Racing NSW Logo


Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Sunday 28, June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +4.5m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 29-Jun-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.16 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MURUNGAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 5 57 N/A $2.50F Wandjina / Categorical
2 13e TOOLS DOWN Melanie O'Gorman Kirk Matheson 1.13 7 57 N/A $21 Written Tycoon / It's Poets Day
3 2 BAY OF BENGAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Godbolt Rory Hutchings 2.37 6 57 N/A $7.50 Sepoy / Bengal Angel
4 14e MEDUSA’S FURY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 3.54 4 55 N/A $101 Deep Field / Medusa
5 6 LATIN DAYZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 5.08 3 57 N/A $14 Poet's Voice / Trance
6 10 I PROMISE YOU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Lee Magorrian 5.19 1 55
(cd 56)
N/A $9 Panzer Division / Wild Goose
7 12 OFFICE AFFAIR Brett Cavanough Ben Looker 6.54 9 55 N/A $21 Office Bearer / Glad You're Mine
8 8 RISE’N’SHINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 7.86 11 57 N/A $2.90 Shooting to Win / Rose Red
9 4 FOXY FIVE Allan Kehoe Matthew McGuren 7.96 8 57 N/A $51 Foxwedge / Chapter Five
10 11 ILLARI Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 8.53 2 55 N/A $101 Whittington / Quipu
11 15e FACE THE FACTS Terry Commerford Stephen Traecey 9.65 10 55 N/A $101 The Factor / Stellaglacier
17e ANGAMA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt 0 N/A Outreach / Twinkle Star
16e ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee 0 N/A Top Echelon / Amazing Grey
3 BERKINSON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sprague Matthew Bennett 0 N/A Your Song / Birkin
1 AREWERICHENUFF Angela Graham Luke Rolls 0 N/A Rich Enuff / Wildpea
9 WITHOUT SHAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills 0 N/A Shamus Award / Withoutme
5 HARLEQUIN FIELD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 0 N/A Deep Field / Who Are They
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.44 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MISS CLAMBAKE Con Karakatsanis Koby Jennings 2 57 N/A $2.50F Elvstroem / Annexation
2 1 FLYING EUROS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Jon Grisedale 0.92 5 59 N/A $9 Eurozone / Flying Mistress
3 9 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Matthew Bennett 1.58 8 57 N/A $71 Mulaazem / Parclose
4 11 TRIESTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Rory Hutchings 2.87 7 57 N/A $3 Fastnet Rock / Starrystarrynight
5 4 PHIL’S DREAM Philip Donnelly Jodi Worley 3.31 4 59 N/A $61 Strategic Maneuver / Only in Dreams
6 5 SETHLANS Allan Denham Matthew McGuren 3.66 1 59 N/A $7 Lonhro / Hestia
7 10 SNEAKY GAL Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 5.71 6 57 N/A $18 Excelebration / Our Scene Steeler
8 7 GERWIG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ben Looker 7.09 3 57 N/A $9 Salade / Our Greta
12 WANDA BEACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Wandjina / Baluch
2 HAVEN ROAD Dwayne Schmidt Grant Buckley 0 N/A Canford Cliffs / Go Hayley Go
3 JET PILOT Peter Evans Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Jet Spur / Monorail
6 TALENT AWARD Terry Vidler Kirk Matheson 0 N/A Shamus Award / Talent
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.82 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 PRINCE OF TROY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 5 55 51 $7 Sepoy / Venassas Jig
2 2 GROUP THINK Edward O'Rourke Rory Hutchings 0.42 9 59 62 $6.50 So You Think / Rock Beauty
3 4 HYPERION STAR (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 0.52 2 56 56 $2.80F Dawn Approach / Penaka
4 10 ELECTRIC MISS Sharon Pepper Kirk Matheson 1.63 7 55 51 $9.50 Stratum / Elleandee
5 1 CAMP RIFLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Matthew Bennett 2.55 6 61 66 $5 Shooting to Win / Mead
6 6 BEAR THE CROWN Barry Ratcliff Raymond Spokes 3.14 1 55 54 $11 Olympic Glory / Mosscedes
7 7 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 4.04 8 55 53 $31 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
8 9 NANAKOROBI YAOKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Fleur Blanch Lee Magorrian 4.05 4 55
(cd 56)
52 $10 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
9 8 NEPTUNE’S WINK Barry Ratcliff Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 5.52 3 55 53 $51 Star Witness / The Artist
5 TOOTS IS TOPS Stephen Lee Grant Buckley 0 55 Warhorse / Train Wreck
3 DREAMTIME MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 60 Dream Ahead / Mieko's Diamond
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.26 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 WANDER Richard Litt Lee Magorrian 12 61 67 $8.50 Lonhro / Mayfield
2 9 HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock Ms Belinda Hodder 0.66 7 56 57 $21 Hinchinbrook / Solchow
3 6 AKECHETA Melanie O'Gorman Ben Looker 0.98 8 58 61 $8 So You Think / Anevay
4 14e LADY CLARE Wayne S Lawson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 2.05 10 55
(cd 53)
51 $151 Epaulette / Idalia Belle
5 4 IN FIORE (NZ) Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 3.09 3 58.5 62 $7 Postponed / Signorina
6 7 MAID MARILYN John Sprague Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 3.45 4 57
(cd 55)
63 $15 Stratum / Longlea
7 17e JUST SIZZLING Neil Godbolt Luke Rolls 3.57 2 55 46 $16 Sizzling / Final Star
8 5 THE PHAROAH Bill Perrett Jodi Worley 4 11 58.5 62 $41 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
9 11 MOONHAWK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 4.52 9 55.5 56 $11 Moonlark / Ritzy Gal
10 2 EIGER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Rory Hutchings 4.68 6 59 63 $2.20F Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
11 13 CANFORD SPRINGS John Shelton Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 4.76 1 55 58 $31 Canford Cliffs / Sorenstam
12 10 CHAMPAGNE GARDEN Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 5.69 5 55.5 56 $61 Al Maher / Surprise Bid
13 15e MAGIC ERA John Shelton Kirk Matheson 12.88 13 55 50 $151 Time Thief / Michelle Magic
3 CHAZELLES Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 66 Lonhro / Chalonne
16e MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps 0 49 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
12 ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee 0 58 Canford Cliffs / Astinella
8 BILL ’N’ TED Adam Duggan Luke Rolls 0 58 Smart Missile / Wild Brew
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.73 Last 600m: 0:36.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DIVINE APPROACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Matthew Bennett 5 58.5 59 $5 Dawn Approach / Just Divine
2 16e TOOTS IS TOPS Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 4.65 3 56.5 55 $21 Warhorse / Train Wreck
3 4 SPECIAL UNION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 4.69 2 57.5 53 $13 Eurozone / Special Miss
4 11 QUEEN GINA Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 5.28 7 55 50 $12 Poet's Voice / Queen of Quilts
5 6 MONEY HEIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jenny Graham Kirk Matheson 6.06 4 57 56 $4.40F I Am Invincible / Alcancia
6 13 VOLFONI Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.41 10 55 48 $31 Smart Missile / Crystal Diamonds
7 12 SIR SWAYZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Campbell Ms Belinda Hodder 6.94 9 55 52 $26 Choisir / Redress
8 5 SYLVIA’S MEMORY Marc Quinn Luke Rolls 7.06 11 57.5 57 $5 Bianconi / Sakhra
9 9 PARLANDE Andrew Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 7.08 1 56 50 $61 Spirit of Boom / Everybodys Talking
10 15e BOLD CENTURION Warren Gavenlock Stephen Traecey 8.01 12 55 41 $71 Sequalo / Cenotime
11 10 CRIME WAVE Fleur Blanch Lee Magorrian 8.49 6 55.5
(cd 56)
49 $7.50 Wanted / Surfari
12 7 EGYPTIAN AMULET Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 15.1 8 56.5 51 $6.50 Zoustar / Our Egyptian Raine
