Racing NSW Logo


Murwillumbah: Tweed River Jockey Club Sunday 27, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Heavy dew this morning - expect further improvement
Results Last Published: Mon 28-Dec-20 8:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 58
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.02 Last 600m: 0:35.48 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HOROWITZ Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 5 59 60 $3.60 Written Tycoon / Depasse
2 8 MASPOETA Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.58 1 56 54 $2.60F More Than Ready / Sevillano
3 11 BANJA LUKA Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 3.38 4 55
(cd 52)
33 $81 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
4 7 HOLLYWOOD DREAMING Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 5.59 3 56.5 59 $2.80 Hampton Court / Hollywood Heart
5 10 TIERRA DEL FUEGO Neville Boyle Scott Galloway 9.36 2 55 51 $8.50 Rothesay / Burning Fig
9 LE FIGARO Matthew Dunn 0 57 Dream Ahead / French News
1 DALTORO Kris Lees 0 66 Toronado / Dalaniwave
4 READY TO PARTY Matthew Dunn 0 60 More Than Ready / Borobodur
2 EMMA’S JET Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 0 65 Jet Spur / Sister Emma
6 COURAGEOUS (NZ) Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 0 59 El Roca / Bead of Courage
5 UPRISE Matthew Dunn 0 60 Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:08.59 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 OLYMPIC GIFT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 3 55
(cd 56)
N/A $3.10F Olympic Glory / Malukar
2 1 ARLINGTON VALLEY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Shelton Luke Dittman 0.42 8 59 42 $7.50 Arlington / Four Moons
3 3 CHEERS TO ALL Helen Donnelly Ben Looker 2.91 1 59 50 $14 Love Conquers All / No Win No Wine
4 6 REPETITEUR Mitchell Fry Nozi Tomizawa 3.13 9 57 54 $4.60 Americain / Finnegan Beginegan
5 8 CHOOKSTER Ethan Ensby Chris Caserta 3.25 7 56.5 N/A $41 Brazen Beau / Medici Madonna
6 4 MBAPPE Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 4.54 5 59 48 $3.20 Kuroshio / Mignard
7 9 STAR QUEST Stephen Randall Noriyuki Masuda 5.73 4 56.5 N/A $81 Good Journey / Private Star
8 7 RIVER OF LOVE Stephen Cole Scott Galloway 6.29 6 57 36 $31 Love Conquers All / Uma River
9 5 STORM’S COMING David Scanes Jon Grisedale 12.98 2 59 43 $19 Storm Shadow / Rockabye
2 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan 0 48 Lonhro / El Daana
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.10 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TO DEM WITH LOVE Tom Cowan Nozi Tomizawa 1 57 N/A $7 Love Conquers All / Joan's Best
2 9 VITAE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 0.7 4 55.5 N/A $4.80 Your Song / White Diamonds
3 6 DEFINE LOVE John Smerdon Andrew Mallyon 1.26 2 57 N/A $3.10F Love Conquers All / Vital Statistic
4 8 SPIRITUAL BOOM Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 2.76 5 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $3.30 Spirit of Boom / Flawless Choice
5 1 QUARTER CHARGE John Shelton Luke Dittman 6.11 3 59 N/A $15 Direct Charge / Dream Baby Cash
6 3 HOKE’S RUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 7.46 6 57.5 N/A $61 The Brothers War / Bay Alert
7 5 PATTI WAGGIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert G Smith Travis Wolfgram 8.74 7 57.5 N/A $9 Sidestep / Patti
4 JETT AUSTIN (NZ) Billy Healey 0 N/A El Roca / My Fiancee
2 DELIBERATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A So You Think / Tropicana Lady
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.63 Last 600m: 0:37.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) retrospective to race 4.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 4 58.5 75 $9 Fastnet Rock / Penny's Gold
2 2 PLEASED Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 1.51 3 59.5 77 $11 Street Cry / Lajoie
3 6 MALAWI GOLD Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 2.8 5 55
(cd 53.5)
68 $2.70F Smart Missile / Zefta
4 5 CLASS OF ROYALTY John Zielke Travis Wolfgram 3.31 6 55 68 $3.50 Top Echelon / Slice of Royalty
5 7 SAWTELL (NZ) Brett Dodson Scott Galloway 4.97 2 55 62 $11 He's Remarkable / French Flute
6 9 UNLEASH THE RED (NZ) Ethan Ensby Matthew McGuren 5.77 1 55
(cd 56)
56 $26 Rip Van Winkle / Vega Sicilia
7 8 RESET’S SON Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 6.69 7 55
(cd 52)
57 $41 Reset / Alicia Rose
8 4 CAPTIVATOR Gregory Booth Nathan Fazackerley (a0/55kg) 9.96 8 58 74 $6.50 Hinchinbrook / Follow That Cat
1 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 0 80 Pressday / Reine Margot
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.32 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BEAUTY CANTO (NZ) Kacy Fogden Ryan Plumb 4 57.5 N/A $2.25F Per Incanto / Bondi Beauty
2 1 HOGAN’S DARE (NZ) Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 5.59 12 59.5 N/A $3.60 Tavistock / Leveller
3 8 ELLASTRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brian Crowley Nozi Tomizawa 6.15 10 55 N/A $71 Stratum / Gabriella
4 13e SAN BERNARDINO Kenneth Deacon Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 7.2 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Al Maher / Copalago
5 4 WAYLAID Greg Cornish Matthew McGuren 8.38 1 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $13 Adelaide / Takemealltheway
6 9 IZZAT Neville Boyle Paul Payne 9.44 2 55 N/A $31 Sepoy / Voltdanze
7 6 CHLOE JADE Kelvin Hickmott Scott Galloway 9.58 5 55 N/A $21 Top Echelon / Cluey Chloe
8 5 ALT EFF FOUR Stephen Lee Travis Wolfgram 10.79 7 55 N/A $9.50 Reset / Inflection
9 10 MCKEEGAN Paul Nipperess Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 11.42 6 55 N/A $31 Keep the Faith / Bianan Angel
10 3 QUIZZICAL DEEL Ethan Ensby Chris Caserta 13.92 3 56.5 N/A $16 Dundeel / Causeway Queen
11 7 EL RANCHOS (NZ) Ben Robinson Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 16.86 11 55
(cd 52)
N/A $41 El Roca / Grant's Girl
12 11 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 17.02 8 55 N/A $18 Warhorse / Minnie Bright
12 QIJI BELLEZZA Billy Healey Andrew Mallyon 0 N/A Pierro / Graciela
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.65 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AUTUMN SPLENDOUR Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 5 60 60 $3.70 Starspangledbanner / Partygoer
2 5 PIEROPAN John Smerdon Andrew Mallyon 0.1 4 58.5 53 $2.35F Pierro / Danevade
3 9 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Travis Wolfgram 0.39 8 55 49 $21 Shinzig / Ski Princess
4 4 FALLOW Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 1.48 6 59 54 $4.80 Eurozone / Cubism
5 6 GLYCINE MAX Cathy Chapman Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 1.64 1 57
(cd 55.5)
50 $31 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
6 11 QUALIFY Trevor Whittington Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 1.76 2 55 46 $21 Sebring / Frankie
7 12 VERDANCY Amy Usher Scott Galloway 3.02 3 55 46 $26 Mossman / Cosmic Challenge
8 3 BOSENDI Darren Graham Ryan Plumb 4.57 7 60 56 $9 Your Song / Think Fast
13e MADAM MAHAL Robert G Smith 0 45 Starcraft / Jai Mahal
10 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery 0 46 Swiss Ace / Tamara
1 YABA DABL DOYA Kenneth Deacon 0 58 Clang / A Little Dabl Doya
7 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo 0 48 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
8 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0 47 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.80 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Petite promise) @ 4:22pm (Vet's)
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 PORTUGUESE TART Neville Boyle Scott Galloway 2 55 48 $20 Falvelon / Burning Fig
2 13e COURAGEOUS (NZ) Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0.89 6 61.5 59 $6.50 El Roca / Bead of Courage
3 14e LE FIGARO Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 1.19 4 58.5 57 $2.30F Dream Ahead / French News
4 8 COSSIE John Wallace Ms Melea Castle (a3/48kg) 1.37 5 58
(cd 55)
56 $3.70 Top Echelon / Silvakini
5 2 UPRISE Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 1.59 7 62 60 $9.50 Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
6 11 PLATEAU PEARL Carolyn Halliday Paul Payne 2.07 9 55 47 $61 Golden Archer / Glow of Light
7 5 SHEAR VOGUE Joe Gleeson Travis Wolfgram 2.39 3 59 58 $31 Snippetson / Vicwood Fashion
8 4 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Leah Kilner (a0/52.5kg) 2.68 1 59 54 $15 Toorak Toff / Skewiff
9 6 VERTICAL Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 5.57 8 59 54 $14 Proisir / Chicken Little
1 READY TO PARTY Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/52kg) 0 60 More Than Ready / Borobodur
7 RIOLI (NZ) Shane Everson Jon Grisedale 0 53 Sepoy / Our Tigress
3 HOLLYWOOD DREAMING Matthew Dunn 0 59 Hampton Court / Hollywood Heart
10 PETITE PROMISE Steven Wise Chris Caserta 0 50 Not a Single Doubt / Daralara
9 LWAZI Ben Robinson 0 39 Lonhro / Disciplined