Racing NSW Logo


Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Thursday 14, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-380m then cut away rail
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 15-Jan-21 1:51AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.18 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DEEPFIELD MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 4 56 N/A $4.60 Deep Field / Chatham House
2 5 ARE ZHU READY Richard Butler Jordan Mallyon 3 11 56 N/A $13 More Than Ready / Zhu Jiang
3 11 PIP’S TIME Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 3.8 5 56 N/A $81 Epaulette / Ransom Rose
4 2 PANDERING Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 4.3 3 57.5 N/A $2.90F Zebedee / Sellout
5 1 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 4.4 8 58 N/A $3.80 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
6 10 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.7 2 56
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
7 7 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 5.8 6 56 N/A $5 Casino Prince / Anguissola
8 3 NIMMITY JIMMITY Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 6.6 9 57 N/A $91 Zariz / Don't Cross Mary
9 4 POETIC MISS Warren Ganderton Ms Winona Costin 7.1 7 56.5 N/A $31 Poet's Voice / Catalan Miss
10 8 LADY IVY Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney 7.2 10 56 N/A $61 All Too Hard / The Ivy
11 9 LUCKY PICK Mervyn Bennett Adrian Layt 7.3 1 56 N/A $101 Choisir / Lake Mountain
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.54 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SALOME Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 2 58 58 $3.70 Unencumbered / Maybe I
2 1 GIFTGIVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen O'Halloran Blake Spriggs 0.8 7 59 59 $2.40F Nicconi / Gibraltar's Gift
3 6 HUXTON CREEPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2.8 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
54 $6 Mosayter / Rejoinder
4 3 SUPER SWISH (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 3.2 9 57.5
(cd 56)
57 $10 Swiss Ace / Bannisters
5 4 RECRUITING TO WIN Richard Butler Chad Lever 5 6 57 52 $26 Choisir / Remembering to Win
6 7 CAPALISE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 5.8 8 55 54 $13 Nicconi / Shahdaroba
7 10 RIVERINA DEMAND Greg Backhouse Jordan Mallyon 5.9 5 55 45 $101 All American / Hyperinflation
8 5 ZEAN Terry Gibson Blaike McDougall 6.9 3 57 56 $21 Choistar / Acrux
9 9 ESPRIT’S REWARD Gratz Vella Simon Miller 7.9 4 55 50 $15 Reward for Effort / Moon Esprit
8 SHIPIERRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 0 52 Pierro / Shippo
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.96 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 PHILIPSBURG (NZ) James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 2 57.5 N/A $4.80 Per Incanto / Saint Martins
2 13 BOOMAHNOOMOONAH Natalie Jarvis Tommy Berry 1 3 55.5 N/A $1.45F Vancouver / Kind Heart
3 8 SWEET CHEVAL (NZ) Matthew Dale John Kissick 7 4 57.5 N/A $18 Sweet Orange / Raffaella
4 3 RUSSIAN MISSILE Greg Stephens Chad Lever 7.2 13 59 N/A $61 Smart Missile / Russian Classic
5 10 MISS KEIRA Terry Robinson Mathew Cahill 8.7 14 57 N/A $14 Smart Missile / Shakeira
6 14 DIAMOND RUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen O'Halloran Blake Spriggs 8.8 5 55.5 N/A $101 More Than Ready / Dynesque
7 9 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 8.9 11 57
(cd 54)
N/A $81 Starcraft / Collodi
8 11 PRACTICAL JOKE Guntis Lukss Adrian Layt 9.9 7 57 N/A $151 Deep Field / Travesura
9 1 KING WIMBBLE Blake Fitzpatrick Simon Miller 10.1 6 59 N/A $31 Wanted / Mistifies
10 5 COASTAL RUSH Michael Gatty Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 11.6 8 57.5 N/A $201 Choisir / Sail
11 4 STAYS ON TOUR Robert & Luke Price Brodie Loy 11.8 1 59 N/A $17 Zabexpress / A Little Naughty
12 12 SIZZLING RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Jess Taylor 13.3 12 57 N/A $151 Snitzel / Trafalgar Miss
13 7 SHAMUS OH John Marzol Aaron Sweeney 19.1 10 57.5 N/A $151 Shamus Award / Essie's Pride
14 2 LUDUM John Peiti Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 21.9 9 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $201 Stratum / Luellen
16e RUSTIFY Jamie Stewart 0 N/A Skyclad / Desert Leyf
15e BOOM DAZZLER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Grawlix
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.06 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SUCROSE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4 57
(cd 55)
54 $8 Skilled / Sachrasee
2 3 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Adrian Layt 0.1 8 59 55 $4.40F Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
3 7 MISTY BROOK Kerry Parker Jay Ford 0.2 2 57 58 $5 Hinchinbrook / Feminine Wiles
4 1 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 0.4 3 59 55 $7 Husson / Flying Tilly
5 5 SIR EAGLE Robert & Luke Price Blaike McDougall 0.6 6 59 54 $5.50 Choisir / Wedgetail Eagle
6 11 YOTE AMO MARIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.1 1 55.5 53 $9.50 Your Song / Katushka
7 2 HOT BAHAMA (GB) James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 1.2 5 59 55 $7 Hot Streak / Bahamamia
8 4 SHAMMOS Wayne Hudd John Kissick 2 10 59 54 $31 Shamus Award / Orcym
9 9 JUNGLE RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 7 56.5 N/A $151 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
10 13e ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 5.5 11 57 49 $61 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
11 10 THE BOOMERANG Lynda Bundy Aaron Sweeney 5.9 9 56.5 N/A $61 Sebring / Marsawra
14e DAWNLIGHT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 52 Excelebration / Skysoblue
15e COASTAL RUSH Michael Gatty 0 N/A Choisir / Sail
12 AUNTY Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Delyara
6 JAMOCHA Blake Fitzpatrick Chad Lever 0 46 Foxwedge / Triple Latte
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.67R Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1 59 62 $3.60F Helmet / Dancing Doll
2 2 MICRONA John Steinmetz Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.3 7 59.5 63 $3.90 Choistar / Canley Cares
3 6 GENOVEFFA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 1.8 5 56 60 $7.50 Dreamscape / Witches Hat
4 5 GARROS Greg Stephens Chad Lever 3.1 3 58 60 $9 Lope de Vega / Funzero
5 7 BULWARK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 4.4 11 55.5 55 $4.60 Tavistock / Zarzino
6 8 HYPERNICUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Geoff Hall Blake Spriggs 4.7 9 55 49 $41 Husson / Dream Machine
7 1 MORTAR PLATOON (IRE) Grant Bobbin Adrian Layt 5.2 6 60.5 65 $18 Myboycharlie / America Nova
8 10 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Ms Jess Taylor 7 4 55 45 $41 Denman / Incheck
9 12 RANGARUSH Michael Gatty Brendan Ward 9.8 8 55 38 $201 Declaration Of War / Cymaron
10 11 FLY BLUE PETER Anthony Mountney Aaron Sweeney 11.1 2 55 44 $201 Ustinov / Let's Set Sail
11 4 HEMMERLE John Gamble Brodie Loy 15.1 10 59 62 $11 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
9 CLOUD NINE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jamie Stewart 0 47 So You Think / Wonderful Feeling
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.17 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CALIFORNIA AUGUST Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 5 61 58 $10 Fastnet Rock / Port Augusta
2 7 ALQAAB Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 0.2 1 56
(cd 53)
48 $10 Epaulette / Taghrooda
3 2 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Brodie Loy 1.2 6 60.5 57 $7.50 All American / Gibraltar Moon
4 4 DENIM STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 1.4 10 59.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $12 Street Sense / Running Jeans
5 3 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Tommy Berry 1.6 2 59.5 55 $4.80 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
6 5 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Blaike McDougall 2.4 8 59.5 55 $2.60F Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
7 8 SHIPIERRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 2.7 7 55 52 $19 Pierro / Shippo
8 6 INCH PERFECT John Peiti Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 5.7 4 56.5 53 $61 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
9 10 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.7 3 55
(cd 53.5)
34 $151 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
10 9 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney 11.2 9 55 46 $11 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.28R Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Chad Lever 2 60.5 86 $7 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
2 3 EAST INDIAMAN James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 1.8 11 58 81 $12 Hinchinbrook / Dashie Diva
3 4 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.6 8 57 79 $4.60 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
4 2 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Theresa Bateup Tommy Berry 3.4 9 60 85 $3.50F Lucky Owners / Goliard
5 14 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Mathew Cahill 3.7 5 55 66 $17 Pierro / Rosnaree
6 10 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 4.7 7 55 74 $9 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
7 8 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 7.5 4 55
(cd 53)
79 $41 Wilful Default / Freetoair
8 15e CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 7.6 1 55 64 $101 Myboycharlie / Collodi
9 7 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Jordan Mallyon 7.8 12 55.5 76 $12 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
10 13 WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.9 3 55 70 $19 Choistar / Canley Cares
11 11 BALONNE Keith Dryden Jay Ford 8.2 10 55 73 $20 Casino Prince / Muppets
12 5 HAY BALE Natalie Jarvis John Kissick 9.2 13 57 79 $13 Canford Cliffs / La Lady
13 12 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Ms Jess Taylor 9.5 6 55 70 $61 Rogano / Betty's Belle
6 SHANGANI PATROL Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0 78 Helenus / Bareback
9 ROCKAROSA Keith Dryden Jay Ford 0 76 Pierro / Gallica
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.33 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Jay Ford 8 56 52 $5.50 Equiano / Undolla
2 5 PAHANG Natalie Jarvis Tommy Berry 1.8 9 57.5 51 $5.50 Dissident / River Vixen
3 1 SEBAGO Matthew Dale John Kissick 2.8 5 61 58 $4.20F Pluck / Italics
4 4 KENTUCKY AWARD Robert & Luke Price Blaike McDougall 4.1 3 59 54 $6 Shamus Award / Intergalactic
5 2 ST ANTON Greg Stephens Chad Lever 4.2 2 59.5 55 $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
6 8 PLUM PUDDING Bernie Connell Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 4.3 1 55
(cd 52)
50 $9.50 Sebring / Christmas
7 10 TEARAWAY CHARLIE Robert & Luke Price Blake Spriggs 5.3 10 55 45 $31 Myboycharlie / Ibis
8 3 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Simon Miller 6.1 6 59.5 59 $12 Zariz / Bush Sense
9 11 MYBOYCOLLY Matthew J Stephens Brendan Ward 7.4 7 55 43 $31 Myboycharlie / Collodi
10 7 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 7.6 4 55.5 51 $51 Poet's Voice / Luanda
12 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0 42 Magic Albert / Salinas
9 RESORT Natalie Jarvis 0 46 Domesday / Nusa Dua