Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Sunday 05, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Jan-20 9:11AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.12 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SET TO SIZZLE Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 1 56 N/A $1.80F Sizzling / Gladtobehome
2 4 MOETTA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 1.33 12 54.5 N/A $5.50 Uncle Mo / Hairy
3 6 FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 2.18 3 54 N/A $11 Dalghar / Hobbs
4 2 MONTANA MIST Patrick Randall Matthew McGuren 2.75 8 57.5 N/A $14 Bradbury's Luck / Stop And Stare
5 11 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 2.83 6 54 N/A $31 All Too Hard / Loch Leven
6 9 MONGELICA Kelvin Hickmott Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 5.36 4 54
(cd 52)
N/A $51 Smart Missile / Spirit of Carbine
7 10 PERFECTLY POSH Daniel Want Ben Looker 6.15 11 54 N/A $51 Toorak Toff / Street Storm
8 5 FALANDY Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 7.28 2 54
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Falvelon / Sandy Selection
9 12 SHEZAONTHEMONEY Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 9.1 7 54 N/A $12 Money or the Gun / Shezahotshot
10 7 GLOBAL VENTURE James Hepworth Jake Bayliss 12.68 5 54
(cd 55)
N/A $8 Whittington / Global Connection
11 8 ISLAND COUNTESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kelvin Hickmott Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 13.54 9 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $151 Hinchinbrook / My Girl Tess
12 1 APACHE INDIAN Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 15.44 10 58 N/A $61 Hidden Dragon / Flying Confetti
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.66 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 EURO HUSTLER Michael Costa Ryan Plumb 5 59 N/A $4.40 Eurozone / Aaleyah
2 7 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 0.1 6 59 N/A $6 Mahisara / Little Slapper
3 9 WOTS WONG Toby & Trent Edmonds Jake Bayliss 4.16 8 59 N/A $2.50F Delago Deluxe / Jardaa
4 11 MADCALL Jan Pritchard Jason Taylor 4.81 12 57.5 N/A $41 All American / Madcap
5 13 SCUDERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Neville Stewart Matthew McGuren 5.46 3 57.5 N/A $61 Tickets / Whipple
6 3 ETHEREUM Tom Cowan Allan Chau 5.61 1 59 N/A $4.40 Eurozone / Crystal Event
7 14 VAPPU BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 5.69 2 57.5 N/A $61 Bernardini / Sima
8 10 CHEEKY CHOPS Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 6.3 9 57.5 N/A $71 Mahisara / Gloriana Girl
9 1 CANISTER Paul Nipperess Jon Grisedale 6.39 11 59 N/A $31 Shrapnel / Bay Alert
10 2 DARAMER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 7.85 10 59 N/A $16 Americain / Saladare
11 8 SWEET WILLIAM Cathy Chapman Ben Looker 9.66 7 59 N/A $41 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
12 15e SOLITARY MARCH Stephen Randall Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 12.41 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $101 Drumbeats / Point One
13 12 ROBINDALE Patrick Randall Matthew Paget 15.66 13 57.5 N/A $101 Instinction / Lovely Maree
6 MONEY TRAVELS Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 0 N/A Snippetson / Final Star
5 ITSALLKAY Kim Loy Raymond Spokes 0 N/A Primus / Demon Nurse
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.77 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BRINKMANSHIP Helen Page Jason Taylor 1 57.5 59 $6.50 Spirit of Boom / Tiyatro
2 5 AIRINO John Smerdon Mr Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 0.49 2 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $4.60 Canford Cliffs / Starspect
3 9 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 1.68 5 57.5 59 $4 All Too Hard / Mid Summer Music
4 1 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 1.69 4 63.5
(cd 61.5)
71 $3.90F Monashee Mountain / Rose General
5 2 IGNITE THE LIGHT Lauren Abbott Ms Lauren Abbott 3.14 7 62 68 $11 Hinchinbrook / Truly Ablaze
