Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 31, March 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.5
Track Information: Expected top temp 23 degrees
Results Last Published: Thu 01-Apr-21 2:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.81 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 VALIANT LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 3 58.5 N/A $2.20F I Am Invincible / Adaline
2 8 BLUE JAGER Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0.44 4 56.5 N/A $13 Not a Single Doubt / Brazilian Pulse
3 1 DUBAI CENTRE John Rolfe Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.25 6 59.5 N/A $6.50 Pride of Dubai / Queen's Fashion
4 10 ELEGANT CARRIAGE Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 2.4 1 55 N/A $12 Stratum / Hansom Cab
5 7 NOBLE ALBERT Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 4.42 2 57 N/A $16 Albrecht / Timecutter
6 9 MELADIA (NZ) Mitchell Beer Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.38 5 56 N/A $6.50 Proisir / Melody
7 3 FINNMAN Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 7.73 7 58.5 N/A $17 Dundeel / Infinite Fortune
8 5 WHATEVER IT TAKES Matthew Dale Ms Alysha Collett 8.23 8 58.5 N/A $9.50 Magic Albert / Pinot Royale
2 DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM Stephen O'Halloran Jay Ford 0 N/A Street Boss / Gibberer
6 MAHREM BAY Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 0 N/A Al Maher / Haywards Bay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:16.10 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ISLAND BAY BOY Tony Sergi Mitchell Bell 3 57.5 59 $3.50 All Too Hard / Pressera
2 1 ROYAL MONARCH John Rolfe Michael Heagney 1.09 1 62 67 $10 Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
3 6 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 1.36 5 58.5 60 $5.50 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
4 7 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.37 8 58.5 60 $3.10F Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
5 4 CAPRI LANE (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 4.05 6 59 61 $7 Proisir / Bow Lane
6 9 PRAGMATISM Kerry Parker James Innes Jnr 5.56 7 57.5 62 $19 Stratum / Solar Antiquity
7 3 YOUSAY BOLT Ron Stubbs Adrian Layt 8.47 2 59.5 66 $11 Bel Esprit / Allurement
8 5 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Travers 11.07 4 59 65 $201 Champions Gallery / Becoming
2 SCOUT Mitchell Beer Billy Owen 0 66 Spirit of Boom / Suite Lioness
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.39 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RUBAIYA Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 4 57 N/A $2.80F Rubick / Royal Emerger
2 6 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 2.54 8 57 N/A $4.80 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
3 2 MR PLUCKA Lauri Parker Jay Ford 2.56 7 58.5 N/A $26 Pluck / Smoking Sheisha
4 9 SOLDIER’S DESIRE Brad Widdup James Innes Jnr 2.81 2 56.5 N/A $3.20 Epaulette / I Want You
5 8 KERMATIN Keith Dryden Billy Owen 3.02 6 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $6.50 Kermadec / Slippery Satin
6 7 ASSERTING Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3.48 1 56.5 N/A $31 Super One / Angora
7 3 OUT NOW Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 7.3 3 58.5 N/A $26 Outreach / Now Now
8 1 EPIZEEL (NZ) Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 11.34 5 59 N/A $81 Epaulette / Zablonde
11 WINNING BUSINESS Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Business Day
10 SPLENDIFEROUS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Magical Mist
4 SEEKER OF FORTUNE Stephen O'Halloran Tyler Schiller (a0/49kg) 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Red Hand
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.90 Last 600m: 0:33.77 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 2 61.5
(cd 58.5)
75 $6.50 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
2 6 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 1.57 5 60
(cd 58)
68 $4.80 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
3 5 HARALBEN Allan McRae Blaike McDougall 2.1 7 60 68 $9.50 Pellizotti / Tactical Miss
4 2 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 4.18 4 65
(cd 62)
78 $17 Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
5 8 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Billy Owen 4.24 1 59 66 $10 Alert / Yorked
6 7 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.27 6 59.5
(cd 58)
71 $7.50 Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
7 4 BALLISTA Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.64 8 60.5 73 $21 Red Arrow / Beldara
8 1 PRAIRIE FIRE Danny Williams Nick Heywood 5.81 3 67.5 83 $2.70F Snitzel / Consistency
9 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 0 50 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:05.71 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KING RATEL Bryce Heys Ms Jess Taylor 4 56.5 N/A $31 Animal Kingdom / Plucky Belle
2 7 KNUCKLE WARRIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.45 7 56.5 N/A $3.50 The Brothers War / Knucklemania
3 8 OLMETO Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 2.99 3 56.5 N/A $4.80 Snitzel / Orion Love
4 5 ZEAN Terry Gibson Brendan Ward 3.31 9 57 49 $51 Choistar / Acrux
5 11 SWEET ANNA John Thompson Jeff Penza 3.47 5 55 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Hussyanna
6 4 LADY AZAMOUR (NZ) Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 4.44 6 57 54 $8 Azamour / Chasing Mammon
7 9 CALIFORNIAN (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 5.14 2 55.5 60 $2.50F Savabeel / Prickle
8 2 THE GRUNDLER (NZ) Brad Widdup Ms Alysha Collett 5.51 8 57.5 53 $14 El Roca / Pin a Four
9 1 UNO TOPS Peter Korn Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 7.66 1 59
(cd 56)
37 $71 Top Echelon / On the Natural
3 ESTAVERDI Michael Travers Michael Travers 0 42 So You Think / Persian Star
10 HIMIKO Stephen O'Halloran Jay Ford 0 55 Deep Impact / Elusive Sparkle
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.93 Last 600m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GENERAL DUBAI Peter Robl Rory Hutchings 10 60.5 62 $5.50 Pride of Dubai / Ocean Bridge
2 6 EMBELLER John Thompson Blaike McDougall 1.8 6 58 61 $6 Super One / Embellished
3 3 KAHAYLAAN Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 3.34 2 59.5 60 $6.50 Pride of Dubai / Magic Nera
4 5 BEAUCHAMP Brad Widdup James Innes Jnr 3.5 1 58.5 58 $17 Brazen Beau / Little Miss Bourke
5 11 SALUTE TO THE SUN Emma & Lucy Longmire Mitchell Bell 4.24 5 55
(cd 55.5)
52 $21 Fighting Sun / Calming
6 4 ROCKETING TO WIN Pat O'Grady Blake Spriggs 5.66 3 59 58 $5F Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
7 10 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Jay Ford 6.44 9 55.5 55 $9.50 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
8 9 TIMPERLEY Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 6.94 8 56 52 $10 Rothesay / Dawnie Dancer
9 12 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 7.92 7 55 46 $31 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
10 8 MISS MAGNUM Brad Widdup Ms Alysha Collett 12.43 4 56 57 $11 Magnus / Polite
11 7 GRAZIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 14.59 11 56 53 $12 Nicconi / Thank You Darling
1 EDMOND Peter & Paul Snowden 0 64 Excelebration / Avec Mon Ami
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:37.03 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VIVID ART Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 1 60 62 $4.20F Artie Schiller / Vivid
2 8 CRACKING MO Lauri Parker Jay Ford 0.09 10 56.5 51 $13 Uncle Mo / Goldam
3 10 REELCLASS Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.62 2 55.5 54 $5 No Nay Never / Reeltop
4 2 BLAZING ZONE Graham Byatt Nick Heywood 2.15 3 59.5 57 $11 Eurozone / Blazing Dragon
5 9 DETERGE Tony Sergi Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 3.65 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
49 $6.50 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
6 7 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 5.74 9 57.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $15 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
7 6 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Adrian Layt 5.8 4 58 58 $12 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
8 3 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Billy Owen 6.11 11 59.5 57 $18 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
9 5 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Simon Miller 6.53 6 58 54 $6.50 Ocean Park / Pingus
10 12 BURRANGONG John Rolfe Ms Jess Taylor 6.82 5 55 35 $51 Champions Gallery / Soiree Girl
11 11 JUST A HUSTLER Steven Wilson Aaron Sweeney 9.83 7 55 48 $18 Husson / Just Another
4 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen 0 60 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop