Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday 05, September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 06-Sep-19 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.46 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MAQUINA VOLADORA Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 8 57 N/A $21 Lope de Vega / Flexibility
2 7 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 0.22 1 57 N/A $3.90 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
3 2 CHASE THE FUTURE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 1.25 12 59 N/A $3.20F Pierro / Tracy's Choice
4 9 MY COUSIN BABY Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 1.76 9 57 N/A $12 Lope de Vega / Incinerate
5 11 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 2.76 4 57 N/A $4.60 Magnus / My Myrtle
6 5 THOMAS BENJAMIN Garry Hutchesson Daniel Griffin 4.3 10 59 N/A $12 Turffontein / Hooray Tobey
7 15e CANE CUTTER Matthew Dunn Matthew Paget 4.91 3 59 N/A $14 Mahisara / Bilinga Bay
8 13 VAPPU BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 5.03 7 56.5 N/A $71 Bernardini / Sima
9 12 SPIRIT OF EDYN Laurie Richardson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 5.17 13 57 N/A $41 Tickets / Clonakilty
10 6 VERDANCY Paul Robbins Jason Taylor 5.43 2 59 N/A $16 Mossman / Cosmic Challenge
11 4 SOGERI Daiki Chujo Kanichiro Fujii 7.07 6 59 N/A $61 Champions Gallery / Crowned Love
12 3 NICALATI Giuseppe Alati Ms Kasie Stanley 7.12 11 59 N/A $71 High Chaparral / Iberian Miss
13 10 ROSE OF BISCAY Ronald Cameron Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 14.27 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $51 Time Thief / La Belle Aurore
17e WILD THIEF Steven Phelps 0 N/A Time Thief / Wild Lola
16e SWEET SILVER MOON Mark Palmer Jed Hodge 0 N/A Bullet Train / Rubygem
1 BLACKPOOL (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Ocean Park / Elchester
14 HAYATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bruce Hill Anthony Allen 0 N/A Bullet Train / Lets Hussle
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.11 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 IVY’S DREAM (NZ) Melissa Kelly Matthew Paget 4 56 57 $4.60 Showcasing / Ivy Hall
2 2 PIRLO Matthew Dunn Daniel Griffin 4.09 2 57.5 56 $4.60 Pierro / Sixth Chance
3 12 FOURGRANDMAN Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 4.2 10 54 42 $17 Snippetson / Formermissuniverse
4 10 SKYE AND ME Corey & Kylie Geran Ms Stephanie Lacy 5.49 3 54 50 $8.50 Oratorio / Carat Cake
5 5 AIMALAC BULSA Aiden St Vincent Luke Rolls 5.85 9 56.5 54 $14 More Than Great / She's Our Dane
6 3 HAYBURNER Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 6.07 6 57 55 $4.20F High Chaparral / Milady Clang
7 7 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 7.69 1 56 53 $10 Uncle Mo / Miss Carnell
8 14 OBSESSIONS Chris O'Reilly Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 8.47 5 54 33 $101 Bernardini / Zexzabeel
9 11 OUT FOR JUSTICE Jan Pritchard Jason Taylor 8.96 7 54 46 $18 Star Witness / Sparkling Now
10 13 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 12.89 8 54
(cd 53)
42 $8 Bushranger / Our Magic Choice
1 BILL THE CONQUEROR Grant Laming 0 59 Domesday / Commands Gold
4 WILLIAM Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 0 55 Fastnet Rock / Music In My Heart
6 AIOLOS Doug Roberts 0 53 Charge Forward / Le Sillage
9 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 0 56 Publishing / Rose General
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.80 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SO SHY (NZ) Aiden St Vincent Jasen Watkins 2 59 57 $4.20 Fast 'n' Famous / Exquisitely
2 2 HARD MERCHANDISE Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 0.43 7 59.5 58 $2.45F Hinchinbrook / Solchow