6 8 COSSIE John Wallace Ben Looker 3.44 6 57.5 63 $8.50 Top Echelon / Silvakini
7 4 CHARLIE CAT Kelvin Hickmott Matthew McGuren 4.16 8 61 66 $14 Old Deuteronomy / Ensejaam
8 6 KITTEAU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 4.54 3 59 62 $18 Beneteau / Our Kitty
11 MILLINERY Dwayne Schmidt 0 55 Helmet / Stammer
10 WHITEBAIT PATTIE Tom Cowan Allan Chau 0 56 Red Arrow / Lady Piermont
3 REINDEER MOON Helen Page 0 72 Real Saga / Love's Great
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.21 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e PARIS OPERA Bryan & Daniel Guy Jason Taylor 5 56.5 N/A $10 Cluster / Go Missy
2 3 LADY SEBAGO Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0.12 12 58 N/A $9.50 Myboycharlie / Maryann
3 4 MULTIMILLY Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 0.66 7 58 N/A $9 Written Tycoon / Gay Mill
4 13 SALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 3.43 3 56.5 N/A $1.65F Redoute's Choice / Quayside
5 7 STAR EAGLE Donna Grisedale Raymond Spokes 3.5 8 58 N/A $15 Magic Albert / Star Class Eagle
6 2 AURA VICTORIA Ethan Ensby Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 4.66 6 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $26 Exceedingly Good / Paper Gypsy
7 12 MISS PIERPOINT Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 4.69 10 56.5 N/A $15 Bullet Train / Up Against It
8 16e RAHAAN Julie Pratten Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 5.34 1 56.5 N/A $26 Mulaazem / Parclose
9 8 URBAN APPEAL Stephen Bennett Ms Kasie Stanley 5.37 11 58 N/A $31 Raheeb / Qualities
10 18e OLYMPIC DAWN Ian Livingstone Jarrod Woodhouse 13.4 2 56.5 N/A $101 Dawn Approach / Curzon
11 17e HOLLY AND WINE Toby & Trent Edmonds Nozi Tomizawa 14.57 4 58 N/A $21 All American / Acid Storm
12 10 DAUNTING ADVENTURE Darren Graham Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 16.95 9 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $71 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
1 ALL STYLE Gregory Hickman Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 0 N/A Pierro / Green Roller
14 ZAVY’S HOPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Jake Bayliss 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Epic Faith
6 SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy 0 N/A Lucas Cranach / Chermagne
5 SHOW DECK Michael Costa 0 N/A Rothesay / Showhama
11 JUST COSMOS BOBS Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 0 N/A Dissident / Ming Zhi Cosmos
9 CURRENT Toby & Trent Edmonds Nozi Tomizawa 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Durian
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:40.14 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MULWALA CANAL Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 12 59 61 $2.60F Foxwedge / World Map
2 1 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Matthew McGuren 0.3 9 59 47 $14 Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
3 6 LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 1.73 5 57.5 49 $7.50 Dundeel / She's Now Single
4 7 NORTHERN DRAGON Paul Butterworth Jake Bayliss 2.53 1 57 51 $2.90 Hidden Dragon / Rainbow Express
5 12 MISS CRONULLA Neville Boyle Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.01 7 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $81 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
6 8 ONSET Neville Stewart Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 4.14 8 57 43 $26 Reset / Olnistto
7 3 NACAR (GER) Stephen Lee Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 6.6 3 59 59 $15 Tertullian / Nacella
8 9 ROMANI COUNTESS Maryann Brosnan Anthony Allen 7.8 2 57 50 $15 Redoute's Choice / Gipsy Countess
9 13 MULTIPLIED Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 8.1 11 54.5 N/A $61 Exceedingly Good / Winninnie
10 16e YANKEE EXPRESS Ethan Ensby Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 8.5 4 59
(cd 57.5)
36 $71 All American / Bit of a Gal