17e MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee 0 53 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
14e LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Youngberry 0 47 Bullet Train / Ohmygod
3 HUBBLE Kristen Buchanan Koby Jennings 0 55 Star Witness / Pretentious Miss
8 CEREMONIAL PRINCE Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 0 50 Bradbury's Luck / Public Display
1 THUNDEROUS STRIKE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 60 Smart Missile / Celestial Babe
Of $24,500.1st $12,700, 2nd $4,590, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,235, 5th $765, 6th $520, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.29 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 EXCLUSIVE Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 2 55 81 $10 Written Tycoon / Talkin' About
2 9 NOTHINGFORTHEPRESS Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0.49 5 55 78 $15 Pressday / Reine Margot
3 6 OUR DASHA Derek Piper Matthew Bennett 0.52 6 55
(cd 55.5)
82 $21 Denman / Hollywell
4 13 SYD’S FOOTPRINTS Brett Cavanough Luke Rolls 0.72 4 55 74 $21 Albrecht / Footprintinthesand
5 3 TARBERT John Shelton Ben Looker 0.85 8 58 95 $5.50 Red Element / Greenmount Belle
6 14e THE DRAKE Jenny Graham Ms Belinda Hodder 1.3 3 55 74 $4F Smart Missile / Mallard
7 11 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 2.22 9 55 76 $4.80 I Am Invincible / Shepishir
8 5 SEDITION Richard Litt Lee Magorrian 2.35 10 55
(cd 56)
83 $11 Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
9 17e MECUM Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 4.38 1 55 70 $71 Statue Of Liberty / Loving Me
10 15e VACATE Brett Dodson Matthew McGuren 5.16 7 55
(cd 56)
72 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Caveat
11 10 AIMALAC MILLIE Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 8.44 11 55 76 $101 More Than Great / Just Like Sam
12 2 CARE TO THINK Matthew Dunn Rory Hutchings 15.83 12 61 101 $14 So You Think / Slippery Madam
16e ATLANTIC CITY Tracy Timbery 0 70 Fastnet Rock / Gambei
1 SNITZ Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 103 Snitzel / Tickle My
7 UNDER THE THUMB Sue Grills 0 82 Falvelon / Shewhomustbeobeyed
12 PATRIOT John Sprague Jeff Kehoe 0 75 Reward for Effort / Batik
4 BURNING CROWN Sue Grills 0 87 Helmet / Scarlet Silk
Of $24,500.1st $12,700, 2nd $4,590, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,235, 5th $765, 6th $520, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:21.06 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Polemic) against 1st (Nemingah) - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 NEMINGAH (NZ) Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 3 55 61 $5.50 Nom du Jeu / Dubai Belle
2 4 POLEMIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Grant Buckley 0.63 7 56.5 71 $7.50 Street Cry / Disputes
3 3 ALLZIN Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 1.39 6 57.5 73 $26 Al Maher / Zinzin
4 6 I’LL MISS YOU Julie Pratten Raymond Spokes 1.47 2 55 69 $31 Teranaba / Sarab Miss
5 11 EUROGEM Jenny Graham Kirk Matheson 2.63 1 55 60 $26 Eurozone / Empire Express
6 5 JOE’S JOY Richard Litt Lee Magorrian 2.67 10 56 74 $14 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
7 13 OUR GIRL BABS Neil Godbolt Jeff Kehoe 2.94 11 55 52 $101 Clangalang / Delago Pearl
8 7 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Craig Franklin 3.94 5 55
(cd 56)
65 $15 Rip Van Winkle / Anne Carina
9 12 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a) 4.56 9 55 60 $31 Mastercraftsman / Torch
10 9 CENTRAL WITNESS Daniel Want Luke Rolls 4.57 12 55 62 $26 Star Witness / My Central
11 1 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 5.45 4 59 76 $18 Tavistock / Harmony
12 2 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 76.44 8 58.5 75 $1.95F Fastnet Rock / Penny's Gold
14e KILMARNOCK Lea Selby 0 45 Husson / Salix Caprea
8 DEW DROP John Sprague Matthew Bennett 0 64 Eavesdropper / Danetana