Racing NSW Logo


Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Saturday 03, April 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-380m; Then Cutaway rail
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 04-Apr-21 1:10AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:54.25 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Farringdon Hill) $15, Deductions in $; 5c Win & 7c Place for 1st, 8c Place for 2nd, 3c Place for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THE TAPSTER John Marzol Simon Miller 4 59 N/A $6.50 Holy Roman Emperor / Harvest Start
2 1 PLUCKY DAN Thomas Lyttle Quayde Krogh 0.1 1 59 N/A $7 Pluck / Kelconi
3 9 BOWIE OF DUBAI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price John Kissick 1.4 9 57.5 N/A $2.80F Pride of Dubai / Vintage Valley
4 8 WATCH ME NAE NAE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Thomas Lyttle Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 3.2 3 58
(cd 55)
N/A $10 Deep Field / Lily Larmour
5 10 SCHINIA Greg Backhouse Jordan Mallyon 3.6 6 56.5 N/A $26 Monaco Consul / Always Loyal
6 6 ISABELTER BOSS Robert Quinn Andrew Banks 4.9 2 58 N/A $3.30 Rubick / Broadbeach Girl
7 11e EXCEEDINGLY BRISK Luke Clarke Michael Travers 5.1 8 58 N/A $31 Exceed And Excel / Brisk
8 7 LITTLE OUTA REACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michelle Ritchie Stephane Joseph (a3/54kg) 7.1 7 58
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Outreach / Little Tycoon
9 12e GALDOCINO John Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 8.9 5 56.5 N/A $17 Champions Gallery / Mendocino
SB 5 FARRINGDON HILL (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 N/A   Swiss Ace / Saffron Hill
14e ZERO ALFA Luke Clarke 0 N/A Roadhog / Charlie's Angel
13e SIZZLING RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 N/A Snitzel / Trafalgar Miss
4 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Robbie Brewer 0 N/A Shaft / Poppy
2 TAYLOR’S DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price 0 N/A Rubick / Taylor's Command
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.57 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FACE THE DAY Luke Clarke Michael Travers 5 56.5 N/A $4.20 Zoffany / Crazyonyou
2 1 AYE DARBY Richard Butler Jordan Mallyon 2 3 59 N/A $5.50 Stryker / Allinfrontofher
3 8 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.8 1 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $4F Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
4 2 PIRATE BIRD Robert & Luke Price John Kissick 5.1 2 58.5 N/A $10 Lucas Cranach / Miz Riocee
5 7 BECOMING SCARLETT Keith Cowley Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 6.1 4 55
(cd 53)
N/A $16 Illustrious Blue / Filly Elliot
6 9 ZA ZA READY Joe Cleary Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.9 9 55 N/A $5 Better Than Ready / Azzareya
7 4 OROMOCTO Sarah Murray-Leslie Billy Owen 11.4 6 57
(cd 57.5)
N/A $7.50 Great Choice / Shaker
8 6 KASPAROSA Kerry Parker Aaron Sweeney 12.7 8 56 N/A $13 Unencumbered / Kasmaher
9 3 TIDEWATER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 24 7 57.5 N/A $81 Nicconi / Belle of Karuah
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.39 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JUNGLE RUSH Michael Gatty Brendan Ward 5 59 N/A $11 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
2 5 RANGARUSH Michael Gatty Robbie Brewer 1.5 6 59 N/A $7 Declaration Of War / Cymaron
3 7 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 2.3 2 57 N/A $13 Star Witness / Dark Star
4 8 HOYSTRYKE Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.7 7 57 N/A $9 Stryker / Hoybell
5 2 CIRCUS TRAIN Kristie George Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 2.9 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $8.50 Bullet Train / Circus Rock
6 6 TERRE DI BACCIO Daniel Wheeler Simon Miller 3.4 4 59 N/A $9 Fiorente / Vonharp
7 1 BOLD HAWK Doug Cole Richard Bensley 4.7 10 59 N/A $7.50 Lucas Cranach / Lady Dancer
8 4 NUCLEAR GAZE Sarah Murray-Leslie Jackson Searle (a4/53kg) 7.5 1 59
(cd 55)
N/A $71 Intergaze / Shaker
9 13e SKEBENGA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert Quinn Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 25 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $21 Pierro / Kapcher
10 11 POSEIDON JEWEL Kerry Parker Billy Owen 46 9 56.5
(cd 57.5)
N/A $2.90F Real Impact / Ashanti Jewel
10 AFFILIATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 0 N/A Pierro / Lilakyn
12 SHOOTING PEG Robert & Luke Price John Kissick 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Ivory Pegasus
9 SPRITELY EMILY Terry Robinson 0 N/A So You Think / Zarock
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:41.17 Last 600m: 0:38.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ICKSTA Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 3 58.5 45 $5.50 Unencumbered / Bang On
2 4 BRING IT BELLA Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.2 9 59.5
(cd 58)
52 $6 Sebring / Bellissima Miss
3 2 MR ALOYSIUS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0.3 1 62 52 $6.50 Roadhog / Croire
4 9 GEORGIAN COURT Doug Gorrel Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 2.1 7 55
(cd 53)
40 $4.80F Turffontein / Georgian Queen
5 1 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Sarah Murray-Leslie Jackson Searle (a4/53kg) 3.6 2 66.5
(cd 62.5)
61 $8 Sea The Stars / Evensong
6 3 KEEP ME POSTED Doug Gorrel Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.1 5 60
(cd 58)
48 $15 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
7 7 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.2 6 57.5 43 $9 Domesday / Nusa Dua
8 8 SIR WINZALOT Shaun Coady Quayde Krogh 6.7 8 56 40 $13 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
9 6 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Jordan Mallyon 7.7 4 58 48 $9 Poet's Voice / Luanda
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.91 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd (Danetree Belle) against 2nd (Quideem) - UPHELD
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis Billy Owen 10 60.5 53 $2.70F Lope de Vega / The Dark Heavens
2 10 DANETREE BELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 1.3 4 58
(cd 56)
48 $18 California Dane / Cedar
3 7 QUIDEEM John Marzol Michael Travers 1.4 11 60.5 49 $7 Equiano / Demasheen
4 11 PRINCESS DE ROCA (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 1.9 7 57.5
(cd 56)
48 $8 El Roca / Princesse de Paris
5 4 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 2 8 61.5 51 $10 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
6 3 ATTUNED Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 6 61.5 51 $13 Your Song / Chik Chik Boom
7 8 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 3.1 9 60
(cd 58)
48 $31 Zariz / Golden Freeze
8 9 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.9 2 59
(cd 57)
50 $11 Shrapnel / Moorings Capital
9 1 HERMOSA REWARD Bernie Connell Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 4.3 1 64
(cd 61)
60 $14 Reward for Effort / That's Leila
10 2 SAARIM Richard Butler Jackson Searle (a4/53kg) 5.6 3 63
(cd 59)
54 $21 Fastnet Rock / Sayuri San
11 5 SPRING SEASON John Marzol Simon Miller 7.1 5 61 50 $13 Sebring / Private Steer
14e TOLOLI (NZ) Cindy Pearson Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0 46 Swiss Ace / Show Exhibit
15e GOHAN Mick Attard 0 44 Carrara / Fine Shakira
12e EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 0 47 Starcraft / Collodi
13e PLUM PUDDING Bernie Connell Richard Bensley 0 47 Sebring / Christmas
Of $13,000.1st $6,435, 2nd $2,230, 3rd $1,120, 4th $630, 5th $450, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $130, Jockey Welfare Fund $130.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.21 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ENDYMION Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 3 56
(cd 54.5)
50 $6 Exceed And Excel / Brilliance
2 3 KENTUCKY AWARD Robert & Luke Price John Kissick 0.5 7 57 52 $4.80EF Shamus Award / Intergalactic
3 2 NO EMOTION Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 2 57.5 53 $6 Helmet / Allegretto
4 1 OUR VOLANTIS (NZ) Todd Smart Billy Owen 4.3 9 59.5 61 $4.80EF Redwood / Ballyalla
5 8 LITZEN Luke Musson Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.8 6 55
(cd 53)
44 $18 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
6 12 SMOOTH MOTION Jenny Hoy Jordan Mallyon 7.1 8 55
(cd 56)
42 $101 Uncle Mo / Sweet Nikki
7 6 MYPRAYER Louise Dean Stephane Joseph (a3/54kg) 7.2 1 55.5
(cd 54)
49 $6.50 Keep the Faith / My Harmonica
8 4 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 7.3 11 56 50 $11 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
9 10 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 7.5 10 55 43 $14 Stratum / Inchita
9 9 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 7.5 5 55
(cd 55.5)
43 $21 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
11 11 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 9.3 4 55 42 $91 Canny Show / Sunsation
7 HIDDEN ACE Karen Outtrim Andrew Banks 0 44 Hidden Dragon / Point One