3 5 MECUM Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 0.49 1 56.5 52 $4.40 Statue Of Liberty / Loving Me
4 8 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 1.71 12 55.5 50 $13 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
5 10 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Kanichiro Fujii 2.96 9 54.5 48 $16 Magic Albert / Sandalwood
6 7 BRAD THE LAD Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 4.22 5 55.5 50 $51 Bradbury's Luck / Lady Sequalo
7 9 SURGICAL Ben Robinson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 5.4 4 55.5 50 $51 Snippetson / Sayetta
8 12 SERENE BEAUTY Warren Gavenlock Jake Bayliss 5.48 11 54 51 $17 Stratum / Feng Shui Baby
9 14 RIVAL MO Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.74 10 54 50 $101 Uncle Mo / Fierce Rival
10 15e ONLY EVER ANNIE Diane Murphy Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 6.87 6 54 47 $21 Sebring / Annigoni
11 13 FATZ Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 7.24 8 54 50 $61 Court Command / Lyricalworks
12 4 BELLE XAAR Ben Robinson Mr Gregory Hayes (a3/56kg) 8.74 3 56.5
(cd 56)
56 $31 Snitzel / Xaarhea
16e ZA I’M YOUTHFUL Mick O'Neill 0 44 Za-Im / Youthful Ego
6 ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee 0 55 Canford Cliffs / Astinella
1 BONANOVA’S DREAM Matthew Dunn Mr Glen Colless 0 62 Redoute's Choice / Bonanova
11 TRUE PRIDE Dwayne Schmidt 0 52 Sepoy / Kissame Mucho
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.37 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 8 61.5 67 $6.50 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
2 10 DUKE OF FREDERICK Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 0.45 7 56.5 57 $4.80 Dr Green / Madame Halsey
3 9 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff Robbie Fradd 1.24 3 57 62 $3.30F Rothesay / Crazy As
4 5 MORE PATASI Julie Hodder Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 1.59 5 60 64 $61 More Than Ready / Patasi
5 11 INVINCIBLE TAMMY John Shelton Matthew Paget 1.7 9 55.5 59 $17 I Am Invincible / Miss Chaos
6 3 HUGE ACTION Andrew Sawden Ryan Plumb 1.97 1 60 64 $4 Moshe / Todi
7 4 I’M A JET Mick O'Neill Ms Laura Cheshire 2.46 2 60 64 $6 Za-Im / Wozza Ball
8 8 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.75 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
65 $61 Red Element / Mulsanne
9 1 I AM THE GENERAL Ben Robinson Mr Gregory Hayes (a3/56kg) 4.08 4 64.5
(cd 61.5)
73 $31 I Am Invincible / General's Dynasty
6 SHE KEEPS NOSECRET Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 0 67 Your Song / Secret Status
7 TAPA Corey & Kylie Geran 0 67 Excelebration / Beebop
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.03 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ASHMAN Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3 60 56 $2.45F Magnus / Ashamika
2 3 DORSET COAST Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 0.13 7 60 56 $3.80 Canford Cliffs / Lucky Stone
3 4 NO QUALM Warren Gavenlock Jason Taylor 2.83 14 59 54 $26 Not a Single Doubt / Tis Maizing
4 6 THE PALMS Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Plumb 3.92 9 58.5 57 $14 The Factor / Suantrai
5 8 IN HER ZONE John Gilmore Luke Rolls 4.07 11 56.5 53 $31 Eurozone / Lady Gretchen
6 14 CONQUERS ALL Angela Graham Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 4.25 2 54
(cd 53)
43 $31 Love Conquers All / Lekitama
7 12 HOMELAND SECURITY Scott Henley Anthony Allen 4.55 12 55.5 47 $26 Conatus / Stratella
8 13 ANH YEU EM Steven Phelps Kanichiro Fujii 4.6 6 54 44 $101 Poet's Voice / Love From Above
9 1 CAMILLO (NZ) John Shelton Matthew Paget 4.98 10 61.5 59 $41 Shocking / Rixi
10 7 HEZA MAGIC MAN Chris Manson Mr Glen Colless 5.22 1 58 52 $8.50 Kaphero / Transparent Lover
11 5 CONQUERING JUDAS Gary Doughty Daniel Griffin 5.65 5 58.5 58 $8 Love Conquers All / Betrayer
12 10 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 6.06 13 56 52 $71 Shinzig / Ski Princess
13 11 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 6.18 8 55.5 47 $91 Lago Delight / Belle of Drysdale
14 9 EXPLOSIVE MISSILE Warren Gavenlock Jake Bayliss 6.57 4 56 48 $41 Smart Missile / Longueville Lass
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:57.82 Last 600m: 0:36.98 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Ambitious Prince) $3.60: Deductions in $: Win 23c & Place 15c for 1st, 21c for 2nd, 20c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PEAK HILL (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 2 55.5 63 $4.20F Rip Van Winkle / Off And On
2 3 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Jason Taylor 1.29 8 56.5 65 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Anne Carina
3 9 MISSILE ATTACK Ethan Ensby Kanichiro Fujii 1.69 1 54 47 $10 Smart Missile / Rose Darmore
4 6 LOOKIN’ AT YOU Carolyn Halliday Raymond Spokes 2.18 7 54
(cd 55)
57 $19 Lookin At Lucky / Natural is My Name
5 2 BALIUS Wayne Wilkes Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 3.63 5 57.5 67 $7.50 Lonhro / Miss Mycenae
6 5 AIRLIE MAN Bruce Hill Rikki Palmer 5.51 6 54 57 $5.50 Excites / Chantilly Babe
7 1 KITTEAU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 7.62 3 58.5 69 $11 Beneteau / Our Kitty
8 10 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 10.83 4 54 46 $15 Raheeb / Moment to Reign
SB 7 AMBITIOUS PRINCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Jake Bayliss 0 54 55   Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
8 EMSHALKY Steven Phelps 0 55 Al Maher / Grand Acclaim
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.06 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 12 60.5 61 $20 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
2 10 LADY SOLERNO Ronald Cameron Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 2.21 9 56
(cd 54.5)
52 $8 Time Thief / Celti Lass
3 12 LETS TORQUE A DEEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Kanichiro Fujii 3.49 7 54 49 $13 Dundeel / She's Now Single
4 3 REDWOLF Alan Ryan Ms Kasie Stanley 4.72 3 60 56 $7.50 Testa Rossa / Aloha Charm
5 11 CLEVER DOLLY Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 5.25 5 55 50 $7 Domesday / Clever Clogs
6 7 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 6.35 11 57.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $41 Stravinsky / Shall We Dance
7 14 PRETTY SMART Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 6.48 8 54 44 $21 Snippetson / Prinny's Girl
8 15e DUBAI GEE EYE Lynlea Small Cyril Small 6.85 6 54 42 $15 Dubai Destination / Miss Burton
9 8 GENOA Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 7.93 1 56.5 49 $3.30F Eurozone / Grager
10 1 DRYSDALE SPIRIT Andrew Sawden Mr Gregory Hayes (a3/56kg) 11.93 13 61
(cd 58)
58 $19 Bel Esprit / Belle of Drysdale
11 16e MADAM MOUTON Paul Robbins Jason Taylor 12.07 4 54 42 $81 Sebring / Madam Redoute
12 9 TARIRO Garry Hutchesson Daniel Griffin 12.99 14 56 57 $11 Time for War / Michelin Miss
13 6 THE POTATO PONTIFF Mark Palmer Jed Hodge 13.56 10 58 52 $61 Power of Destiny / Play Date
14 13 BRING EURO Daniel S Bowen Jake Bayliss 14.04 2 54 44 $12 Sebring / Euro Chic
17e DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff 0 40 Champions Gallery / Te Akau Bel
18e MISSILE ATTACK Ethan Ensby 0 47 Smart Missile / Rose Darmore
5 DAUNTING WARRIOR Darren Graham Robbie Fradd 0 54 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
4 SERIOUS DANCER Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0 58 Bon Hoffa / Serious Attitude