Racing NSW Logo


Cowra: Cowra Jockey Club Monday 02, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 10-Mar-20 10:45AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.28 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SMOULDERING Derek Piper Greg Ryan 1 57 N/A $2.20F Hinchinbrook / Lady Briony
2 2 FLY LIKE AN EAGLE Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 0.26 2 59 N/A $21 Big Brown / Eagle Jan
3 12 SERB ALERT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mick Miladinovic Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 0.39 3 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $4.40 Alert / Princess Dani
4 5 ULTIMATE MAGIC Kody Nestor Mathew Cahill 2.16 7 59 N/A $3.20 Magic Albert / Ultima Carta
5 10 INTREPID ANGEL Ron Weston & John Nisbet Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 3.49 6 57 N/A $31 Stryker / Cha Cha's Angel
6 7 DALASHAAN HEIGHTS Myron Cooper Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 3.52 5 58.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $31 Dalakhani / Rose of Barabba
7 9 GO CHARLIE GO Connie Greig Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 3.65 4 57 N/A $31 Myboycharlie / Red Sequin
8 1 CURRAWAR Michael Lynch Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 4.85 8 59 N/A $19 Shrapnel / La Belle Vitesse
3 GALDOCINO John Rolfe Anthony Cavallo 0 N/A Champions Gallery / Mendocino
6 WAMIAD ALDAW Bruce Parker Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0 N/A Congrats / Stroboscopic
8 MUMBO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bryan Dixon Ken Dunbar 0 N/A Sidestep / Insightful
4 LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 0 N/A All Too Hard / Positive Dream
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.87 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MACI TESS Todd Smart Greg Ryan 3 57 N/A $5 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
2 13e COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Richard Bensley 0.84 8 58 N/A $3.80 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
3 3 CARNEGIE’S MONACO Terry J Fahey Ken Dunbar 1.35 2 57 N/A $26 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
4 10 MISS MONTE Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 2.79 6 57 N/A $12 Fighting Sun / Miss Alberta
5 8 JELLAMBI Chris Heywood Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 7.63 7 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $7 O'lonhro / Sector
6 4 DIRECT VISION Bryan Dixon Jake Pracey-Holmes 12 5 57 N/A $21 Direct Charge / Joy Division
7 6 FIRE SHADOW Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 12.98 1 57 N/A $17 Smart Missile / Miss Bax
8 5 FEELING GROOVY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bryan Dixon Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 17.86 4 57 N/A $101 Verrazano / Mrs Post
9 7 FIRST FLEET Mick Attard Anthony Cavallo 24.44 9 57 N/A $2.80F Shamus Award / Australia Day
12 WEE LASSIE Bryan Dixon 0 N/A Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
14e BYCROMAC John Rolfe 0 N/A Strada / Princess Canny
2 I AM GRANDE Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Grande Annee
1 DAREDEVILNEVIL Wayne Austin Robbie Brewer 0 N/A Ilovethiscity / Cinderelasmotabike
11 PETRA’S SPIRIT Debbie Prest Ms Chelsea Ings 0 N/A Bel Esprit / Nemcova
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:47.72 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BROO BOSS Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 6 55 46 $2.90F Street Boss / Revives
2 5 MANHATTAN ZIP Gary Colvin Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 1.94 1 56
(cd 54.5)
48 $3.80 Manhattan Rain / Zipanese
3 3 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Richard Bensley 3.34 5 58 56 $6.50 Stratum / Sister Rose
4 2 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Greg Ryan 6.46 4 59 58 $5.50 Shinzig / Princess Dani
5 7 STAR EXPRESS Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 6.51 3 54 44 $21 Starcraft / House Mistress
6 12 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh 7.66 2 54 30 $101 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
7 11 SORRY I’M AWESOME Bryan Dixon Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.27 9 54
(cd 55)
35 $61 Power of Destiny / Coasters
8 4 HAYNE PLANE Peter Kirby Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 10.58 10 56
(cd 54)
48 $26 Zoffany / Bendaree Hera
9 8 NAOKO Connie Greig Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 10.8 8 54
(cd 52.5)
42 $81 Excellent Art / Magic World
10 9 SMART ATTIRE Karen McCarroll Ken Dunbar 11.34 7 54 42 $6.50 Hurricane Sky / Greta Bridge
1 LITZEN Doug Gorrel 0 55 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
10 JUST SCHILLIN’ Ross Lomax Mathew Cahill 0 39 Artie Schiller / Taispeann
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.97 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Regina Margherita) $17, Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 7c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 5c for 3rd
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 HU HIT HU Dennis Bush Greg Ryan 2 55 50 $7 Henny Hughes / Sacred Hit
2 1 SKY MISSION Rob Potter Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) 0.34 4 63.5
(cd 59.5)
63 $4.20 Alert / Peaceful Sky
3 2 OLIFANTS Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 0.52 8 61
(cd 59.5)
58 $4F Animal Kingdom / Graskop
4 3 PIP’S PICK Connie Greig Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 1.2 5 60.5
(cd 59)
57 $10 Helmet / Take All of Me
5 8 BILLY BENT EAR Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 2.84 6 55.5 47 $26 Bon Hoffa / I Presume
6 11 ENIGAMI Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 3.61 3 54
(cd 50)
47 $4.80 Enemy of Average / Arisara
7 5 LYGIA Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 4.31 1 57 54 $13 Manhattan Rain / Magical Mist
8 4 SEAWATCH Brad Draper Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 5.03 7 58 52 $16 Harbour Watch / Gooniwiggal
9 12 LUCKY MISS Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 5.79 9 54 42 $31 Bradbury's Luck / Bikini Tycoon
SB 9 REGINA MARGHERITA Connie Greig Andrew Banks 0 55.5 51   Dr Doute's / The Lot
6 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel 0 53 All Too Hard / Helping Hand
7 BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon Ken Dunbar 0 47 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.31 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 7 56
(cd 54.5)
64 $10 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
2 1 KEYMASTER Dwayne Reid Mathew Cahill 1.61 5 62 76 $6.50 Oratorio / Count in Gold
3 4 MR EPIC Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 1.97 3 57.5 67 $15 Husson / Salinger
4 2 WELCOME ART Andrew Molloy Ken Dunbar 1.99 6 61 74 $17 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
5 6 SUPREME ATTRACTION Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 2.4 9 56 64 $3.10F Supreme Class / Pendulum Miss
6 8 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Greg Ryan 3.36 4 55 62 $4 California Dane / Cannshe
7 3 THE LONG RUN Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.59 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
75 $5 Olympus / Kindilan
8 10 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 3.95 1 54 59 $21 Domesday / Verkko
9 9 CIRCUS DANCER Darren Hyde Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 4.34 8 54.5
(cd 51.5)
65 $41 Walking or Dancing / Circus Rock
11 ZAMALI Bruce Parker 0 52 Zariz / Miss Amali
7 TOULON BROOK Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 64 Hinchinbrook / Toulon Bay
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.75 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 O’SO TEMPTING Tash Burleigh Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 3 57.5 55 $1.90F O'lonhro / Island Temptress
2 5 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 3.28 6 54
(cd 52.5)
50 $4.80 Hard Spun / Pectin
3 11 MISS CHARLIE Peter Kirby Ms Chelsea Ings 5.68 7 54 44 $41 Myboycharlie / Mossletta
4 6 RAISE A DROP Kody Nestor Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 7.25 5 54
(cd 52.5)
46 $7.50 Eavesdropper / Luloah
5 13e PRINCE ZARIZ Ross Lomax Ms Tiffany Jeffries 7.39 2 54 41 $31 Zariz / Royal Tease
6 10 GET UP ALBY Connie Greig Andrew Banks 7.78 4 54 44 $7 Magic Albert / Lay Down Sally
7 16e KEEP ME POSTED Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 9.22 1 54 40 $81 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
8 4 WELL DECORATED Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh 9.41 9 55 50 $13 Declaration Of War / Sassy Gal
9 12 MUDGEE ROAD Brad Draper Anthony Cavallo 10.91 10 54 41 $81 Husson / Kicken Vixen
10 7 RETRIBUTION Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 11.63 8 54 46 $31 Foxwedge / Belle D'amour
15e DIZZY SUCCESS Connie Greig 0 40 Mossman / Mal de Mer
14e IRON STRIDE George Dimitropoulos 0 40 Strada / Iron Maid
1 EUROSAY Todd Smart Greg Ryan 0 61 Eurozone / Magsaya
2 INDIANA WOLF Sharon Jeffries 0 59 Amadeus Wolf / Indi
8 SNIPPETSLINE Wanda Ings 0 46 Snippetson / Totolo
9 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 0 44 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.72 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JUST A HORSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Terry Croft Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 7 58.5 54 $2.70F Albrecht / Mam'selle Harada
2 8 VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 0.83 5 57 50 $5 Ad Valorem / Sutton Princess
3 9 PROTOTYPE Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 3.02 2 56
(cd 52)
52 $11 Eurozone / Zastabelle
4 14 VANZANT Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 3.04 10 54 45 $21 Top Echelon / Miss Excellence
5 7 SUPREME TIMES Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 3.79 11 57 50 $14 Supreme Class / Rare Subject
6 11 HARABEL Kylie Kennedy Ken Dunbar 4.68 6 54 46 $17 Haradasun / My Tinkerbel
7 5 BRUSSELS Joseph Ible Michael Heagney 4.88 1 57 54 $5 Pendragon / Evarista
8 10 RED RUSSIAN Michael Lunn Anthony Cavallo 6.61 4 55 46 $26 Wicked Style / Vice Anglais
9 16e SPY’S SHADOW Kylie Kennedy Ms Chelsea Ings 6.77 12 54 34 $101 Pluck / Spy's Lass
10 2 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic Greg Ryan 7.26 9 58.5 53 $10 Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo
11 12 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 7.8 8 54
(cd 51)
42 $61 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
12 13 MOON OVER MENAH Norm Lewis Andrew Banks 27.75 3 54 41 $21 Zariz / Lovely Lunacy
17e MISTER BURGESS Myron Cooper 0 32 Bradbury's Luck / Red Green
18e SEAWATCH Brad Draper 0 52 Harbour Watch / Gooniwiggal
15e EAGLEWORKS Connie Greig 0 37 Fastnet Rock / Chrisalice
4 FABULOUS FRAN Chris Heywood Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 0 55 More Than Ready / Forget The Weather
6 GRATERRA Peter Korn 0 50 Congrats / Danasierra
1 EPIMETHEUS Rob Potter Richard Bensley 0 54 Uncle Mo / The Fairest