Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 03, June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.12
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 25-Jun-20 6:22PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.42 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SNITZAGIRL Rick Worthington Chad Lever 6 58 63 $6.50 Marechal / Snitzabelle
2 7 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 1.32 2 56.5 60 $11 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
3 9 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.55 5 56 59 $6 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
4 8 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney 2.88 1 56.5 56 $41 Wanted / Fancyfree
5 2 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 4.1 8 62.5
(cd 58.5)
68 $6.50 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
6 1 BALLISTA Doug Gorrel Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 4.5 4 63.5
(cd 60.5)
74 $3.60 Red Arrow / Beldara
7 4 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Blaike McDougall 9.28 3 59.5 62 $3.10F Smart Missile / Sneakerella
8 3 DORTMUND Daniel Nickson Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 10 7 60
(cd 58)
63 $41 Snitzel / Single Rose
5 IRRESISTABLE GIRL Matthew Dale 0 63 I Am Invincible / Illusionist
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.54 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FEVER TREE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brodie Loy 2 57 N/A $11 Ferlax / Gin Swing
2 9 BARGING TESS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 1.52 9 55 N/A $4.40 Testa Rossa / Barjas
3 7 HIT THE HIGH NOTE Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 2.41 1 56.5 N/A $3.60 Deep Field / Jokes N Jazz
4 8 SWAHILI MAI Gerald Ryan Chad Lever 3.79 5 56 N/A $12 Kinshasa No Kiseki / Mai Gluck
5 1 JUST BUSINESS Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 4.17 10 59 N/A $10 Shrapnel / Natural Time
6 3 WOODSON Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4.28 4 59 N/A $3.20F Fighting Sun / Lambeau
7 4 SIDE CUT Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 6.51 7 58 N/A $31 Albrecht / Rocket Lady
8 13 SHARE THE BLAME Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.56 3 55 N/A $31 Shamexpress / Nobody Listens
9 12 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Michael Heagney 8.92 12 55 N/A $61 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
10 11 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 11.64 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $201 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
11 10 DIAMOND AFFAIR Darryl Rolfe Scott Pollard 11.97 11 55 N/A $51 Star Witness / Al Julhara
12 2 SCOTT’S DREAM Trevor McIlrick John Kissick 12.03 6 59 N/A $101 Dream Ahead / Ashraqat
5 HINVICTUS Joseph Pride Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Leamington
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.54 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Kez) $18 Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 5c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 8c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 TURFEZE Scott Collings Blaike McDougall 1 57 N/A $3.10F Turffontein / Virginia Breeze
2 8 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 0.15 5 57 N/A $3.30 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
3 1 COPS AND ROBBERS Louise Dean Chad Lever 0.82 7 59 N/A $16 Zoustar / Jersey Lily
4 3 EARP Kurt Goldman Ms Winona Costin 0.89 4 57 N/A $4.20 Shooting to Win / Exabelle
5 14 EMMA’S GIFT Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.26 10 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $31 Delago Deluxe / De Prima Ballerina
6 5 LUVUMATE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.2 6 57 N/A $101 Anacheeva / Just Pete
7 10 TRUST THE GUT Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 3.44 2 57 N/A $18 Trusting / Gorgeous Dancer
8 9 SILICA SAND Frank Cleary Shaun Guymer 3.53 9 57 N/A $101 Deep Field / Roman Sandals
9 13 MORE TO SEE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4.81 3 56.5 N/A $31 More Than Ready / See the Music
10 6 QUESTING David Pfieffer Jay Ford 6 12 57 N/A $15 Rubick / It Had to Be You
11 12 CHOCCY GAF Joe Cleary John Kissick 7.55 11 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $71 Shamus Award / Command More
12 15e I CALL JUNEE HOME Bernie Fraser Adrian Layt 24.48 8 57 N/A $71 Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
SB 4 KEZ Danny Williams Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 57 N/A   Zoffany / Not a Token Woman
2 KALKS Neil Osborne 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Diamond Tiara
7 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Alert / Princess Dani
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.59 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KATIE DID IT Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7 63
(cd 61)
68 $7 Congrats / What Katie Did
2 11 MISS FARLOO Todd Smart Blaike McDougall 1.71 5 55 51 $8.50 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
3 7 THORN BROOK Terry Robinson Mathew Cahill 1.91 9 57 52 $9 Hinchinbrook / Wanton Rose
4 10 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 3.22 4 55.5 53 $13 Delago Deluxe / Music Class
5 9 NEWTOWN BELLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 3.88 6 56 54 $7.50 Show a Heart / Tender Truce
6 6 ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 5.11 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
57 $5 Helmet / Get Set
7 2 LET’S GET ANIMAL Trevor Sutherland Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 7.38 8 61.5
(cd 58.5)
61 $14 Animal Kingdom / Impeach
8 3 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 7.9 3 61
(cd 59)
64 $10 Unencumbered / In Need I Am
9 4 IRRESISTABLE GIRL Matthew Dale Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 10.1 1 60.5
(cd 57.5)
63 $4.20F I Am Invincible / Illusionist
12 SNOWBROOK Luke Pepper 0 44 Hinchinbrook / Snow Queen
8 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0 50 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
5 EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 Nicconi / Brookton Flash
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.94 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 6 56.5 51 $8 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
2 10 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.3 8 55 46 $18 The Factor / Cash for Cards
3 6 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible Ms Winona Costin 2.32 1 56 50 $6.50 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
4 8 LUCID KISS Rex Cole Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 3.1 2 55 47 $31 Dream Ahead / Kissable
5 9 MOSOLINO John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 3.94 9 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $101 Bearcat / Oakfield Diamond
6 1 MISSILE MAGIC Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 5.4 3 62 62 $3F Smart Missile / Iseemagic
7 12 MY BOY LUBBY Frank Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.4 11 55
(cd 53)
43 $101 Eurozone / Wannabe Grand
8 2 APRIL STORM David Pfieffer Brandon Griffiths (a0/55kg) 8.46 5 60 62 $8 Choisir / Gooniwiggal
9 7 BRO Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 9.41 7 55.5 49 $14 Sizzling / Tantra
10 11 ORIENTAL GIFT David Kelley Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 10.78 10 55 44 $31 Street Boss / Oriental
11 3 PINCH MEMORY Daniel Nickson Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 10.89 4 57.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $3.80 Denman / Noesis
4 ONE LAST FIGHT Joe Cleary John Kissick 0 55 Snitzel / Kylikwong
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.96 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Treasure Boss) $21 Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 5c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROCKAROSA Keith Dryden Jay Ford 1 59.5 71 $6 Pierro / Gallica
2 1 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0.17 3 65
(cd 62)
78 $31 New Approach / Swishes
3 13 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 1.94 6 56 60 $7 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
4 4 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 2.27 12 59.5 71 $15 Nicconi / Symphorosa
5 9 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 2.31 5 57.5 63 $2.60F Hinchinbrook / Loulou
6 6 BALONNE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.43 8 59 66 $7 Casino Prince / Muppets
7 2 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 3.27 4 60 68 $51 Zariz / Lionette
8 7 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Chad Lever 4.5 7 59 70 $31 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
9 10 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Ms Winona Costin 5.33 10 57.5 63 $12 Hinchinbrook / Equivalence
10 12 EMBEZZLEMENT Vince Suraci Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 6.37 9 56
(cd 54)
64 $101 Toorak Toff / Songstar
11 3 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 12.51 2 59.5 71 $15 Manduro / Beringold
12 8 MY MAHER Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 14.39 11 58 68 $41 Al Maher / My Word
SB 11 TREASURE BOSS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 57 62   Street Boss / Treasure Book
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.99 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DREAM RUNNER Keith Dryden Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 2 57.5 57 $1.95F Wilful Default / Sweet Submission
2 1 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Blaike McDougall 1.26 3 59 57 $2.70 Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
3 6 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 5.88 11 57 61 $10 Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
4 3 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 6.64 8 59
(cd 57)
52 $17 Denman / Zanus
5 9 ROSY DAWN Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 8.82 10 57 53 $19 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
6 12 PINK PATINA Lauri Parker Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 9.24 1 55
(cd 52)
N/A $101 Alert / Etinceler
7 2 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Scott Pollard 9.68 9 59 43 $101 Helmet / As Different As
8 5 JACKMAN Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 9.92 5 57.5 53 $20 Choisir / Screen Legend
9 10 EMPIRES COLLIDE (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.12 7 55.5 43 $61 Charm Spirit / Invisible Coin
10 13 WAR READY Gratz Vella Ms Winona Costin 17.8 6 55 N/A $101 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
11 8 MINGALARBA John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 20.9 4 57
(cd 55)
34 $101 Champions Gallery / She's Neat
7 LUTECE Luke Pepper 0 42 Zoustar / Palm Shade
11 HIGHBURY Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Footprint