Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 09, October 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.58
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 10-Oct-20 7:18PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.48 Last 600m: 0:36.05 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 AXION Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 3 56 50 $3.10 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
2 4 TEMOIN CHAUD Nick Olive Blaike McDougall 2.29 2 58 58 $1.65F Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
3 3 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 4.63 1 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $6.50 Zariz / Bush Sense
1 GUNALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Brendan Ward 0 59 Reliable Man / Saskia
5 OVERFLOWING Lauri Parker 0 51 More Than Ready / Slow the Flow
2 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.46 Last 600m: 0:37.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rangarush) $81, Deductions in $; 0c Win & 3c Place for 1st, 0c Place for 2nd, 3c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ASTROBLEME Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 57.5 50 $13 Magic Albert / Miss Meteor
2 6 SUMDEEL Wayne Carroll Blaike McDougall 0.35 1 57 55 $1.95F Dundeel / Sumptuous
3 8 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0.42 4 56.5 N/A $12 Dalghar / Priscilla
4 7 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Simon Miller 2.44 3 57 51 $10 Americain / Hampton Rover
5 2 ROSHAN (USA) Matthew Smith Jay Ford 7.92 7 59 64 $4 Noble Mission / Rouwaki
6 5 STILTON (NZ) Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 9.47 6 57 60 $10 Savabeel / Kahurangi
7 4 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Koby Jennings 10.17 5 57.5 45 $18 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
SB 9 RANGARUSH Michael Gatty Scott Pollard 0 56.5 N/A   Declaration Of War / Cymaron
1 OVERFLOWING Lauri Parker 0 51 More Than Ready / Slow the Flow
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.77 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 QUIDEEM John Marzol Blaike McDougall 6 56 46 $3.60F Equiano / Demasheen
2 4 FULL OF FIRE Danielle Seib Adrian Layt 0.92 7 57.5 49 $6 I Am Invincible / Lustful
3 1 COPS AND ROBBERS Louise Dean Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.89 2 59 52 $6.50 Zoustar / Jersey Lily
4 6 ILE DE RE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 3.47 4 55.5 49 $11 Krupt / Rockin Along
5 2 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible Aaron Sweeney 4.16 9 58 50 $4.80 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
6 7 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 4.26 5 55 44 $8.50 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
7 3 WATCH ME SIZZLE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.69 8 58 55 $13 Sizzling / The Dabbler
8 8 FARSTAR Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Mathew Cahill 11.24 1 55 40 $17 Zoustar / Farasha
9 9 MINER Jack Van Duren Scott Pollard 21.49 3 55 39 $91 Shaft / Fiducia
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:19.89 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ASTERO Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 5 57.5 N/A $2.20F Zoustar / Lacey Lou
2 3 WANDONNA Keith Dryden Jay Ford 2.05 6 57.5 N/A $2.30 Wandjina / Modonna
3 9 LEGAL CHALLENGE Richard Litt Ms Alysha Collett 2.64 2 55 N/A $11 Star Witness / Songbird Lane
4 8 HOWGOODISVEGAS Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 5.33 3 55 N/A $21 Declaration Of War / Astronomede
5 7 ALPHA LANE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 10.08 7 55 N/A $19 Scintillo / Judy
6 4 MISS REEF John Sargent Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 10.14 9 57 N/A $13 Tavistock / Coral Reef
7 10 MISS BRUSSELS Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 11.11 8 55 N/A $51 Eurozone / Lightning Rules
8 5 REMEMBER ME Tash Burleigh Chad Lever 15.75 4 56 N/A $61 Jet Spur / Cot Case
9 6 WINDLASS Len Hodgson Michael Heagney 16.75 1 56 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Winnie's Lass
11 SUNDANE Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Sundaze
1 UNDERTHESPOTLIGHT Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 0 N/A Nicconi / Sinequanon
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.39 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TO THE NINES Tash Burleigh Blaike McDougall 5 56.5 N/A $2.10F Epaulette / Miss Tipsy Topsy
2 2 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.79 7 59 N/A $4 Mossman / Budderoo Miss
3 6 INDIGNANT Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 4.1 1 57 N/A $9.50 Choisir / Sullen Art
4 5 RUBY FACTOR Michelle Ritchie Chad Lever 4.15 3 59 N/A $18 The Factor / Anaruby
5 3 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Ms Alysha Collett 4.54 9 59 N/A $4.80 Casino Prince / Anguissola
6 11 KEEP IT DOWN Norm Gardner Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.51 6 55
(cd 53)
N/A $51 Pluck / Shout It Out
7 1 BRAVO DEL CAMPOS Louise Dean Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.09 2 59 N/A $26 Congrats / Piazza Del Campo
8 8 GRACIOUS KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 13.2 4 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Knight Exemplar / Good Grace
9 4 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Adrian Layt 13.68 8 59 N/A $41 Shaft / Poppy
7 DOM TYCOON Peter Robl Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Hautvillers
10 ART EDITION Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 0 N/A Squamosa / Withthemost
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:08.42 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Koby Jennings 5 59.5 62 $4F Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
2 1 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0.07 8 60
(cd 58)
63 $4.80 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
3 6 APPETIZING Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 0.3 4 57.5 58 $18 Big Brown / Indulgent
4 5 EAGLEHAWK Len Hodgson Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.77 9 58 59 $9 Haradasun / Oahu Girl
5 11 HALLO POPPET Todd Smart Mathew Cahill 3.61 7 55 57 $16 Fruehling / Jade's Dilemma
6 12 CHICANSALADE Gwenda Markwell Ms Alysha Collett 7.2 3 55 53 $21 Salade / No Chic Leica
7 7 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 8.15 6 57.5 58 $4.40 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
8 8 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 10.45 2 57 57 $5.50 Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound
9 10 SORRIDERE Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 12.38 1 56.5 60 $26 Holy Roman Emperor / Cannolina
4 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 0 61 Myboycharlie / Collodi
3 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0 66 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
9 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 0 60 Camelot / Spiral Starway
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.96 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 7 57 76 $51 New Approach / Swishes
2 12 REVITUP REDNUT Greg Backhouse Blaike McDougall 0.16 9 55 73 $7 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
3 10 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 1.67 1 55.5 73 $13 Lonhro / Polar Success
4 5 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 1.9 2 57.5 77 $17 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
5 8 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Jay Ford 1.96 12 56 78 $7.50 Eavesdropper / Mariah
6 3 BOTHERED (NZ) Clare Cunningham Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.56 10 60
(cd 58)
86 $6.50 Shamexpress / Bewildered
7 13 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.04 11 55 72 $18 Krupt / Bonnie View
8 7 WHYCATCHIM Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 3.07 4 57
(cd 55)
76 $15 Magnus / Jacara
9 9 LOGAN RIVER Mitchell Beer Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 3.45 5 55.5 73 $10 Snitzel / Regrowth
10 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 3.81 3 64 90 $9 Krupt / Miuccia
11 11 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Ms Alysha Collett 8.26 8 55 75 $4.80F Pierro / Absolutely Flying
12 4 DOLLY’S DUE Michelle Ritchie Chad Lever 14.75 6 59 84 $21 Duporth / Baby Boom
2 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Ms Jess Taylor 0 88 Written Tycoon / Blevola Miss
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.17 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Chad Lever 4 62 83 $6 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
2 6 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.17 3 57 73 $1.80F Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
3 9 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 2.83 6 55 69 $17 Trusting / Dark Queen
4 2 REAL KEY Mark Gee Jay Ford 6.77 5 60.5 80 $14 Bon Hoffa / Defacto
5 10 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale Simon Miller 7.38 7 55 69 $5.50 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
6 11 ENZED BEER (NZ) Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 10.52 1 55 67 $10 Zed / Tutuland
7 8 AZARYAH Mark Gee Brendan Ward 11.19 2 56 75 $51 Al Maher / Boendso
12 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 59 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
4 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 0 78 Pendragon / Wuji
3 GENTLEMAN MAX Keith Dryden Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 0 79 Zariz / Lionette
7 SKY CALL Mitchell Beer 0 76 Domesday / Hermila
5 GREENSPAN (NZ) John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 76 Reliable Man / Cross Rate
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.38 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Romeo Vella) $16, Deductions in $; 6c Win & 7c Place for 1st, 5c Place for 2nd, 8c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 3 60.5 59 $7.50 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
2 11 IL PROFESSIONALE Keith Dryden Chad Lever 0.68 6 57.5 57 $2.70F Pierro / O'perfect One
3 13 LATINA BEAUTY Matthew Smith Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 1.44 1 56.5 55 $10 Deep Field / Guapa
4 7 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.67 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $14 California Dane / Cannshe
5 10 FREAKY FRECKLES Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.24 2 57.5 57 $8.50 Al Maher / Ruby Love
6 14 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Alysha Collett 5.23 8 55 46 $8.50 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
7 5 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 6.89 7 59.5 57 $26 Helmet / Dancing Doll
8 1 CAPTAIN SOLO (NZ) John Thompson Koby Jennings 8.07 4 61.5 61 $4.60 Jakkalberry / Errant
SB 12 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 0 57.5 53   Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
6 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 0 57 Exceedingly Good / Hover
2 HEZA GENTLEMAN Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 0 59 Nicconi / Silk Spun
9 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 0 55 Commands / Chosen Dove
8 WAR DECK John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
4 CARRUTHERS Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 0 58 I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules