Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 19, February 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.67
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 20-Feb-21 1:06AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 95
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.11 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 UNDERGROUND MUSIC Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 57 57 $6 Your Song / Yama Kumo
2 3 TORNAC Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0.13 2 59 57 $3.20F Dissident / Liatris
3 6 SUPER SOLAR John Sargent Jeff Penza 2.67 7 57.5 55 $5.50 Makfi / Too Chat
4 1 VALLAURIS Matthew Dale John Kissick 3.94 4 60 59 $12 Medaglia d'Oro / Virago
5 11 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 3.98 6 55 53 $15 Americain / Shimmy
6 4 BOMBARDEO (NZ) John Bateman Nick Heywood 4.56 3 58.5 56 $3.40 El Roca / Flower Bomb
7 9 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Simon Miller 5.69 5 55.5 50 $16 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
5 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Alysha Collett 0 55 Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
10 GUNZAR Joseph Ible Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 50 Zariz / Gundybird
2 OBIRI Edward Cummings Christian Reith 0 63 So You Think / Rupavari
8 FEVER TREE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 0 51 Ferlax / Gin Swing
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.06 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BLACKHILL KITTY Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 7 56.5 N/A $4.20 Ready for Victory / Bad Kitty
2 5 ELUSIVE BIRDIE Edward Cummings Chad Lever 1.51 10 56.5 N/A $26 Outreach / Chic And Happy
3 9 ILIANA Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 2.19 4 55.5 N/A $3.80 Rubick / Triple Tiara
4 11 HALLIES COMET Keith Dryden Simon Miller 2.43 8 55 N/A $16 Fighting Sun / Coolroom Candidate
5 12 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Jeff Penza 2.92 1 55 N/A $9 Alert / Ease Louise
6 13 SHE’S SUPER Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 3.04 6 55 N/A $41 Super One / Coogee Curls
7 7 PEARL ELITE Joseph Ible Ms Alysha Collett 3.37 5 56.5 N/A $3.70F Choisir / Annlea
8 10 SERB ALERT Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 3.55 3 55.5 N/A $15 Alert / Princess Dani
9 8 I CALL JUNEE HOME Bernie Fraser Mathew Cahill 5.92 2 56 N/A $11 Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
10 6 MIXED UP FACTOR Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 9.52 9 56.5 N/A $31 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
1 AMUNGEE Stephen O'Halloran 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Gamba
2 GRAND LUSITANO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Benfica / Palace
3 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.29 Last 600m: 0:32.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CLOSE TO ME Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 1 58.5 60 $2.30F I Am Invincible / Rose of Choice
2 8 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.83 11 57.5 57 $21 Written Tycoon / Scantily
3 4 MISSILE MAGIC Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 4.4 6 60 58 $16 Smart Missile / Iseemagic
4 1 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 4.63 9 62
(cd 60)
66 $10 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
5 11 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 4.84 10 56.5 55 $10 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
5 3 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 4.84 7 60.5 59 $4.20 Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
7 2 ADAMAS PRINCE Edward Cummings Christian Reith 5.82 2 61.5 62 $18 War / Kiara Wonder
8 7 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6 4 58.5
(cd 57)
59 $17 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
9 9 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Simon Miller 6.85 3 57 56 $101 Alert / Your Shout
10 5 SHEPHERD OF FIRE Bryce Heys Ms Alysha Collett 7.38 8 60 58 $18 Fastnet Rock / Platelet
11 10 COPS AND ROBBERS Louise Dean Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 9.17 5 56.5 51 $51 Zoustar / Jersey Lily
12 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible 0 46 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $500, 8th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.98 Last 600m: 0:33.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MOLLY NAILS Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 3 56 59 $1.55F Tavistock / Maritimo
2 3 YALETOWN The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0.06 1 60 63 $3.40 Vancouver / Marianne
3 8 LINDEN TREE Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 3.55 6 57 57 $31 Redoute's Choice / Loulinda
4 7 SOLVA Bjorn Baker Nash Rawiller 4.1 5 58 59 $12 Exosphere / Miss Milanese
5 5 CALL ME ARTIE Neil Osborne Ms Jess Taylor 6.12 4 59 61 $18 Artie Schiller / Change Channels
6 6 OBIRI Edward Cummings Christian Reith 13.48 2 58 63 $21 So You Think / Rupavari
10 NOTHINSWEETABOUTME The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 58 So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
2 HARMONIUM The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 67 I Am Invincible / Snippety Day
4 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) The Championships Contender Edward Cummings 0 62 More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
1 CADENABBIA The Championships Contender Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 0 68 Redoute's Choice / Griante
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.27 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SPANISH PEARL Edward Cummings Christian Reith 9 57 N/A $19 Lope de Vega / Fidemus
2 6 PHEARSON Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 1.16 8 58.5 N/A $4 Exosphere / Chateau D'yquem
3 14 ZOUFLU Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Nash Rawiller 1.98 7 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $2.80F Zoustar / Moonflute
4 12 GATEAUX The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.2 13 56.5 N/A $3.80 Pierro / Danesiri
5 1 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.44 14 59 N/A $6 Equiano / Transcending
6 2 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 7.05 5 59 N/A $101 Dalghar / Priscilla
7 15e ANAZONE Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.45 4 56.5 N/A $151 Anacheeva / Test Zone
8 7 HOYSTRYKE Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 8.67 12 57 N/A $31 Stryker / Hoybell
9 8 READY FORA MOET Neil Osborne Simon Miller 8.9 11 57 N/A $151 Uncle Mo / Ready to Strike
10 10 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 9.45 2 57 N/A $101 Declaration Of War / Two Piece
11 16e SONROJADO Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 9.76 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $101 Stratum / Blushful
12 17e VINTAGE MOOCHI Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 10.47 3 59 N/A $151 All Too Hard / Vintage Drop
13 3 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella John Kissick 11.52 10 59 N/A $61 Moshe / Moss Lover
14 11 ALL TOO RIO Richard Litt Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 12.42 6 56.5 N/A $71 All Too Hard / Loving New
18e CROWN STREET Joseph Ible 0 N/A Street Boss / Truly Lovely
19e SMUGGLER’S RUN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Wanted / Lady Angelica
20e LUCKY PICK Mervyn Bennett 0 N/A Choisir / Lake Mountain
4 HEADS WILL ROLL Gary Portelli Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Dissident / Headsup
13 VITTORIOSA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0 N/A Vancouver / Way to Win
5 IMPORTANT PRODUCT Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Choisir / Irish Love
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $500, 8th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.56 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6 55.5 75 $5EF Bullbars / Starnet
2 7 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall 0.56 10 55 74 $5EF Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
3 9 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 1.5 11 55 67 $11 Star Witness / Bitoflight
4 10 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 1.81 1 55 65 $18 Krupt / Shezout
5 5 REVITUP REDNUT Greg Backhouse Chad Lever 2.33 5 55 77 $7.50 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
6 2 COMMANDER Stephen O'Halloran Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.48 7 60.5 85 $16 Pierro / Ephemera
7 6 DELACOUR Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 3.73 2 55 76 $8 Magic Albert / Canon Law
8 11 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6.12 3 55
(cd 53.5)
57 $61 Equiano / Undolla
9 8 AKEED Jamie Stewart Jordan Mallyon 6.18 4 55 71 $9.50 Akeed Mofeed / Video Star
10 3 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 10.74 9 59.5
(cd 57.5)
83 $6 Krupt / Miuccia
11 1 INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 12.72 8 61 86 $16 Dansili / Golden Stream
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $500, 8th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.50 Last 600m: 0:32.13 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 PRETTY WOMAN The Championships Contender Matthew Dale Ms Alysha Collett 4 55 N/A $2.60F Written Tycoon / Undoubted Pleasure
2 7 GLISTENING The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.72 8 55 N/A $13 Zoustar / Beethog
3 1 BRUCKNER The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Nash Rawiller 5.63 6 57 N/A $3.60 Snitzel / Jestajingle
4 8 MISS OSTEND Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 6.01 13 55 N/A $8.50 Zoustar / Ningbo
5 6 VAAROOM Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 7.2 7 57 N/A $8 Zebedee / Vee
6 3 ITALIAN INFORMANT Edward Cummings Chad Lever 7.24 1 57 N/A $101 Spill the Beans / Contessa Belle
7 12 QUEEN OF DUBAI The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.6 12 55 N/A $12 Pride of Dubai / Jezzabba
8 16e REAL SALTY Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 8.52 3 55 N/A $51 Real Impact / Saltator
9 5 SUPER RIFF Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 9.62 2 57 N/A $21 Super One / Sweet Chimes
10 14 STRATUM PRIDE Keith Dryden Ms Winona Costin 9.92 10 55 N/A $71 Stratum Star / Essie's Pride
11 15e BOMBULLA BOY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 10.76 11 57 N/A $101 Bull Point / Prevalence
12 13 ROBIN SPARKLES Neil Osborne Ms Jess Taylor 11.04 9 55 N/A $81 Vancouver / Snippety Day
13 9 MY GIRONA Neil Osborne Simon Miller 15.23 5 55 N/A $101 Myboycharlie / Girona
2 CONGLOMERATE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Tender Mercies
17e FLYING WITNESS The Championships Contender Annabel Neasham 0 N/A Star Witness / Airways
10 PERKOVA (NZ) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Per Incanto / Kekova
4 RED ARION Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 N/A Better Than Ready / Sienna Red
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,125, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.73 Last 600m: 0:33.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 5th (Upper House) against 2nd (Entente) - DISMISSED
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUTBACK DIVA The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a) 6 54 77 $4.20 More Than Ready / Ready Diva
2 1 ENTENTE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.03 11 61 91 $9 Dundeel / Nextess
3 4 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 2.22 10 54
(cd 54.5)
79 $17 Duporth / Feisty Rose
4 14 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a) 2.9 13 54 68 $17 Lucky Owners / Goliard
5 13 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Tyler Schiller (a) 3.51 3 54 69 $15 Zariz / Bureaucratese
6 12 BALANSA Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5.07 2 54
(cd 55)
69 $31 Helenus / In the Clover
7 16 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 5.11 1 54 65 $31 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
8 3 CANASTA (FR) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 5.17 8 55 79 $2.50F Makfi / Janistra
9 6 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Ms Alysha Collett 5.34 12 54 75 $7.50 Shamus Award / Alternative Edge
10 17e DEADLY IMPACT (JPN) Stephen O'Halloran Ms Jess Taylor 6.15 5 54 62 $61 Deep Impact / Miss Keller
11 7 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 7.63 4 54 74 $21 Hard Spun / Lindt
12 10 CELTIC LOVE Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.68 7 54 70 $101 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
13 18e WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Jordan Mallyon 11.12 9 54 61 $201 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
2 SOLDIER OF LOVE The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Nash Rawiller 0 88 Mawingo / Lurking Lilli
9 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 71 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
8 FOXBOROUGH John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 71 Dissident / Sense of Pride
11 EAST INDIAMAN James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 0 70 Hinchinbrook / Dashie Diva
15 CHAMPAGNE VEGA Joseph Ible 0 66 Lope de Vega / Palme D'or
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.32 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 FAVREAU (NZ) The Championships Contender John Sargent Chad Lever 3 55 N/A $1.85F Tavistock / Lady Kipling
2 5 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) The Championships Contender Edward Cummings Christian Reith 0.34 2 57.5 62 $6 More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
3 7 KRISTALOVE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0.69 8 57 62 $17 Tavistock / Lovetessa
4 3 SPEEDZONE John Thompson Lee Magorrian 2.63 4 59 61 $21 Eurozone / Speedonice
5 13 MIRROR MODEL Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.51 1 55.5 57 $4.40 Sepoy / Radiator
6 10 KNUCKLE WARRIER Keith Dryden Simon Miller 6.43 5 56.5 N/A $101 The Brothers War / Knucklemania
7 6 KIMMYLEE Clare Cunningham Blaike McDougall 7.24 9 57 54 $16 Star Witness / Bellalicious
8 9 KING RATEL Bryce Heys Brodie Loy 9.96 10 56.5 N/A $101 Animal Kingdom / Plucky Belle
9 15 FUCHSIA ROSE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 10.72 6 55 N/A $81 Vancouver / Fuchsia Bandana
10 12 SCARLET PIMPERNEL Clare Cunningham Mathew Cahill 10.74 7 56.5 N/A $26 Lucas Cranach / Baa Baa Jet
1 APEX (GER) John Cooper 0 58 Soldier Hollow / Alisar
4 LINDEN TREE Jason Coyle 0 57 Redoute's Choice / Loulinda
2 ARABISC Luke Pepper Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 0 53 Written Tycoon / Sunday Shoes
11 LAVA Edward Cummings 0 N/A Reset / Kona
8 ZEAN Terry Gibson Shaun Guymer 0 52 Choistar / Acrux