11 14 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Ms Kasie Stanley 8.85 13 54.5 N/A $101 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
12 15e ON THE TWEED Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 9.06 6 59 43 $21 Al Maher / New Moves
13 17e OCEAN WATCH James Hepworth Nozi Tomizawa 14.36 10 54.5 N/A $101 Harbour Watch / Ensejaam
10 SILENTUS Paul Butterworth Allan Chau 0 N/A Exceedingly Good / Silent Actress
5 TERRITORY (IRE) Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 0 56 Acclamation / Ushindi
4 RIP SPARKLER (NZ) Daniel Want Luke Rolls 0 46 Rip Van Winkle / Diamantaire
11 HOSTWIN SUNLIGHT Helen Page Jason Taylor 0 N/A Sizzling / Kastenessen
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.94 Last 600m: 0:37.67 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SUGAR BUZZ Brenton Andrew Minehiko Shimodaira (a1.5/52kg) 2 61.5 67 $11 Mulaazem / Apple Candy
2 12 JAHEZ Peter R Stanley Ms Kasie Stanley 0.17 3 54 48 $41 Sepoy / Lobola
3 2 DREAM BUILDER Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 0.41 11 61 66 $9 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
4 8 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 0.51 12 56.5 61 $8 Court Command / Street Walker
5 9 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Ben Looker 2.02 4 56.5 57 $19 Stratum / Fleuretta
6 4 PIERINO Gary Nielsen Matthew McGuren 2.04 1 59.5 63 $3F Pierro / No Looking Back
7 3 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3.07 8 59.5 67 $17 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
8 14 LOVESPEED GIRL Glen Petersen Wayne O'Connell 3.47 5 54 43 $101 Bullet Train / Lovable
9 10 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 6.51 6 55.5 55 $5.50 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
10 6 WESTROCK Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 9.21 7 57 58 $5.50 Pierro / Mae Gone West
11 11 DRYSDALE SPIRIT Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 10.44 10 54 50 $31 Bel Esprit / Belle of Drysdale
12 5 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Frank Dichiera Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 12.18 9 57.5
(cd 55.5)
59 $101 Azamour / Leti
7 CERTAIN DOUBT Jon Walk Anthony Allen 0 57 Not a Single Doubt / Zanus
13 ZAALADD Julie Anderson Jason Taylor 0 44 Zariz / Dangerous Mission
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.30 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 CHAMPAGNE VEGA Bruce Hill Ben Looker 2 57 55 $7.50 Lope de Vega / Palme D'or
2 8 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0.67 3 56.5 54 $13 Lonhro / El Daana
3 14 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT Bryan & Daniel Guy Jason Taylor 0.76 7 54 47 $15 Show a Heart / Wabeel
4 15e DELIUS Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 0.97 9 54
(cd 55)
45 $51 Street Cry / Libretto
5 5 AJANI Paul Robbins Ms Laura Cheshire 1.23 1 57 55 $4.80 Choisir / Africaine
6 16e GRACEFUL GIFT Brett Bellamy Jon Grisedale 1.49 10 54 44 $51 Bryannbo's Gift / Graceful Symphony
7 3 MAKFI AMOUR (NZ) John & Chris Meagher Matthew McGuren 2.17 6 58 57 $3.40 Makfi / Notre Amour
8 13 REMOLAD Lennie Wheeler Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 2.97 8 54
(cd 53)
49 $26 Bradbury's Luck / Testajoy
9 12 MY DIAMOND GIRL Toby & Trent Edmonds Anthony Allen 5.86 5 54 54 $2.90F Foxwedge / Her Diamond Spirit
10 17e BLACK MOSHEEN Frank Dichiera Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 18.99 4 54
(cd 52)
40 $81 Moshe / Paint It Black
1 OUR ECHO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 62 Top Echelon / Idesa Bay
6 CENTREFIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 0 62 Shooting to Win / Coco Kerringle
4 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells 0 57 Kendargent / Ebatana
2 DRIFTER Sam Strazzieri 0 58 Snitzel / Gabriella
11 SERENE BEAUTY Warren Gavenlock 0 56 Stratum / Feng Shui Baby
10 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton 0 57 Falvelon / Burning Fig
9 MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee 0 58 Americain / Pea Biggy