Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Tuesday 29, December 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 30-Dec-20 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.63 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SUPER RIFF Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 2 58 N/A $5.50 Super One / Sweet Chimes
2 3 ROCSTAR BOY Tony Sergi Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.26 1 58 N/A $3.20 Maurice / Arleigh
3 1 ALMAHERO Danielle Seib Blaike McDougall 0.53 4 58 N/A $4.40 Al Maher / Shezaprospect
4 5 GOLD GIFT Ben Brisbourne Jake Duffy 1.77 5 56 N/A $2.90F Sooboog / Here de Princess
5 2 LOOSE LOVE Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 3.5 6 58 N/A $26 Turn Me Loose / Exclusive Love
6 6 SOUTHERN BROWN Vince Suraci Brendan Ward 9.79 3 56 N/A $19 Golden Archer / Miss Mafassa
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:06.01 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 4 57.5 58 $2.40F Helmet / Dancing Doll
2 1 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 1.78 2 62
(cd 58)
67 $9 Savabeel / Formal Combat
3 3 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Michael Heagney 3.02 5 57.5 58 $9.50 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
4 5 SYDNEY BLUE Mitchell Beer John Kissick 3.6 3 56.5
(cd 57)
56 $3.60 Sebring / Dane Belltar
5 2 NICHOLAS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 5.51 1 59 61 $6 Camelot / Nena Candida
6 7 TRIBBIANI Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 10.49 6 55 51 $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Joie
6 RIVER OF GOLD Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 Stratum / Gold Copy
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.31 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 7 57 55 $1.90F Turffontein / Vows
2 2 ARABISC Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0.64 8 57.5
(cd 56)
52 $41 Written Tycoon / Sunday Shoes
3 5 BOHO CHICK Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2.59 2 55 54 $4.20 Myboycharlie / Gypsy Battalia
4 8 TIZ WAR BRO Paul Facoory Michael Heagney 2.68 9 55 47 $31 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
5 1 SHADOW COMPANY Mitchell Beer John Kissick 3.37 6 58.5 54 $11 Dalakhani / Cartoon Character
6 7 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.18 1 55 47 $14 Eurozone / It's All Money
7 4 SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 10.19 4 56 52 $12 Ferlax / Herculaneum
8 6 ROSY DAWN Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 11.94 3 55 50 $12 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
9 9 RHEINGAU Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 33 5 55 42 $26 Animal Kingdom / Rheinfels
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.46 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 RED KANZI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 55 N/A $7 Pluck / Talons Shown
2 8 PANDERING Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.81 4 55.5 N/A $5 Zebedee / Sellout
3 1 RIVER MAC Aaron Clarke Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 1.82 3 59
(cd 57)
N/A $4 All Too Hard / River Chloe
4 3 MIZNO Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2.71 7 57.5 N/A $41 Pride of Dubai / Fuji Fairy
5 4 SHAFTY John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 3.11 9 57.5 N/A $91 Shaft / Coupolette
6 7 MISSIROSE Emma & Lucy Longmire Mathew Cahill 3.36 8 55.5 N/A $3.10F Smart Missile / Sakura Rose
7 2 RIVER REECE Aaron Clarke John Kissick 4.11 2 58.5 N/A $13 All Too Hard / River Chloe
8 6 FANCYTHATMO Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 5.24 10 56 N/A $12 Uncle Mo / Fantasising
9 5 BOUDICAS Jade McDonald Jake Duffy 7.73 1 56 N/A $81 Dissident / Dinicanbern
10 9 PIP’S TIME Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 13.58 6 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $19 Epaulette / Ransom Rose
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.26 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Party All Night) @ 8:36am
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JOBKEEPER Rex Cole Blaike McDougall 5 59 N/A $3F Statue Of Liberty / Little Fishes
2 2 DEBBONAIRE BOY Ben Brisbourne Jake Duffy 0.48 8 59 N/A $7.50 Supreme Class / Make Me Dance
3 5 PORT DOUGLAS Matthew Dale Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 0.83 10 59 N/A $9.50 Adelaide / Itsmycall
4 6 SWEET CHEVAL (NZ) Matthew Dale John Kissick 2.25 4 57.5 N/A $11 Sweet Orange / Raffaella
5 3 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 2.57 11 59 N/A $3.50 Casino Prince / Anguissola
6 13 FOXY ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.72 7 55.5 N/A $21 Foxwedge / Sister Rose
7 16e AMBARI Tash Burleigh Simon Miller 2.95 6 57.5 N/A $13 The Brothers War / Janamaz
8 12 WEGEE LOU Geoffrey Crothers Richard Bensley 5.59 2 57 N/A $17 Bull Ripper / Spring Craze
9 9 JUST A PEARL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 7.39 9 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Supreme Class / Oyster Bell
10 1 ALPHA LANE Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 7.45 3 59 N/A $31 Scintillo / Judy
11 11 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Travers 15.08 1 57 N/A $201 Champions Gallery / Images
15e PARTY ALL NIGHT Nick Olive 0 N/A Excelebration / All Giving
8 FIRE SHADOW Scott Collings Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Smart Missile / Miss Bax
14 OUT OF EUROS Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0 N/A Eurozone / Winged Medusa
10 PHYSCOA Rob Potter 0 N/A Master of Design / Hemithea
7 CROWN STREET Joseph Ible 0 N/A Street Boss / Truly Lovely
