Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 04, September 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 11-Sep-20 5:33PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:19.47 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Shaun Guymer 4 60 58 $7.50 Dreamscape / Anton
2 6 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0.04 7 58.5 59 $2.05F Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
3 4 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Richard Bensley 1.56 2 59.5 57 $20 Moshe / Deciphered
4 1 TREASURE BOSS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3.27 1 61 60 $3.80 Street Boss / Treasure Book
5 2 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.97 5 61 60 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
6 7 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 7.96 3 58 58 $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
7 8 BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 8.43 6 56 54 $13 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
10 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 41 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
9 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 0 52 Shinzig / Princess Dani
5 TEMOIN CHAUD Nick Olive Blaike McDougall 0 59 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:07.12 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TREASURE THE LOVE Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 4 57 51 $6 Hard Spun / Moments I Treasure
2 7 OLMETO Jean Dubois Shaun Guymer 0.14 3 56.5 N/A $1.75F Snitzel / Orion Love
3 6 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 3.54 7 56.5 N/A $17 Dalghar / Priscilla
4 3 FINAL SHOWDOWN Clare Cunningham Mathew Cahill 6.67 6 57 58 $9 Stratum / Fields of Freedom
5 4 JODIE IRENE Michael Sparrow Michael Travers 6.93 5 57 44 $26 Bon Hoffa / Hostess Grace
6 1 CLUB LEGEND Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 10.29 9 59 53 $6.50 Ustinov / Danari
7 9 SO WHAT NOW Marc Conners Lee Magorrian 11.88 8 55 N/A $21 Nom du Jeu / Queen Esprit
8 10 ZIPPY MISSISSIPPI (NZ) Martin McInerney Scott Pollard 13.11 2 55 N/A $31 Zed / Penelope Pitstop
9 8 ROSLYN PARK William Forster Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 52.74 1 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Grey Swallow / Luvya Babe
2 PERALTA Clare Cunningham Blaike McDougall 0 59 Pierro / Quasera
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.19 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 57 N/A $18 All Too Hard / Manju
2 9 AUTUMN FALLS Gary Portelli Jay Ford 0.86 2 55 N/A $6.50 Albrecht / Bashful
3 10 TOOSTAR John Sargent Jeff Penza 3.65 7 55 N/A $4.60 All Too Hard / Persian Star
4 8 ALL TOO RIO Richard Litt Brodie Loy 3.78 8 55
(cd 56)
N/A $2.80F All Too Hard / Loving New
5 5 REBEL LADY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 4.35 4 57 N/A $12 Dissident / Lady Millions
6 1 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.12 5 59 N/A $4 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
7 2 TEZOFF Stephen Hill Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.72 6 59 N/A $19 Zoffany / Looney Lill
8 4 KID YOU NOT Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 7.89 3 57 N/A $41 Not a Single Doubt / Kidding Around
6 THE GRUNDLER (NZ) Brad Widdup 0 N/A El Roca / Pin a Four
7 UNDER ORDERS Matthew Vella Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Loved Up
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:25.92 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KABU Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 2 59 59 $7.50 Dundeel / Michikabu
2 1 PROVEN CLASS James Ponsonby Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.2 3 61 63 $4.20 Smart Missile / Older Than Time
3 3 FRANKLY SAVVY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 1.16 1 59 59 $2F Savabeel / Frankly
4 5 LIBERTY FIELDS Gary Portelli Jay Ford 3.2 5 58 57 $5 Deep Field / Freedom Belle
5 10 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 4.68 4 55 38 $26 Bearcat / Poppy
6 6 SAINT ANTONIO LAD Jarrod Austin Jeff Penza 5.08 6 57 51 $12 Sizzling / Catrille
9 ESTAVERDI Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 48 So You Think / Persian Star
2 DETERGE David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 0 55 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
7 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 50 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
8 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter 0 50 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.34 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) at 2:35pm.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 COPS AND ROBBERS Louise Dean Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 59 N/A $11 Zoustar / Jersey Lily
2 10 FLYING GRACE Richard Litt Brodie Loy 5.66 9 55
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Eurozone / Via
3 2 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 5.87 1 59 N/A $51 Shaft / Poppy
4 3 CAPITOLINE LADY Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 6.31 4 57 N/A $6 Choisir / Lightfeet Lady
5 8 SONNY Anthony Warren Blake Spriggs 6.55 3 56.5 N/A $6.50 Dawn Approach / Fasuka
6 11 LAST EIGHTYATE Gary Portelli Lee Magorrian 8.29 6 55 N/A $8.50 Dissident / My Five Eightyate
7 9 ELVEENA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 8.85 7 55 N/A $3.60 Hinchinbrook / Elwaaryaa
8 6 ANDREAS David Pfieffer Jay Ford 9.58 5 56.5 N/A $3F Rubick / Agathacristi
