Racing NSW Logo


Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday 10, June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Back to top
Rail Position: +12m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Jun-20 1:10PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.22 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KORCHO (GB) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Toronado / Locharia
2 3 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.66 0 N/A   Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
3 1 DECROUX Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 0.9 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Mimes
4 4 SILENT JACK (NZ) Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 3.77 0 N/A   Mettre En Jeu / Hahei

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:55.34 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 OAKFIELD HIAWATHA Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 0 N/A   Al Maher / Oakfield Rose
2 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0.11 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
3 1 BRIXTON TOWN (NZ) Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 0.64 0 N/A   Perfectly Ready / Censitive
4 3 HIDDEN HILLS Kim Waugh Ashley Morgan 3.82 0 N/A   All American / Kimillsy
5 4 LOCHITA Jason Deamer Aaron Bullock 4.34 0 N/A   Lonhro / Inchita
6 2 DISSENTER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 7.44 0 N/A   Dissident / Raise

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:55.89 Last 600m: 0:33.55 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BROOKWYN Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Midnight Wine
2 3 JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 0.45 0 N/A   Home On the Grange / Dix
3 4 JUDGE JUDI Kim Waugh Ashley Morgan 0.62 0 N/A   Star Witness / Commanding Girl
4 5 OCCUPY (USA) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.46 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Circumstances
5 1 BEDIVERE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.53 0 N/A   Camelot / Elle Elle Bee

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:54.68 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SYNCLINE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Stratum / Dysfunction
2 4 KILLIN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.54 0 N/A   Snitzel / McHappy
3 2 GAME PLAY Louise Munce Grant Buckley 1.99 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Cosmo Gal
4 8 WHATSIN Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 2.72 0 N/A   Epaulette / Sempervirent
5 3 GAMEMAN (NZ) Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 4.24 0 N/A   Reliable Man / My Game
6 5 ROADSTAR Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 4.62 0 N/A   Sepoy / Purespeed
7 1 BLACK CONSUL David Nugent Luke Cumberland 9.65 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Nothin'butguinness
8 6 S’IL TE PLAIT Todd Howlett Jeff Penza 10.87 0 N/A   So You Think / Email Me

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:48.69 Last 600m: 0:33.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ZANIAH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Zoustar / Listen Here
2 2 HEAD SPINS Adam Duggan Andrew Gibbons 3.23 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Spinalong
3 4 PATAGONIAN Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 4.2 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Little Black Fish
4 3 MARTINIQUE Mark Minervini Ms Grace Willoughby 5.05 0 N/A   Barbados / Rainbird Blue
5 1 ESPRESSINO Kris Lees Dylan Gibbons 5.44 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Azwa
6 5 TIME OF GLORY Adam Duggan Ashley Morgan 7.93 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Faith in My

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.88 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TWO BIG FARI Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Walking or Dancing / Miss Spoken
2 2 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 0.8 0 N/A   Star Witness / Herculian Princess
3 4 SUPER Mark Minervini Ms Grace Willoughby 2.29 0 N/A   Snitzel / Good Weekend
4 1 MBAPPE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.45 0 N/A   Kuroshio / Mignard
5 3 STATELY LADY Nicole Hudson Ms Alena Skerritt 9.29 0 N/A   Skilled / Irreversible

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.08 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MEDIA MAN Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Press Statement / Mary of Modena
2 5 RICCARDO Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 1.31 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Bennetta
3 2 HONORED VOW Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.09 0 N/A   The Factor / Fulfilled Promise
4 8 SOHO PEGGY Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.61 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Jupiter
5 6 SILENT WEEKEND Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 7.52 0 N/A   Headwater / Easy Silence
6 7 SIR BAWN Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 9.31 0 N/A   Deep Field / Burgeis
7 3 KICKSTART FOR SAM Terry Evans Luke Cumberland 13.24 0 N/A   Direct Charge / Touchepas
1 FOREVER CALM Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 0 N/A Deep Field / Quiet Meadow

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:49.92 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EYEWITNESS Kristen Buchanan Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Star Witness / Adamant Lass
2 1 AREYA TUCHUZY David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 0.13 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Tuchuzy
3 6 RISE’N’SHINE Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 2.68 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Rose Red
4 3 GLOWING RED Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.15 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Hell It's Hot
5 4 HORSHACK Paul Perry Mr Melvyn Maseyk 6.38 0 N/A   Epaulette / Mad About You
6 8 YAMBA’S STAR Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 6.46 0 N/A   Star Witness / Yamba's Dream
7 7 STANDOUT QUALITY (NZ) Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 7.07 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Quest for Quality
8 5 OKUDAH Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 8.74 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Starlevie

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.24 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TWO GEMS Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0 N/A   Real Impact / The Look
2 3 LADY SUPERSPY Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 0.04 0 N/A   Exosphere / Lady Superstar
3 1 ADIOS STEVE Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 1.15 0 N/A   Night of Thunder / Celtic Courage
4 2 BONDI BIKINI Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.49 0 N/A   Snitzel / Bondi Blonde
5 8 WERRAN Justin Drake Aaron Bullock 3.56 0 N/A   Time for War / Hurdles
6 7 WATER DOVE Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 3.93 0 N/A   Headwater / She's Warrego
7 4 OLYMPIC GAZE Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 4.7 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Wingstack
5 RAHNI FACTOR Gregory McFarlane 0 N/A The Factor / Mystic Rahni

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.24 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MON AMORE Paul Perry Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Sebring / Adviso
2 8 SO COUNTRY (NZ) Melanie O'Gorman Ashley Morgan 0.39 0 N/A   Shamexpress / Are You Devious
3 3 MENDOORAN Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 0.56 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Loveday
4 2 FICHEUR Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 2.88 0 N/A   Dundeel / Opportunity
5 4 MISS MULLINS Nathan Doyle Ms Grace Willoughby 3.46 0 N/A   Headwater / Serious Rock
6 7 RUGER ROSE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 4.04 0 N/A   Shooting to Win / Inis Rose
7 6 RETOX Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 6.64 0 N/A   Rubick / Another Faux Pas
8 1 AZAN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 10.98 0 N/A   Helmet / Erato

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:49.87 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MUSCADELLE Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 0 N/A   Street Boss / Sauternes
2 2 LA GIRL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.27 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / La Fluorescent
3 6 ROYAL CHARGE Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe 1.43 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Masked Romance
4 5 OVERSEAS (NZ) Brett Cavanough Jeff Penza 1.82 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Rosie's Cause
5 7 SKY LAB Paul Perry Mr Melvyn Maseyk 2.69 0 N/A   Real Impact / Gold Mission
6 1 ENDORPHINS Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 4.36 0 N/A   Sebring / Kidnapper
7 8 THE NIGHT TRAIN Paul Perry Grant Buckley 13.58 0 N/A   Snitzel / Indarra
8 3 MAASAI MARA Terry Evans Chris O'Brien 29.1 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Little Black Fish

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:51.09 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ESSOESS Mark Minervini Ms Grace Willoughby 0 N/A   Choisir / Splash of Moet
2 2 LASTING GRACE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 1.08 0 N/A   Direct Charge / Dix
3 4 THE JUKE David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 1.85 0 N/A   Sidestep / Lohgairo
4 5 TOTO Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 3.58 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Outofafrika
5 3 OMAKA Paul Perry Chris O'Brien 4.28 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Catalina Winemixer
6 6 WILFUL Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 4.87 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Wayward

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:50.68 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 QUICK REPLY Rodney Bailey Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A   Reset / Meteoric Fashion
2 1 COOP’S STAR Nathan Doyle Shane S Arnold 0.44 0 N/A   Star Witness / Cooper's Girl
3 4 MEYISTI Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 0.57 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Stratakate
4 6 UNFORGETTABLE David Atkins Luke Cumberland 4.07 0 N/A   Your Song / Gymea Lily
5 2 JAJA CHABOOGIE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.57 0 N/A   Your Song / Jaja
6 3 KAT KISS Terry Evans Chris O'Brien 7.67 0 N/A   Direct Charge / Katniss