Racing NSW Logo


Merriwa: Merriwa Race Club Saturday 24, April 2021

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 25-Apr-21 12:54PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:00.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 STICKS ’N’ STONES Clint Lundholm Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 6 63
(cd 61.5)
53 $3.40F Bernardini / Castigate
2 9 ARTIE’S ROSE Scott Singleton Billy Cray 0.26 7 58 43 $6 Zoffany / Raneen
3 3 ALMAHEART Melanie Bolwell Aaron Bullock 0.29 5 62 47 $3.50 Al Maher / Bella Heart
4 4 LITTLEBIT LONGTIME Luke Morgan Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 1.17 8 61.5
(cd 60)
50 $6 Cluster / Cry Poor
5 8 UNO RUBY Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a4/54kg) 1.21 1 59
(cd 55)
45 $15 Mulaazem / I'm All Class
6 7 FUSED MAGIC Steve Hodge Ms Rachael Murray 3.41 3 60 47 $6.50 Magic Albert / Defuse
7 6 DE GOEY Jeremy Sylvester Jeff Kehoe 4.68 9 60.5 44 $4 Pluck / Happens
8 10 VALACHI Dean McHardie Daniel Northey 8.38 2 58 43 $31 Star Witness / Butterfly Theory
9 5 VALEN GALTERO Karen Lunn Shane S Arnold 55.44 4 61.5 46 $13 Knight Exemplar / Good Grace
2 MAKUBA Bryan Dixon 0 48 Red Element / Stop And Stare
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:12.17 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAJORITY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Daniel Northey 2 56.5 N/A $2.50F Sebring / Swing Vote
2 4 DATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme William Freedman Ms Rachael Murray 1.78 1 56 N/A $3.50 Star Witness / Flying Single
3 1 JUST IN REACH Sue Grills Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 2.25 3 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $5 Outreach / Justine
4 5 WATCHKEEPING (NZ) Stephen Jones Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 7.45 5 56
(cd 54.5)
N/A $17 Swiss Ace / Eclaircissement
5 6 CAPTAIN DONOVAN Jeremy Sylvester Jeff Kehoe 10.6 4 55.5 N/A $15 Don Eduardo / Rena's Waltz
6 11 WEE LASSIE Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a4/54kg) 13.62 6 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $17 Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
7 9 SKYSAFALLIN’ James Dobie Shane S Arnold 17 7 55.5 N/A $17 Star Witness / Henny
2 SPO DEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a4/50kg) 0 N/A Rubick / Decantered
10 TONI THEYUGOSLAV Noel Boland 0 N/A Dane Fever / Al Rosolini
7 JOINT FACTOR Karen Lunn 0 N/A The Factor / Red Fever
8 SHE GIVES A DAMN Darryl Roberts 0 N/A Bon Hoffa / Cherry Tree
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:21.03 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CHUISLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke A Thomas Billy Cray 2 55 44 $8 Super One / Bulladini
2 5 HIDDEN ACE Karen Outtrim Jeff Kehoe 1.14 4 55 44 $10 Hidden Dragon / Point One
3 3 CRACKALACKA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 1.31 5 56
(cd 54.5)
54 $2.40 Poet's Voice / Directly
4 7 NO DREAMS ALL HOPE Grant Marshall Shane S Arnold 1.68 3 55 42 $8 Redoute's Choice / French Alliance
5 1 AQUILLA SKYE Brett Cavanough Ms Madeline Owen (a4/50kg) 2.06 6 59
(cd 55)
59 $2.30F Magic Albert / Inaname
6 6 HARRY AND THE DUKE Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachael Murray 3.07 1 55 42 $3.50 Stratum / With My
2 ANOTHER ARLI Melissa Dennett 0 52 Arlington / Duchess van Deurs
Of $17,000.1st $9,695, 2nd $3,010, 3rd $1,655, 4th $900, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $170, Jockey Welfare Fund $170.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:21.28 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HERZEGOVINA Stephen Jones Aaron Bullock 7 62 77 $3.80 All Too Hard / Yugoslavia
2 2 DRACHENFELS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachael Murray 0.09 1 58 69 $7 Street Cry / Rheinfels
3 8 OCEAN HERO Michael Lunn Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 3.62 8 55
(cd 53.5)
48 $8 Von Costa de Hero / Ocean Mist
4 6 THISWILLDOUS Damien Lane Billy Cray 4.25 2 55 60 $3.20F Zoustar / Princess Layla
5 5 ON TIME Rodney Northam Daniel Northey 5.74 5 55 60 $3.40 Tickets / Similie
6 3 COSMIC REIGN Stephen Gleeson Jeff Kehoe 7.63 3 55 62 $17 Trotamondo / Debz Reign
7 4 LAZY BEAR Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a4/54kg) 9.04 6 55
(cd 54)
61 $13 Globetrotter / Inflated Ponds
8 7 SUNNY ST CLOUD Dale Wagstaff Shane S Arnold 11.15 4 55 57 $26 Monaco Consul / Susie Jane
9 BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon 0 42 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:56.64 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 POP’S GLORY Damien Lane Qin Yong (a1.5/49kg) 9 55
(cd 53.5)
38 $5 Olympic Glory / French Poppy
2 7 WISHFILLY Michael Lunn Ms Madeline Owen (a4/50kg) 0.75 1 55
(cd 51)
40 $4.40 Better Than Ready / Hussonova
3 1 MICK’S REGRET Sue Grills Ms Yvette Lewis (a1.5/55kg) 2.58 3 60.5
(cd 59)
49 $3.50F Arlington / Joanne's Fantasy
4 2 VALATIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Scott Thompson Ms Rachael Murray 4.3 5 59.5 47 $4.40 Valixir / Alsatia
5 10 BRAVE MADDIE Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 6.91 7 55 20 $21 Host / Darsawye
6 9 BLINKIN NOMORE Bryan Dixon Ms Zara Lewis (a4/54kg) 7.1 8 55
(cd 54)
37 $13 Onemorenomore / Zobeide
7 6 SPACING (NZ) Grant Marshall Shane S Arnold 9.21 2 55 40 $15 Reliable Man / Decking
8 4 LEICA KITE Luke A Thomas Billy Cray 9.39 6 56 40 $10 Ustinov / Leica Vessell
9 5 VLADKING Michael Lunn Jeff Kehoe 17.05 4 55.5 39 $8 Danesis / Eurouble
3 DYNAMIC DYNASTY Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Aaron Bullock 0 43 Dreamscape / Italian Romance