Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 08, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.65
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 11-Mar-20 5:14PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.13 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Polyxena) against 1st (Terra Reign) - DISMISSED, Dead heat for 6th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TERRA REIGN Matthew Dale Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 6 58
(cd 56.5)
63 $7 Manhattan Rain / De La Rouge
2 3 POLYXENA Rob Potter Hugh Bowman 0.37 7 60 67 $3F Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
3 5 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 1.97 3 58.5 64 $21 Wilful Default / Freetoair
4 6 ELENARA Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux Chad Lever 2.49 5 58 63 $5.50 Smart Missile / Sienna Gold
5 2 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Nash Rawiller 2.85 1 61 65 $3.30 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
6 10 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Brendan Ward 4.57 2 55.5 58 $12 Zariz / Cannshe
6 1 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 4.57 4 62
(cd 59)
67 $11 Bernardini / Contented
4 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 61 California Dane / Cannshe
9 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper 0 58 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
8 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Sam Clipperton 0 62 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:04.49 Last 600m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SACRAMENTO The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2 57.5 64 $1.90F Pierro / Alzora
2 5 SCICONIC Richard & Michael Freedman Glyn Schofield 1.86 1 57.5 61 $3.50 Redoute's Choice / Dowager Queen
3 1 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Christian Reith 3.27 3 59 53 $6.50 Helmet / Dancing Doll
4 2 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 4.82 5 57.5 46 $17 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
5 7 OUR VOLANTIS (NZ) Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 5.96 6 57 58 $9 Redwood / Ballyalla
6 6 HAYLIN ROUGE (NZ) Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 12.06 4 57 47 $61 Redwood / Haylin
9 OUR BAMBINO Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 0 N/A Fiorente / Rare Diamond
10 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Star Witness / Dark Star
3 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Hugh Bowman 0 56 Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
8 BUBBLER Todd Smart Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.40 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 5 60 63 $19 Zariz / Bureaucratese
2 9 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 2.67 7 59
(cd 57.5)
65 $2.05F Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
3 8 FUSCA Joseph Ible Hugh Bowman 4.5 4 59 65 $5.50 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
4 4 ECHO LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.92 6 61 66 $5.50 Squamosa / Porcellanus
5 3 ELKANO Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.13 2 61.5 66 $9 Lonhro / Fupeg Angel
6 5 TENORINO Kerry Parker Tim Clark 7.59 9 61 65 $10 Galileo / Classic Music
7 6 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 12.24 1 60 63 $31 Onemorenomore / Legislature
8 10 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.64 3 58 63 $41 Not a Single Doubt / Friskee
9 12 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 16 8 54 45 $41 Salade / Evening Charmer
1 CLASSIC GAMING Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 0 67 Medaglia d'Oro / Loveyamadly
11 KARMAZONE Daniel Robinson Shaun Guymer 0 59 Eurozone / That's Karma
2 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 0 72 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.10 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16e ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 12 54
(cd 53)
N/A $9 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
2 6 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.38 14 57 N/A $17 Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
3 12 BEANS Joseph Ible Simon Miller 1.43 5 55 N/A $19 Lope de Vega / Wester Skeld
4 15e EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Jason Collett 1.44 2 54 N/A $14 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
5 2 SCARLEO Keith Dryden Nash Rawiller 3.58 8 58.5 N/A $3F Helmet / Pillow Talk
6 17e NEANDERTHAL Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.36 9 54 N/A $19 Animal Kingdom / Mira Chavali
7 9 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 4.62 3 56 N/A $11 Knight Exemplar / Mercury Lady
8 14 HYGIEIA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.13 10 54
(cd 55)
N/A $71 Starspangledbanner / Ready for More
9 4 MARK’S KINGDOM Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 5.54 11 57.5 N/A $8 Animal Kingdom / Jessolaura
10 7 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5.62 4 57 N/A $9 Casino Prince / Anguissola
11 1 ANTONIO Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 6.43 13 59.5 N/A $13 I Am Invincible / Tropicana Girl
12 5 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 6.76 7 57.5 N/A $17 Moshe / Moss Lover
13 10 MILLIME Scott Collings Jeff Penza 6.86 6 55.5 N/A $71 Danerich / Loving Me
14 8 OVERFLY Keith Dryden Hugh Bowman 20.13 1 57 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Flying Object
18e TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory 0 N/A The Brothers War / In a Tiz
3 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0 N/A Mossman / Budderoo Miss
13 FIVE STAR MISS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 0 N/A Star Witness / Cinquante Cinq
11 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Jason Collett 0 N/A Turffontein / Vows
Of $80,000.1st $44,400, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $800.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.93 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden Nash Rawiller 5 61.5 92 $4.40F Star Witness / Assertively
2 5 ROYAL WITNESS Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.09 1 56.5 82 $5 Star Witness / Confidential Queen
3 6 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 1.71 11 56 81 $7.50 Magnus / Titania Star
4 12 MOSSMAN GORGE Matthew Dale Jason Collett 1.95 2 54 71 $10 Mossman / Lesmartre
5 11 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 2.14 7 54 74 $41 Star Witness / Who's There
6 14 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall 2.17 9 54 65 $101 New Approach / Swishes
7 4 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Tommy Berry 3.27 12 57 83 $7 Krupt / Miuccia
8 2 WAGNER James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.5 8 60.5 90 $5.50 Bernardini / Ringstrasse
9 3 RARE EPISODE (NZ) Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.68 4 57 83 $10 Ferlax / Sister Phenomenon
10 8 KINGS OF LEON Matthew Smith Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 5.73 10 54 77 $61 I Am Invincible / Sexyaz
11 10 SIZZLING BELLE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.77 3 54 76 $19 Sizzling / Greenmount Belle
12 7 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Andrew Adkins 7.64 6 54.5 78 $26 Snitzel / Maid for Me
15e DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley 0 58 Wanted / Discretionary
9 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Mathew Cahill 0 77 Sharkbite / Jive Rock
13 DIVI Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 67 Moshe / Divine Decree
Of $150,000.1st $78,000, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.89 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CUBA John Thompson Tim Clark 5 54 85 $4.20 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
2 3 SIR BACCHUS Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.54 3 54 87 $10 Sebring / Bacchanal Woman
3 2 KEN’S DREAM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glyn Schofield 0.69 6 54.5 88 $5 Dream Ahead / La Bella Rose
4 16 BALANSA Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.7 9 54 62 $101 Helenus / In the Clover
5 12 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 1.74 4 54 76 $2.70F Shamus Award / Alternative Edge
6 11 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 2.39 2 54 77 $13 Savabeel / Stella Livia
7 10 NO ESCAPE Terry Croft James Innes Jnr 2.54 8 54 78 $31 Shellscrape / Lady Artemis
8 14 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.56 7 54 73 $13 Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
9 15 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 3.05 10 54 69 $26 Excites / Shannon Bank
10 13 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 3.18 1 54 75 $18 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
1 WREN’S DAY (USA) James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0 97 Medaglia d'Oro / Season's Greetings
5 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 0 86 Hard Spun / Lindt
4 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson Tim Clark 0 86 Pins / Eden Valley
7 HANGER (NZ) Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 0 83 O'Reilly / Do Ra Mi
9 SALSONIC Jason Coyle 0 80 Hinchinbrook / Salsify
8 INSENSATA Jason Coyle 0 83 Beneteau / Nonsensical
Of $250,000.1st $142,750, 2nd $46,800, 3rd $22,700, 4th $11,125, 5th $6,125, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.44 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd (Cellsabeel) against 1st (Barbaric) - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BARBARIC Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 56 N/A $5.50 I Am Invincible / Mimi Lebrock
2 2 BARTLEY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.16 10 56 N/A $5 Written Tycoon / Rationality
3 13 CELLSABEEL Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 0.26 4 55 N/A $2.60F Hinchinbrook / Our Egyptian Raine
4 4 AFTERMATH Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0.64 1 56 N/A $21 Spirit of Boom / Elusive Gift
5 1 RETURN WITH HONOUR The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 1.54 6 56 N/A $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Irish Nova
6 8 OBLIGATORY Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Michael Dee 1.82 9 56 N/A $41 Fastnet Rock / Necessary Evil
7 14 LADY OF LUXURY Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.91 5 54 N/A $26 Criterion / Miss Beauty World
8 10 TAMERLANE James Cummings Nash Rawiller 3.09 11 56 N/A $9 Golden Horn / Wordcraft
9 5 SPICY RESTAURANT Danielle Seib Glyn Schofield 3.16 7 56 N/A $101 Poet's Voice / Cannery Row
10 9 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 8.43 2 56 N/A $201 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
11 7 LITTLE KRAKATOA Joe Cleary Adam Hyeronimus 9.3 8 56 N/A $151 Epaulette / Pentacity
6 ON THE LEAD Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Marechal
11 SEE YOU SOON The Championships Contender Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a) 0 N/A Siyouni / Soneva
12 MUNTASEERA The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Moosirra
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.31 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Always Roses) $5.50, Deductions in $: Win 16c & Place 17c for 1st, 10c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5 54 51 $5.50 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
2 4 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Tommy Berry 0.31 2 54.5 55 $2.40F Poet's Voice / Languedoc
3 8 EXOTIC DEEL Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3.9 4 54 54 $2.70 Dundeel / Exotic Escape
4 3 PISA MY HEART Danny Williams Chad Lever 6.35 3 56 57 $9.50 Your Song / Pisa
5 10 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 6.73 1 54 53 $41 Written Tycoon / Sellout
6 6 REDICON Neville Layt Ms Rachel King 7.31 6 54.5 51 $19 Deep Field / Royal Babe
7 9 LOCO MOTION LASS Danny Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 8.64 7 54 54 $31 Bullet Train / Ohmygod
SB 7 ALWAYS ROSES Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 54 54   Dawn Approach / Le Sillage
1 BASIL Matthew Dale Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 0 59 Choisir / Waldorf
2 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 0 60 Unencumbered / In Need I Am
5 GRATERRA Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 0 50 Congrats / Danasierra