Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 20, March 2024

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.03
Track Information: Moisture: 47.80%
Results Last Published: Sun 24-Mar-24 11:21PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.13 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SUTTON VELLA Gratz Vella Damon Budler 4 55.5 N/A $4.60 Shaft / Vellabel
2 3 LADY DE GUISE Ron Leemon Ms Deanne Panya 1.16 2 57.5 N/A $4.40 Adelaide / Marie de Guise
3 1 JOURNO Matthew Smith Danny Beasley 3.79 3 59 N/A $2.90F Press Statement / Lights Landing
4 5 DOLLYTHEDIVA John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.94 7 55.5 N/A $14 Eurozone / Denman Diva
5 4 NASTY STREAK Roy McCabe Brandon Lerena 7.61 6 57 N/A $20 Capitalist / Keeping Score
6 8 TANGO QUEEN (NZ) Annabel Neasham Ms Alysha Collett 9.43 1 55 N/A $4.60 Tivaci / Facade
7 2 ADVERTISE Michael Travers Josh Richards 20.82 5 58.5 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Sunday Joy
6 ROSY SUE Becky Byrne 0 N/A Astern / Maryore
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.26 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BELLA ACE Lauri Parker Ms Olivia Dalton (a4/54kg) 6 62
(cd 58)
56 $4.20 Winning Rupert / Allez Chival
2 11 FORBIDDEN GEMSTONE Garry Kirkup Ms Teaghan Martin (a2/52.5kg) 1.86 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
47 $15 Rubick / Forbidden Jewel
3 7 TWIN SEAS George Hoy Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 1.92 4 59.5
(cd 56.5)
47 $14 Denman / Bahrain
4 5 PROPHET TIME Gratz Vella Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/53kg) 2.18 5 60
(cd 58)
52 $4.80 Nostradamus / Orange Time
5 4 LOVE OF AIR Rex Cole William Stanley (a1.5/55kg) 3.12 11 60
(cd 58.5)
52 $15 All Too Hard / Sworn to Secrecy
6 6 SUPER RIFF Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.81 2 60 48 $13 Super One / Sweet Chimes
7 8 HEAVENLY PROPHET Jackie Greentree Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 4.27 1 59
(cd 57.5)
50 $3.10F Divine Prophet / Bit And Bop
8 10 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Brandon Lerena 5.46 9 58.5 45 $31 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
9 1 OAKEYS CHOICE Luke Musson Nick Heywood 6.02 7 62.5 53 $21 Headwater / Ms Wicked Wanda
10 12 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Damon Budler 9.75 10 55.5 39 $61 Danerich / Shesababe
11 3 TEQUILA NIGHTS Michael Travers John Kissick 12.32 3 62 52 $14 Better Than Ready / Pellegrina
13e LUCKY CHAMPION John Rolfe 0 34 Champions Gallery / Lucky Valentine
9 NORRIS Anthony Warren Ms Hannah Williams (a0/54kg) 0 45 Nicconi / Eternal Circle
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.96 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FINAL RESET Matthew Smith Danny Beasley 3 59 59 $5F Reset / Basking
2 3 IMALOVABOY Gratz Vella Damon Budler 0.5 4 59 54 $6 Nicconi / Love's Here
3 7 TAYTAY BAY John Nisbet Jack Martin 1.69 6 57.5 55 $7 Headwater / Noanoa
4 5 MY ROCK SINGA Wayne Hudd Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/53kg) 3.12 2 59
(cd 57)
42 $51 The Fatman / Mysinga
5 10 FERGHANA Richard Litt Ms Alysha Collett 5.12 11 55 N/A $7 Exceed And Excel / Alizes
6 4 JIMMY NAILS Keith Dryden Nick Heywood 5.87 10 59 54 $16 Xtravagant / It's Fun
7 12 JENNIO’S FILLY Michael Travers Josh Richards 6.04 7 55 N/A $101 Tosen Stardom / Jennio
FF 2 HARDAZHELL Jenny Hoy Ms Ellen Hennessy 1 59 49 $26 Hellbent / Firm Option
F 11 HASIME Robert Quinn Stefano Cherchi 9 55 N/A $4.60F Denman / Kaishi
LR 8 DUNJENNI Edward O'Rourke Shaun Guymer 5 57 59 $8 Dundeel / Amo La Nonna
LR 9 EPIC STATEMENT Peter Green Jeff Penza 8 55 N/A $9.50 Press Statement / Granados
13 JUST IMMORTAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Amy McLucas (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Justify / Black Mamba
6 SHADOW DANE Matthew Dale Richard Bensley 0 55 Rebel Dane / Red Silhouette
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.66 Last 600m: 0:37.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 8th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 PHORONEUS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 4 56 N/A $3.20F Omaha Beach / Chrysopelia
2 10 MAJOR DESIRE Nick Olive Ms Amy McLucas (a0/53kg) 1.07 6 56.5 N/A $12 Spieth / Dreamer's Disease
3 8 CLEVER COOKIE (NZ) Danielle Seib Ms Alysha Collett 2.22 10 56.5 N/A $4.40 Ocean Park / Genius
4 4 DISRUPT Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3.11 1 58.5 N/A $17 Pariah / Rose of Falvelon
5 2 PROUD GEORGE Jamie Stewart Nick Heywood 3.58 2 59 N/A $9.50 Pride of Dubai / Jorgeus
6 9 LOVE FOR US Darryl Rolfe Ms Holly Durnan (a2/54kg) 4.47 11 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $61 Ilovethiscity / Feesforus
7 1 BEOGRAD BOY Rob Potter Ms Louise Day 5.36 5 59 N/A $26 Zariz / Hotel Moskva
8 11 WHITE TIGHTS Paul Facoory James Innes Jnr 6.21 7 56.5 N/A $26 Sports Edition / Any Beat
8 7 ROSE BREA Roy McCabe Brandon Lerena 6.21 8 57 N/A $12 Wandjina / Lis Nediym
10 3 UP TO ME Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 7.1 3 59 N/A $7 Shamus Award / Almost With You
11 5 ROCAS GRANDES (NZ) Anthony Warren Jack Martin 25.15 9 58.5 N/A $11 El Roca / Palace Crown
6 MISSILE MAIDEN Rob Potter 0 N/A Smart Missile / Wejdaan
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.85 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CYBORG Norm Gardner Damon Budler 2 59 61 $21 Magic Albert / Lucifina
2 10 BRINGBACKTHEBEARS Keith Dryden James Innes Jnr 1.47 1 56.5 56 $17 Xtravagant / Sakura Rose
3 2 CARING LASS Matthew Smith Danny Beasley 1.74 7 59.5 66 $5.50F Sebring / Artistic Lass
4 1 DECIMUS Richard Litt Joe Lyons (a4/54kg) 1.95 3 61
(cd 57)
65 $6.50 Dundeel / Quattro Foglie
5 7 BURGUNDY GIRL Keith Dryden Nick Heywood 2.76 10 57.5
(cd 58)
62 $6.50 Cable Bay / Chablis
6 12 FLYING FLOSSY Tash Burleigh Ms Amy McLucas (a0/53kg) 3.14 8 55.5 58 $7 Top Echelon / Speeding Star
7 6 PACKER Gregory Hickman Ms Alysha Collett 4.43 6 58.5 60 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Angel's Choice
8 8 GEOSTORM Greg Stephens Ms Louise Day 4.57 9 57.5 58 $8.50 Epaulette / Jessica's Hope
9 3 ONYA LIONAL Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 5.57 5 59.5 62 $7 Delago Deluxe / Psyche
10 11 HURRICANE CONI Joe Cleary Jack Martin 8.36 4 56 55 $20 Nicconi / Real Quality
13 IMPRESSIERO Jason Coyle 0 58 Va Pensiero / Ready to Impress
5 OVERICE David Pfieffer Ms Alysha Collett 0 64 Kermadec / Meringue
9 FIL Scott Spackman Shaun Guymer 0 57 Rebel Dane / Majestueux
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,125, 5th $750, 6th $450, 7th $375, 8th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.36 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLUE GROTTO Jamie Stewart Danny Beasley 3 55.5 73 $2.70F Kaphero / Fairy Gold
2 9 LIGHT PRESS Garry Kirkup Brendan Ward 0.9 8 55 69 $8 Press Statement / Touchy Greeley
3 6 ANNUAL Mike Petrovic Ms Amy McLucas (a0/53kg) 1.09 2 55 70 $21 Better Than Ready / El of a Time
4 7 EXTRAVAGENT LAD Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.24 5 55 70 $7.50 Xtravagant / Shadowbrook Lass
5 8 NARITO Tony Sergi Quayde Krogh 2.44 1 55 70 $12 Maurice / Miss St Tropez
6 3 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE Andrew Bourke Jack Martin 3.02 6 55.5 73 $31 Savabeel / Gold Rush
7 5 BRIEF STATEMENT Alison Smith Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.46 4 55 72 $11 Press Statement / Brevity
8 1 KATTEGAT Natalie Jarvis Nick Heywood 3.6 7 60 82 $15 Medaglia D'oro / Itameri
9 10 CAMERLENGO Garry Kirkup James Innes Jnr 4.46 10 55 67 $21 More Than Ready / Gamble Me
10 12 THAT’S BETTER Alison Smith William Stanley (a1.5/55kg) 6.5 9 55 64 $31 Exceed And Excel / Soaressa
11 4 SMOKESHOW Danielle Seib Ms Alysha Collett 9.65 11 55 73 $5.50 Winning Rupert / Bibby
11 FEEL THE KNIGHT Anthony Warren Shaun Guymer 0 65 Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.18 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 NETTLES Annabel Neasham Ms Alysha Collett 1 57 58 $6 Overshare / En Why Sea Dream
2 6 SINGLE ATTRACTION Joe Cleary Ms Louise Day 0.43 9 57.5 58 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Asset Rain
3 12 FIELD AGENT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0.81 2 55 49 $16 Deep Field / Mon Bel Ami
4 4 I’M A SHAKER Jackie Greentree Ms Olivia Chambers (a1.5/50kg) 2.12 8 57.5
(cd 56)
54 $4.80 Kobayashi / Cocktail Hour
5 5 SCALEXTRICS Matthew Smith Danny Beasley 2.41 4 57.5 54 $2.70F So You Think / Slots
6 1 MAJOR ORE Gregory Hickman Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.62 7 59.5 59 $6 Epaulette / Maryore
7 3 YOUNG REBEL John Thompson Nick Heywood 5 5 58 55 $14 Dissident / Bee Neata
8 9 FACTORING PROFIT Keith Dryden Jack Martin 5.69 10 56.5 52 $26 The Factor / Intended
9 11 MISS ARTFIRE Darryl Rolfe Ms Holly Durnan (a2/54kg) 6.69 6 55
(cd 54)
50 $51 Flying Artie / Light My Fire
10 13 NOPAIN Rex Cole Ms Coriah Keatings (a2/53kg) 6.74 3 55
(cd 53)
38 $101 Astern / Anna Lizzie
7 WAL’S ANGELS Nick Olive 0 55 Harry Angel / Patrika Belle
2 NOT THAT EASY Jason Coyle 0 60 Casino Prince / Belle of All
10 ONEOFTHETWELVE Danielle Seib Shaun Guymer 0 52 Ad Valorem / My Little Beauty