Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 27, December 2019
Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.9
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | SHOWTIME LADY | Brad Widdup | Blaike McDougall | 1 | 55 | N/A | $3 | Showcasing / Venus Bay | ||||
2 | 2 | SPICY RESTAURANT | Danielle Seib | Ms Winona Costin | 0.24 | 2 | 57 | N/A | $3.20 | Poet's Voice / Cannery Row | |||
3 | 1 | CHARMING PAT | Trevor Sutherland | Brendan Ward | 1.51 | 4 | 57.5 | N/A | $2.30 | Charm Spirit / Rosa's Spur | |||
4 | 4 | SHE'S SO READY | Joe Cleary | Mathew Cahill | 6.63 | 3 | 55 | N/A | $15 | Better Than Ready / Classical Lass | |||
3 | JESTA DIVA | Neville Layt | Brock Ryan | 0 | 55 | N/A | Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie |
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:33.35 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | MAJOR TIME | Gratz Vella | Brodie Loy | 6 | 59 | 56 | $1.90 | Epaulette / Teaset | ||||
2 | 7 | YOUR KNUCKLESHIP | Keith Dryden | Blaike McDougall | 0.22 | 1 | 56.5 | 51 | $18 | Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania | |||
3 | 8 | JEWEL OF THE CLAN | Nick Olive | Billy Owen (a0/56kg) | 1 | 4 | 56 | 54 | $8 | Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss | |||
4 | 1 | AMERICAN SALUTE | Matthew Smith | Chad Lever | 1.61 | 7 | 62.5 | 63 | $4.80 | All American / Reverenza | |||
5 | 3 | BRIGHT IDEA | Edward Cummings | Qin Yong (a2/49kg) | 2.09 | 2 | 59.5 | 65 | $14 | Smart Missile / Eureka Moment | |||
6 | 6 | BOY SCOUT | Luke Pepper | Aaron Sweeney | 2.99 | 5 | 56.5 | 51 | $41 | Ready's Image / La Dame Rouge | |||
7 | 2 | CARRUTHERS | Norm Gardner | Damon Budler (a3/55kg) | 4.16 | 3 | 59 | 62 | $7 | I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules | |||
8 | 5 | BON ANNA | Aaron Clarke | Richard Bensley | 7.13 | 8 | 56.5 | 55 | $26 | Bon Hoffa / Seriana |
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 2:04.68 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | SEPULCHRE | Joseph Ible | Brodie Loy | 7 | 59 | 65 | $2.80 | Dane Shadow / Lucrezia | ||||
2 | 6 | FOX BEAT | Luke Pepper | Simon Miller | 1.14 | 6 | 56 | 55 | $3.70 | Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle | |||
3 | 2 | SATIRICAL KNIGHT | John Sargent | Ms Winona Costin | 1.52 | 4 | 59 | 61 | $8 | Camelot / Satirical Delight | |||
4 | 4 | SUPERHOMBRE | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Lee Magorrian | 2.26 | 5 | 57.5 | 61 | $4 | El Roca / Paloma | |||
5 | 8 | TREASURE THE LOVE | Michael Sparrow | Blaike McDougall | 2.43 | 3 | 54 | 52 | $10 | Hard Spun / Moments I Treasure | |||
6 | 1 | LE CAVALIER | Norm Gardner | Damon Budler (a3/55kg) | 2.76 | 1 | 60 | 69 | $15 | Bianconi / La Ventana | |||
7 | 5 | MR COSTIGAN | Marc Conners | Chad Lever | 2.81 | 8 | 56.5 | 56 | $26 | Harbour Watch / Morosi | |||
8 | 7 | TEN TIGERS | Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones | Aaron Sweeney | 4.35 | 2 | 55.5 | 54 | $41 | Medaglia D'oro / Miraculous Lady |
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:36.54 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | VIA CONDOTTI | Steven Wilson | Mr Yusuke Ichikawa | 7 | 54 | 45 | $51 | Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer | ||||
2 | 6 | PINK MOSCATO | Rob Potter | Simon Miller | 2.12 | 5 | 56.5 | 55 | $16 | Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac | |||
3 | 4 | EDEN VALE | Mark De Montfort | Shaun Guymer | 3.23 | 4 | 59 | 56 | $11 | Dreamscape / Anton | |||
4 | 8 | TRIBUNA | Joseph Khalifeh | Blaike McDougall | 3.91 | 6 | 54 | 50 | $5 | Zoffany / Larenco | |||
5 | 5 | DEFY | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Chad Lever | 4.04 | 3 | 58.5 | 55 | $5 | Ad Valorem / Angalreem | |||
6 | 9 | CHARM MAKER | Jean Dubois | Travis Wolfgram | 4.54 | 9 | 54 | 49 | $4 | Epaulette / Charge to Bank | |||
7 | 2 | LEARDO | Richard & Michael Freedman | Lee Magorrian | 4.93 | 2 | 61 | 60 | $6 | Dalghar / Ustinova | |||
8 | 1 | JUST DYLAN | Mike Cattell | Damon Budler (a3/55kg) | 6.5 | 8 | 58 | 60 | $21 | Dylan Thomas / Show Me Love | |||
9 | 7 | SUPREME LAD | Kerri Kulic | Brock Ryan (a0/50.5kg) | 10.24 | 1 | 56 | 50 | $4.60 | Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip | |||
3 | HELLO CHINA | Mick Smith | Mathew Cahill | 0 | 59.5 | 57 | Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:23.45 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | NIMALEE | Matthew Smith | Travis Wolfgram | 10 | 56 | N/A | $14 | So You Think / Dezign | ||||
2 | 4 | DIP ME LID | Keith Dryden | Blaike McDougall | 0.03 | 3 | 56.5 | N/A | $4.60 | Helmet / Dancing Doll | |||
3 | 2 | EMTHREE | Bryce Heys | Brodie Loy | 0.6 | 9 | 57.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Deep Field / Zona | |||
4 | 3 | LORD TROPICANA | Gary Portelli | Brock Ryan (a0/50.5kg) | 1.6 | 6 | 57.5 | N/A | $5.50 | Adelaide / Tropicana Lady | |||
5 | 9 | MADAME FIRETRAIL | Clare Collett | Ms Winona Costin | 2.13 | 4 | 56 | N/A | $8.50 | Hinchinbrook / Malaahy | |||
6 | 12 | EPHESIAN | Amy Usher | Richard Bensley | 2.16 | 5 | 55.5 | N/A | $26 | Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove | |||
7 | 13 | EXPRESS PRINCESS | Richard & Michael Freedman | Shaun Guymer | 3.44 | 7 | 55.5 | N/A | $3.40 | Shamexpress / Stalactite | |||
8 | 14 | GEORGINA GOLD | Karen Outtrim | Mathew Cahill | 5.09 | 2 | 55.5 | N/A | $9 | Fiorente / Mist | |||
9 | 5 | HARADASPRING | Ron Weston & John Nisbet | Billy Owen (a0/56kg) | 10.36 | 8 | 56.5 | N/A | $81 | Haradasun / Spring Storm | |||
10 | 11 | EDGE OF THE EAVES | Aaron Clarke | Simon Miller | 12.26 | 1 | 55.5 | N/A | $41 | Eavesdropper / Eajaab | |||
6 | RIVERWATCH | Jarrod Austin | Billy Owen | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Hinchinbrook / Watch My Toosh | ||||||
7 | AUSBRED L'OR | Brad Widdup | Shaun Guymer | 0 | 56 | N/A | Dalakhani / Ausbred Gold | ||||||
8 | CHENIN BLANC | Peter & Paul Snowden | Chad Lever | 0 | 56 | N/A | Hallowed Crown / Champalou | ||||||
1 | I AM FLYING | Matthew Smith | Scott Pollard | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | I Am Invincible / Court Flying |
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:10.58 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | RIVERSIDE'S CASH | Bjorn Baker | Brodie Loy | 8 | 58.5 | N/A | $2.50 | Shooting to Win / Across the Moon | ||||
2 | 1 | UPRISE | Brad Widdup | Shaun Guymer | 2.16 | 1 | 59 | N/A | $6.50 | Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon | |||
3 | 11 | ART OF LIGHT | Joe Curran | Chad Lever | 2.91 | 2 | 56.5 | N/A | $41 | All Too Hard / Flavin | |||
4 | 14 | SPANISH BEAUTY | Matthew Smith | Blaike McDougall | 5.72 | 7 | 56 | N/A | $4.40 | Smart Missile / Helena Girl | |||
5 | 6 | HOLY SUNDAY | John Sargent | Ms Winona Costin | 6.92 | 6 | 58.5 | N/A | $10 | Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady | |||
5 | 10 | FIGHT FOR LOVE | John Bateman | Travis Wolfgram | 6.92 | 5 | 57.5 | N/A | $8 | Fighting Sun / Head Over Heels | |||
7 | 15 | ROYCROFT | Mick Smith | Billy Owen (a0/56kg) | 7.46 | 12 | 57.5 | N/A | $101 | Olympic Glory / Crafty Lady | |||
8 | 13 | LADY IVY | Joe Cleary | Mathew Cahill | 7.86 | 3 | 56 | N/A | $21 | All Too Hard / The Ivy | |||
9 | 8 | LINDEN WAY | Scott Collings | Scott Pollard | 9.6 | 4 | 58 | N/A | $51 | Arlington / La Canteur | |||
10 | 5 | CLOGS | Kurt Goldman | Ms Cejay Graham (a/50kg) | 9.72 | 9 | 58.5 | N/A | $51 | All Too Hard / Street Dance | |||
11 | 3 | BOOTLESS BAY | Aaron Clarke | Simon Miller | 21.68 | 10 | 58.5 | N/A | $61 | Strategic Maneuver / Nothing Toulouse | |||
12 | 2 | BIG ED | Trevor McIlrick | Richard Bensley | 27.97 | 11 | 58.5 | N/A | $61 | The Brothers War / Secret Destiny | |||
12 | DO NOT DISTURB | Bjorn Baker | Brendan Ward | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Fastnet Rock / Breakfast in Bed | ||||||
9 | SUNDANE | Peter & Paul Snowden | 0 | 58 | N/A | Hallowed Crown / Sundaze | |||||||
4 | STRATUM'S REWARD | Clare Collett | 0 | 58.5 | N/A | Stratum / Sweeping Plains |
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 2:02.03 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Manual
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | LITTLE ARNIE | Mitch Newman | Brodie Loy | 2 | 56.5 | N/A | $6.50 | Eurozone / Silencio | ||||
2 | 3 | THE BLUESMOBILE | John Bateman | Travis Wolfgram | 4.08 | 3 | 59 | 54 | $4.80 | Reset / Sweet Home Chicago | |||
3 | 6 | ZARAFAH | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Blaike McDougall | 7.79 | 7 | 57 | 54 | $1.90 | Americain / Hampton Rover | |||
4 | 11 | SOUTHERN QUEEN | John Steinmetz | Ms Kacie Adams | 9.65 | 4 | 54.5 | N/A | $9 | Roc De Cambes / Southern Point | |||
5 | 8 | PETRUS | Joe Curran | Mathew Cahill | 10.6 | 9 | 56.5 | N/A | $41 | Pierro / Gallica | |||
6 | 1 | KING OF STING | Trevor Sutherland | Aaron Sweeney | 11.25 | 8 | 59 | 41 | $101 | Eighth Wonder / Pete's Choice | |||
7 | 2 | STREET CRED | Mick Smith | Shaun Guymer | 11.92 | 1 | 59 | 50 | $11 | Poet's Voice / Street Spirit | |||
8 | 12 | WILL YOU THINK | Daniel Robinson | Scott Pollard | 11.97 | 6 | 54.5 | N/A | $81 | So You Think / Peggy Fusaichi | |||
9 | 4 | HITCH HIKER JAMIE | Richard & Michael Freedman | Lee Magorrian | 14.98 | 5 | 57.5 | 49 | $20 | Hinchinbrook / Je T'aime | |||
5 | SUPERHOMBRE | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Lee Magorrian | 0 | 57.5 | 61 | El Roca / Paloma | ||||||
9 | TERRE DI BACCIO | Danielle Seib | Billy Owen | 0 | 56.5 | N/A | Fiorente / Vonharp | ||||||
10 | DUCLAIR | Peter & Paul Snowden | Chad Lever | 0 | 55 | N/A | Snitzel / Quackquack |
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Restricted to horses trained by trainers approved to train at Canberra and NSW Country Trainers. To be eligible to compete horses must have been legitimately in the care of and a stable returned lodged 30 days prior to the race date. If a ballot is required it will be done commencing with the lowest benchmark in ascending order, if equal then by lot.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:23.16 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | BALONNE | Keith Dryden | Blaike McDougall | 2 | 57 | 62 | $2.50 | Casino Prince / Muppets | ||||
2 | 3 | CONCRETE | Joe Cleary | Mathew Cahill | 0.86 | 6 | 59 | 66 | $8 | Fastnet Rock / Belleluia | |||
3 | 2 | NICCONITA | John Bateman | Travis Wolfgram | 0.93 | 8 | 60 | 72 | $7 | Nicconi / Kuitpo Crystal | |||
4 | 6 | ONS VIER | Joseph Ible | Billy Owen (a0/56kg) | 1.11 | 9 | 58 | 68 | $5 | Star Witness / Bitoflight | |||
5 | 8 | BOYS DAY OUT | Gratz Vella | Brodie Loy | 2.09 | 1 | 56.5 | 61 | $19 | Domesday / Verkko | |||
6 | 4 | UPPER HOUSE | Norm Gardner | Brendan Ward | 2.47 | 3 | 58.5 | 65 | $8.50 | Zariz / Bureaucratese | |||
7 | 5 | HIGH DUDE | Gratz Vella | Richard Bensley | 4.9 | 4 | 58 | 64 | $21 | High Chaparral / Alzira | |||
8 | 10 | STRATUM'S ROSE | Ron Weston & John Nisbet | Shaun Guymer | 5.39 | 7 | 55 | 60 | $9.50 | Stratum / Sister Rose | |||
9 | 1 | APPOINT PERCY | Luke Pepper | Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) | 8.99 | 5 | 59 | 74 | $41 | Sir Percy / Bankonher | |||
9 | MONTE MAJURA | Len Hodgson | Damon Budler | 0 | 55 | 58 | Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm |
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:17.14 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic
Color | Finish | No. | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Marg(L) | Bar | Wgt(kg) | Pen(kg) | B'mark | SP | Sire/Dam | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | MAIBEASY | Clare Collett | Mathew Cahill | 14 | 58 | 57 | $11 | Super Easy / Maicostus | ||||
2 | 9 | AMEARES | Scott Collings | Shaun Guymer | 1.35 | 13 | 56 | 53 | $3.80 | Dalakhani / Thismist | |||
3 | 4 | THE DREAM GIVER | Matthew Dale | Blaike McDougall | 1.6 | 9 | 57.5 | 52 | $19 | Dream Ahead / Zachelle | |||
4 | 8 | MIXED UP GREY | Gratz Vella | Aaron Sweeney | 1.63 | 15 | 56.5 | 53 | $19 | Declaration Of War / Mixed Up Miss | |||
5 | 7 | CAP'S BOY | Mark Gee | Travis Wolfgram | 1.79 | 2 | 56.5 | 53 | $13 | The Brothers War / Moorings Capital | |||
6 | 6 | FLYING YANKEE | Matthew Dale | Billy Owen (a0/56kg) | 2.58 | 11 | 57 | 55 | $14 | All American / Who's There | |||
7 | 14 | LATINA BEAUTY | Matthew Smith | Scott Pollard | 2.8 | 5 | 54.5 | 53 | $8 | Deep Field / Guapa | |||
8 | 17 | AROHA DIAMOND | Trevor McIlrick | Qin Yong (a2/49kg) | 5.51 | 8 | 52 | 47 | $51 | Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat | |||
9 | 5 | DESIGNER DANCE | Emma & Lucy Longmire | Richard Bensley | 7.32 | 3 | 57 | 55 | $7.50 | Master of Design / Shimmy | |||
10 | 12 | MANDALONG ONE UP | Gary Nickson | Ms Kacie Adams | 7.59 | 12 | 55 | 51 | $41 | Tapit / Leinan | |||
11 | 18 | PHILIP | Gary Nickson | Brendan Ward | 7.88 | 7 | 54 | 45 | $71 | Foxwedge / Xaar's Jewel | |||
12 | 13 | FREUNDIN | Nick Olive | Simon Miller | 13.68 | 6 | 56 | 50 | $26 | Albrecht / Khali Rock | |||
13 | 10 | BLUE TATTOO | Richard & Michael Freedman | Lee Magorrian | 14.19 | 10 | 56 | 52 | $4 | Snitzel / Angel Smoke | |||
14 | 11 | CHAMFER | Mike Cattell | Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/50.5kg) | 15.12 | 4 | 52 | 47 | $91 | Foxwedge / Burning Sands | |||
15 | 3 | MANRIQUE | Joseph Ible | Brodie Loy | 18.36 | 1 | 57.5 | 52 | $31 | Lope de Vega / Truly Lovely | |||
1 | SUCCESSFUL DAY | Nick Olive | 0 | 59 | 59 | Domesday / Jakss Success | |||||||
15 | UZBEKISTAN | Joe Cleary | Mathew Cahill | 0 | 54.5 | 53 | So You Think / Secover | ||||||
16 | SHE'S ALL IN | Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones | Simon Miller | 0 | 54 | 49 | Casino Prince / Exceed Us |
© Racing New South Wales Limited (RNSW) (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RNSW.
© Racing Australia Limited (and other parties working with it). RNSW racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing Australia.
While care has been taken to compile the details of racing materials information available via this website, Racing Australia and RNSW accepts no responsibility for errors or omissions in the fields, form and results information provided. In the event of any defect, errors or omissions Racing Australia and RNSW’s liability shall be limited to providing the information again.