Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 02, November 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 03-Nov-20 2:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.43 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 UPRISE Matthew Dunn Ben Looker 4 58.5 N/A $2.10F Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
2 7 LOOK A’LIKE Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 1.63 6 56 N/A $8 Storm Shadow / Jet Mazette
3 4 ROCKDOG Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 2.22 8 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $6 Dawn Approach / Miracletto
4 5 EXPRESS DRAGON Sally Taylor Jon Grisedale 2.42 3 56.5 N/A $5.50 Hidden Dragon / Expresso Bay
5 6 EATEN A WIRE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 4.29 2 56 N/A $13 One Lickety Split / Ancient City
6 3 SENSE OF EXPENSE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 5.16 7 58 N/A $16 Zoffany / Scarletta
7 10 REAPPEAR Robert Pilling Ms Alex Patis (a1.5/51kg) 5.38 5 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 Dissident / Emerge
8 1 HARMONY HONG KONG (USA) Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 9.72 1 59 N/A $21 Tapit / Seeking
8 BANGALOW SPICE Steven Phelps 0 N/A Easy Rocking / Masala
9 BIG TALK Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 0 N/A Snippetson / Dual Rock
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.79 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Super Slick) $9.50. Deductions in $; 10c Win & 8c Place for 1st, 15c Place for 2nd, 12c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 JUBAI PRIDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Gilmore Luke Rolls 1 57.5 55 $3.10F Pride of Dubai / Jibina
2 8 TILLY’S STAR Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3 6 56.5 50 $19 So You Think / Follow the Till
3 4 FUDGINIT John Shelton Ben Looker 3.94 3 57.5 52 $7 Dream Ahead / Hot Fudge
4 1 KIRRA LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 4.76 4 59
(cd 57.5)
58 $7.50 Nicconi / Crystal Jewel
5 2 SWANSTON Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 6.06 7 59 54 $8 Smart Missile / Deeming
6 3 LEARNING CURVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Ms Alex Patis (a1.5/51kg) 6.76 5 58
(cd 56.5)
56 $4.20 Artie Schiller / Tempting Lady
7 6 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 7.08 2 57.5 52 $14 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
SB 7 SUPER SLICK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 0 57
(cd 55.5)
54   Super One / Fresh Tracks
10 MY BEST SELLER Daiki Chujo 0 41 Publishing / O'sasha
9 QUKES (NZ) David Matts 0 49 Swiss Ace / Conferencia
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:40.00 Last 600m: 0:37.99 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 2 55 50 $4.80 Publishing / Rose General
2 2 HONORABLE SPIRIT John Smerdon Andrew Mallyon 0.91 1 58.5 62 $1.95F Charm Spirit / Z'Honor
3 4 BELLS APPROACHING Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.08 4 57.5 60 $3.40 Dawn Approach / Bells Will Ring
4 1 RIPPA EAGLE (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 1.61 3 59
(cd 57.5)
63 $9 Rip Van Winkle / Penny Whistle
7 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt 0 48 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
8 SPIRIT OF EDYN Laurie Richardson 0 41 Tickets / Clonakilty
5 RIGHTEOUSNESS Greg Cornish 0 56 So You Think / Goolash
3 WILD MOON (NZ) Lindsay Hatch 0 62 Darci Brahma / Star Jasmine
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:22.05 Last 600m: 0:37.48 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FLICK Daniel S Bowen Allan Chau 4 58 N/A $4 Sizzling / Pointe Dancer
2 7 COOL INTELLIGENCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0.46 3 56.5 N/A $3.50 Nicconi / Cool Choice
3 9 TINIPIT John D Wilson Travis Wolfgram 0.6 5 56.5 N/A $31 Tapit / Peneleput
4 4 KAAYDEH Chris Anderson Ms Alex Patis (a1.5/51kg) 1.24 9 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $2.90F Dream Ahead / Golden Edict
5 5 MISS PIERPOINT Paul Nipperess Matthew McGuren 1.69 1 58 N/A $8.50 Bullet Train / Up Against It
