Racing NSW Logo


Taree: Manning Valley Race Club Sunday 23, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 27-Aug-20 1:28PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.34 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Jesta Coco) $71, Deductions in $; 0c Win & 1c Place for 1st, 4c Place for 2nd, 6c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MIDLAND Kris Lees Jason Collett 7 56.5 N/A $1.24F Brazen Beau / Pouter
2 6 ENAMOUR (NZ) Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 3.39 6 57 N/A $10 Charm Spirit / Roadtoplatinum
3 10 AUSTEJA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wayne Wilkes Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 3.81 5 55 N/A $51 Poet's Voice / Most Secretive
4 16e VEGAS VIC Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 5.17 2 59 N/A $26 Ilovethiscity / Perfect Luck
5 3 LINE UP GIRLS Jenny Graham Luke Rolls 5.28 4 59 N/A $13 Sizzling / Crimson Belle
6 15e WINE TIME Nicole Hudson Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 5.68 3 57 N/A $101 The Factor / Little Baby
7 14 LET IT SIZZLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Brooke Stower 5.88 10 55 N/A $71 Sizzling / Ad Lib
8 2 EPAULETTE PRINCE Glen Milligan Matthew Bennett 6.85 9 59 N/A $51 Epaulette / Dance Class
9 5 MONEY TRAVELS Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 6.91 1 59 N/A $31 Snippetson / Final Star
10 12 EXPRESS AWARD Tracey Bartley Elissa Meredith (a4/50kg) 9.62 8 55
(cd 51)
N/A $15 Shamus Award / Crafty Joy
SB 13 JESTA COCO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Robinson Jeff Penza 0 55 N/A   Direct Charge / Table Jest
17e ANDREAS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer 0 N/A Rubick / Agathacristi
4 MISTER RIPLEY Rodney Bailey 0 N/A Akeed Mofeed / Dream Beauty
1 BRAZEN SEQUEL Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0 N/A Brazen Beau / In Her Shoes
7 CANEXCELL Andrew Parramore 0 N/A Jabali / Sandy Selection
11 DESERT SMILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Ibtisama
9 APALALA Sally Taylor 0 N/A Hidden Dragon / Jetling
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.29 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPIRANAC Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
52 $2.50F Magic Albert / Makemeasupermodel
2 6 CHARMMEBABY (NZ) Bob Milligan Ms Belinda Hodder 1.97 2 56.5 52 $18 Charm Spirit / Lithe
3 10 ROSE SAUVAGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 3.24 10 55.5 55 $17 Outreach / Turbo Rose
4 4 DREAM SONG Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.43 4 58.5 56 $2.90 Your Song / Dreams And Desires
5 5 MA BELLA ROSIE Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 3.82 3 58 55 $15 Sidestep / Macedon Lass
6 12 VAPORETTO Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 4.42 9 55 52 $26 Ferlax / Gondola Girl
7 11 MAASAI MARA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Terry Evans Serg Lisnyy 5.93 7 55 53 $13 Dream Ahead / Little Black Fish
8 13 OUTWARD Nicole Hudson Luke Cumberland 6.9 8 55 48 $101 Illustrious Blue / Evert
9 14 KHORLOO Michael P O'Neill Jeff Kehoe 7.11 5 55 37 $81 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
10 2 I’M ALL LOVED UP Wayne Wilkes Matthew Bennett 10.07 1 59 57 $8 Toorak Toff / Fusaichi Queen
1 COULD YOU BE LOVED Brett Dodson 0 59 Bel Esprit / Bold Moment
3 IT’S ME Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 0 57 Shamus Award / It's You
8 SEQUANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 0 56 Headwater / Leviosa
9 BRAZEN DYNAMO Tony V Green 0 50 Brazen Beau / Lady Dynamo
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.94 Last 600m: 0:36.57 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 6 55 53 $3.50F Magic Albert / Lady Be Great
2 14 EUROAIRE Pat Farrell Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 2.14 1 55 45 $41 Eurozone / Red's Moxie
3 7 CRACKERJACK KENNY Kevin Dixon Ms Belinda Hodder 2.15 2 56.5 52 $4.20 Crackerjack King / Don't Call Me Miss
4 2 DETERGE David Pfieffer Christian Reith 2.95 7 58.5 56 $8 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
5 6 VENUSIAN Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 3.66 5 57 53 $26 Cluster / Venus
6 1 AMORE MODERNO Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Jason Collett 3.71 4 58.5 56 $5 Al Maher / Italian Beauty
7 4 LEGENDOFOZ Jeremy Sylvester Brooke Stower 5.01 9 57 53 $17 Fastnet Rock / Princess Coup
8 10 GRATED COCONUT Grant Prosser Matthew Bennett 6.11 8 56 51 $51 Shrapnel / Halo Halo
9 9 ROYAL CHARGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Robert Thompson 7.54 3 56.5 57 $5 Charge Forward / Masked Romance
13 APACHE DUDE Wayne Seelin 0 46 Court Command / Accountess
15e BOLD CENTURION Warren Gavenlock 0 39 Sequalo / Cenotime
12 BEAT THAT Brett Bellamy 0 47 Drumbeats / Lotsahula
3 PAAVO Kristen Buchanan Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 0 55 Sidestep / Lonrose
5 NEW TYCOON Adam Duggan 0 53 Foxwedge / Backatem
8 PINNACLE PRINCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 0 57 Hinchinbrook / Crossyourheart
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.65 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GREAT MARLOW John Shelton Ben Looker 8 59 N/A $4 Ustinov / Kakahi Lass
2 3 FURPHY Warren Gavenlock Ms Rachael Murray 1.72 3 59 N/A $15 Wandjina / Ambitious Princess
3 12 SEETHING ZONKEY Karen Owen Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 2.16 1 57 N/A $41 Zoffany / Seething Duck
4 5 I AM FLYING Peter Cheers Jeff Penza 3.27 4 59 N/A $19 I Am Invincible / Court Flying
5 13 STRAWBERRY REIGN Aiden St Vincent Raymond Spokes 3.69 5 57 N/A $10 War / Catreign
6 6 LAINO Lyle Chandler Andrew Gibbons 4.08 9 59 N/A $71 Sepoy / Rathlin Island
7 1 BADGE OF HONOUR Peter Cheers Matthew Bennett 4.21 11 59 N/A $151 Reward for Effort / Samana
8 14 FULL PRESS Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.76 10 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $2.70F Press Statement / Max It Out
9 2 BRASH Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 5.82 7 59 N/A $4.20 Murtajill / Sweet Starlett
10 9 ANAMAGIC Neil Godbolt Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 5.92 12 57 N/A $16 Anacheeva / Rocktruder
11 7 NOTHING IS EASY Karen Owen Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 7.87 6 59 N/A $151 May'haab / Hot Dancer
12 15e DELMORE Alan Hayden Ms Belinda Hodder 10.76 2 59 N/A $151 More Than Ready / Delaluna
8 THE FLASHER Tess Wilkes Brooke Stower 0 N/A Lucas Cranach / Lurking Lilli
11 JUST COSMOS Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 0 N/A Dissident / Ming Zhi Cosmos
10 COUNTESS ROSTOVA Aleacia Bennett Luke Cumberland 0 N/A Declaration Of War / Queen of Peace
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.35 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) at 2:55pm to retrospectively include Race 5.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HIGH COURT Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 5 58.5 61 $3.90 Star Witness / Venassas Jig
2 11 CHAMBERMAID Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi 2.03 1 56 60 $7 Carlton House / Chamber Music
3 4 BAILEYS Graham Payne Shane S Arnold 2.32 8 59.5 63 $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Mother's Milk
4 2 SAWTELL (NZ) Brett Dodson Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.96 2 61
(cd 59)
66 $10 He's Remarkable / French Flute
5 7 HERMOSA REWARD Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 5.49 6 58 64 $19 Reward for Effort / That's Leila
6 6 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith Dylan Gibbons (a4/54kg) 5.61 3 58
(cd 54)
64 $3.20F So You Think / Opening Ceremony
7 9 ZELLYMAY Allan Kehoe Koby Jennings 10.21 4 58 64 $11 Lope de Vega / Queen Of The Creek
8 8 SCOTTY BE GOTTI David Callaughan Darryl McLellan 11.76 7 58 60 $101 Home On the Grange / Flaming Bullet
1 WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Jason Collett 0 70 Choistar / Canley Cares
10 SENATORIAL Tony Ball 0 59 Hinchinbrook / Acorker
3 RONAN’S ROCK Cody Morgan 0 64 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.88 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 GOLD BRACELET Ross Dawson Raymond Spokes 11 59 66 $9 Strategic Maneuver / Snippets Dream
2 15e LOBBAN HOOD Robert Barnes Grant Buckley 0.04 9 56.5 61 $51 Dane Fever / Jevali Lobban
3 6 TYPHOON BONNY Neil Godbolt Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 2.36 7 61 70 $18 Red Dazzler / Forever Gentle
4 16e SUGAR BABY Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 2.78 1 56.5
(cd 55)
61 $21 Turffontein / Heart's Hope
5 8 LOSE THE SNIP Joanne Hardy Jeff Penza 3.05 13 60.5 65 $6.50 Snippetson / Princess Iris
6 1 BUGALUGS John Shelton Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 3.14 5 64
(cd 61)
72 $9 Scintillo / Bohemian Circus
7 5 SALAD DODGER Colt Prosser Ben Looker 3.25 3 61 66 $10 Star Witness / Mishki
8 7 DULETTE Wayne Wilkes Dylan Gibbons (a4/54kg) 3.31 2 60.5
(cd 56.5)
65 $5F Epaulette / Davala
9 10 HARBOURING Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.61 4 60
(cd 58)
64 $21 Harbour Watch / Crystal Belle
10 4 VACATE Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 3.87 8 62.5 69 $31 Exceed And Excel / Caveat
11 17e MAID MARILYN John Sprague Robert Thompson 4.47 12 56 60 $20 Stratum / Longlea
12 14 BOOM QUEEN Tony Ball Kirk Matheson 5.7 10 57.5 63 $18 Spirit of Boom / Mrs Mango
13 11 FLASH PALACE Jim Louizos Ms Belinda Hodder 6.08 6 59.5 63 $5.50 More Than Ready / All Enfield
14 13 LOLLY DOLLY Paul Smith Jon Grisedale 35.39 14 58.5 65 $26 Warhead / Monaleah
18e BANGALLEY LAD Allan Kehoe Koby Jennings 0 60 Star Witness / Roxy Express
2 GUMSHOE Marc Quinn Dylan Gibbons (a4/54kg) 0 70 Shamus Award / Asia Winds
3 HARDSPOT Brett Cavanough Brooke Stower 0 73 Hard Spun / Amitola
9 REXX Ian Cook 0 65 I Am Invincible / Radiant Star
Of $100,000.1st $48,000, 2nd $18,700, 3rd $9,800, 4th $5,800, 5th $3,700, 6th $3,000, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.80 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DECROUX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Christian Reith 5 57 76 $7 Lope de Vega / Mimes
2 8 COGLIERE Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 0.19 8 55 69 $6 Pluck / Final Star
3 4 JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 1.62 7 59 80 $4.40EF Home On the Grange / Dix
4 7 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 2.56 9 55 76 $4.40EF Lope de Vega / Sublissime
5 9 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 2.7 4 55 69 $20 Zoffany / Centaure
6 1 LORD FANDANGO (GER) Jeremy Gask Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.35 1 61
(cd 59)
84 $41 Lord of England / Fitness
7 2 HIGH OPINION Kris Lees Jason Collett 3.61 11 60.5 83 $6 Lord Jim / Kerzaz
8 12 ARABOLINI (GER) John Cooper Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 4.49 3 55 60 $31 Pomellato / Anne Boleyn
9 14 CHAMISAL John Sprague Raymond Spokes 4.65 6 55 60 $14 Helmet / Chaparra
10 15 SENATORIAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tony Ball Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 9.84 2 55 52 $26 Hinchinbrook / Acorker
11 13 BUT I KNOW BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ross Stitt Robert Thompson 15.76 10 55 60 $26 So You Think / Pendolin
16 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Serg Lisnyy 0 50 Stratum / Rhema
3 KORCHO (GB) Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 82 Toronado / Locharia
6 HOME GROUND John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 73 High Chaparral / First Look
11 MOREE DREAMING Peter Sinclair Brooke Stower 0 65 Dream Ahead / Salwa
10 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 0 67 Tavistock / Harmony
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.55 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SYD’S FOOTPRINTS Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 7 57 75 $4.40 Albrecht / Footprintinthesand
2 16e FAIR DINKUM Ross Stitt Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 1.69 3 55
(cd 53)
62 $9.50 Strategic Maneuver / Technology
3 12 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 2.08 12 55 69 $7.50 Statue Of Liberty / Sunkita
4 3 THE DRAKE Jenny Graham Ms Belinda Hodder 2.09 11 59 79 $4F Smart Missile / Mallard
5 7 ALOT LIKE HOME Matthew Robinson Jeff Penza 2.57 10 56.5 74 $18 Home On the Grange / Crownalot
6 2 IT’S SO OBVIOUS Gregory McFarlane Dylan Gibbons (a4/54kg) 3.38 4 59
(cd 55)
83 $21 Krupt / Self Evident
7 4 YULONG KNIGHT (IRE) Graham Payne Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 4.17 5 58
(cd 56.5)
77 $12 Invincible Spirit / Bratislava
8 1 ITZ INVINCIBLE Nathaniel Scott Ms Georgina McDonnell (a3/52kg) 4.32 6 66.5
(cd 63.5)
94 $51 I Am Invincible / Grand Canal
9 5 PATRIOT John Sprague Robert Thompson 4.85 2 57 75 $21 Reward for Effort / Batik
10 10 IAMACRUMPET Jan Bowen Grant Buckley 6.1 8 55 75 $8.50 I Am Invincible / Modest Meisie
11 14 CAPANNELLO Vince Jones Matthew Bennett 6.32 14 55 66 $101 Onemorenomore / Ausmaid
12 8 ROCKIN’ RUGA Aiden St Vincent Andrew Gibbons 6.77 9 56.5 74 $15 Fastnet Rock / Sevruga
13 15e GUNNAZA Mick O'Neill Ms Rachael Murray 7.34 1 55 65 $151 Za-Im / Baby Doll
14 11 GOLD RHAPSODY Margaret De Gonneville Jeff Kehoe 7.65 13 55 71 $31 Strategic Maneuver / Gold Waltz
9 JULE’S SPIRIT John Shelton Luke Rolls 0 73 Spirit of Boom / Areeba Areeba
13 MISS FOX Adam Duggan Ashley Morgan 0 68 Mossman / Fox