Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 18, September 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1* 2* 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
* Denotes Extended Race
Rail Position: +7m 1600m-W/Post,+4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.42
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 14-Sep-21 3:48PM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 14-Sep-21 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 15-Sep-21 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Sep-21 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 18-Sep-21 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 205
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/09/2021 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 721x591x78 ARCHEDEMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
2 751x07422x CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden 103
3 25x3413x54 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings 111
4 2120421x40 CEPHEUS (GB) Matthew Dunn 90
5 27x78111x8 HUNGRY HEART Chris Waller 106
6 0x22501x59 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller 115
7 12x51434x9 LION’S ROAR (NZ) John O'Shea 103
8 7x32107x12 MO’UNGA (NZ) Annabel Neasham 112
9 32824x558x NUMERIAN (IRE) Annabel Neasham 102
10 x9230x8752 RIODINI (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 101
11 6014x300x5 SHOUT THE BAR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 108
12 5x41690x03 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller 106
13 03x1214x61 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker 113
14 117x3112x2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller 122
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/09/2021 11:00:00 AM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 07x93311x5 ADELONG Brad Widdup 101
2 1204x1131x EDUARDO Joseph Pride 116
3 12x131x30x GYTRASH Gordon Richards & Damien Moyle 115
4 43x31002x4 HANDLE THE TRUTH Keith Dryden 95
5 11x11211x LOST AND RUNNING (NZ) John O'Shea 100
6 38x13125x1 MASKED CRUSADER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 114
7 2472x121x1 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller 121
8 112x11x14x ROTHFIRE Robert Heathcote 104
9 111x2048x3 SEPTEMBER RUN Chris Waller 110
10 834275x229 SPACEBOY Gary Portelli 87
11 113x1619x2 WILD RULER Peter & Paul Snowden 106
12 08x26353x5 WISDOM OF WATER Annabel Neasham 92
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 21121114x AMARELINHA (NZ) Jamie Richards 104
2 5148x479x2 ARAMAYO Chris Waller 101
3 721x591x78 ARCHEDEMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
4 9x31111x14 ATISHU (NZ) Chris Waller 89
5 41985x1x26 BOWERY BREEZE Paul Cave 72
6 x12821121x DUAIS Edward Cummings 102
7 152243x117 FROSTY ROCKS Bjorn Baker 98
8 112x1327x HARMONY ROSE Mark Newnham 95
9 x213x1116x KIKU Chris Waller 86
10 75x457420x LOOKS LIKE ELVIS Jarrod Austin 88
11 11x370x650 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale 98
12 32824x558x NUMERIAN (IRE) Annabel Neasham 102
13 3x93416x64 OUTBACK DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman 85
14 2x237x5x58 PRIME STAR Richard & Michael Freedman 97
15 111x821x17 PRIVATE EYE Joseph Pride 100
16 45312220x7 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) Edward Cummings 78
17 5021670x61 SOLDIER OF LOVE Bjorn Baker 90
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 2301332x ASHEMA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham 77
2 113x51333x BELLUCI BABE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 79
3 3262x12171 BELSIELLE David & Coral Feek 76
4 144x133413 BLONDEAU Chris Waller 81
5 114x CREAM RISES Kylie Gavenlock 64
6 32247x7512 DESTINATION James Cummings 78
7 1312x60x83 ENFLEURAGE James Cummings 78
8 61x111x EQUATION Annabel Neasham 80
9 2211x2130x EXOBOOM Peter & Paul Snowden 82
10 3221421604 FASTCONI Chris Waller 72
11 1134235x21 GEIST James Cummings 80
12 x51x27311x GRAVINA James Cummings 78
13 59x2422672 HULK Chris Waller 77
14 1241x32423 LANCASTER BOMBER Richard Litt 82
15 4231219x08 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane 73
16 114x35148x LORD OLYMPUS Mark Newnham 83
17 11x11421x4 MAJESTIC SHOT Grant Allard 80
18 x36607x6x6 MAMARAGAN John Thompson 82
19 1x1418113x MARWAY Mark Newnham 89
20 51x613245x MO’S CROWN Cody Morgan 80
21 516211460x MOSSMAN GORGE Matthew Dale 84
22 723x5720x5 ON THE LEAD Richard & Michael Freedman 74
23 315149x60x PRIME CANDIDATE Bjorn Baker 94
24 2x16x11x0x QUANTICO John O'Shea 74
25 x2141x04x2 SHAIK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
26 80x521221x STARSPANGLED RODEO Bjorn Baker 91
27 13x2212x0x THE FACE Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 86
28 11112x3212 TRIPLE ACE Kris Lees 82
29 3x635031x1 VALAQUENTA James Cummings 83
30 08x26353x5 WISDOM OF WATER Annabel Neasham 92
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 172216x588 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli 75
2 6610314x86 ACHIEVER Chris Waller 80
3 9x31111x14 ATISHU (NZ) Chris Waller 89
4 5x4131x243 BIGBOYROY Chris Waller 83
5 417x903x84 BLUE SOLDIER (USA) Annabel Neasham 87
6 41985x1x26 BOWERY BREEZE Paul Cave 72
7 51622x32x0 CHARMS STAR (NZ) Chris Waller 89
8 3242x13635 CISCO BAY Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 81
9 31x07x6739 COGNAC (IRE) Richard & Michael Freedman 74
10 10x1656212 ITZ LILY Kris Lees 92
11 4358247x96 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 82
12 42x8x05751 KORDIA James Cummings 80
13 612x9x77x9 NEVER LISTEN John Ramsey 78
14 01223x1427 NEW ARRANGEMENT (GB) Chris Waller 86
15 611198x410 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 82
16 1632142x51 RICH AND SHAMELESS Scott Singleton 68
17 66556253x1 SIGNORA NERA (NZ) Chris Waller 87
Of $130,000.1st $61,250, 2nd $24,000, 3rd $12,200, 4th $6,550, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 25121x630x ARCHANNA Chris Waller 78
2 81162x4259 ASHIM (FR) Matthew Smith 70
3 14757x5147 ASHMAN Kim Waugh 79
4 174x609602 BLUFF ’N’ BLUSTER Jason Coyle 62
5 8x2272x170 BRIGHT RUBICK John Ramsey 71
6 110x CAPE BRETON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 71
7 x432825x06 ELIZABEEL John Sargent 81
8 47x036398x FIVE KINGDOM Matthew Dale 69
9 5004242x90 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Terry Robinson 68
10 132x82426x HIGH SUPREMACY (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman 74
11 4x15512713 HOT SPRING GOLD Chris Waller 69
12 01638x098x JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan 73
13 21x1x251x4 PATINO RUBY Brett Cavanough 69
14 45312220x7 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) Edward Cummings 78
15 319x6x17x6 REFORMIST Edward Cummings 74
16 1x813x141 RUSTIC STEEL Kris Lees 78
17 241217x479 SNITZIFY Peter & Paul Snowden 73
18 0415x12114 SOAMI Matthew Dunn 77
19 1349x25723 STEEL DIAMOND Chris Waller 74
20 114x6312x SUAVE James Cummings 72
21 72673x1212 SUPER EFFORT Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 73
22 16x2237183 TAKSU Joseph Pride 74
23 393x251140 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask 67
24 07185155x6 TONY BE Chris Waller 72
25 69x201 WHASIR Ian Finn 58
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 172216x588 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli 75
2 2x571x281 AKIHIRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 69
3 25856x1710 ALL THINGS John Sargent 66
4 81162x4259 ASHIM (FR) Matthew Smith 70
5 5x68112231 BIG SURPRISE Kristen Buchanan 66
6 41985x1x26 BOWERY BREEZE Paul Cave 72
7 032038x225 BUTCH’N’BUGS Peter D Green 52
8 3843909134 CANYONERO Richard Litt 65
9 124x823223 CHATEAUX PARK (NZ) Jason Coyle 58
10 8628x716 CHILL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 65
11 456x700461 COME ALONG (NZ) John Sargent 70
12 611 CONEGLIANO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham 63
13 31 EYES TO EYE (NZ) Annabel Neasham 59
14 873159x926 FOXBOROUGH John Sargent 74
15 5460x52588 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner 64
16 0x645x2436 LOVE ME QUIETLY John Sargent 61
17 15765x5142 MAJELLA Matthew Smith 70
18 2412 MILITARY EXPERT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham 70
19 7573213190 OAKFIELD CHEROKEE (NZ) Kristen Buchanan 58
20 0152232439 ONEMORE SAPPHIRE Tracey Bartley 68
21 x37x370x34 PATRINA Kylie Gavenlock 58
22 636046x800 RADIPOLE (IRE) Matthew Smith 64
23 48812114x9 READY BY DESIGN Nathan Doyle 70
24 2231x55432 RIVERSTOCK (NZ) Joseph Ible 60
25 9x62869385 SALSONIC Jason Coyle 56
26 679564x114 TAMPERING Kerry Parker 68
27 95667x0395 ZIDANE Lauri Parker 50
Of $100,000.1st $46,400, 2nd $18,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $5,200, 5th $4,000, 6th $3,200, 7th $2,800, 8th $2,800, 9th $2,800, 10th $2,800, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM
  Last 10 Horse Bonus Trainer B'mark
1 13x119x AHEAD START Danny Williams 69
2 329x25164x ARE ZHU READY Richard Butler 52
3 21047x3x29 BATTLEGROUND Matthew Dale 70
4 62x3294x25 BLITZAR Chris Heywood 65
5 x4170345x3 BRAVE ENOUGH Cody Morgan 61
6 4211x EMERIZ Brett Thompson 62
7 x366809324 FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson 55
8 7726122x17 INVINCIBLE NINJA Mark Schmetzer 60
9 18442x144x LEO Mark Schmetzer 68
10 515x06930x LUCKY BANNER Rodney Northam 65
11 211 NADARAJA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Jones 65
12 4131x214x NICCI TRIX Jenny Graham 70
13 1212x OFF TO WAR Neil Osborne 64
14 16x2x PRIVATE AGENT Kurt Goldman 61
15 6x236245x6 SATIN RUBY (NZ) Cody Morgan 62
16 99541333x3 SCALDED Rob Potter 59
17 2117x3x34x SHELBY SIXTYSIX Danny Williams 63
18 6231537x16 TANGO STEPZ Rodney Northam 69
19 1x1222x WATER DOVE Brett Cavanough 64
20 12x140x601 WHATYOULOOKINGAT John Sprague 64
21 1x14x1 WINSIDE Mark Schmetzer 63