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.50 Last 600m: 0:33.25 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 9 55 74 $5 Eavesdropper / Mariah
2 4 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Simon Miller 0.48 5 55.5 75 $3.50F The Factor / Angel of Avalon
3 8 MR KYLIN Danielle Seib Blaike McDougall 0.84 2 55 63 $5.50 More Than Ready / Exceptionally
4 1 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 1.97 4 63
(cd 61)
86 $7 Krupt / Miuccia
5 7 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 2.48 8 55 64 $13 Krupt / Shelly Sue
6 3 LOGAN RIVER Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.55 3 55.5 71 $11 Snitzel / Regrowth
7 6 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Aaron Sweeney 2.63 7 55 68 $21 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
8 2 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6.21 1 55.5
(cd 54)
75 $7 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
9 9 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Jake Duffy 11.28 6 55 61 $31 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.12 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) at 4.15pm. following Race 6.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 5 63.5
(cd 59.5)
65 $5 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
2 8 EUROSAY Todd Smart Blaike McDougall 0.07 4 57.5 53 $2.50F Eurozone / Magsaya
3 7 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Simon Miller 0.68 12 58.5 59 $16 Zariz / Bush Sense
4 3 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 1.91 8 59.5 57 $10 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
5 9 INTERCONTINENTAL (NZ) Doug Gorrel Jake Duffy 2.34 7 55.5 49 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Oasis Rose
6 6 EMBEZZLEMENT Todd Blowes John Kissick 3.15 3 58.5 59 $41 Toorak Toff / Songstar
7 13 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Brendan Ward 4 1 55 42 $151 Magic Albert / Salinas
8 11 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Michael Heagney 4.86 2 55 46 $61 Shinzig / Princess Dani
9 4 POLYXENA Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 6.24 9 59 60 $5.50 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
10 12 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Akira Kajiya 6.34 11 55 46 $101 Domesday / Nusa Dua
11 2 CLERGYMAN Lauren Davies Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6.79 6 62
(cd 60.5)
62 $21 Mossman / A Little Prayer
12 10 GRAND EXIT David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 12.19 10 55 51 $26 Excites / Grand Cooler
5 AMEARES Scott Collings Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 59 Dalakhani / Thismist
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.07 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 5 63.5
(cd 61.5)
75 $5.50 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
2 3 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 0.89 8 60.5 69 $31 Krupt / Bonnie View
3 4 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 2.45 1 60 68 $7 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
4 10 PACKER’S BOND Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.99 2 56.5 61 $3.60F Dundeel / Deliver the Dream
5 5 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire John Kissick 3.03 9 59.5 67 $15 Show a Heart / Just the Star
6 11 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 3.38 6 55.5 63 $6.50 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
7 13 AXION Garry Kirkup Jake Duffy 3.57 7 55 50 $81 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
8 6 SUCCESSFUL DAY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.44 10 57.5 67 $4.40 Domesday / Jakss Success
9 9 GARROS Greg Stephens Mathew Cahill 5.4 4 57 62 $26 Lope de Vega / Funzero
10 12 SNOWBROOK Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 6.8 3 55.5
(cd 54)
63 $17 Hinchinbrook / Snow Queen
14 RESORT Natalie Jarvis 0 46 Domesday / Nusa Dua
2 BALONNE Keith Dryden 0 73 Casino Prince / Muppets
7 CLERGYMAN Lauren Davies 0 62 Mossman / A Little Prayer
8 FUSCA Joseph Ible Simon Miller 0 66 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.55 Last 600m: 0:36.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 RIVERSTOCK (NZ) Joseph Ible John Kissick 4 57 59 $2.60 Tavistock / Sabino Creek
2 1 ANTILLES (USA) Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 0.95 6 59 89 $1.90F War Front / Wonder of Wonders
3 4 PROPOSE A TOAST Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 1.44 8 57.5
(cd 56)
50 $13 Excelebration / Proposing
4 15 TRUST THE GUT Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 4.86 5 55 N/A $21 Trusting / Gorgeous Dancer
5 10 HEYDAZE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6.92 2 56.5 N/A $13 Master of Design / My Holidaze
6 14 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Michael Travers 7.82 1 55 N/A $61 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
7 2 ROYCROFT Mick Smith Michael Heagney 10.78 7 59 48 $31 Olympic Glory / Crafty Lady
8 11 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Simon Miller 11.61 3 56.5 N/A $41 Alert / Ease Louise
9 6 DAWNLIGHT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 14.54 9 57 53 $31 Excelebration / Skysoblue
8 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
13 KATIE’S MOET Kristie George Ms Chelsea Ings 0 N/A Rubick / Elegant Rush
12 SHINJUKU LIFE Scott Collings Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Queen Istona
7 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 47 Eurozone / It's All Money
3 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic 0 50 Zariz / Bold Shift
5 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick 0 43 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat