Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 17, March 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +9m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.59
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 18-Mar-21 2:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.36 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 56.5 55 $4 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
2 3 DELIGHTFUL DREAM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 2.19 1 58 53 $6 Dream Ahead / Deelites
3 8 RAPIDITY Jamie Stewart Blaike McDougall 3.93 4 55 50 $3.10F Duporth / Wolfsburg
4 1 MISSILE MAGIC Nick Olive Billy Owen 5.78 8 60.5 58 $3.70 Smart Missile / Iseemagic
5 6 KENELEM Maddison Collins Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 6.83 6 56.5 55 $8.50 Nicconi / Ajawaan
6 4 COPS AND ROBBERS Louise Dean Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 12.14 3 56.5 50 $26 Zoustar / Jersey Lily
7 2 MISSILE STRIKE Daniel Wheeler Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 15.89 2 59
(cd 57)
55 $61 Smart Missile / Negotiate
8 7 MAKE A PROMISE (NZ) Jenny Hoy Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 39.93 5 55
(cd 53.5)
51 $71 Swiss Ace / Promosso
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.36 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 KEITH Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 7 56 N/A $6 Winning Rupert / Tweet
2 6 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 2.08 1 57 N/A $3.70 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
3 2 GRAND LUSITANO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.85 4 58.5 N/A $2.10F Benfica / Palace
4 5 HALLIES COMET Keith Dryden Billy Owen 4.58 6 57 N/A $6.50 Fighting Sun / Coolroom Candidate
5 7 THE TAPSTER John Marzol Simon Miller 7.16 3 57 N/A $21 Holy Roman Emperor / Harvest Start
6 8 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 8.63 8 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
7 4 TIMARU Terry Gibson Brendan Ward 13.47 2 58.5 N/A $41 Bon Hoffa / Detail
8 1 BEDOUIN BEAR Jack Van Duren Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 14.62 5 58.5 N/A $101 Bearcat / Babylonia
3 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
9 RUBICK ISLAND Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0 N/A Rubick / Staten Island
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.81 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 OFF TO MOE’S Neil Osborne Simon Miller 1 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $5.50 Uncle Mo / To Dubawi Go
2 5 DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM Stephen O'Halloran Jay Ford 1.84 6 58 N/A $3.70F Street Boss / Gibberer
3 10 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 1.88 4 55 N/A $14 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
4 7 DESTINY’S REPUBLIC Todd Blowes Aaron Sweeney 2.57 3 56.5 N/A $26 Reward for Effort / Palace de Lago
5 4 AIDENABET Stephen Hill Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 4.03 9 58
(cd 55)
N/A $6.50 Adelaide / Looney Lill
6 1 HALLUCINATIONS John Marzol Blaike McDougall 4.28 8 59 N/A $6.50 Sebring / Optical
7 6 NOBLE ALBERT Matthew Smith Ms Alysha Collett 5.56 5 58 N/A $9 Albrecht / Timecutter
8 8 MISS HORSBRO Rob Potter Shaun Guymer 6.48 7 55.5 N/A $31 Dawn Approach / Chrysopelia
9 2 MAHREM BAY Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 8.49 2 58.5 N/A $41 Al Maher / Haywards Bay
10 9 SAMASAY Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 8.88 10 55.5 N/A $7 Rothesay / Isadora
11 3 TIDEWATER Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 24.86 11 58.5 N/A $71 Nicconi / Belle of Karuah
12 TERRE DI BACCIO Daniel Wheeler 0 N/A Fiorente / Vonharp
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:18.00 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BANGER Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 6 61.5 71 $4 Shrapnel / Beautiful Sound
2 3 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen 0.16 2 60 68 $3F Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
3 2 THE BALD EAGLE Kody Nestor Liam Blanch (a2/52kg) 1.11 8 61
(cd 59)
70 $13 All American / Salutations
4 4 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 2.28 1 59.5 71 $5 Krupt / Shezout
5 5 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 2.75 5 58 68 $6 Star Witness / Bitoflight
6 8 POLYXENA Rob Potter Ms Alysha Collett 3.63 4 55 57 $17 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
7 7 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6.79 3 55 57 $26 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
8 6 SNITZAGIRL John Marzol Shaun Guymer 12.28 7 56.5 65 $19 Marechal / Snitzabelle
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:05.17 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 5 57 52 $9 Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
2 5 RODRICK’S SECRET Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0.96 2 58 54 $10 Rubick / Sworn to Secrecy
3 2 GARROS Greg Stephens Nick Heywood 4.95 4 60 58 $3.50F Lope de Vega / Funzero
4 4 SEPORTO Clarry Conners Blaike McDougall 5.04 3 58.5 55 $5.50 Sepoy / Miss Portofino
5 7 ST ANTON Greg Stephens Ms Alysha Collett 7.79 7 57 52 $12 Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
6 3 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen 8.86 10 59.5 61 $5 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
7 10 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 9.53 8 55
(cd 52)
43 $21 Domesday / Nusa Dua
8 8 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Michael Heagney 10.08 1 56.5 51 $18 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
9 9 DAWNLIGHT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Winona Costin 27.23 6 55 47 $41 Excelebration / Skysoblue
10 1 WHISKEY JACK Todd Smart Mitchell Bell 40.11 9 61.5 61 $7 Zoffany / Quest for Success
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:36.41 Last 600m: 0:36.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LAND AHOY John Sargent Ms Alysha Collett 1 59 66 $1.95F Dundeel / Aiden Sea
2 1 EXOTIC DEEL Nick Olive Billy Owen 0.1 3 61 69 $5.50 Dundeel / Exotic Escape
3 2 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/55kg) 2.48 7 61 65 $11 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
4 6 SHADDY Richard Litt Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.17 2 58.5 61 $11 Hallowed Crown / Japali Bike
5 10 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 6 8 55 49 $31 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
6 3 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6.87 4 59.5 62 $31 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
7 4 LOAFING (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 7.79 5 59.5 62 $7.50 Savabeel / Chilled Out
8 7 BUTCH’N’BUGS Peter D Green Blake Spriggs 8.15 6 57.5 58 $8.50 Sidestep / Phar Too Fast
8 DUCHESS ADELE David Pfieffer Shaun Guymer 0 61 Adelaide / Renaka
9 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Jay Ford 0 59 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.47 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PORT DOUGLAS Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 3 59 57 $3.50 Adelaide / Itsmycall
2 11 HIMIKO Stephen O'Halloran Jay Ford 5.21 11 55.5 55 $7 Deep Impact / Elusive Sparkle
3 2 LAKE TAI (NZ) Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 7.38 9 59 57 $7 Makfi / Keepa Cheval
4 3 MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 8.08 1 59
(cd 56)
59 $2.90F Great Hall / Queensgate
5 13e LADY AZAMOUR (NZ) Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 8.35 7 57 54 $26 Azamour / Chasing Mammon
6 16e RHYTHMO George Hoy Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 9.23 10 59 38 $151 Uncle Mo / Girls Got Rhythm
7 7 WHITE EMPEROR Kerry Weir Simon Miller 9.59 5 59 46 $81 Roman Emperor / White
8 1 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 13.02 8 59 48 $26 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
9 6 VALLAURIS Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 15.24 6 59 59 $6.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Virago
10 14e SONROJADO Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 18.05 4 56.5 N/A $151 Stratum / Blushful
11 12 HOYSTRYKE Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 21.43 2 55 N/A $41 Stryker / Hoybell
8 MORE SHOTS Rob Potter Brendan Ward 0 52 Shooting to Win / The Other Harv
15e KNUCKLE WARRIER Keith Dryden 0 N/A The Brothers War / Knucklemania
10 BUBBLER Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
9 WAIHORA JEWEL Jason Coyle 0 58 Trusting / Ashlee's Jewel
5 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen 0 43 Denman / Zanus