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 3.62 7 54
(cd 52)
46 $41 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
8 11 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Brendan Ward 6.38 3 54 37 $61 Big Brown / Shovoff
7 MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup 0 53 Dream Ahead / Rabia
8 SISTER MAREE Theresa Bateup 0 55 Al Maher / Rhiannons Girl
5 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Shaun Guymer 0 56 Dreamscape / Anton
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.58 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 4 56.5 N/A $5.50 Camelot / Spiral Starway
2 10 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 0.25 9 55.5 N/A $14 Delago Deluxe / Music Class
3 2 LITCHFIELD (NZ) Bryce Heys Chad Lever 0.89 1 58 N/A $7 Pins / Trephina
4 12 I LOVE LUKA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Lee Magorrian 1.02 3 55.5 N/A $4.40 Wandjina / Forget The Weather
5 3 OVERFLOWING Lauri Parker Jeff Penza 1.49 10 57 N/A $3.60F More Than Ready / Slow the Flow
6 9 DUSKTILLDAWN Marc Conners Ms Winona Costin 2.98 5 55.5 N/A $21 Dawn Approach / Antipode
7 8 THE BOOMERANG Chicka Pearson Brendan Ward 3.03 12 56 N/A $101 Sebring / Marsawra
8 4 PETALUMA Danny Williams Blaike McDougall 3.11 11 57 N/A $11 Pierro / Sonoma
9 11 GLAMOURUSH Michael Gatty Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.58 7 55.5 N/A $41 Toorak Toff / Goodbye Norma Jean
10 7 HARD EXPECTATIONS Daniel Robinson Scott Pollard 4.38 2 56 N/A $61 All Too Hard / Kallisto
11 6 AMBER’S JOY (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 5.84 6 56 N/A $8 Tavistock / Kilfenora
12 1 JUNGLE RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 5.93 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $41 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.27 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HOWRA Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 6 56.5 N/A $1.50F I Am Invincible / Canashito
2 10 STOKED Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0.56 5 55.5 N/A $3.60 Shooting to Win / Sensualism
3 13 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.7 10 55 N/A $10 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
4 11 TIMASTI Brad Widdup Shaun Guymer 4.82 3 55.5 N/A $51 Arlington / Itsahit
5 15e EPHESIAN Amy Usher Ms Winona Costin 5.03 4 55 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
6 16e GALDOCINO John Rolfe Aaron Sweeney 6.68 8 55 N/A $101 Champions Gallery / Mendocino
7 1 TEZOFF Stephen Hill Mathew Cahill 9.07 2 58.5 N/A $61 Zoffany / Looney Lill
8 14 MINER Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 10.4 9 55
(cd 52)
N/A $51 Shaft / Fiducia
9 9 REMEMBER ME Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 16.19 1 55.5 N/A $41 Jet Spur / Cot Case
10 7 IF YOU THINK SO Gary Portelli Brendan Ward 51.81 7 55.5 N/A $26 So You Think / Aerate's Pick
3 KIPPAX Mark de Montfort Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Tavistock / Millenium Star
2 ENRAGED Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 0 N/A More Than Ready / Sugar Babe
17e HARD EXPECTATIONS Daniel Robinson 0 N/A All Too Hard / Kallisto
4 FIGHT FOR LOVE Joseph Pride Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Head Over Heels
8 LILLEMOR John O'Shea Jeff Penza 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Polar Success
12 BELLA RUBINO Gerald Ryan Scott Pollard 0 N/A Rubick / Zibello
6 GLORIOUS DREAM Luke Pepper 0 N/A Mossman / Glorious Show
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.40 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 9 59.5
(cd 56.5)
88 $7.50 Excites / Shannon Bank
2 4 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 0.35 8 59.5 84 $3.70F Zariz / Gee Trump
3 11 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0.84 11 54 64 $5 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
4 8 DARK CONFIDANT Matthew Dale Jeff Penza 0.86 10 54 69 $12 Pierro / Little Miss Smiley
5 6 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 1.9 4 54 72 $9.50 Snippetson / Birkin
6 12 BALONNE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.27 2 54 61 $4.40 Casino Prince / Muppets
7 10 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 2.68 5 54 65 $51 High Chaparral / Alzira
8 9 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 3.15 3 54
(cd 55)
65 $31 Hinchinbrook / Equivalence
9 2 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 4.06 6 60.5 86 $31 New Approach / Swishes
10 1 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale Chad Lever 6.01 7 61 87 $13 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
11 7 IRISH LUCY Richard & Luke Clarke Michael Travers 8.22 1 54
(cd 54.5)
70 $18 West Quest / Diotra
5 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden 0 72 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.36 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 6 55.5 53 $21 Zariz / Cannshe
2 3 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Jeff Penza 0.99 5 58.5 62 $4.20F Better Than Ready / She's a Meteor
3 1 SATIRICAL KNIGHT John Sargent Lee Magorrian 1.13 7 61 60 $6.50 Camelot / Satirical Delight
4 9 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Mathew Cahill 2.47 8 54 47 $81 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
5 12 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Brendan Ward 2.96 12 54 43 $51 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
6 2 COUNTERFEITED Graham Brown Shaun Guymer 3.1 10 60 58 $18 Outback Prince / Dane Grande
7 5 FIRST LADY Gary Portelli Deanne Panya 3.33 11 56 54 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Melania
8 11 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 4.51 9 54
(cd 52)
44 $91 Bearcat / Poppy
9 7 LIGHT CHARGE Clarry Conners Scott Pollard 5.75 3 56 54 $41 Charge Forward / Lightly Dusted
10 10 DOLPHIN WATCH Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall 7.5 1 54 46 $31 Magic Albert / Toby Bess
11 4 THE DREAM GIVER Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 9.69 2 57.5 53 $9 Dream Ahead / Zachelle
FF 6 INCEPTIVE (NZ) Matthew Dale Chad Lever 4 56 54 $3F Showcasing / Lady in Waiting