9 4 ELLA JANE Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 12.89 8 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $81 Snippetson / Brummel's Lass
7 APPETITE FOR RISK (NZ) Bryce Heys Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Savabeel / Panna Cotta
5 MIMESIS (NZ) Tony Sergi Michael Travers 0 N/A Makfi / Camouflaged
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.76 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Holy Sunday) against 1st (Pecuniary Interest)- DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PECUNIARY INTEREST Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
64 $8 Excelebration / Tubawi
2 11 BRASH SAMMY John Sargent Lee Magorrian 1.28 1 55.5 59 $6.50 Statue Of Liberty / Repour
3 4 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Jeff Penza 1.36 4 59.5 62 $6 Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
4 6 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.45 7 59 61 $2.10F Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
5 10 UNDOUBTED Jason Coyle Mitchell Bell 4.07 5 57 57 $14 Not a Single Doubt / Sky Cuddle
6 5 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.25 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
62 $51 Sea The Stars / Evensong
7 2 GARROS Greg Stephens Jay Ford 4.41 10 60.5 64 $12 Lope de Vega / Funzero
8 9 LARMOUR Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.37 9 58 63 $41 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
9 7 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 6.7 8 58.5 60 $20 Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound
10 1 OCEAN WALZER (GER) Danny Williams Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 9.87 6 62.5
(cd 59.5)
68 $31 Wiener Walzer / Orana
8 APPETIZING Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 0 59 Big Brown / Indulgent
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.55 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Ms Winona Costin 8 55 62 $8.50 Krupt / Shezout
2 10 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 0.34 2 57.5 63 $12 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
3 12 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 0.5 14 56 60 $6.50 Krupt / Shelly Sue
4 9 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0.55 1 58 68 $13 Star Witness / Bitoflight
5 4 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 1.43 4 62.5
(cd 59.5)
73 $7.50 Lonhro / Polar Success
6 3 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2.16 3 63
(cd 61)
74 $15 Alert / Yorked
7 16e TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Aaron Sweeney 2.49 5 55 58 $31 California Dane / Cannshe
8 7 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.91 11 61.5 71 $51 Show a Heart / Just the Star
9 6 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 2.99 7 62
(cd 59)
76 $3.90F Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
10 15e THE INFLAMER Nick Olive Jay Ford 3.8 6 55.5 59 $51 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
11 13 AMEARES Scott Collings Blaike McDougall 4.35 10 55.5 63 $6.50 Dalakhani / Thismist
12 2 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 4.96 13 63 74 $41 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
13 1 WHYCATCHIM Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.64 9 65
(cd 63)
78 $21 Magnus / Jacara
14 5 UNO BEST Peter Korn Jordan Mallyon 22.66 12 62.5 73 $101 Gonski / On the Natural
18e TREASURE BOSS Keith Dryden 0 60 Street Boss / Treasure Book
17e NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt 0 57 The Factor / Cash for Cards
11 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 0 65 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
8 MOORE EUROS Luke Clarke Michael Travers 0 69 Eurozone / Moore
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.18 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Legal Challenge) $21, Deductions in $: Win 7c & Place 6c for 1st, 18c for 2nd, 8c for 3rd. Late Scratching (Attestar) $21 Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 3c for 1st, 9c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 FORTUNE SEEKER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 7 55.5 N/A $2.30F Written Tycoon / No Looking Back
2 6 AIDENABET Stephen Hill Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.69 2 57 N/A $31 Adelaide / Looney Lill
3 8 HYPNOSIS Bjorn Baker Brodie Loy 3.12 3 57 N/A $3.20 Press Statement / Spellbinder
4 4 GREY MANTRA Richard Litt Lee Magorrian 4.73 8 57.5 N/A $17 Bradbury's Luck / So Finer
5 12 MISS MAGNUM Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 5.14 6 55.5 N/A $31 Magnus / Polite
6 3 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 5.64 1 58 N/A $5.50 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
7 7 HALLIES COMET Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 5.66 4 57 N/A $20 Fighting Sun / Coolroom Candidate
8 13 SEA STITCH Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 8.17 5 55.5 N/A $10 Sebring / All Sewn Up
SB 9 LEGAL CHALLENGE Richard Litt Ms Alysha Collett 0 56.5 N/A   Star Witness / Songbird Lane
SB 10 ATTESTAR David Pfieffer Blaike McDougall 0 55.5 N/A   Star Witness / Streetcar Stella
14 SHE’S JUSTIFIED Matthew Smith 0 N/A Vancouver / Vahine
15e SMOOTH MOTION Jenny Hoy 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Sweet Nikki
2 ASTERO Matthew Smith 0 N/A Zoustar / Lacey Lou
5 JANNEKE Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Hell It's Hot
1 PREMIER AWARD Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Epaulette / Special Test