Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 04, April 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Soft 7 to Heavy 8 @ 7:30am
Nominations Last Published: Tue 31-Mar-20 3:47PM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 31-Mar-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 01-Apr-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 01-Apr-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 04-Apr-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 197
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 x411112x33 MELODY BELLE (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 115
2 1x5111x457 KOLDING (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 111
3 172x1260x7 HOMESMAN (USA) The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 110
4 x58166x320 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 109
5 200x6101x3 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 111
6 73803523x6 BEST OF DAYS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 108
7 131x3002x9 MR QUICKIE The Championships Contender Phillip Stokes 107
8 3x1651x127 SUPER SETH The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 107
9 0x79851x72 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
10 54713x2531 CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 107
11 x16x405x61 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 108
12 x112x20x81 IMAGING (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 108
13 16x3121x14 QUACKERJACK The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 107
14 1x49393x17 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 105
15 70x642198x TALLY The Championships Contender James Cummings 103
16 59260x0751 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 102
17 611x111x31 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 103
18 x836190x14 NETTOYER The Championships Contender Wendy Roche 104
19 x22122x134 BRANDENBURG (NZ) The Championships Contender John Sargent 107
20 311x68x072 PRINCE FAWAZ The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 104
21 12182115x3 DR DRILL (GB) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
22 x185310x39 WOLFE (JPN) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 99
23 123x8243 RELOADED The Championships Contender Chris Waller 96
24 511x432134 RAINBOW THIEF (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 82
Of $1,250,000.1st $725,000, 2nd $237,500, 3rd $121,500, 4th $57,000, 5th $28,500, 6th $12,500, 7th $12,500, 8th $12,500, 9th $9,000, 10th $9,000, Equine Welfare Fund $12,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $12,500. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 14x4141x41 NATURE STRIP The Championships Contender Chris Waller 118
2 251x2151x5 PIERATA The Championships Contender Gregory Hickman 118
3 x514x225x6 SANTA ANA LANE The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 118
4 862x138x22 REDZEL The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 117
5 131x81324x TREKKING The Championships Contender James Cummings 114
6 25x5x61261 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 103
7 121162x613 BIVOUAC The Championships Contender James Cummings 116
8 72x16x93x6 IN HER TIME The Championships Contender Kris Lees 114
9 13x1331x66 EXCEEDANCE The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
10 x41011x773 TOFANE (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 107
11 610190x324 WHITE MOSS The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 107
12 1112x16 STANDOUT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 104
13 2x1212x321 LOVING GABY The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 116
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 1x4722x681 CASTELVECCHIO The Championships Contender Richard Litt 110
2 4x3115x514 SHADOW HERO The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 107
3 x34121x755 WARNING The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 103
4 x151341317 SHERWOOD FOREST The Championships Contender Tony Pike 100
5 45x30x6131 ERIC THE EEL The Championships Contender Stuart Kendrick 85
6 x1356x4231 QUICK THINKER The Championships Contender Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 83
7 26x112 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
8 17x11x98 CHAINS OF HONOUR The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 76
9 947319x241 SKIDDAW The Championships Contender Danny O'Brien 76
10 155x4233 DIASONIC The Championships Contender Richard Laming 73
11 1120 GET THE IDEA The Championships Contender John Sargent 67
12 x66300x112 SACRAMENTO The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 65
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
Of $400,000.1st $216,000, 2nd $80,000, 3rd $40,000, 4th $18,500, 5th $9,500, 6th $3,500, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, 11th $1,750, 12th $1,750, 13th $1,750, 14th $1,750, 15th $1,750, 16th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $4,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $4,000.
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 7 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 621440x222 AL MAH HAHA Tash Burleigh 67
2 9x3Lx55134 BELLASTAR Wayne Wilkes N/A
3 72x13x90x2 BENNELONG DANCER Donna Scott N/A
4 216x3467x2 BOBBING Bernie Kelly N/A
5 3509142x63 CALIFORNIA FOX Allan Gibson N/A
6 9x16323x21 CASINO MONDIAL Michael Byers N/A
7 56x2103373 DREAMING OF BISCAY Matthew Dunn N/A
8 0631x75924 ELECTRIFIED Dean Mirfin 62
9 5311140x12 FAST TALKING Kody Nestor N/A
10 1x31x11634 FRITZ’S FACTOR Rodney Northam N/A
11 12x24x1422 GRACIE BELLE Matthew Dunn N/A
12 121x9x1113 HEALING HANDS Gayna Williams 70
13 9x43014x52 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones N/A
14 171118x647 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Roy L McCabe N/A
15 4150493373 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman 64
16 4x51955121 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois N/A
17 435641x361 LIGULATE Cody Morgan 75
18 5x1148x263 LUNA MIA Paul Messara N/A
19 66136211x1 MAGNALANE Jenny Graham 67
20 2x5101x241 PLONKA Warren Gavenlock N/A
21 x127363213 SKY CALL Mitchell Beer N/A
22 x6x4211x81 SNEAK PREVIEW Kody Nestor N/A
23 3451411x63 THISTLEDO David Blundell N/A
24 21x12111 TWO BIG FARI Todd Howlett N/A
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 3x2111x777 AKARI The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 81
2 11 DAPHNE JEAN Kim Waugh 65
3 134x1 DAZZLING DAMSEL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 65
4 97 FILL OF FUN Anthony Cummings N/A
5 7 HAVEN The Championships Contender John Thompson N/A
6 211x18 HEART OF THE OAK Gerald Ryan 73
7 3171x11613 ICONIC STAR Kris Lees 75
8 4x212x6 INSTANT ATTRACTION The Championships Contender John O'Shea 65
9 541 ISABELLA OF ARAGON (NZ) Steve Englebrecht 63
10 41321 JUAN DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman 70
11 130x05x396 KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings 96
12 x7x11430x7 MAYAASEH Peter & Paul Snowden 70
13 2414x32x21 NIGHT FLYER Brad Widdup 67
14 1x105x380x PIN SEC James Cummings 74
15 6x431331 PLAQUETTE James Cummings 67
16 22x1653x02 REGIMENTAL BAND The Championships Contender Kris Lees 69
17 2112x1111 RUBISAKI Patrick Payne 96
18 3x123x08 SAAS FEE The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 69
19 3011x181 SANGRIA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 79
20 310x SORRENTINA (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 69
21 369x61842x ST COVET’S SPIRIT Jason Coyle 66
22 0x53076x24 TENLEY The Championships Contender James Cummings 85
23 51x11355x2 WAYUPINTHESKY The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 77
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 6x92114 AMICA Gerald Ryan 63
2 9x22x1221 AMITTO James Cummings 67
3 612x522x85 BETCHA FLYING The Championships Contender Chris Waller 74
4 17104x18 BONVICINI The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 86
5 415x10 BUBA The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 64
6 82211 COLETTE The Championships Contender James Cummings 69
7 70x422128 COSMIC HAZE The Championships Contender Brett Cavanough 60
8 98x48110 DONNACHIARA Anthony Cummings 59
9 442x151x58 DOROTHY OF OZ The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
10 9410041 ELISA CAROLINA (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 60
11 5x1421x438 FASCINO (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 85
12 54x832x195 GAME OF THORNS The Championships Contender Kris Lees 76
13 08x94313 MAIA NEBULA James Cummings 60
14 x113411x84 MIAMI BOUND (NZ) The Championships Contender Danny O'Brien 96
15 141211 NIMALEE The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 76
16 78x1311 PARADEE The Championships Contender Danny O'Brien 82
17 83x24x42 QUINTESSA The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 58
18 76x3533 RATHVILLY MISS The Championships Contender Gregory Hickman 55
19 7x12756171 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham 69
20 129x555146 SATIN RAIN The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 61
21 332x37 SHADOW GIRL The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 57
22 11 SIERRA SUE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 67
23 x530x03106 SORRIDERE The Championships Contender Kerry Parker 55
24 x83518x462 STICK ’EM UP The Championships Contender John Sargent 57
25 725x553100 STRANGE CHARM The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 63
26 x2160x1259 SUBPOENAED (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 77
27 3x64x622 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 60
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM