Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 18, September 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.53
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 10-Oct-20 7:35PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.78 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Blaike McDougall 7 56.5 N/A $8.50 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
2 3 MY EMPIRE (NZ) Allan Denham Brendan Ward 2.24 1 59 61 $8.50 Darci Brahma / Josephines Fortune
3 10 SINGING DIXIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.62 4 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $19 Not a Single Doubt / Dixie Paradise
4 6 PRINCESS KALLI Peter Korn Jordan Mallyon 4.86 2 57 42 $51 Gio Ponti / Bomba
5 7 CIRCUS TRAIN Kristie George Jeff Penza 4.91 6 56.5 N/A $71 Bullet Train / Circus Rock
6 2 GAELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 8.47 3 59 66 $1.45F Trusting / Irish Darling
7 4 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.96 8 57 50 $6 All Too Hard / Manju
8 5 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 10.28 5 57 38 $101 Bearcat / Poppy
1 ALQAAB Mike Cattell 0 48 Epaulette / Taghrooda
9 SHE GIVES A DAMN Jamie Stewart Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Cherry Tree
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.61 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Alysha Collett 10 55 41 $31 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
2 5 TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 1.74 3 58.5 55 $9 Krupt / So Excited
3 3 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.06 9 59
(cd 57)
60 $16 Zariz / Bush Sense
4 4 TEMOIN CHAUD Nick Olive Blaike McDougall 2.17 6 58.5 59 $3.20 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
5 1 EAGLEHAWK Len Hodgson Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.95 2 60.5 59 $3F Haradasun / Oahu Girl
6 2 STILTON (NZ) Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 4.09 7 59 60 $26 Savabeel / Kahurangi
7 8 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 4.43 8 55 51 $11 Shinzig / Princess Dani
8 7 ONE OF THE KIND Robert Pearse Chad Lever 4.62 4 56.5 51 $7.50 Reset / Commands a Smile
9 6 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 5.5 5 57.5
(cd 56)
53 $19 Delago Deluxe / Elate
10 10 RUNNING BROKE John Rolfe Michael Heagney 6.26 1 55 38 $61 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.17 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 CLEVER MISSILE Anthony Warren Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 55 52 $16 Smart Missile / Dreams And Desires
2 8 APPETIZING Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 4.57 7 57.5 58 $13 Big Brown / Indulgent
3 7 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Jeff Penza 4.63 3 58.5 60 $6.50 Gonski / Purple Code
4 6 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.23 9 59.5
(cd 57.5)
62 $7.50 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
5 5 GARROS Greg Stephens Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 5.89 4 60 63 $5 Lope de Vega / Funzero
6 2 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Nick Heywood 6.57 8 61 65 $41 Myboycharlie / Collodi
7 9 TREASURE THE LOVE Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 6.84 2 55 55 $13 Hard Spun / Moments I Treasure
8 3 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 9.2 6 61 65 $6 Savabeel / Formal Combat
9 4 POWER LIFT (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Ms Alysha Collett 16.34 5 60.5 64 $3.50F Power / Highflying
1 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Jay Ford 0 66 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.03 Last 600m: 0:33.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 WHOLESOME DELIGHT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 3 55.5 N/A $2.50F Exceed And Excel / Sultry Feeling
2 8 GRAND LUSITANO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.51 10 57 N/A $8 Benfica / Palace
3 6 AEROBATIC WARRIOR John Sargent Blaike McDougall 2.5 4 57 N/A $3.70 Nicconi / Rocella
4 7 BIG STEVE Anita Walder Aaron Sweeney 3.81 8 57 N/A $18 Delago Deluxe / Rosie's Reward
4 1 UNDERTHESPOTLIGHT Todd Smart Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3.81 2 59 N/A $17 Nicconi / Sinequanon
6 9 INDIGNANT Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.38 7 56 N/A $11 Choisir / Sullen Art
7 4 MIMESIS (NZ) Tony Sergi Michael Travers 6.13 11 57.5 N/A $15 Makfi / Camouflaged
8 3 HEY DUGEE Anita Walder Adrian Layt 6.16 1 57.5 N/A $101 Delago Deluxe / Take Charge Lady
9 5 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 7.32 6 57.5 N/A $101 Shaft / Poppy
10 2 ALRILLO Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 8.68 9 58.5 N/A $12 Albrecht / Furillo
11 11 EM CEE GEE Marc Conners Brendan Ward 9.21 5 55.5 N/A $151 Arena / Misty Dawn
14e FLY LIKE AN EAGLE Michael Sparrow 0 N/A Big Brown / Eagle Jan
10 SONNY Anthony Warren 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Fasuka
12 PREMOSPHERE Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Exosphere / Our Premonition
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.57 Last 600m: 0:33.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 ARCTIC THUNDER Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 2 55 N/A $8.50 Headwater / Arctic Success
2 11 SABOR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Christian Reith 0.58 8 56.5 N/A $2.70 Lonhro / Sensibility
3 9 GENERAL DUBAI Peter Robl Jay Ford 1.16 1 56.5 N/A $8.50 Pride of Dubai / Ocean Bridge
4 1 MACCOMO (NZ) Joseph Pride Blaike McDougall 3.18 4 59 N/A $2.30F Charm Spirit / The Mighty Lions
5 13 TAYLOR BE SWIFT Tash Burleigh Chad Lever 5.22 7 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $12 Your Song / Hot Commodity
6 7 LUVUMATE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.02 6 57 N/A $61 Anacheeva / Just Pete
7 3 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 9.4 3 59 N/A $81 Zariz / Bold Shift
8 4 BOUDICAS Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 21.72 5 57 N/A $71 Dissident / Dinicanbern
2 PROMESA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0 N/A Lope de Vega / New Page
6 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Eurozone / It's All Money
5 DENMAN’S LIGHT Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Denman / Brockman's Lass
8 MAYA MIRACLE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 N/A Epaulette / Ready to Live
10 PADRONE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0 N/A Whittington / Fleur Royale
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.40 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AKEED Jamie Stewart Nick Heywood 2 60.5 59 $6.50 Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
2 4 MAD AS ZARIZ Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.29 8 58.5 55 $6 Zariz / Golden Freeze
3 3 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Adrian Layt 0.91 9 59 56 $12 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
4 9 MY LITTLE RACER Peter D Green Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 0.98 5 55 49 $12 Eavesdropper / Zaracer
5 6 VERDI Kurt Goldman Ms Winona Costin 1.3 1 58 54 $5F So You Think / Persian Star
6 5 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 1.46 3 58 54 $7.50 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
7 13 ORIENTAL GIFT David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 3.87 4 55 36 $151 Street Boss / Oriental
8 11 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Ms Jess Taylor 4.27 6 55 45 $14 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
9 14e OLIFANTS Doug Gorrel Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.58 7 58
(cd 56)
54 $10 Animal Kingdom / Graskop
10 7 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Blaike McDougall 6.45 11 57.5 57 $15 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
11 1 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Brendan Ward 6.95 10 61 60 $9.50 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
12 12 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Simon Miller 8.2 12 55
(cd 55.5)
44 $101 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
10 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn 0 47 Byblos / Sonatina
8 SHANAYA Tash Burleigh Chad Lever 0 56 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.79 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 5 56 60 $3.80F Krupt / Shelly Sue
2 10 ROYAL MONARCH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 0.92 4 57.5 63 $14 Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
3 5 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 0.96 6 58 64 $7 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
4 2 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 2.14 3 62
(cd 60)
72 $26 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
5 1 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 2.18 9 62.5 73 $31 Krupt / Bonnie View
6 14 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.88 11 56 60 $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
7 4 ROYAL THUNDER Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 4 7 60.5 69 $10 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
8 6 ELEGANT ELLEN Luke Clarke Michael Travers 7.65 1 58 68 $10 Casino Prince / Kartini
9 7 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 8.05 10 58 68 $13 Star Witness / Bitoflight
10 11 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 8.37 2 57 66 $5.50 Krupt / Shezout
11 9 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Ms Jess Taylor 9.99 8 57.5 67 $151 Champions Gallery / Becoming
8 CLEARLY REGAL Kurt Goldman 0 63 Hallowed Crown / Elucidate
3 BATTLEGROUND Matthew Dale 0 69 Snitzel / Madame Andree
12 ALEDA Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0 64 Dissident / Top Classic
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.96 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BLAZING MAC Joseph Pride Chad Lever 6 57 57 $1.65F More Than Ready / Stellamac
2 12 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Ms Alysha Collett 2.99 2 55 47 $19 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
3 10 SHE’S ALL IN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Winona Costin 6.13 4 55 48 $6.50 Casino Prince / Exceed Us
4 11 MICKEY JAY Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 7.15 1 55 47 $15 Mutawaajid / Mendocina Queen
5 8 GLOBALIZE Jamie Stewart Aaron Sweeney 7.46 7 55 49 $8 Globetrotter / Rumbalara
6 3 BUTCH’N’BUGS Peter D Green Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 7.84 8 61 61 $15 Sidestep / Phar Too Fast
7 14 BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 8.5 3 55
(cd 53)
42 $51 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
8 6 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.89 9 55 51 $13 Albrecht / Exciting Time
9 13 MENDONSA KISS Kristie George Michael Heagney 10.23 5 55 44 $71 Von Costa de Hero / Military Kiss
1 TEMPLE RUN Matthew Smith Blake Spriggs 0 62 Dream Ahead / Shaan
4 BELLE OF CLONMEL Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 58 Magic Albert / Kate of Clonmel
2 WINNING BROTHERS Peter Robl Blaike McDougall 0 62 Dissident / Totally Sure
9 SAINT ANTONIO LAD Jarrod Austin 0 49 Sizzling / Catrille
7 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 50 Dreamscape / Sinequanon