Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 04, January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.81
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 16-Jan-19 10:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.55 Last 600m: 0:33.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 IVA LILO Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 4 58 57 $10 Tickets / Rosiesingstheblues
2 4 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.35 6 57.5 55 $3.90 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
3 5 BALKAN RULER Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.82 2 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Alert / Princess Dani
4 6 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.33 1 55
(cd 54)
50 $8 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
5 3 MAGNAVALE Craig Widdison Chad Lever 9.36 5 58 57 $1.50F Magnus / Ascot Vale
6 7 USAIN BROCKSTAR Mike Cattell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 10.2 3 54
(cd 52)
39 $51 Stryker / Brocbel
1 POLYXENA Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.64 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3 58 N/A $1.90F Stratum / Sister Rose
2 7 SASS’N’TWINKLE Sonja Sharp Michael Travers 0.93 2 57.5 N/A $18 Marechal / Zakynthos Lodge
3 6 HOUSE PARTY Michael Plummer Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.19 8 57.5 N/A $12 Crowded House / Spritzer
4 8 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Mathew Cahill 1.28 7 57.5 N/A $18 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
5 3 PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 5.94 1 58 N/A $12 Prince Arthur / Vicadelsa
6 1 GO GARIC Craig Carmody Chad Lever 6.09 6 59 N/A $4 Turffontein / Miss Columbus
7 2 NOBLE DUKE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Mitchell Bell 6.22 4 59 N/A $9.50 Foxwedge / Duchess Cara
8 5 CRASSUS Neville Layt Adrian Layt 7.56 5 57.5 N/A $26 Al Maher / Zecchino
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.33 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Critical Touch) $6.50, Deductions in $: Win 13c & Place 11c for 1st, 16c for 2nd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4 57.5 58 $2.60F California Dane / Cannshe
2 4 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Garry Neale Adrian Layt 0.15 1 58.5 60 $16 Fastnet Rock / Chenchikova
3 1 FRENCH BLUE Garry Neale Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 1.98 5 62.5
(cd 61)
68 $21 More Than Ready / Ocean Dream
4 3 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.57 6 59
(cd 57)
61 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
5 8 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.66 3 55 53 $4.40 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
6 5 APPETIZING Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 2.84 2 57.5 58 $3.50 Big Brown / Indulgent
SB 2 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0 60
(cd 58.5)
63   Strategic / Look And Feel
7 TE ATA Matthew Dale 0 60 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.60 Last 600m: 0:33.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2 56 N/A $5 Lonhro / Polar Success
2 10 STARDUX Todd Smart Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.03 8 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $31 Teofilo / Accademia
3 1 NONE SO BRIGHT Neil Osborne Simon Miller 2.88 6 58.5 N/A $12 Star Witness / She Glows
4 4 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.99 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Epaulette / Teaset
5 3 DOCTOR ZOUS Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 3.06 7 57 N/A $1.40F Zoustar / Cautious
6 5 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.52 1 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Zariz / Cannshe
7 9 PARTY GLOW Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 5.04 4 54.5 N/A $26 Excelebration / Cloudwing
8 7 SPACE SHRAPNEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6.42 3 55 N/A $18 Shrapnel / Commands Space
9 8 AMBELLARA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.66 9 54.5 N/A $41 Time Thief / Gemini Miss
10 2 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 10.91 5 57 N/A $31 Helmet / Dancing Doll
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.59 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4 60
(cd 58.5)
53 $2.70F Domesday / Verkko
2 9 CHASTE ANGEL Georgie Boucher Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 1.46 6 55.5
(cd 54)
48 $26 Chateau Istana / Katy's Angel
3 8 ALL TALK Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 1.49 7 57.5 52 $4.60 Eavesdropper / Manu Peru
4 3 AND THERE IS MORE Terry Robinson Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 1.94 8 60
(cd 58.5)
57 $4.20 Mossman / Bella Arena
5 2 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.95 5 60 53 $5.50 Haradasun / Sharise
6 10 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 5.99 9 54.5 42 $81 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
7 12 LOVESPEED GIRL Mike Cattell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 6.99 1 54
(cd 52)
44 $17 Bullet Train / Lovable
8 7 QUITE UNEXPECTED Peter D Green Chad Lever 8.95 2 59.5 52 $19 Casino Prince / Crazy Quality
9 6 MACO NAPRET Michael Plummer Mathew Cahill 9 10 60 53 $26 Charge Forward / Carlaxna
10 11 MALIZIA Georgie Boucher Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.61 3 54.5 42 $151 Excites / Snaps
1 ANNE’S GIFT Karen Outtrim Mathew Cahill 0 56 Prince Arthur / Danlora
5 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne 0 53 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.31 Last 600m: 0:32.97 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Chris Williams (a1.5/55kg) 5 61.5
(cd 60)
66 $14 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
2 5 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 0.87 8 59 61 $11 Pluck / Peggy Fusaichi
3 6 PINCH MOUNTAIN Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 1.38 4 58.5 60 $19 Denman / Moama
4 2 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 1.75 3 60.5
(cd 59)
68 $17 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
5 9 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.99 2 57.5 62 $3.60 Ready's Image / Little Lippy
6 7 DELAGO THUNDER Nick Olive Chad Lever 2.09 9 58 63 $7.50 Delago Deluxe / Alezan Thunder
7 8 EMBEZZLEMENT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.61 6 57.5 62 $3.50F Toorak Toff / Songstar
8 3 OLIFANTS Doug Gorrel Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.98 1 60.5
(cd 58.5)
64 $8.50 Animal Kingdom / Graskop
9 4 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4.13 7 60.5
(cd 59)
68 $8.50 Snippetson / Birkin
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:17.05 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Firm 2) after Race 6.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Simon Miller 2 55.5 N/A $9.50 Zoffany / Lolita Star
2 10 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.77 3 55.5 N/A $9 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
3 2 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 5.99 5 57.5 N/A $4.40 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
4 8 AUDIO BAY Alison Smith Michael Travers 8.36 1 55.5 N/A $10 Arlington / Razzani
5 13 SIMDERELLA Peter D Green Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 8.71 4 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Lope de Vega / Lucy's Cash
6 4 AMEARES Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 8.73 7 56 N/A $4.60 Dalakhani / Thismist
7 5 CLEARLY NOW Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 9.32 6 56 N/A $3.20F Dawn Approach / Demure
8 6 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Brendan Ward 11.59 10 56 N/A $21 Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm
9 14 STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 15.27 9 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $26 Delago Deluxe / Miss Jumbo
10 15e PENNYWHISTLE Scott Riley Ms Kacie Adams 15.67 8 55.5 N/A $101 Pendragon / Resonance
3 VUNI Bjorn Baker 0 N/A Pierro / Embark
1 YIPPEE Craig Carmody Chris Williams (a1.5/55kg) 0 N/A Congrats / Heaven On a Stick
7 TRULY MADLY Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 0 N/A Arlington / Try This
9 EXPRESS COURIER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 N/A Foxwedge / Pass the Parcel
12 QADIRA Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 0 N/A Bullet Train / Abu Zayan