Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +10m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.51
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 22-Aug-20 10:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.04 Last 600m: 0:38.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Padrone) $7, Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 10c for 1st, 16c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LITTLE KRAKATOA Joe Cleary Shaun Guymer 7 57.5 52 $4.80 Epaulette / Pentacity
2 5 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 2.24 5 56.5 50 $26 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
3 9 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.77 6 55 47 $8 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
4 4 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 6.64 4 56.5 54 $2.70F Albrecht / Exciting Time
5 7 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 7.48 3 55
(cd 55.5)
49 $3.50 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
6 11 SUPERNACULUM Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 13.06 2 55 47 $12 Choisir / Mambo Flyer
7 8 GOLD GASSELLE Neil Osborne Jeff Penza 16.59 1 55 47 $17 Deep Field / La Boisselle
SB 10 PADRONE Luke Pepper Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 0 55
(cd 52)
47   Whittington / Fleur Royale
1 LION’S ROAR (NZ) John O'Shea Keagan Latham 0 57 Contributer / Minnaleo
2 PREVISO Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0 54 Nicconi / Miss Le Nord
6 SUNRISE RUBY Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 54 Casino Prince / Scarletta
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:41.42 Last 600m: 0:39.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 HALLO POPPET Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 4 57 53 $7 Fruehling / Jade's Dilemma
2 12 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Aaron Sweeney 3.82 7 55 N/A $8 Declaration Of War / Two Piece
3 7 JODIE IRENE Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 6.65 2 57 44 $41 Bon Hoffa / Hostess Grace
4 10 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 8.29 1 56.5 N/A $10 Dalghar / Priscilla
5 2 MY BOY LUBBY Frank Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 11.41 3 59
(cd 57)
37 $31 Eurozone / Wannabe Grand
6 4 BOLSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 14.19 5 57.5 60 $1.55F Spirit of Boom / Pegasus Miss
7 1 BRO Darryl Rolfe Blaike McDougall 22.12 6 59 44 $8.50 Sizzling / Tantra
11 SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Arena / Cardinal Court
3 SIR WINZALOT Shaun Coady Scott Pollard 0 43 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
5 DAWNLIGHT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 55 Excelebration / Skysoblue
8 PRINCESS KALLI Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 0 42 Gio Ponti / Bomba
9 SUNSTONE (NZ) Matthew Dale Keagan Latham 0 56 Proisir / Safari Sunset
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.53 Last 600m: 0:38.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FRANKLY SAVVY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 5 57 N/A $4.80 Savabeel / Frankly
2 2 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.14 4 57.5 N/A $5 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
3 9 NAMARARI Kurt Goldman Blaike McDougall 4.69 2 56 N/A $3.10F Wandjina / African Rain
4 5 CELESTIAL WARRIOR Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 7 6 56 N/A $3.40 Fighting Sun / Legcut
5 8 KID YOU NOT Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.89 3 56 N/A $41 Not a Single Doubt / Kidding Around
6 14e SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic Aaron Sweeney 10.11 1 56 N/A $26 Alert / Princess Dani
7 13e GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 15.56 7 56 N/A $15 No Excuse Needed / Vanny Fair
8 15e TREASURED JEWEL Andrew Sheahan Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 16.32 8 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $51 More Than Ready / Rock of Kimberlite
12 SYMO’S GIRL Mark de Montfort Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Star Witness / Star Pass
16e SUNDANE Doug Gorrel 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Sundaze
11 SPANISH BEAUTY Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 0 N/A Smart Missile / Helena Girl
6 DENMAN’S LIGHT Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Denman / Brockman's Lass
4 ATTESTAR David Pfieffer Chad Lever 0 N/A Star Witness / Streetcar Stella
7 HEAVY ROTATION Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou James Innes Jnr 0 N/A Real Impact / Scatcat
10 SHE’S JUSTIFIED Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Vancouver / Vahine
1 MUCH MUCH BETTER John O'Shea Keagan Latham 0 N/A Stratum / Dayeala
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.73 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ARIZONA NIGHT Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 55 N/A $1.85F Deep Field / Cool Trade
2 10 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.56 2 55 N/A $19 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
3 15e I CALL JUNEE HOME Bernie Fraser Mathew Cahill 1.28 9 57 N/A $26 Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
4 4 INDIGNANT Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 1.6 6 57 N/A $7.50 Choisir / Sullen Art
5 8 SONNY Anthony Warren Blake Spriggs 3.66 7 56.5 N/A $31 Dawn Approach / Fasuka
6 5 MO MORE CHICKEN Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 4.36 1 57 N/A $10 Uncle Mo / I'm No Chicken
7 3 HALLIES COMET Bjorn Baker Blaike McDougall 6.11 8 57 N/A $5.50 Fighting Sun / Coolroom Candidate
8 7 TSUNAMI ARMY Nick Olive Simon Miller 6.48 5 57 N/A $10 Kuroshio / Someday Somehow
9 13e ELLA JANE Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 10.16 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $51 Snippetson / Brummel's Lass
1 PROMESA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 N/A Lope de Vega / New Page
14e PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren 0 N/A Shaft / Poppy
12 PAPERSCISSORSROCK Bjorn Baker Brodie Loy 0 N/A Scissor Kick / Diamonds of Dubawi
6 SMARTKAP Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Kaphero / Warraderry Dreamer
2 BOMBAY NIGHTS Rick Worthington Chad Lever 0 N/A Zoffany / Bombay
11 MOON DANCER Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Deep Field / Volutina
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:10.99 Last 600m: 0:38.48 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GARROS Greg Stephens Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 4 55.5 59 $4.80 Lope de Vega / Funzero
2 2 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.82 3 58 64 $4.40 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
3 3 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 5.88 2 57.5 63 $3F Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
4 6 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.91 6 55 55 $6 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
5 1 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 10.17 1 60 68 $16 Myboycharlie / Collodi
6 4 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 16.6 5 57.5 67 $5.50 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.11 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 6 55
(cd 55.5)
52 $3 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
2 4 LAST CHANCE DANCE Luke Hilton Ashley Morgan 3.54 2 57.5 58 $1.95F Unencumbered / Anabring
3 14e TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Jeff Penza 6.43 1 55 47 $21 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
4 16e BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.32 8 55 44 $51 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
5 5 MR ALOYSIUS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 9.09 9 57 53 $7.50 Roadhog / Croire
6 10 DALMATINKA Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 9.47 7 55 49 $26 Bon Hoffa / Windows
7 12 STRAPPING CONQUEST David Kelley Shaun Guymer 9.49 5 55 48 $21 More Than Ready / Le Havre
8 15e SISTERS ESTEEM Mark Gee Brendan Ward 13.34 4 55 45 $31 The Brothers War / Belle Esteem
9 13e IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Wade Mathie Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 14.88 3 55 47 $26 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
17e PHARAOHS RUSH Michael Gatty Scott Pollard 0 44 All Too Hard / Chakvetadze
11 FREUNDIN Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 49 Albrecht / Khali Rock
3 EPIMETHEUS Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 54 Uncle Mo / The Fairest
2 DEEP CRYSTAL Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0 62 Deep Field / Crystal River
1 MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood Michael Heagney 0 59 Great Hall / Queensgate
9 SHANAYA Tash Burleigh Keagan Latham 0 51 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
7 RAVEN’S RABBIT (IRE) Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0 53 Raven's Pass / Mine Inning
6 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 53 Dreamscape / Sinequanon
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.01 Last 600m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SNITZAGIRL Rick Worthington Chad Lever 5 59.5 66 $8 Marechal / Snitzabelle
2 1 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.27 9 61.5 66 $5EF The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
3 10 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 1.06 2 58 59 $5EF Krupt / Shelly Sue
4 9 TREASURE BOSS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 2.31 8 59 61 $9 Street Boss / Treasure Book
5 15e DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.34 10 55.5 54 $31 Magic Albert / Goldam
6 6 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 4.13 4 60 63 $26 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
7 4 AMERICAN SALUTE Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 7.29 3 60.5 64 $8 All American / Reverenza
8 12 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.75 1 57.5 58 $26 Moshe / Deciphered
9 3 MOORE EUROS Luke Clarke Michael Travers 11.84 11 61 69 $6 Eurozone / Moore
10 11 VINCI LADY Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 12.17 7 58 63 $11 I Am Invincible / Ladyinxs
11 14e OLIFANTS Doug Gorrel Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 12.93 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
56 $51 Animal Kingdom / Graskop
12 5 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 13.41 12 60
(cd 57)
67 $20 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
16e MUZZLEBURST David Kelley 0 49 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
17e WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe 0 39 Salade / Evening Charmer
8 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens 0 61 All American / Gibraltar Moon
13e WICKED WILLY Richard Litt Ms Winona Costin 0 57 Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
2 AZCANNYAZ Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 0 65 Canny Lad / Dezhilla
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.46 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 10 58.5 55 $3.10F Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
2 13e KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 2.23 12 55 51 $18 Shinzig / Princess Dani
3 1 PECUNIARY INTEREST Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.68 11 63
(cd 61)
64 $15 Excelebration / Tubawi
4 4 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5.15 8 60.5 59 $16 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
5 3 BUCKLE UP BABY Luke Hilton Ashley Morgan 5.79 3 60.5 63 $7 Star Witness / Incensed
6 16e SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6.23 6 55 46 $9.50 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
7 17e ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 7.41 5 55
(cd 55.5)
45 $21 Haradasun / Sharise
8 6 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 8.52 2 60 58 $26 Exceedingly Good / Hover
9 2 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 9.15 1 61.5
(cd 58.5)
65 $9.50 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
10 12 SESTINA Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.67 7 55 52 $8.50 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
11 8 AXION Garry Kirkup Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 9.79 9 59
(cd 56)
56 $31 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
12 5 LARMOUR Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 13.05 4 60.5 63 $9.50 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
7 UNDOUBTED Jason Coyle Chad Lever 0 58 Not a Single Doubt / Sky Cuddle
9 SKYRAY Clarry Conners Scott Pollard 0 56 Smart Missile / Distinctive
15e DESERT STORM (GB) Mitchell Beer 0 49 Oasis Dream / Insoumise
11 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Brodie Loy 0 58 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
14e COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter 0 51 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil