Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 23, April 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.55
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 29-Apr-21 8:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.40 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SILK TIE John Thompson Blaike McDougall 3 55 N/A $2.80F Cable Bay / Silky Skills
2 2 CLYDE Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 0.33 2 56.5 N/A $8 Maurice / Vicky
3 7 LEFT REELING (NZ) John Sargent James Innes Jnr 0.63 8 55 N/A $4 Dundeel / Green Roller
4 5 NEVER ASTERN Neville Layt Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.27 4 55.5 N/A $41 Astern / Whenever
5 4 MR COSMIC Damien Lane Shaun Guymer 2.59 6 56 N/A $26 Flying Artie / Just As Cosmic
6 3 ENCYCLOPEDIA Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 2.76 5 56.5 N/A $101 Divine Prophet / Info Miss
7 6 HOPE IN YOUR HEART Kerry Parker Jeff Penza 3.68 9 55 N/A $6 Dundeel / Hayaat
8 1 DANISH PRINCE Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 4.32 1 59 N/A $5.50 Dane Shadow / Crown Moss
9 8 MISS AMARI Damien Lane Ms Alysha Collett 5.91 7 55 N/A $51 Animal Kingdom / Thirty Rock
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.02 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TOOSTAR John Sargent James Innes Jnr 1 56.5 N/A $1.55F All Too Hard / Persian Star
2 6 BELLA VIOLET John Thompson Jeff Penza 0.1 5 56.5 N/A $2.70 Foxwedge / Lady Belladonna
3 5 AURORA FLORENTINA Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 1.2 8 56.5 N/A $21 Dundeel / Gullible
4 3 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 1.78 7 58.5 N/A $19 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
5 1 EPIZEEL (NZ) Gratz Vella Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 3.53 3 59
(cd 57)
N/A $151 Epaulette / Zablonde
6 9 LILAC VENICE Norm Gardner Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.07 2 56.5 N/A $151 Invincible Spirit / Mediation
7 4 BELLA TAROUGA Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 8.72 6 57 N/A $151 Delago Deluxe / Bella Lago
8 7 CANDY KISS Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.92 4 56.5 N/A $51 So You Think / Kissame Mucho
8 EMALEAH Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Jay Ford 0 N/A Headwater / Malacca Cane
2 NOBLE ALBERT Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Albrecht / Timecutter
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.29 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KIBOSH John Thompson Blaike McDougall 4 59.5 N/A $2.70F So You Think / Keenness
2 3 URBAN WARRIOR Peter Robl Ms Alysha Collett 0.58 3 58.5 N/A $5 Snitzel / Urban Groove
3 10 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.64 1 55 N/A $15 Alert / Ease Louise
4 8 HEY DUGEE Anita Walder Jeff Penza 5.13 2 55 N/A $12 Delago Deluxe / Take Charge Lady
5 6 SOJO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.3 6 57 N/A $7 So You Think / Kesari
6 4 LORD WHITEGATE Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 7.69 7 57.5 N/A $21 Outreach / Charming Bay
7 11 SCHINIA Greg Backhouse Jordan Mallyon 9.55 10 55 N/A $101 Monaco Consul / Always Loyal
8 5 SIOFRA Mark Gee Richard Bensley 9.6 9 57 N/A $151 So You Think / Astounded
9 12 SEA STITCH Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 11.17 5 55 N/A $6 Sebring / All Sewn Up
10 2 GREEN LEO Matthew Dale Billy Owen 11.71 8 58.5 N/A $9.50 No Nay Never / Powerful Light
13 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 0 N/A The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
7 HOKAHEY Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A War Chant / Southern Princess
9 MAGICAL ANGEL (NZ) Matthew Smith 0 N/A Per Incanto / Real Angel
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.19 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SLY SONG Nick Olive Jeff Penza 5 55 52 $3.10F Your Song / Miss Majella
2 2 LEGAL CHALLENGE Richard Litt Blaike McDougall 0.45 6 59.5 58 $5.50 Star Witness / Songbird Lane
3 8 DIVINE FUTURE Blake Ryan Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0.81 1 55 52 $12 Panzer Division / Future Reward
4 3 MORGENSTERN James Ponsonby Richard Bensley 2.04 4 58 55 $6.50 More Than Ready / Heart Ashley
5 4 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3.02 7 56.5 51 $16 Ocean Park / Pingus
6 5 DIAMOND CLASS Len Hodgson Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 3.68 3 55.5
(cd 55)
53 $17 Alert / Your Shout
7 7 RUBAIYA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.27 9 55.5 53 $4.40 Rubick / Royal Emerger
8 11 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Simon Miller 4.61 2 55
(cd 55.5)
48 $31 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
9 6 ROCK THE DREAM Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.03 8 55.5 54 $21 Deep Field / Rock Dreaming
1 CAN DO IT Jean Dubois 0 58 No Nay Never / Chrisalice
10 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners 0 49 All Too Hard / Manju
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.20 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HIMIKO John Thompson Jay Ford 4 55.5 55 $1.80F Deep Impact / Elusive Sparkle
2 9 STYLEBENDER (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0.48 2 55 N/A $4.20 Tavistock / Mary D'or
3 11 TIMASTI Brad Widdup James Innes Jnr 2.71 3 55 N/A $31 Arlington / Itsahit
4 7 DARK ALIBI Nick Olive Aaron Sweeney 3.64 7 55 N/A $21 Star Witness / Dark Star
5 10 TAN LINE Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.15 5 55 N/A $31 Declaration Of War / Two Piece
6 3 AUSTRALIANO Jason Coyle Ms Alysha Collett 6.21 8 56.5 N/A $11 All American / Fuller Promise
7 2 MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella Blaike McDougall 10.39 6 59 52 $7 Moshe / Moss Lover
8 8 SEA OF FLAMES Brooke Somers Brendan Ward 11.78 1 55 N/A $31 Pluck / Belisama
9 6 AVACHATNOW Wayne Carroll Simon Miller 21.94 9 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Krupt / Fuente
1 KING RATEL Bryce Heys Ms Jess Taylor 0 50 Animal Kingdom / Plucky Belle
4 OLMETO Jean Dubois Brodie Loy 0 N/A Snitzel / Orion Love
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.89 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Jay Ford 10 55 53 $21 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
2 6 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 0.41 8 59
(cd 56)
70 $5.50 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
3 3 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 0.61 5 60.5 73 $2.25F Turffontein / Vows
4 2 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Billy Owen 1.17 6 61 70 $4.60 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
5 10 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 1.43 3 55.5 59 $81 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
6 1 PECUNIARY INTEREST Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.22 2 62.5
(cd 61)
73 $19 Excelebration / Tubawi
7 4 SHE’S ALL IN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 3.35 4 60
(cd 58)
72 $7.50 Casino Prince / Exceed Us
8 8 EL PRADOS (NZ) Greg Stephens Chad Lever 6.27 1 56.5 61 $17 El Roca / Palace Crown
9 5 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 6.9 7 59.5
(cd 56.5)
67 $41 Trusting / Dark Queen
10 9 ILLYRIAN John Rolfe Michael Travers 8.76 9 56 64 $151 Champions Gallery / Becoming
7 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Simon Miller 0 69 Zoffany / Lolita Star
12 CAN DO IT Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 58 No Nay Never / Chrisalice
11 SWAGGER (NZ) Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 0 59 Postponed / Bislieri
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.84 Last 600m: 0:33.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 6th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 8 62.5
(cd 59.5)
68 $4.40 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
2 4 ALL IN RHYTHM Amanda Turner Ms Jess Taylor 0.14 9 61 65 $16 More Than Ready / Imananabaa
3 10 SCALDED Rob Potter Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 1.13 1 56
(cd 54.5)
59 $12 Sidestep / Truly Ablaze
4 5 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Blaike McDougall 1.18 6 61 65 $3.80F Krupt / Shelly Sue
5 2 HARALBEN Allan McRae Jackson Searle (a4/53.5kg) 1.24 3 62.5
(cd 58.5)
68 $11 Pellizotti / Tactical Miss
6 11 MAGIC TALENT Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1.43 2 55 52 $21 Sheer Talent / Snippy Darl
6 1 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Damon Budler (a2/55kg) 1.43 7 63
(cd 61)
69 $11 Lonhro / Polar Success
8 6 UNDENIABLE Matthew Smith Chad Lever 2.39 5 60 68 $4.20 Not a Single Doubt / Street Storm
9 7 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Billy Owen 2.84 4 58.5 64 $12 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
9 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 0 61 Bel Esprit / Florento
8 UNDERWOOD Chris Heywood 0 64 Deep Field / Cautious
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.94 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen 4 58 58 $9 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
2 2 SHENANDOAH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.24 1 60.5 59 $1.95F Manhattan Rain / Virginia Breeze
3 10 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 1.36 5 56.5 51 $8 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
4 1 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Ms Hannah Williams (a3/53kg) 1.38 6 61
(cd 58)
60 $26 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
5 12 BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Shaun Guymer 2.6 8 55 47 $19 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
6 7 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3.49 3 58.5 55 $15 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
7 5 WAR DECK John Bateman Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.56 7 60 58 $8.50 Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
8 4 GARROS Greg Stephens Chad Lever 4.07 2 60 58 $11 Lope de Vega / Funzero
9 8 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 6.37 9 58 54 $61 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
10 11 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.28 10 55 51 $19 Stratum / Sister Rose
6 MANDALONG BEYOND Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 0 60 Kermadec / Shameless
3 EMTHREE Bryce Heys Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 58 Deep Field / Zona