Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Monday 09, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.04
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 11-Mar-20 3:38PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.77 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TRYING Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 3 57 57 $8 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
2 6 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Shaun Guymer 3.1 5 58.5 60 $11 Dreamscape / Anton
3 10 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 4.02 1 55.5
(cd 54)
54 $8.50 Stratum / Inchita
4 2 ADONIS VICTORIOUS Jason Coyle Nash Rawiller 4.3 4 61 65 $6.50 So You Think / Healing Kiss
5 5 ANTARCTIC OCEAN (NZ) Bjorn Baker James McDonald 5.98 2 59 62 $4 Proisir / Midnight Revels
6 8 ABIDING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 8.3 6 56 56 $2.30F Not a Single Doubt / Gold Letter
9 OUR VOLANTIS (NZ) Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0 58 Redwood / Ballyalla
1 ELKANO Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 66 Lonhro / Fupeg Angel
3 SACRAMENTO The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 64 Pierro / Alzora
4 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner 0 63 Zariz / Bureaucratese
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.69 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 7 59 56 $4.80 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
2 7 IL PROFESSIONALE Keith Dryden Nash Rawiller 0.3 5 57 56 $3.40F Pierro / O'perfect One
3 5 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 3.11 8 58 58 $9.50 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
4 9 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Jess Taylor 3.17 4 55 48 $7.50 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
5 8 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3.22 9 56 54 $31 Zizou / Strategic Miss
6 2 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 4.9 6 60
(cd 57)
62 $4.80 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
7 6 GLENLEIGH LAD Nick Olive Sam Clipperton 5.34 3 57 52 $13 Mawingo / Argentine Queen
8 4 FIGHTING FAITH Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 6.07 2 58.5 59 $14 Fighting Sun / Faith in My
9 1 BASIL Matthew Dale Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 6.26 1 60.5
(cd 59)
59 $14 Choisir / Waldorf
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.32 Last 600m: 0:37.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall 8 54.5 N/A $8 Domesday / Love And Emotion
2 7 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Richard Bensley 0.19 4 55.5 N/A $6.50 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
3 11 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Jeff Penza 0.52 5 55 N/A $2.20F Americain / Shimmy
4 3 UNRESTRICTED Bjorn Baker James McDonald 2.32 2 57.5 N/A $6.50 Unencumbered / Faith Firebird
5 4 SIDERNO Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 3.09 6 57
(cd 54)
N/A $81 Redoute's Choice / Brightest
6 2 DISPOSSESSED Len Hodgson Simon Miller 3.77 7 57.5 N/A $101 Bushranger / Predominance
7 12 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Shaun Guymer 4.92 10 54.5 N/A $7 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
8 10 LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 5.15 1 55.5 N/A $51 All Too Hard / Positive Dream
9 5 FIRECRACKER Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 11.24 9 56.5 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Dazzle Light
10 9 HEAT IS ON Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 13.08 3 55.5 N/A $91 Sizzling / Banker's Choice
1 TRI NATIONS Edward Cummings Tim Clark 0 N/A Wandjina / Lovetorn
6 BEANS Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Wester Skeld
8 FIVE STAR MISS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Star Witness / Cinquante Cinq
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.78 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MISS TWILIGHT Peter Robl Keagan Latham 6 55.5 55 $3.30 Sidestep / Phenomenal Lass
2 1 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 0.29 5 58.5 56 $41 Denman / Zanus
3 3 CAVALIER CHARLES Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 0.74 1 57 54 $2.50F Denman / Offer It Up
4 2 BULLET STORM Brad Widdup Adam Hyeronimus 2.62 7 58 56 $4 Sizzling / Transocean
5 5 ROSY DAWN Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 3.39 3 56.5 56 $5.50 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
6 9 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 5.11 4 54
(cd 55)
44 $101 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
7 10 PONT DE CIROU Neville Layt Blaike McDougall 13.84 2 54
(cd 54.5)
41 $151 Animal Kingdom / Languedoc
4 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Sam Clipperton 0 53 Commands / Chosen Dove
7 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 49 Dream Ahead / Doojah
8 GOSSIP Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0 52 Written Tycoon / Party Talk
Of $50,000.1st $26,000, 2nd $9,200, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,650, 6th $1,300, 7th $1,150, 8th $1,150, 9th $1,150, 10th $1,150, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.34 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 PHOENICIAN QUEEN John Thompson Nash Rawiller 4 56.5 N/A $1.85F Hallowed Crown / Saltator
