Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday 23, July 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-250m then cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 24-Jul-20 2:58PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:44.08 Last 600m: 0:37.96 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 2 55 N/A $3.70F Zoustar / My Conclusion
2 7 QUIZZICAL DEEL Ethan Ensby Jason Taylor 2.1 6 55 N/A $12 Dundeel / Causeway Queen
3 1 KING FAROUK Owen Glue Ms Belinda Hodder 2.41 7 59 N/A $6 Poet's Voice / Geelong Magestique
4 2 FLYING EUROS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Matthew McGuren 3.44 3 58.5 N/A $3.90 Eurozone / Flying Mistress
5 4 CANISTER Paul Nipperess Matthew Bennett 5.7 5 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Shrapnel / Bay Alert
6 8 SHIERRO Robert G Smith Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 8.76 1 55 N/A $13 Pierro / Shania Dane
7 5 MULRONEY (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Ben Looker 9.75 4 55 N/A $8.50 Savabeel / Shandream
8 3 BLISTERING KHUWI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 10.59 8 55 N/A $5 Sizzling / Egyptian Tomb
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:07.16 Last 600m: 0:38.42 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PEPPINO John Smerdon Ben Looker 1 57 50 $3.90F Pierro / Corton Charlemagne
2 11 PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 1.01 11 55 52 $8.50 Rothesay / Tayrhiana
3 12 GLYCINE MAX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Cathy Chapman Brooke Stower 1.73 7 55 44 $31 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
4 6 ZAMOSA (NZ) Mitchell Fry Jason Taylor 2.53 2 58 56 $8.50 Alamosa / Zatiger
5 9 DELIUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 2.62 6 55.5 47 $14 Street Cry / Libretto
6 10 ROCK PEARL (NZ) Julie Pratten Matthew Bennett 2.76 5 55.5 47 $26 O'Reilly / The Pearler
7 4 EIRA (NZ) Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 2.88 9 59 54 $6.50 Makfi / Irlanda
8 1 CANE CUTTER Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.91 10 61 58 $7 Mahisara / Bilinga Bay
9 7 MISTER MAKER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Catherine Inwood Jon Grisedale 4.65 4 57 50 $26 Excellent Art / Eight Lives
10 3 UNLEASH THE RED (NZ) Ethan Ensby Les Tilley 5 8 60 56 $31 Rip Van Winkle / Vega Sicilia
11 2 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 10.67 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $5.50 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
5 PRINCE OF ARRAN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 0 54 Nadeem / Centaine Gu Li
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.08 Last 600m: 0:37.55 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SWANSTON Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 3 56.5 N/A $3 Smart Missile / Deeming
2 5 CANEXCELL Andrew Parramore Brooke Stower 0.34 2 56.5 N/A $31 Jabali / Sandy Selection
3 2 MARSHALL DILLON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.72 7 59 N/A $2.50F Shooting to Win / Casilda
4 1 BOOMING TOWN Barry Baldwin Ben Looker 4.68 1 59 N/A $5.50 Better Than Ready / L'uccello Rosso
5 3 COLOUR CHART Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 6.62 8 57 N/A $61 Master of Design / Colourist
6 13e RULE BREAKER Neil Creighton Kirk Matheson 8.34 6 59 N/A $11 Squamosa / Heart's Hope
7 12 UCHIDA Chris O'Reilly Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 10.25 12 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $61 Spill the Beans / Lagonda
8 6 HOKE’S RUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Paul Payne 10.84 10 56.5 N/A $51 The Brothers War / Bay Alert
9 15e REAPPEAR Robert Pilling Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 13.64 11 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Dissident / Emerge
10 14e SPICED GOLD Jason Reilly Ms Belinda Hodder 14.02 4 54.5 N/A $31 Sidereus / Vintage Choice
11 11 SAFELY HOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 17.64 9 54.5 N/A $11 Hallowed Crown / Emblem of Hope
12 16e SOCIALEYES Maryann Brosnan Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 26.09 5 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $101 Top Echelon / Social Pass
4 TAYELLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Taya
8 THOR’S HAMMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0 N/A Snitzel / Summer Laugh
9 HOT NEWS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Nozi Tomizawa 0 N/A Press Statement / River Vixen
10 MANAPOURI MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt 0 N/A Time for War / Manapouri
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:24.13 Last 600m: 0:38.51 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CUBIC ZIRCONIA (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 11 59 N/A $6 Per Incanto / Dee Flawless
2 5 FU HAO Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 1.1 1 59 N/A $7.50 Toorak Toff / Foreverclever
3 8 JUST COSMOS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 2.52 3 57 N/A $9 Dissident / Ming Zhi Cosmos
4 10 QUEENS DO DREAM Kevin Randall Les Tilley 4.94 10 57 N/A $31 Dream Ahead / Elle Majesty
5 6 SHOWS PRIDE Warren Dean Raymond Spokes 6.33 7 59 N/A $11 Show a Heart / Proud Star
6 9 LA CRONICA Cathy Chapman Kirk Matheson 7.07 12 57 N/A $12 Host / Surfine
7 1 ADD ME SOME Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 7.13 2 59 N/A $4.40 Ad Valorem / Alameda
8 17e RUNYOO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 8.93 6 59 N/A $26 Charge Forward / Love is Fickle
9 4 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 9.21 9 59 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Out of Reach
10 16e QUARTER CHARGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 10.61 5 59 N/A $19 Direct Charge / Dream Baby Cash
11 11 SINTRA Daniel Want Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 11.6 8 57 N/A $61 Fiorente / Jasmine Rose
12 12 AREWERICHENUFF Angela Graham Luke Rolls 26.45 4 56.5 N/A $4.20F Rich Enuff / Wildpea
15e SHY BOY Stephen Lee 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
18e ROBINDALE Patrick Randall Craig Franklin 0 N/A Instinction / Lovely Maree
2 ALKAAMEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Brooke Stower 0 N/A Sebring / Bonaria
7 ZEELUCK Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 0 N/A Zebedee / Bridie O'reilly
14 MEDUSA’S FURY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 N/A Deep Field / Medusa
13 ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee 0 N/A Top Echelon / Amazing Grey
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.87 Last 600m: 0:39.54 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TOOTS IS TOPS Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 5 56 54 $17 Warhorse / Train Wreck
2 9 SAILING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 0.89 6 55.5 53 $26 Fast 'n' Famous / Keel Haul
3 8 QUKES (NZ) David Matts Brooke Stower 1.08 10 55.5 53 $41 Swiss Ace / Conferencia
4 12 FIRST SIGHT Mick O'Neill Ms Belinda Hodder 1.49 1 55 49 $31 Frisco View / Woz One
5 5 CEREMONIAL PRINCE Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 1.59 2 56
(cd 54)
50 $41 Bradbury's Luck / Public Display
6 1 ENTERPRISE KEREN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 2.55 8 58.5 59 $2F Mossman / Lillabiddy
7 3 MR AZRAY Erroll Creighton Les Tilley 2.67 7 57 52 $8.50 Monashee Mountain / Annabelle's Pride
8 11 VAPORETTO Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 4.73 11 55 52 $15 Ferlax / Gondola Girl
9 2 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 4.76 9 57 52 $17 Lonhro / El Daana
10 7 DEEP ECHO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 11.12 4 55.5 53 $5 Deep Field / Cherokee Echo
11 13 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Tegan Harrison 13.56 12 55 48 $13 Mahisara / Little Slapper
12 4 RAGNOR Maryann Brosnan Kirk Matheson 13.59 3 57 52 $101 Snitzel / Sunset Express
10 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee 0 52 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.23 Last 600m: 0:37.09 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LADY APPLETON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barry Baldwin Robbie Fradd 4 56 60 $2.35F Shamus Award / Athanea
2 6 WHITEBAIT PATTIE Tom Cowan Jason Taylor 2.86 8 56.5 57 $13 Red Arrow / Lady Piermont
3 3 MAROKAWA Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 2.95 11 57.5 59 $41 Swift Alliance / Trust in Me
4 1 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3.23 1 62.5 69 $9.50 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
5 11 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 4.51 10 55 53 $6 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
6 7 HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 5.65 7 56 56 $14 Hinchinbrook / Solchow
7 10 ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 6.23 5 55 58 $14 Canford Cliffs / Astinella
8 5 BROTHER MAGIC Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 6.52 6 57 58 $11 Sequalo / Merlean's Magic
9 13e VIVID IMAGE Kevin King Ms Kasie Stanley 7.01 3 55 56 $41 Northern Meteor / Pictures of You
10 12 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Matthew Bennett 7.45 2 55
(cd 55.5)
52 $19 Toorak Toff / Skewiff
11 4 SUGAR BABY Brett Bellamy Jasen Watkins 7.51 9 57.5 63 $11 Turffontein / Heart's Hope
9 SULKING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds 0 60 Snitzel / Tears I Cry
2 ACEPLAY Michael Costa Allan Chau 0 63 Casino Prince / Absolute Lure
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.82 Last 600m: 0:39.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 7 59.5 55 $3.60 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
2 4 DOLLSON Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1.22 11 59.5 55 $3.50F Zariz / Dolled Up
3 9 SERENE BEAUTY Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 1.98 13 57 54 $21 Stratum / Feng Shui Baby
4 12 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3.38 4 55 49 $7 Publishing / Rose General
5 2 I LIKE CANDY Tracy Timbery Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 3.49 9 60.5
(cd 59)
61 $21 Dubai's Choice / Whimsy
6 1 READY TO PARTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.89 6 62 60 $8 More Than Ready / Borobodur
7 13 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Kirk Matheson 4.05 8 55 44 $91 Husson / Sacred Spirit
8 11 TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Matthew Bennett 4.48 3 55
(cd 55.5)
50 $18 Dusty Moon / Too Dark
9 7 SPECIAL UNION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 4.56 12 58.5 53 $14 Eurozone / Special Miss
10 14 BOLD CENTURION Warren Gavenlock Jason Taylor 5.8 5 55 41 $26 Sequalo / Cenotime
11 3 SHEAR VOGUE Joe Gleeson Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 6.85 1 60.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $15 Snippetson / Vicwood Fashion
12 6 BLEVIO Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 8.98 10 58.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $21 More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat
13 10 GIDDYUP Ben Robinson Nozi Tomizawa 9.26 2 56 52 $71 Churchill Downs / Subashi
15e DEEP ECHO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 53 Deep Field / Cherokee Echo
8 ALL ABOUT CHARLIE Brett Bellamy Jasen Watkins 0 56 Myboycharlie / Texas Melody