6 8 SENSHI SPIRIT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 3.25 8 56.5 N/A $11 The Factor / Zembu
7 6 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 5.77 2 58 N/A $41 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
8 1 BANGALOW SPICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 6.37 6 58 N/A $151 Easy Rocking / Masala
9 2 DEEP LOVE Ethan Ensby Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 7.65 7 58 N/A $31 Deep Field / Figmentation
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:21.41 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 NASA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Billy Healey Tegan Harrison 9 57.5 N/A $4.40 Scissor Kick / Nitouche
2 14 WAYLAID Greg Cornish Luke Rolls 0.64 7 57.5 N/A $21 Adelaide / Takemealltheway
3 2 DAASHUR David Scanes Noriyuki Masuda 2.76 2 59 N/A $10 Al Samer / Stella Reine
4 5 HARRYUP Laurie Richardson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 2.91 5 59 N/A $3.50F Red Element / La Flash
5 4 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Allan Chau 3.66 1 59 N/A $51 Shrapnel / Out of Reach
6 13 SHOTGUN BOBBY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Anthony Allen 4.09 10 57.5 N/A $31 Shooting to Win / Bird Inthe Heather
7 3 DIRECT DRIVE Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 4.98 3 59 N/A $14 Straight / Impulse Lady
8 8 ATOMIC FEATHER Ethan Ensby Andrew Mallyon 4.99 4 57.5 N/A $4.20 Smart Missile / Donnahro
9 7 THE LAST WARRIOR Leo Clapham Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 6.59 6 59 N/A $21 Bernardini / Mystic Elle
10 9 BLUE TONE Stephen Bennett Kirk Matheson 9.1 8 57.5 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Prevalent
1 BOHEMIAN FLYER Greg Cornish 0 N/A Your Song / Turn East
6 RIVERKY Simon Kurz 0 N/A Domesday / River Lena
10 GO FACTOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A The Factor / Shelmerdine
11 GONZO Corey & Kylie Geran 0 N/A Sizzling / Pediment
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.47 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SHEZANDI AS Bruce Hill Jon Grisedale 4 56 52 $3.60 Ambidexter / Magic Broom
2 3 MASPOETA Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a1.5/53kg) 3.01 6 59.5
(cd 58)
55 $5.50 More Than Ready / Sevillano
3 9 LUANA Helen Page Jason Taylor 3.15 5 55 49 $8 Bel Esprit / Kahala Dreams
4 7 QUEENOFTHECASTLE John Shelton Luke Rolls 3.95 2 56.5 53 $3.10F Rothesay / Wafer
5 2 NICK THE SKIP Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 4.41 3 60.5 57 $4.80 I Am Invincible / Kiss 'n Chase
6 10 AJANI Carolyn Halliday Paul Payne 4.48 1 55 45 $31 Choisir / Africaine
1 WOLFF BOSS Lindsay Hatch 0 58 Street Boss / Hippy Deluxe
4 PIEROPAN John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 0 54 Pierro / Danevade
5 FALVEY’S SPIRIT Danny Bougoure Ms Isabella Teh (a3/49kg) 0 54 Falvelon / Kiss And Cuddle
6 FIGHTING FAITH Billy Healey 0 53 Fighting Sun / Faith in My
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:17.20 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 NANAKOROBI YAOKI Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 1 55.5 51 $6 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
2 7 I’M JACKO Mick O'Neill Jon Grisedale 0.48 5 56.5 49 $12 Za-Im / Tamarao Miss
3 4 PENASQUITO Chris Anderson Ms Alex Patis (a1.5/51kg) 4.22 6 59
(cd 57.5)
54 $4.80 Spirit of Boom / Count the Silver
4 1 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Noriyuki Masuda 5.01 2 61.5 59 $5 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
5 6 SHY BOY Stephen Lee Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/55kg) 7.59 4 57
(cd 55.5)
50 $14 Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
6 5 WEIGELA Glenn Stockdale Shannon Doyle 8.19 8 57.5 51 $31 Epaulette / Midnight Wine
7 2 SWEEPING THE BOARD Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 9.55 7 60.5 57 $3.10F Toronado / Lustre
8 8 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Travis Wolfgram 9.75 3 56.5 53 $13 Shinzig / Ski Princess
10 CESCA Peter Youngberry Leah Kilner (a0/52kg) 0 50 Uncle Mo / Fuwa
3 ENTITLEMENT Michael Costa 0 56 Unencumbered / Encosta Bell