2 12 TALIHINA Danny Williams Jason Collett 1.38 2 56.5 N/A $4 Not a Single Doubt / Talimena
3 11 SMARTKAP Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 2.93 1 56.5 N/A $13 Kaphero / Warraderry Dreamer
4 5 WILLANGIE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.87 7 59 N/A $7 Alert / Miuccia
5 8 SPANISH PEARL Edward Cummings Tim Clark 4.98 3 57 N/A $11 Lope de Vega / Fidemus
6 9 MAYA MIRACLE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 5.07 6 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $14 Epaulette / Ready to Live
7 2 GALDOCINO John Rolfe Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 13.88 5 59 N/A $71 Champions Gallery / Mendocino
1 AT THE HELM Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A Helmet / Doubtful Diva
4 OVERFLY Keith Dryden 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Flying Object
3 NEANDERTHAL Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Mira Chavali
7 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
6 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0 N/A Mossman / Budderoo Miss
Of $150,000.1st $78,000, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:23.79 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PROMOTIONS James Cummings Hugh Bowman 4 56 64 $4.40 Exceed And Excel / Transfers
2 4 CHAT John Thompson Nash Rawiller 0.36 8 56 64 $10 Deep Field / Only Words
3 9 HAVIN’ FUN John Sargent Sam Clipperton 2.17 9 54 63 $21 All Too Hard / Our Quivira
4 1 KNICKPOINT James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.87 1 56 72 $2.20F Carlton House / Klamath Falls
5 8 FOXBOROUGH John Sargent Tom Sherry (a) 3.75 5 54 66 $9.50 Dissident / Sense of Pride
6 2 SAVOURY (NZ) Bjorn Baker James McDonald 6.48 7 56 68 $5.50 Savabeel / Impulsive Dream
7 3 GONE BYE Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a) 6.5 2 56 65 $18 Al Maher / Gone Platinum
8 7 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 13.45 3 55 67 $81 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
FF 10 GLAMOUR STRIP Danny Williams Ms Rachel King 6 54 57 $81 Rubick / Street Sign
6 SOUTHERN APPEAL Danny Williams Jason Collett 0 55 Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
Of $250,000.1st $142,750, 2nd $46,800, 3rd $22,700, 4th $11,125, 5th $6,125, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:04.35 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 1 54 84 $1.90F Henrythenavigator / Elopa
2 7 FUN FACT Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.38 4 54 88 $5.50 The Factor / Fill the Page
3 11 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Tommy Berry 3.52 6 54 82 $15 Duporth / Feisty Rose
4 12 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Jay Ford 3.79 2 54 76 $19 So You Think / Personal Service
5 3 PRIMITIVO John Thompson Nash Rawiller 5.46 9 57 96 $31 Sebring / Classic Quest
6 10 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 6.13 5 54
(cd 54.5)
84 $51 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
7 6 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 7.27 8 54
(cd 54.5)
88 $11 Rios / Roma Kabeel
8 4 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 7.74 10 55.5 93 $21 Pins / Luxurious Lady
9 14 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Michael Heagney 8.2 7 54 63 $201 High Chaparral / Grand Opening
10 1 EASTENDER Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 10.17 3 60 102 $6.50 Tickets / Cougar Alley
13 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 0 75 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
8 MUSHAIREB (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 85 Invincible Spirit / Hidden Brief
5 ESTI FENY (HUN) Matthew Smith Robbie Dolan (a) 0 91 Pigeon Catcher / Ejtihaad
2 WU GOK Chris Waller James McDonald 0 102 Sebring / Lipari
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.82 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary James McDonald 7 60 67 $3F More Than Ready / Kittens
2 10 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Tim Clark 0.4 4 56.5 60 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
3 3 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 1.73 5 60 63 $3.80 Epaulette / Teaset
4 4 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 1.93 3 59 65 $15 Helmet / Diamondi
5 9 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2 9 57 57 $51 Magic Albert / Goldam
6 13 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Aaron Sweeney 2.15 6 54 45 $41 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
7 6 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Shaun Guymer 2.62 8 58 63 $16 Wanted / Discretionary
8 7 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.73 1 58 59 $4.60 Moshe / Deciphered
9 5 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Blaike McDougall 5.11 2 59 61 $10 California Dane / Cannshe
12 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel 0 53 All Too Hard / Helping Hand
1 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel 0 65 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
8 TERRA REIGN Matthew Dale Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 0 63 Manhattan Rain / De La Rouge
11 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic 0 58 Zariz / Cannshe