Racing NSW Logo


Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Saturday 30, January 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 31-Jan-21 7:40AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:58.92 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 8 58 61 $7.50 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
2 2 MR MAGICAL Jamie Stewart John Kissick 0.04 6 59.5 60 $2.60F Magic Albert / Tenita Mimani
3 9 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Jess Taylor 0.48 4 55 53 $7.50 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
4 1 WASHINGTON TOWERS Todd Smart Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 0.63 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
62 $6.50 Whittington / Gee Trump
5 7 SUPER SWISH (NZ) Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 1.78 7 55.5 56 $5 Swiss Ace / Bannisters
6 8 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson Simon Miller 3.77 1 55 54 $7 Written Tycoon / Winsome's Pride
7 11 SIR WINZALOT Shaun Coady Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.15 3 55
(cd 53)
41 $31 Al Aseel / Avoid Heathrow
8 12 LUCKY CHAMPION John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 5.57 5 55 38 $81 Champions Gallery / Lucky Valentine
3 MISSILE STRIKE Daniel Wheeler 0 58 Smart Missile / Negotiate
6 SPECIAL PRIVILEGE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 53 Skilled / Liberty Style
5 PREMIER AWARD Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 54 Epaulette / Special Test
10 RAPIDITY Jamie Stewart 0 49 Duporth / Wolfsburg
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.45 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CLUB LEGEND Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6 57.5 51 $9.50 Ustinov / Danari
2 7 BOURIS Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 0.48 4 55 46 $6 Strada / Fell Top Assessor
3 4 PAHANG Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 1.29 2 57.5 51 $4.60EF Dissident / River Vixen
4 1 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.1 1 58 52 $7 Zoffany / Faziyah
5 8 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 4.07 7 55 46 $14 Denman / Zanus
6 6 GLAMOUR CRUISE Michael Gatty Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.61 10 55
(cd 53.5)
47 $10 Smart Missile / Bondarenko
7 2 FEVER TREE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 6.03 8 58 52 $9 Ferlax / Gin Swing
8 9 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 8.14 9 55
(cd 53)
45 $4.60EF The Brothers War / In a Tiz
9 12 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Brendan Ward 10.52 5 55 39 $31 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
10 10 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 12.91 3 55 43 $31 Canny Show / Sunsation
5 FIRE SHADOW Scott Collings Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 47 Smart Missile / Miss Bax
11 PRACTICAL JOKE Guntis Lukss Jordan Mallyon 0 40 Deep Field / Travesura
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.49 Last 600m: 0:38.54 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16e THE BOOMERANG Lynda Bundy Jordan Mallyon 6 59 N/A $26 Sebring / Marsawra
2 9 SWEET CHEVAL (NZ) Matthew Dale John Kissick 1.58 11 57.5 N/A $11 Sweet Orange / Raffaella
3 1 BOLD HAWK Doug Cole Jack Martin 2.5 14 59 N/A $51 Lucas Cranach / Lady Dancer
4 10 MISS KEIRA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 3.04 7 57 N/A $14 Smart Missile / Shakeira
5 14 BOOMAHNOOMOONAH Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3.53 2 55.5 N/A $1.50F Vancouver / Kind Heart
6 3 JUNGLE RUSH Michael Gatty Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 4.06 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $31 Animal Kingdom / Perfect Tempo
7 5 RUSSIAN MISSILE Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall 4.46 1 59 N/A $12 Smart Missile / Russian Classic
8 13 PRACTICAL JOKE Guntis Lukss Aaron Sweeney 8.52 5 57 N/A $31 Deep Field / Travesura
9 8 BURNT PATCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 8.65 4 57.5 N/A $51 Choisir / Songstar
10 7 WITHOUT EQUAL Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 8.79 12 59 N/A $31 Curata Storm / Our Prezier
11 2 CASA DE REIGN Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 8.94 13 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $101 Casino Prince / Debz Reign
12 12 PHYSCOA Rob Potter Simon Miller 9.26 9 57 N/A $14 Master of Design / Hemithea
13 15e COASTAL RUSH Michael Gatty Marnu Potgieter (a2/53.5kg) 11.54 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Choisir / Sail
14 4 KING TAT Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 14.26 10 59 N/A $31 Sidestep / Ta Ta Tatiana
17e BOOM DAZZLER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Grawlix
18e JUST A PEARL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
6 TERRE DI BACCIO Daniel Wheeler 0 N/A Fiorente / Vonharp
11 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:40.00 Last 600m: 0:37.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall 1 55 48 $10 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
2 3 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.87 2 57 55 $3.50F Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
3 2 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3 9 57.5 60 $3.70 Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
4 10 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Brendan Ward 4.62 6 55 47 $31 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
5 12 ORRY BOY Michael Sparrow Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.79 4 55
(cd 56.5)
42 $71 Oratorio / Catgut
6 7 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.6 3 55 52 $14 Eurozone / It's All Money
7 11 MYBOYCOLLY Matthew J Stephens Quayde Krogh 11.26 7 55 42 $71 Myboycharlie / Collodi
8 8 PLUM PUDDING Bernie Connell Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 16.67 8 55
(cd 57)
49 $9.50 Sebring / Christmas
9 4 ARABISC Luke Pepper Simon Miller 17.75 5 56.5 54 $4.40 Written Tycoon / Sunday Shoes
10 6 BELLEISTIC LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 19.86 10 56 53 $13 Albrecht / She's Belleistic
13 RANGARUSH Michael Gatty 0 35 Declaration Of War / Cymaron
5 SHAMMOS Wayne Hudd 0 54 Shamus Award / Orcym
1 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible John Kissick 0 57 Skilled / Sublime Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.28 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (The Gift) $13 Deductions in $: Win 39c & Place 29c for 1st, 32c for 2nd, 26c for 3rd. Late Scratching (Dragons Breath) $2.70 Deductions in $: Win 31c & Place 22c for 1st, 23c for 2nd, 22c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LIBERATA Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 8 56 N/A $8 Sebring / Unconditional Love
2 11 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 1.91 6 56 N/A $11 Eurozone / Abba
3 3 SACRED GODDESS Richard Laming Jack Martin 2.45 4 58 N/A $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Songs of Vienna
4 6 LADY REDWOOD (NZ) Paul Murray Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.8 9 56.5 N/A $16 Redwood / Lady Mulroy
5 5 DENI GAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.99 5 56.5 N/A $9.50 Denman / Queen of Carthage
6 14 SUREKAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 2 56 N/A $5F Not a Single Doubt / Kishkat
7 18e LADY IVY Wade Mathie Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 5.64 10 56
(cd 53)
N/A $81 All Too Hard / The Ivy
8 16e SIZZLING RUSH Michael Gatty Marnu Potgieter (a2/53.5kg) 6 3 56
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Snitzel / Trafalgar Miss
9 17e EIGHT WILLOWS John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 8.78 1 56 N/A $31 Shaft / Royal Savings
10 2 LIGHTS ON THE HILL Jamie Stewart Jordan Mallyon 19.68 7 58.5 N/A $71 Skyclad / Southern Nights
SB 1 DRAGONS BREATH Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 0 59 N/A   Sepoy / Lady Concord
SB 8 THE GIFT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Shaun Guymer 0 56.5 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Munhro
7 NIMMITY JIMMITY Aaron Clarke 0 N/A Zariz / Don't Cross Mary
4 KIRKTON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter John Kissick 0 N/A Zariz / Superior Song
9 ANAZONE Gratz Vella 0 N/A Anacheeva / Test Zone
13 SALUTE TO THE SUN Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Calming
10 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Quayde Krogh 0 N/A Starcraft / Collodi
15e LOUIS THE GREAT Cheryl Roberts Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0 N/A Real Saga / Chuchoter
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.03 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BLUE MISSILE Michelle Ritchie Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 10 59.5 55 $3.80 Smart Missile / Mehter
2 5 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Blaike McDougall 4.76 3 59 54 $4.80 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
3 9 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Simon Miller 5.4 4 56.5 53 $12 Written Tycoon / Scantily
4 6 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 7.08 1 58.5 53 $3.40F Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
5 10 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 7.46 5 56 51 $15 Ferlax / Herculaneum
6 2 SNITWAY Andrew Homann John Kissick 8.4 7 60.5 57 $14 Snitzel / Headway
7 11 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 9.22 9 55
(cd 53.5)
48 $21 Shinzig / Princess Dani
8 13 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 11.25 2 55 46 $17 Unencumbered / Smily
9 7 SCALDED Rob Potter Richard Bensley 14.75 11 58 56 $11 Sidestep / Truly Ablaze
10 14 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy Jordan Mallyon 18.96 6 55 42 $81 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
11 15 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Aaron Sweeney 20.05 8 55 34 $101 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
1 MISSILE MAGIC Nick Olive 0 60 Smart Missile / Iseemagic
4 TORNAC Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0 55 Dissident / Liatris
8 UNDERGROUND MUSIC Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 Your Song / Yama Kumo
12 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible 0 46 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee