Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 16, October 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6* 7* 8 9* 10
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.72
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 12-Oct-21 11:07AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 12-Oct-21 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Oct-21 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Oct-21 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Oct-21 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 204
Of $15,000,000.1st $6,200,000, 2nd $2,300,000, 3rd $1,400,000, 4th $1,000,000, 5th $750,000, 6th $500,000, 7th $450,000, 8th $450,000, 9th $450,000, 10th $450,000, 11th $450,000, 12th $450,000, Equine Welfare Fund $75,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $75,000.
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 6 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 2355x12715 CHAT John Thompson 103
2 60x1x1210x CLASSIQUE LEGEND Les Bridge 120
3 204x1131x1 EDUARDO Joseph Pride 118
4 30x177x223 EMBRACER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 102
5 2x131x30x3 GYTRASH Gordon Richards & Damien Moyle 115
6 2138x1 HOME AFFAIRS Chris Waller 94
7 381x6602x1 KEMENTARI James Cummings 109
8 49x183x38x LIBERTINI Anthony Cummings 109
9 1x11211x84 LOST AND RUNNING (NZ) John O'Shea 101
10 x13125x151 MASKED CRUSADER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 114
11 472x121x12 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller 121
12 730x15433x SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden 105
13 5528x00x62 STANDOUT Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 104
14 2x1111x612 THE INFERNO Cliff Brown 111
15 424x554x33 TREKKING James Cummings 115
16 13x1619x21 WILD RULER Peter & Paul Snowden 112
Of $1,300,000.1st $685,000, 2nd $260,000, 3rd $130,000, 4th $65,000, 5th $32,500, 6th $18,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, 11th $5,875, 12th $5,875, 13th $5,875, 14th $5,875, Equine Welfare Fund $13,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $13,000.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 7x54784113 AHEADOFHISTIME Trevor Hardy N/A
2 22x212111x ART CADEAU Terry Robinson N/A
3 117x1 CEASEFIRE Paul Messara N/A
4 221144x1 EDIT (NZ) Cody Morgan N/A
5 x111x2x402 FRONT PAGE Geoff Duryea N/A
6 3x31002x47 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden 95
7 110x173x ICE IN VANCOUVER Cody Morgan N/A
8 1x52115x51 ISLAND BAY BOY Tony Sergi 66
9 3x11x132 MR HUSSILL Cameron Crockett N/A
10 2111 NADARAJA Stephen Jones N/A
11 21x1x251x4 PATINO RUBY Brett Cavanough 69
12 2561647x85 PLONKA Warren Gavenlock 68
13 12x1717x61 SPIRANAC Rodney Northam N/A
14 1x4x1112 SUNRISE RUBY Mitchell Beer 69
Of $750,000.1st $430,500, 2nd $141,000, 3rd $74,250, 4th $33,375, 5th $18,375, 6th $7,500, 7th $7,500, 8th $7,500, 9th $7,500, 10th $7,500, Equine Welfare Fund $7,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $7,500. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 2732110x07 ALAKAHAN (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman 86
2 31111x1416 ATISHU (NZ) Chris Waller 101
3 1642325x09 BARGAIN (NZ) Mark Newnham 82
4 528434x172 BARTHOLOMEU DIAS (GB) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 90
5 221420x587 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings 102
6 x3413x5454 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings 111
7 20421x4003 CEPHEUS (GB) Matthew Dunn 95
8 35x5282536 DR DRILL (GB) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 98
9 75x55x0111 FLOATING ARTIST (GB) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
10 0x34x52x3x GOLD TRIP (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 114
11 x78111x848 HUNGRY HEART Chris Waller 106
12 54x300x474 KEIAI NAUTIQUE (JPN) Matthew Smith 105
13 58247x9617 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 87
14 x51434x980 LION’S ROAR (NZ) John O'Shea 102
15 113x101133 PURRFECT DEAL Michael Costa 95
16 0x348x8497 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
17 120138x552 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller 108
18 32324x3719 SHE’S IDEEL Bjorn Baker 105
19 x11420x920 SKY LAB Paul Perry 95
20 x1214x6131 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker 114
21 91441215x1 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller 105
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 1x6131x131 BIG PARADE Mark Newnham 101
2 2355x12715 CHAT John Thompson 103
3 30x177x223 EMBRACER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 102
4 22x19168x5 ENCHANTED HEART Kris Lees 97
5 129x55x125 FITUESE John Thompson 103
6 195x60424x FLAT HEAVEN (FR) Bjorn Baker 81
7 1x27311x32 GRAVINA James Cummings 82
8 381x6602x1 KEMENTARI James Cummings 109
9 215x16233x LUVOIR Richard & Michael Freedman 86
10 260x634x86 MADAM ROUGE Chris Waller 105
11 15149x60x3 PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker 94
12 16x11x0x41 QUANTICO John O'Shea 78
13 111x5574x4 ROCKETING BY Matthew Dunn 94
14 00x735220x RUBISAKI Patrick Payne 98
15 730x15433x SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden 105
16 5025x009x9 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees 99
17 5528x00x62 STANDOUT Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 104
18 71x11x VALIANT Steven Wise 70
19 22x144509x WHEELHOUSE Chris Waller 85
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/10/2021 11:00:00 AM
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/10/2021 11:00:00 AM
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 2x2197x5 AGRIMONY (GB) Chris Waller 66
2 7x713 AKHTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham 66
3 63x5x660x6 ARAPAHO (FR) Bjorn Baker 81
4 x171220x31 BAROSSA ROSA Tracey Bartley 76
5 985x1x2682 BOWERY BREEZE Paul Cave 71
6 x31127x143 CALGARY QUEEN Brad Widdup 71
7 8439091341 CANYONERO Richard Litt 70
8 110x CAPE BRETON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 71
9 11x4770788 CATAPULT Richard Litt 69
10 336x413682 CUBAN ROYALE Robert & Luke Price 76
11 432825x060 ELIZABEEL John Sargent 78
12 61x111x96 EQUATION Annabel Neasham 80
13 667x231211 FOX FIGHTER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne 70
14 004242x906 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Terry Robinson 68
15 4113x570x GRAND ROCK (IRE) Chris Waller 68
16 2135x13x58 GRANDE RUMORE (GB) Kris Lees 74
17 6222431183 HEZA GENTLEMAN Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 63
18 x439067603 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman 74
19 48x7953113 KATERU Mark Schmetzer 68
20 149x761133 KATTEGAT Natalie Jarvis 64
21 460x525882 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner 64
22 71x2400x11 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer 67
23 2251x181x1 MUCH MUCH BETTER Gary Moore 74
24 x41x71690x NEW KING (GB) Matthew Dale 74
25 x264x21732 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) Bjorn Baker 79
26 231x144757 NO IMPEDIMENT Amanda Turner 63
27 51423x4391 PIPPALI Jason Coyle 71
28 x39x132x12 PROMISE OF SUCCESS (GB) John O'Shea 74
29 111x60309x SAGACIOUS Matthew Dunn 73
30 10845x7878 STOLEN JADE Clarry Conners 76
31 14x6312x71 SUAVE James Cummings 75
32 93x2511402 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask 67
33 x52x11x470 VENTURA OCEAN (IRE) Kris Lees 79
34 1344x0x0x4 VISINARI (FR) Sam Kavanagh 70
35 2x3321269x ZING Chris Waller 79
36 x412140x24 ZOUSHACK Joseph Pride 73
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/10/2021 11:00:00 AM
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 13x119x2 AHEAD START Danny Williams N/A
2 43161x30x5 ALL HOLLYWOOD Brett Thompson N/A
3 x190x0373x ANETHOLE Cody Morgan N/A
4 60x525x28x BELLASTAR Colt Prosser N/A
5 62x3294x25 BLITZAR Chris Heywood N/A
6 1318x1 BLOW DART BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 66
7 71200x3223 BLUE GLASS Michael Gatty N/A
8 7211 BOSS LADY ROCKS Ron Stubbs N/A
9 4170345x35 BRAVE ENOUGH Cody Morgan N/A
10 444221212x CASINO KID Jan Bowen N/A
11 8x21131x CASINO LORD Cody Morgan N/A
12 13x4665x1 CHEVCONI Gayna Williams N/A
13 51x216x718 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella 60
14 4211x35 EMERIZ Brett Thompson N/A
15 0961142x44 ENDYMION Colbey Hill N/A
16 78x2131x3x FLYING PRETTY Paul Smith N/A
17 9x7x38351x GOLDEN GORGE Kody Nestor N/A
18 26122x1791 INVINCIBLE NINJA Mark Schmetzer N/A
19 47524x3331 JOEY’S CHANCE Rodney Northam N/A
20 521049250x KATGULLY RED Jenelle Butler 54
21 647x36030x KING’S TRUST Terry Robinson N/A
22 x29x8x505x LADY DEMI Terry Robinson N/A
23 xD6x15442x MORE SUNDAYS Sam Kavanagh N/A
24 1212x1 OFF TO WAR Neil Osborne N/A
25 5x112 OH NO MIKKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden N/A
26 16x2x33 PRIVATE AGENT Kurt Goldman N/A
27 4 RED BOULEVARD (SAF) Paul Messara N/A
28 x236245x68 SATIN RUBY (NZ) Cody Morgan N/A
29 32120826x8 SLICE OF HEAVEN Colt Prosser 54
30 112x SMUGGLER’S BAY Ron Weston & John Nisbet N/A
31 21x7x051 STREET POWER Brett Cavanough N/A
32 231537x164 TANGO STEPZ Rodney Northam N/A
33 1535x3280x TEJORI Nick Olive N/A
34 15x117 TEN BELLS Scott Collings N/A
35 1x1 TESTATOR SILENS Luke Clarke N/A
36 6x4202040x THE SNOOPERSTAR Mark Schmetzer N/A
37 71x11x VALIANT Steven Wise 70