Racing NSW Logo


Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 12, September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.31
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 14-Sep-20 1:40PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:31.25 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 2 59.5 77 $9.50 Champs Elysees / Desert Image
2 3 CADRE DU NOIR (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace James McDonald 0.2 6 59.5 77 $1.55F War Front / Dynamic Feature
3 7 MERLINITE John O'Shea Glen Boss 0.4 4 54.5 71 $18 Pierro / Street Groove
4 2 KORCHO (GB) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0.8 3 62
(cd 59)
82 $9 Toronado / Locharia
5 8 ETHERIDGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson Ms Rachel King 1 7 52 65 $12 Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
6 1 LORD FANDANGO (GER) Jeremy Gask Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 2 5 62.5
(cd 60.5)
83 $101 Lord of England / Fitness
7 5 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.8 1 56.5 75 $9.50 High Chaparral / Danehill's Dream
6 PRESSURE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 0 72 Jakkalberry / Presslist
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:22.98 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e AMY’S SHADOW Brett Thompson Jason Collett 4 54 61 $11 Dane Shadow / Opera's Aim
2 1 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0.8 12 61.5
(cd 58.5)
75 $10 Denman / Ya Michelle
3 11 LOSE THE SNIP Joanne Hardy Jeff Penza 3.3 3 56 64 $11 Snippetson / Princess Iris
4 3 LEG WORK Danny Williams Sam Clipperton 3.5 8 57.5 67 $9.50 Shamus Award / Tikal
5 5 IZZY LOOKING GOOD Thomas Lyttle Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.4 10 57
(cd 55)
66 $26 Zariz / Looksgoodinblack
6 6 FROM THE BUSH Gayna Williams Adam Hyeronimus 4.9 2 56.5 65 $10 Poet's Voice / Endaxi
7 2 MORPHEUS Cameron Crockett Joshua Parr 5.8 5 60 72 $6 Snitzel / Trista Rossa
8 12 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Deanne Panya 6.2 13 55 66 $71 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
9 7 REXX Ian Cook Shane S Arnold 6.4 9 56.5 65 $16 I Am Invincible / Radiant Star
10 4 BELLASTAR Wayne Wilkes Kerrin McEvoy 8.6 7 57 70 $13 Bel Esprit / Off the Planet
11 9 DULETTE Wayne Wilkes Glyn Schofield 14.4 1 56 64 $18 Epaulette / Davala
12 8 YULONG BASE (USA) Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 15.2 11 56.5 65 $4.80F Scat Daddy / Bailzee
13 10 HARBOURING Rodney Northam Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 22.8 6 56
(cd 54.5)
64 $19 Harbour Watch / Crystal Belle
17e CLERGYMAN Lauren Davies 0 60 Mossman / A Little Prayer
16e LARYNX Brett Thompson 0 61 Your Song / Conch
13 BROTHER BASSY Cameron Crockett Jason Collett 0 62 Benfica / Misasio
14e ENTREAT Cameron Crockett 0 62 Denman / Beg
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.18 Last 600m: 0:34.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Knights Order) $31, Deductions in$: Win 3c & Place 3c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd. Track upgraded to (Good 4) at 1:00pm after race 2.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BADOOSH Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 1 55 68 $5 Sebring / Tresor
2 10 QUINTESSA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0.1 7 55 72 $10 Pierro / Sense of Hite
3 6 SHE’S IDEEL Bjorn Baker Nash Rawiller 0.3 6 58 78 $4.20F Dundeel / Ana's Mail
4 7 ATTORNEY (FR) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 1.6 3 57.5 73 $9 Makfi / Tia Kia
5 8 MERCURIAL LAD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 1.7 2 55.5
(cd 54)
69 $51 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
6 3 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 2.5 8 61
(cd 58)
80 $7 Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
7 5 VEGAS JEWEL (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.5 10 58.5 79 $8 Shocking / Vegas Dancer
8 9 GUISE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.1 4 55 72 $8.50 So You Think / Maie Casey
9 4 NEW KING (GB) Matthew Dale Hugh Bowman 7.7 9 59.5 77 $11 Frankel / Marine Bleue
10 1 ZACADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Regan Bayliss 9.1 5 66.5 91 $151 Zabeel / Lacada
SB 2 KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 61 80   So You Think / Lamanka Lass
13 ROMAN SON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0 63 Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
12 SAIGON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 70 I Am Invincible / Saigon Tea
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.69 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FITUESE John Thompson Ms Rachel King 8 58 87 $4 Deep Field / Cattalo
2 7 HILO James Cummings James McDonald 0.2 6 56 79 $6.50 Lonhro / Kona
3 5 MASKED CRUSADER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1 9 56.5 80 $1.95F Toronado / She's Got Gears
4 11 KOOKABAA Brett Thompson Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 1.6 2 54
(cd 52)
70 $61 Hinchinbrook / Makemeasupermodel
5 9 ELECTRIC GIRL Gwenda Markwell Brenton Avdulla 1.9 1 54.5
(cd 55)
80 $10 Declaration Of War / Electra
6 4 AKARI Brad Widdup Glen Boss 2.9 5 56.5 84 $21 Snitzel / Asterix
7 6 WAYUPINTHESKY Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.9 3 56 83 $19 Snitzel / The Darling One
8 10 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 6.4 7 54 79 $81 Written Tycoon / Blevola Miss
9 2 TONSOR Matthew Smith Jason Collett 6.6 4 58 83 $81 Redoute's Choice / Brazilian Pulse
8 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0 77 Magnus / Titania Star
3 RARE EPISODE (NZ) Brad Widdup Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 82 Ferlax / Sister Phenomenon
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.42 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MO’UNGA (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 7 56 65 $2.70F Savabeel / Chandelier
2 1 GLOBAL QUEST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.5 9 57 84 $9 More Than Ready / Global Dream
3 11 JET PROPULSION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 1.7 6 56 61 $11 Rubick / November Flight
4 6 EASY CAMPESE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jeff Penza 1.8 1 56 66 $26 Sidestep / Up And Over
5 9 YARDSTICK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 2 8 56 64 $7.50 Criterion / Exceleine
6 5 BAZOOKA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Jason Collett 2.2 3 56 69 $15 Smart Missile / Valerina
7 3 AIM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 4.3 5 56 74 $11 Star Witness / Vintage Strike
8 8 BLACK DUKE Richard Litt Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.1 4 56 64 $41 Fiorente / Empress Eleven
9 4 OVERLORD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tim Clark 7.2 2 56 72 $4.80 Sebring / Red Tracer
2 BARTLEY Peter & Paul Snowden 0 79 Written Tycoon / Rationality
10 LOVE TAP Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 62 Tapit / Smokey's Love
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.52 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ROTHFIRE Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 2 58.5 100 $5 Rothesay / Huss On Fire
2 6 OLE KIRK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.5 7 56 80 $31 Written Tycoon / Naturale
3 5 NORTH PACIFIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 2.5 1 57 85 $4 Brazen Beau / Up in Lights
4 7 PELTZER Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 3 55 84 $9.50 So You Think / Miss Otto
5 1 FARNAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Hugh Bowman 3.8 6 58.5 104 $2.40F Not a Single Doubt / Tallow
6 4 MAMARAGAN John Thompson Nash Rawiller 4.8 5 57.5 92 $10 Wandjina / Forbidden
7 2 KING’S LEGACY Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 5.2 4 58.5 102 $31 Redoute's Choice / Breakfast in Bed
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.73 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WILD PLANET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4 54 98 $5.50 Animal Kingdom / Salutations
2 5 FUNSTAR Chris Waller James McDonald 0.4 5 55 106 $3.90F Adelaide / Starspangled
3 4 RANIER James Cummings Jason Collett 1.4 8 56 104 $12 Lonhro / Kanzan
4 3 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 1.6 6 57 106 $4.20 Demerit / Special Kiseki
5 9 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.2 2 53.5 99 $61 Holy Roman Emperor / Love Valentine
6 10 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 2.5 7 53 98 $16 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
7 8 FENDER Brett Cavanough Jean Van Overmeire (a) 2.7 11 54 73 $21 Toronado / Ceccanti
8 1 TYZONE Toby & Trent Edmonds Jim Byrne 3.1 3 58.5 109 $19 Written Tycoon / Rezonet
9 11 RIODINI (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 9 53 96 $9.50 Proisir / Giardini
10 2 NICCANOVA Craig Carmody Regan Bayliss 5.1 1 57.5 107 $14 Nicconi / Dananova
11 7 CRACK ON CRACK ON (GB) Gary & John Moore Glen Boss 10.8 10 54 96 $26 Havana Gold / Almunia
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.05 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HAUT BRION HER Chris Waller James McDonald 13 56 100 $6.50 Zoustar / One in a Million
2 12 JEN RULES Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0.8 6 54 90 $31 Redoute's Choice / Fate Rules
3 13 SEASONS Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 1.1 2 54 90 $18 Sebring / Acouplamas
4 10 EVALINA Kris Lees Jim Byrne 1.3 1 54 96 $81 I Am Invincible / Tahnee Topaz
5 11 ADELONG Brad Widdup Jean Van Overmeire (a) 1.8 5 54 92 $17 Medaglia d'Oro / Snowgums
6 16 SUBPOENAED (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2 11 54 87 $9.50 Rip Van Winkle / Notice Received
7 15 INVICTUS SALUTE Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 2.1 14 54 87 $101 Exceed And Excel / Acquired
8 8 FASIKA Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 2.2 7 55 107 $2.45F So You Think / Jarada
9 7 SWEET DEAL John Thompson Nash Rawiller 2.3 16 55.5
(cd 57)
105 $17 Casino Prince / Dorothy Evelyn
10 1 FLIT James Cummings Hugh Bowman 3.3 15 58 106 $16 Medaglia d'Oro / Glissade
11 4 POSITIVE PEACE Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.4 3 56 104 $26 Stratum / Warpath
12 9 OUTBACK BARBIE Tony Gollan Glen Boss 3.5 12 54 103 $26 Spirit of Boom / Pure Purrfection
13 17e ZANIAH Kris Lees Jason Collett 4.4 9 54 83 $51 Zoustar / Listen Here
14 3 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 5.2 4 57 110 $18 Zoustar / Missy Cummings
15 14 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.3 8 54 89 $151 Epaulette / Amber's Crown
16 2 SHOUT THE BAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 6.8 10 58 106 $41 Not a Single Doubt / Drinks All Round
19e ELECTRIC GIRL Gwenda Markwell 0 80 Declaration Of War / Electra
18e AKARI Brad Widdup 0 84 Snitzel / Asterix
6 FIESTA Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 96 I Am Invincible / Now Now
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:28.54 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DISCHARGED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 7 59.5 77 $10 Snitzel / No Evidence Needed
2 16e KINGSHEIR (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 1 54 66 $2.90F Kingman / Rose Memory
3 7 BETCHA FLYING Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.4 6 58 78 $9 Uncle Mo / We Betcha
4 14 PAPAL WARRIOR Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.8 2 55 68 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Cloud Song
5 1 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.6 3 61 80 $10 Dundeel / Nextess
6 5 LAURE ME IN David Pfieffer James McDonald 2.8 10 60 78 $8.50 Ad Valorem / Laurelling
7 8 STAR KAREN Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 3.2 11 58 78 $31 Camelot / Calm Smytzer
8 13 AMITTO James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.4 4 55 72 $26 Lonhro / Anamato
9 9 ORCEIN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.9 5 56.5 71 $15 Snitzel / Zapurple
10 12 OCEAN GO (NZ) Kristen Buchanan Jason Collett 4.7 8 56 70 $31 Ocean Park / Rationalize
11 11 CISCO BAY Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.8 12 56
(cd 54)
70 $20 So You Think / Imagining
12 3 BOBBY DEE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 7.9 9 60.5 79 $41 Zed / Adriatico
15 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Sam Clipperton 0 67 Nicconi / Tangerine
4 ACADEMY Mark Newnham Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 78 Shamus Award / Couredge
10 BOOMTOWN RAT Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 0 70 Rock 'n' Pop / Irish Belle
2 WHITE BOOTS Kim Waugh Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 0 80 Animal Kingdom / Princess Pedrille