Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 24, April 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +9m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.61
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 25-Apr-20 4:30PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.30 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SCARLEO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 7 59 N/A $2.50F Helmet / Pillow Talk
2 2 THE FIRST RING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.85 3 57.5 N/A $2.60 Olympic Glory / Ballet Blue
3 6 DELICATELY James Cummings Chad Lever 2.06 11 55 N/A $6.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Genteel
4 8 GRAPPAS GIRL Richard Litt Ms Jess Taylor 6.04 4 55 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Helvetica
5 9 PINK PATINA Lauri Parker Scott Pollard 6.21 9 55 N/A $101 Alert / Etinceler
6 10 SHENZI Clarry Conners Shaun Guymer 6.6 5 55 N/A $31 The Factor / Princess Zariel
7 4 ATTUNED Rob Potter Simon Miller 6.64 6 55 N/A $8 Your Song / Chik Chik Boom
8 5 BECOMING SCARLETT Keith Cowley Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 10.41 1 55
(cd 52)
N/A $81 Illustrious Blue / Filly Elliot
9 7 FOXY JAN Wayne Hudd Richard Bensley 10.92 2 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $71 Foxwedge / Foxy
10 3 SO YOU’RE MAGIC Matthew Dale Travis Wolfgram 11.45 8 56.5 N/A $91 So You Think / My Precious
11 11 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 14.37 10 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $151 Champions Gallery / Images
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.12 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ROCKETING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4 58.5 N/A $6.50 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
2 12 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.18 6 56.5 N/A $5.50F Your Song / Weekend in Manila
3 2 CHATEAUX PARK (NZ) Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 1.98 5 58.5 N/A $6.50 Ocean Park / Val de Loire
4 11 JAZIRAT James Cummings Koby Jennings 3.78 7 56.5 N/A $18 Shooting to Win / Alzira
5 3 DEAUVILLE Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 4.1 3 58.5 N/A $7.50 Your Song / De Chorus
6 5 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Chad Lever 4.12 8 58.5 N/A $7.50 Casino Prince / Anguissola
7 1 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 4.82 12 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $6.50 Eurozone / Abba
8 4 DORBEEN Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.05 2 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $101 Fastnet Rock / Sunday Too Far
9 6 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 5.21 11 58.5 N/A $16 Moshe / Moss Lover
10 9 WAR READY Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 5.93 1 58.5 N/A $71 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
11 14e SOFALASOGOOD Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 9.38 9 57
(cd 54)
N/A $201 Nova Sofala / God's Own Country
12 8 STANDFORTHE ANTHEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 16.33 10 58.5 N/A $7 Dissident / City of Song
15e REVOJET Andrew Molloy 0 N/A The Factor / Jet Over the Moon
16e FOR DOLLY Tom Wilson 0 N/A Wandjina / Falqueen
13e THE DEEPEST SECRET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0 N/A Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
10 GLORIOUS DREAM Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Mossman / Glorious Show
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.44 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TEJORI Nick Olive Brendan Ward 11 57.5 58 $2.80F Hinchinbrook / Diamonds of Dubawi
2 5 SPECIAL PRIVILEGE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.22 4 58 54 $15 Skilled / Liberty Style
3 1 ALDASHA Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 4.85 7 60.5 59 $21 Dane Shadow / Alesteem
4 9 THORN BROOK Terry Robinson Mathew Cahill 5.48 5 57.5 53 $26 Hinchinbrook / Wanton Rose
5 4 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 5.51 3 58.5 55 $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
6 3 PENANG (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 6.03 1 60 63 $5 I Am Invincible / Dora 'n' Boots
7 12 OUR SWEET LOVE Brooke Somers Jordan Mallyon 6.45 6 55 52 $19 Time for War / Tropical Force
8 6 WILLANGIE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 6.82 9 58 54 $9.50 Alert / Miuccia
9 11 RIVERINA DEMAND Greg Backhouse Blaike McDougall 11.73 12 55 53 $26 All American / Hyperinflation
10 10 TADEMA Terry Croft Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 12.25 2 55.5
(cd 53.5)
54 $14 Epaulette / Idle Dreams
11 2 MAGIC MERV Kevin Hanley Ms Danielle Scott (a4/55kg) 14.36 8 60.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $19 Skilled / Dry Shagny
12 7 ROZBURG Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 22.95 10 57.5 53 $26 Nicconi / Thismist
15e MOSOLINO John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 0 48 Bearcat / Oakfield Diamond
16e PROSPECT HILL Frank Walden Quayde Krogh 0 38 Congrats / Spurhill
13e SILKS ’N’ STARS Denise Wise Ms Winona Costin 0 51 Epaulette / Star of the Ball
14e SHADY DIAMOND Aaron Clarke 0 49 Shaft / Kohinoor Crown
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.48 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 7 59 65 $7.50 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
2 12 CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0.04 4 55.5 58 $9.50 Time Thief / Siraiki
3 6 WAITING FOR A MATE Norm Loy Brodie Loy 2.98 8 59 61 $17 Widden Valley / Flashdanza
4 8 MOSS THE BOSS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 3.65 5 57.5 58 $7 Mossman / Successful Lass
5 10 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.72 3 57 57 $26 Domesday / Verkko
6 7 TRESSE D’OR Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 4.42 6 58 59 $2.90F Epaulette / Lajoie
7 9 O’SO TEMPTING Tash Burleigh Jordan Mallyon 4.99 10 57.5 58 $9.50 O'lonhro / Island Temptress
8 13e BEAUT BOPA Clare Mansell Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.75 1 55
(cd 53)
51 $151 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
9 11 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Brendan Ward 6.01 11 56 59 $51 Poet's Voice / Luanda
10 2 WAIHEKE (NZ) Keith Dryden Chad Lever 6.09 9 60.5 64 $7 Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
11 5 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Aaron Sweeney 7.75 2 59 61 $10 California Dane / Cannshe
1 CAMP RIFLE James Cummings Koby Jennings 0 68 Shooting to Win / Mead
3 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 62 Commands / Supamach
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.03 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MORALIST Matthew Smith Travis Wolfgram 4 62 62 $7 Uncle Mo / Charlotte's Star
2 8 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 1.58 7 57.5 53 $4.80 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
3 11 THE PATRICIAN Robert Pearse Adrian Layt 2.31 3 57 52 $18 Street Boss / Commands a Smile
4 6 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 2.45 11 58.5 59 $31 Krupt / Shezout
5 14e SARZANA Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.7 2 55.5 53 $31 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
6 9 KIMMYLEE Clare Cunningham Ms Jess Taylor 3.13 5 57.5 58 $3.80F Star Witness / Bellalicious
7 13e SACRED SON Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 3.76 1 57.5 53 $61 Oratorio / Scorpio Spirit
8 7 SUCCESSFUL DAY Nick Olive Richard Bensley 4.02 10 58 58 $6 Domesday / Jakss Success
9 2 BOORADLEY Rob Wellington Nick Souquet 6.49 9 61.5 61 $17 Nicconi / Wickham
10 10 CANDY BAR Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 8.67 8 57
(cd 57.5)
57 $4.80 Exceed And Excel / London Lolly
11 12 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Brendan Ward 9.7 6 55 46 $151 Hussonet / Sundays Girl
15e TORMUND Brooke Somers 0 51 Stryker / Cranleigh
16e BEAUT BOPA Clare Mansell 0 51 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
4 SHAIBANAT James Cummings Koby Jennings 0 61 Lonhro / Margham
5 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 58 Artie Schiller / Enrich
3 ROCKAROSA Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0 66 Pierro / Gallica
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.71 Last 600m: 0:33.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 WHYCATCHIM Luke Pepper Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 9 64.5
(cd 61.5)
77 $26 Magnus / Jacara
2 12 OUR ROSEMAREE Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 0.04 3 56.5 65 $10 Bernardini / Rosnaree
3 8 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 1.3 10 60.5 69 $8 Lonhro / Polar Success
4 4 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 1.38 1 61
(cd 57)
74 $9.50 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
5 1 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Ms Danielle Scott (a4/55kg) 1.63 11 65
(cd 61)
78 $61 New Approach / Swishes
6 3 BALLISTA Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.74 6 61 74 $8.50 Red Arrow / Beldara
7 9 DIVI Todd Smart Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.77 4 60
(cd 58)
72 $8 Moshe / Divine Decree
8 5 LOGAN RIVER Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 2.55 8 61 70 $7 Snitzel / Regrowth
9 6 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 3.38 2 61 70 $4.80F Magic Albert / Miskish
10 7 GUNDY Wayne Hudd Brodie Loy 4.59 5 60.5 69 $8.50 Denman / Orcym Lass
11 11 SQUAW VALLEY Norm Loy Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 4.9 7 59
(cd 57.5)
66 $12 Zoffany / Bella Ballerina
14e NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive 0 61 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
15e NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington 0 60 California Dane / Public Profile
10 I AM KALANI Nick Olive Blaike McDougall 0 72 I Am Invincible / Cashkalani
13e ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 0 62 Helmet / Get Set
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.90 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WREN’S DAY (USA) James Cummings Koby Jennings 4 59 N/A $1.95F Medaglia d'Oro / Season's Greetings
2 8 SIRMAZE Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 0.81 7 57.5 60 $3.50 Hampton Court / Siraiki
3 5 LORD TROPICANA Gary Portelli Chad Lever 3.66 10 57.5 61 $7.50 Adelaide / Tropicana Lady
4 10 GIRL YOU WANT (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Travis Wolfgram 8.45 9 57 53 $16 Dundeel / Miss Pageantry
5 1 DEVIL DAN (NZ) Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 9.01 6 59 57 $31 Tavistock / Outlay
6 2 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Danielle Scott (a4/55kg) 11.05 2 59
(cd 55)
54 $21 Denman / Zanus
7 7 RADIOHEAD Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 11.78 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $31 Verrazano / Street Spirit
8 12 THE FRINGE Clare Cunningham Brendan Ward 13.3 3 55 N/A $21 Adelaide / Impinge
9 6 OLIVER SKOONA Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 17.54 1 57.5 48 $151 Delago Deluxe / Cosima's Dream
10 11 MACI TESS Todd Smart Blaike McDougall 41.44 5 57 48 $81 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
14e SPRING SECRET Paul Niceforo Ms Kacie Adams 0 N/A Pluck / Miss Gladiator
15e DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Star Witness / Dark Star
16e ZONESTAR David Pfieffer Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Eurozone / Pedrinate
9 FIGHT THE KNEAD Clare Cunningham Ms Jess Taylor 0 55 Fighting Sun / Knead the Dough
4 ECHO LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 64 Squamosa / Porcellanus
13e HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic 0 49 Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo