Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Monday 08, March 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.91
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 19-Mar-21 6:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.33 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 5) at 1:20pm to retrospectively include Race 1.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WASHINGTON TOWERS Todd Smart Blaike McDougall 2 59.5 62 $2.10F Whittington / Gee Trump
2 1 DELACOUR Norm Gardner Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 1.84 1 63.5
(cd 60.5)
75 $4.60 Magic Albert / Canon Law
3 2 ROYAL MONARCH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 2 6 62 67 $21 Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
4 5 PARIS IN MAY Garry White Ms Rachel King 3.96 3 59 61 $9.50 Duporth / Danebeam
5 4 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Billy Owen 4.1 5 59 65 $5.50 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
6 6 SNITZINNATI Gratz Vella Tommy Berry 8.77 7 59 65 $8.50 Snitzel / Soiree Girl
7 8 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 8.87 4 55
(cd 53.5)
50 $41 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
7 SHAMUS DREAM Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 60 Shamus Award / Flirtatious Dream
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.52 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Jason Collett 4 55.5 68 $4.80 Turffontein / Vows
2 3 SILENT AGENDA Joseph Pride Regan Bayliss 0.95 6 58.5 70 $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Beauty Belle
3 6 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 2.39 3 56 65 $11 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
4 9 LOAFING (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.56 1 55 63 $13 Savabeel / Chilled Out
5 2 ROCKAROSA Keith Dryden Nash Rawiller 2.62 2 58.5 74 $3.70 Pierro / Gallica
6 4 EXOTIC DEEL Nick Olive Tommy Berry 2.66 5 56.5 70 $3.40F Dundeel / Exotic Escape
1 BANGER Matthew Dale 0 71 Shrapnel / Beautiful Sound
8 SKY DIAMONDS Gary Portelli Tim Clark 0 68 Deep Field / Cathay Lady
5 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Jay Ford 0 70 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.09 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Rail Position moved following Race 2. Rail for remainder of meeting now: +6m 650m - 380m where Cutaway Applies; +3m Remainder.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Jeff Penza 1 55.5 N/A $10 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
2 2 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Billy Owen 0.87 6 59.5 N/A $7 Equiano / Transcending
3 1 PHEARSON Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 1.92 2 60 N/A $2.20F Exosphere / Chateau D'yquem
4 3 ROCKOVER Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.39 5 59 N/A $8.50 Vancouver / Born to Rock
5 14 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.94 8 55 N/A $41 Declaration Of War / Two Piece
6 6 ZOUFLU Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Rachel King 4.23 3 58 N/A $3.50 Zoustar / Moonflute
7 13 SWEET ANNA John Thompson Ms Alysha Collett 9.94 4 55 N/A $41 All Too Hard / Hussyanna
8 11 AFFILIATE Anthony Warren Jackson Searle (a4/53kg) 10.62 7 55
(cd 53)
N/A $61 Pierro / Lilakyn
15e BRING IT BELLA Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 N/A Sebring / Bellissima Miss
12 READY FORA MOET Neil Osborne Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Ready to Strike
5 NOT A CHOICE John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Hussy By Choice
4 LEGAL CHALLENGE Richard Litt 0 N/A Star Witness / Songbird Lane
7 MERDEKA Natalie Jarvis 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Menage a Charge
9 IMPORTANT PRODUCT Kurt Goldman Tim Clark 0 N/A Choisir / Irish Love
8 BOBCAT BEAR Rex Cole Adrian Layt 0 N/A Bearcat / Cristalina
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.73 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 9 56.5 56 $8.50 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
2 2 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.33 3 58 59 $4 Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
3 8 EMBELLER John Thompson Ms Rachel King 1.46 1 56.5 61 $7 Super One / Embellished
4 4 HASTY DUCHESS Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.66 8 57.5 63 $3.70F Hallowed Crown / Cara Y Cruz
5 7 BOMBARDEO (NZ) John Bateman Jason Collett 2.07 5 56.5 56 $11 El Roca / Flower Bomb
6 12 BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Shaun Guymer 4.56 4 55 41 $61 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
7 11 TILLY’S ALL CLASS Barry Gleeson Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 4.83 7 55
(cd 53)
45 $101 Dubai's Choice / Lady Buccaneer
8 1 BLAZING MAC Joseph Pride Regan Bayliss 17.18 2 58 63 $3.90 More Than Ready / Stellamac
9 10 POCKET MISSILE Lauri Parker Jay Ford 18.8 6 55 56 $31 Smart Missile / Pocket Power
6 UNDERGROUND MUSIC Kurt Goldman Tommy Berry 0 61 Your Song / Yama Kumo
3 DIVINE APPROACH Tony Newing 0 62 Dawn Approach / Just Divine
5 STAR DYNASTY Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 62 Star Witness / Miss Hot Gossip
Of $50,000.1st $30,000, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,375, 4th $1,875, 5th $1,250, 6th $750, 7th $625, 8th $625, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.89 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FORMEINAWAY Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 2 58.5 N/A $2F Nicconi / Pole Dancing
2 4 GRAND LUSITANO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.33 11 58.5 N/A $7 Benfica / Palace
3 16e SHE’S SUPER Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 1.87 1 56.5 N/A $41 Super One / Coogee Curls
4 13 MISS MCGREGOR Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.04 8 56.5 N/A $5.50 Fighting Sun / Lana Star
5 5 MR PLUCKA Lauri Parker Tom Sherry (a0/54kg) 5.24 4 58.5 N/A $21 Pluck / Smoking Sheisha
6 2 DESTINY’S REPUBLIC Todd Blowes Aaron Sweeney 6.29 13 58.5 N/A $101 Reward for Effort / Palace de Lago
7 6 RONNY ROCK ART Neil Osborne Simon Miller 6.79 10 58.5 N/A $10 Wandjina / Green Mirage
8 1 ARAMIS EN AVANT Garry Kirkup Billy Owen 7.16 5 58.5 N/A $31 Makfi / Sarong
9 8 ASSERTING Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8.42 7 56.5 N/A $12 Super One / Angora
10 18e MIXED UP FACTOR Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 10 3 56.5 N/A $151 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
11 15e I CALL JUNEE HOME Bernie Fraser Mathew Cahill 12.37 12 57 N/A $31 Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
12 9 FELL’S HERO Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 20.38 9 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Kaphero / Fell Top Assessor
13 17e SOGERI John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 23.87 6 59 N/A $201 Champions Gallery / Crowned Love
10 GLAMOUR RUNS DEEP Matthew Dale 0 N/A Deep Field / Pure Glamour
7 BECOMING SCARLETT Keith Cowley Robbie Brewer 0 N/A Illustrious Blue / Filly Elliot
11 ILE FLOTTANTE Mark De Montfort Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Denman / Meringue
12 MISS JAY FOX Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Miss Eejay
14 COSMIC SERENADE Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Your Song / Space Odyssey
Of $150,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,125, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,875, 8th $1,875, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.03 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 6) at 4:51pm following Race 5.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EQUATION Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 2 56 76 $1.90F Press Statement / Purcentage
2 3 HIGH SUPREMACY (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Nash Rawiller 0.71 7 56 68 $8.50 Savabeel / Lady Chaparral
3 4 KERMANDING Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.76 9 56 66 $6.50 Kermadec / Final Stretch
4 12 NICCI’S FLING Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.83 3 54 65 $16 Nicconi / Midnight Fling
5 1 BLACK DUKE Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a) 3.1 8 56 67 $26 Fiorente / Empress Eleven
6 11 MOLLY NAILS Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 6.45 6 54 62 $6 Tavistock / Maritimo
