Racing NSW Logo


Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Saturday 23, March 2024

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m 800m-370m Cutaway Applies, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 06-Apr-24 12:59PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.84 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MIKKI SHIMA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 3 56.5 N/A $2.80F Mikki Isle / Kineton
2 8 READY TO RING Joe Cleary Ms Ruby Scott (a2/52.5kg) 0.03 2 55
(cd 53)
N/A $3.20 Better Than Ready / Bell Time
3 4 ALLIGATOR ROSE Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.8 4 57 N/A $3.80 Starcraft / Spendin' It
4 1 GUARD Shaun Coady Ms Jade McKenzie (a4/50kg) 2.3 1 59
(cd 55)
N/A $4.60 Sepoy / Alert Princess
7 HEY YA BUSTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary 0 N/A Pariah / Classical Lass
3 SWIFT SHOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Prima Voce
5 MACQUARIE MISS Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Sooboog / Hard to Find
2 SHERMAN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Sizzling / Naeb
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:57.14 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FIRST GRANGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Olivia Dalton (a4/54kg) 1 60.5
(cd 56.5)
49 $2.90F More Than Ready / Laikipia
2 8 RAINED OUT Lynda Bundy Ms Jade McKenzie (a4/50kg) 0.9 6 55.5
(cd 51.5)
43 $8.50 Outreach / Bahrain
3 3 CONSTANTINOU Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.7 7 58.5 49 $3.80 Ilovethiscity / Crimson Gem
4 7 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 2.5 5 56.5
(cd 53.5)
41 $5 Shaft / Poppy
5 2 IRISH BRIDE (NZ) Cindy Pearson Michael Heagney 3.1 3 59.5 51 $7.50 Swiss Ace / Ballyalla
6 6 CELTIC VADER David Kelley Quayde Krogh 6.6 8 56.5 45 $18 Invader / Celtic Sea
7 5 VINTAGE BOROSSA Clare Mansell Ms Ruby Scott (a2/52.5kg) 6.7 2 57
(cd 55)
42 $19 Outreach / Carborossa
8 4 WATCH ME NAE NAE Matthew J Stephens Richard Bensley 7.4 4 57.5 47 $41 Deep Field / Lily Larmour
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.50 Last 600m: 0:37.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) @2:11pm following Race 2.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALL SO EASY Todd Smart Michael Heagney 7 57 47 $5 All Too Hard / Yolane
2 7 DEALERS DELIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 0.1 1 55
(cd 52)
N/A $4.40 Casino Prince / Dessert
3 8 DESTINED TO DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.3 5 55 N/A $21 Divine Prophet / Dream to Succeed
4 2 CHAMP PROFOND Natalie Jarvis Ms Jade McKenzie (a4/50kg) 3.6 3 57
(cd 53)
48 $3.30 Deep Field / Sara's Choice
5 5 OCTAHEDRON Theresa Bateup Damon Budler 4.8 2 56.5 N/A $2.90F Epaulette / Octantis
6 6 ODYSSEY MAN Anita Walder Quayde Krogh 9 8 56.5 N/A $16 Odyssey Moon / Pinocchio's Sister
7 4 FROSTED DASH Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Ferris (a4/51kg) 10.7 6 56.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $51 Frosted / Dosh Dash
8 3 DOUGHBOY Matthew Kelley Jack Martin 32.2 4 56.5 N/A $41 Foxwedge / Manrose Hattan
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.94 Last 600m: 0:37.40 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 URJUWAAN Matthew J Stephens Ms Ruby Scott (a2/52.5kg) 10 60
(cd 58)
52 $21 Snitzel / Slippery Rose
2 8 ALAN Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.3 1 57.5 43 $4 Zoffany / Faziyah
3 6 GWENNYBEGG Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Ferris (a4/51kg) 0.4 2 59
(cd 55)
50 $10 Shamus Award / Huiskes
4 5 FAR TOO HOT Natalie Jarvis Ms Jade McKenzie (a4/50kg) 2 4 59.5
(cd 55.5)
47 $3.40F Rubick / Ain't Half Hot
5 10 DEADLY WEAPON Anita Walder Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 3.2 5 56.5
(cd 53.5)
41 $71 Xtravagant / Gracefully Chic
6 11 DANISH LANE (GER) Neil Osborne Richard Bensley 4.6 11 55
(cd 55.5)
42 $41 Mastercraftsman / Dyveke
7 9 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Damon Budler 5.2 7 57 42 $17 Zariz / Golden Freeze
8 1 BLOOD TIES Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Olivia Dalton (a4/54kg) 7.1 6 60.5
(cd 56.5)
53 $3.80 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
9 2 FREAKY FRIDAY John Rolfe Pierre Boudvillain 7.3 9 60 48 $41 Toronado / Friday Hussy
10 4 WUNAMBAL Rob Gillahan Ms Teaghan Martin (a2/52.5kg) 10.1 8 60
(cd 58)
48 $26 Wandjina / Swish
11 7 STEVE STEVE STEVE Theresa Bateup Jack Martin 17.5 3 58 44 $9 Pluck / Faziyah
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.56 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MISSILE MAIDEN Rob Potter Jack Martin 1 57.5 N/A $2.80F Smart Missile / Wejdaan
2 4 BEDOUIN BEAR Jack Van Duren Ms Rebecca Bronett Prag (a3/52kg) 0.8 4 56
(cd 53)
N/A $3.50 Bearcat / Babylonia
3 8 STONE LIZZIE Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.4 5 56 N/A $5 Street Boss / Gin Lizzie
4 5 LITTLE HONEY Lynda Bundy Quayde Krogh 4.9 3 56 N/A $21 Headwater / Sweet Chestnut
5 1 COUNTERBALANCE Mick Smith Michael Heagney 5.1 6 58 N/A $21 Charge Forward / Consulting
6 7 SHERMAN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Olivia Dalton (a4/54kg) 7.6 2 56
(cd 54)
N/A $3.90 Sizzling / Naeb
3 JULIETTE’S JOY (NZ) Joe Cleary 0 N/A Savabeel / Eau de Parfum
6 MACQUARIE MISS Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Sooboog / Hard to Find
Of $16,000.1st $8,150, 2nd $2,850, 3rd $1,425, 4th $775, 5th $525, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $240 , Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.35 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bracewell) @4:48pm $2.60, Deductions in $: Win 32c & Place 23c for 1st, 31c for 2nd, NTD.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HOWGOODISVEGAS Colbey Hill Ms Jade McKenzie (a4/50kg) 3 59.5
(cd 55.5)
51 $2.60F Declaration Of War / Astronomede
2 7 MIA’S DREAM David Kelley Quayde Krogh 0.9 2 55 42 $6 Dream Ahead / Cerinthe
3 6 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Courtney Ferris (a4/51kg) 4 4 55.5
(cd 51.5)
39 $8 Danerich / Shesababe
4 5 SPIRITED KING Clare Mansell Ms Ruby Scott (a2/52.5kg) 5.3 6 56
(cd 54)
40 $10 Spirit of Boom / Queen's Fashion
5 8 TALENT AWARD John Rolfe Pierre Boudvillain 5.6 5 55
(cd 56)
35 $61 Shamus Award / Talent
6 9 BON TORR MOR David Ferguson Ms Teaghan Martin (a2/52.5kg) 8.3 1 55
(cd 53)
24 $61 Bon Hoffa / Kintyre Lady
SB 1 BRACEWELL Rob Potter Jack Martin 0 60 48   Dream Ahead / Grave
4 ALAN Theresa Bateup 0 43 Zoffany / Faziyah
3 CONSTANTINOU Natalie Jarvis 0 49 Ilovethiscity / Crimson Gem