7 13 SWEET REPLY Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 8.48 5 54 75 $13 Deep Field / Miss Midas
8 5 LOCA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 9.02 10 56 59 $51 Zoustar / Shakeira
9 9 BRING IT BELLA Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a) 12.47 1 54 N/A $151 Sebring / Bellissima Miss
10 8 BLUE GLASS Michael Gatty Ms Kayla Nisbet 16.73 4 54 52 $201 Glass Harmonium / Amicable Agreement
7 BARGAIN (NZ) Mark Newnham 0 63 Ocean Park / Shopaholic
10 LADY OF LUXURY Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 N/A Criterion / Miss Beauty World
6 NEVER NEVER RIVER Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Tim Clark 0 74 Written Tycoon / Best Yet to Come
Of $250,000.1st $150,000, 2nd $50,000, 3rd $21,875, 4th $9,375, 5th $6,250, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,125, 8th $3,125, Equine Welfare Fund $2,500. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:03.39 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MR MARATHON MAN (GB) Richard Litt Robbie Dolan 6 54 84 $17 So You Think / Marie Des Fleurs
2 7 DADOOZDART (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.19 2 54 83 $6.50 Dawn Approach / Hairpin
3 9 AUSSIE NUGGET (IRE) Anthony & Sam Freedman Jye McNeil 1.77 8 54 81 $6 Dansili / Anticipation
4 3 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.87 14 54 91 $3F Dundeel / Nextess
5 13 BALANSA Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.23 7 54 69 $61 Helenus / In the Clover
6 1 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 2.7 3 58.5 101 $8.50 Rulership / Star of Sapphire
7 11 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 4.15 5 54 74 $16 Pierro / Sarasota
8 14 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 4.92 1 54 69 $51 Zariz / Bureaucratese
9 8 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 5.06 12 54 83 $21 Duporth / Feisty Rose
10 10 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Jason Collett 7.86 4 54 77 $9.50 Sufficient / Kaapdiva
11 12 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 7.92 11 54 71 $151 Hard Spun / Lindt
12 15 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Jay Ford 11.52 10 54 62 $101 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
13 4 SOLDIER OF LOVE Bjorn Baker Ms Kathy O'Hara 14.47 9 54 87 $11 Mawingo / Lurking Lilli
14 16 WHISKEY JACK Todd Smart Ms Alysha Collett 16.35 13 54 55 $101 Zoffany / Quest for Success
5 OUTBACK DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a) 0 85 More Than Ready / Ready Diva
2 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 0 95 Mastercraftsman / Pacific Rim
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:24.13 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 IMPRESSIVE LASS Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 6 58.5 63 $3F Real Impact / Alexandrova
2 7 FOURMADEC Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 2.91 2 55 55 $3.50 Kermadec / Four My Girls
3 8 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.62 8 55 55 $7.50 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
4 13 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.48 5 55 48 $51 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
5 15 MADISON POINT (NZ) Rob Potter Ms Alysha Collett 4.49 4 55 43 $31 Savabeel / Fabaz
6 4 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Nash Rawiller 4.61 10 56.5 54 $4.40 Ocean Park / Pingus
7 12 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 6.62 1 55 49 $19 Ferlax / Herculaneum
8 6 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Simon Miller 8.31 9 55.5 56 $41 Alert / Your Shout
9 9 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 9.55 7 55 53 $41 Americain / Shimmy
10 5 CRACKING MO Lauri Parker Jay Ford 19.67 3 56 53 $20 Uncle Mo / Goldam
11 14 RECRUITING TO WIN Richard Butler Jordan Mallyon 23.11 11 55 48 $101 Choisir / Remembering to Win
3 ISLAND BAY BOY Tony Sergi Tim Clark 0 57 All Too Hard / Pressera
2 ROCKETING TO WIN Pat O'Grady 0 58 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
10 LIBERATA Natalie Jarvis 0 50 Sebring / Unconditional Love
11 JUST A HUSTLER Steven Wilson Aaron Sweeney 0 49 Husson / Just Another