Racing NSW Logo


Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Thursday 26, August 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.94
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 28-Aug-21 10:31AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MISS ELSIE MAY Wayne Carroll Brodie Loy 5 56.5 54 $3.10F Krupt / Natural Time
2 8 FIFTY CARATS Chris Heywood Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0.44 6 55
(cd 53)
51 $12 All American / Strategic Diamond
3 3 ROYAL GUN SALUTE Michael Travers Michael Travers 1.7 8 57 51 $15 Shooting to Win / Royal Chalee
4 2 HIS KINGDOM Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 1.81 9 58 53 $26 Denman / Press the Button
5 1 BLEUE’S CHOICE Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.99 2 59 55 $3.40 Wandjina / Ballybleue
6 7 MO MORE CHICKEN Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 4.51 4 56 53 $4.60 Uncle Mo / I'm No Chicken
7 9 MOMMA SMASH Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 4.74 1 55 51 $7.50 Statue Of Liberty / She Commands
8 11 MR MAHARAJ Todd Smart Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 6.12 3 55
(cd 52)
41 $31 Iffraaj / Unforgivable
9 10 STRAPPING CONQUEST David Kelley Shaun Guymer 8.09 7 55
(cd 56)
47 $101 More Than Ready / Le Havre
6 POLISHED DIAMOND Todd Smart 0 54 Kuroshio / She's All Diamond
4 LENNY’S LAD Mick Miladinovic 0 50 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.36 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2 60.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $5F Show a Heart / Just the Star
2 2 MR BROWN FOX Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 0.49 4 61.5 59 $15 Myboycharlie / Sassy Vixen
3 11 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 0.56 9 56 48 $8 Krupt / Rayanui
4 10 MY LITTLE RACER Peter D Green Ms Winona Costin 0.92 5 57 54 $9 Eavesdropper / Zaracer
5 5 ZARSNIP Gary Colvin Ms Molly Bourke (a3/53kg) 1.17 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $5.50 Zariz / Snipperette
6 1 LANDMINE Chris Heywood Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 1.28 7 62.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $10 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
7 9 EASTERN BREEZE Peter Clancy Nick Heywood 2.06 8 57.5 55 $5.50 All Too Hard / Pergram
8 7 DENIM STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie Chad Lever 3.96 6 59.5 59 $14 Street Sense / Running Jeans
9 6 CHARMING PAT Phil Sweeney Brendan Ward 7.92 1 60 56 $14 Charm Spirit / Rosa's Spur
10 8 SUPERIOR POWER Paul Theobald Jordan Mallyon 9.02 10 59 54 $9.50 Kaphero / Strarena's Prize
4 STARLIV David Kelley 0 61 Star Witness / Absolutely Livid
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.17 Last 600m: 0:37.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 C’MON REG Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 9 59 58 $4.80 Sidestep / Stand By Your Man
2 6 MULOFDUBAI Donna Scott Nick Heywood 0.01 4 59 50 $8 Mulaazem / Crusader Girl
3 5 LAND OF THE BRAVE Russell Steiner Mathew Cahill 0.26 12 59 48 $21 Starspangledbanner / Chasing Mammon
4 10 JEDDALET Gary Colvin Michael Heagney 1.66 6 57 51 $31 Bullet Train / Confectionery
5 12 PAY THE DEELER Phil Sweeney Brendan Ward 1.87 1 57 50 $3.80F Dundeel / Defrere's Venture
6 13 ROMAN NERO Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 2.44 3 56.5
(cd 54)
N/A $26 Holy Roman Emperor / Hermione
7 7 SCORCH THE TURF Michael Travers Michael Travers 2.8 11 59 49 $41 Turffontein / Afterburn
8 8 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Ms Molly Bourke (a3/53kg) 2.96 7 59
(cd 56)
43 $15 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
9 1 AMBARI Tash Burleigh Jordan Mallyon 3.72 10 59 52 $16 The Brothers War / Janamaz
10 2 BONVALANTE Gary Colvin Shaun Guymer 4.02 5 59 52 $6.50 Bon Hoffa / Kapvalante
11 4 GAYLARD (NZ) Joe Cleary Jeff Penza 5.11 2 59 52 $6 El Roca / Gaynor
12 9 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Adrian Layt 6.67 13 57 39 $151 Fiorente / More Than Mum
13 14 SURREAL DEAL Russell Steiner Bradley Vale 13.56 8 56.5 N/A $101 Skilled / Pedal
11 LA VALKYRIE Norm Gardner 0 52 Bianconi / La Ventana
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.93 Last 600m: 0:37.18 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) @2:30pm prior to Race 4.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HOWLOWCANYOUGO Andrew Bourke Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 6 60.5
(cd 58.5)
65 $26 Lope de Vega / Limbo Down
2 5 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Chad Lever 0.77 3 59 66 $4.60 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
3 1 NOTHING COMPARES (NZ) Matthew Dale Damon Budler (a2/57kg) 1.06 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
71 $2.90F Jakkalberry / Beyond Comparison
4 4 INVINCIBLE DASH Nick Olive Brendan Ward 1.44 2 60 64 $19 I Am Invincible / Global Dream
5 6 JUST BUSINESS Wayne Carroll Brodie Loy 2.42 5 58.5 61 $3.60 Shrapnel / Natural Time
6 2 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Michael Heagney 3.45 10 60.5 65 $26 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
7 10 WAR BLUES Ron Steiner Bradley Vale 4.85 4 55 54 $101 Shrapnel / Lazula
8 7 TIC TOCK MAN Gwenda Markwell Mathew Cahill 4.86 9 58 60 $10 Time Thief / Stand By Your Man
9 8 WILLYBEAFACTOR George Dimitropoulos Ms Molly Bourke (a3/53kg) 4.86 8 57
(cd 54)
58 $12 The Factor / Mysteries
10 9 DISMAYED Martin Stein Michael Travers 4.89 7 55 54 $21 Congrats / Yerbabuena
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.99 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Dupride Star) @3:27pm $21 & (Flying Squad) @12:41pm, No deductions apply.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 WHENITRAINSITPOURS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 7 55 N/A $6 Your Song / Dance Girl Dance
2 9 SMARTER THAN YOU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tash Burleigh Jordan Mallyon 1.55 9 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 Smart Missile / Hot Commodity
3 4 TITLED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 2.54 8 57
(cd 57.5)
N/A $1.65F Exceed And Excel / Tricia'O
4 3 GIDDY UP GIDLEIGH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 4.81 6 57 N/A $7.50 Star Turn / Flitter Bye
5 7 MYSTIC FLAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 4.95 2 55 N/A $81 Divine Prophet / Melaleuca
6 8 SHOOTING ZAA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.13 1 55
(cd 53)
N/A $41 Shooting to Win / Zaawia
7 11 VANUKA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul McVicar Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 5.84 4 55
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Vancouver / Sasuka
8 2 DALY HEADS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kym Davison Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.41 3 57 N/A $13 Headwater / Paese Commands
9 1 BIG BAZ Joe Cleary Jeff Penza 6.88 5 57 N/A $41 Sepoy / Star Myst
SB 5 DUPRIDE STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 0 55 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Star Hunter
6 FLYING SQUAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 N/A Flying Artie / Forfeiture
10 THE BENT ELBOWS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tom Wilson 0 N/A Your Song / Sweeter Than Most
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.85 Last 600m: 0:36.53 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CARNIVAL MISS Gary Colvin Shaun Guymer 3 57 N/A $17 Zariz / Miss Bemuse
2 12 THEN Phil Sweeney Richard Bensley 0.82 8 57 N/A $31 Eurozone / Overspeed
3 14 TWIG Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1.18 1 57
(cd 57.5)
N/A $4.40F Shooting to Win / Thrill
4 3 BLESSED AWARD Michael Travers Michael Travers 1.39 9 59 N/A $7 Shamus Award / Blessed Sue
5 13 THIRD EYE Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 1.74 6 57 N/A $8.50 Delago Deluxe / Gifted Spirit
6 1 AIDENABET Stephen Hill Mathew Cahill 2.71 12 59 N/A $6 Adelaide / Looney Lill
7 2 BLACKALL Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 3.05 7 59 N/A $5.50 Bull Point / Miss Telltailes
8 9 DANTAIN’S MAGIC Chris Heywood Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.07 11 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8 Magic Albert / Dantains Spirit
9 15e KINROSS Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 4.13 10 57
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Panzer Division / Glendelvine
10 16e WICKED REDOUTE’S Kerry Weir Ms Molly Bourke (a3/53kg) 4.38 14 59
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Redoute's Choice / Simply Wicked
11 4 PEZZAMYSTIC Darrell Burnet Adrian Layt 7.64 4 59 N/A $41 Magic Albert / Sahara Night
12 5 PILLAR OF STRENGTH Chris Heywood Ms Hannah Williams (a2/53kg) 8.8 2 59
(cd 57)
N/A $31 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
13 11 PILIPINAS Stephen Hill Brendan Ward 14.53 5 57 N/A $31 Wandjina / Bella Vedera
14 6 THE JAGHILL COMET Tash Burleigh Jordan Mallyon 21.72 13 59 N/A $101 Benfica / Sanacore
17e NATS ENOUGH Wayne Carroll 0 N/A Bullet Train / Natural Time
18e DREADNOUGHT Gino D'Altorio 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Red Tracer
10 PANDERING Keith Dryden 0 N/A Zebedee / Sellout
7 YOU ARE KING Matthew Dale 0 N/A So You Think / Eagles Destiny
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.62 Last 600m: 0:36.19 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RUTHLESS AGENT (NZ) Kurt Goldman Ms Winona Costin 4 56 75 $17 Bullbars / Starnet
2 7 LADY BROOK Phil Sweeney Jeff Penza 2.32 3 55.5 78 $2.70 Hinchinbrook / Star Leader
3 2 ANOTHER ONE Gary Colvin Nick Heywood 2.52 1 60.5 84 $1.70F Super One / Herewegoagain
4 11 UNDERWOOD Chris Heywood Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.31 8 55
(cd 53)
68 $16 Deep Field / Cautious
5 13 BEZAZZALLED Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 6.15 5 55 62 $51 Zariz / Falzina
6 15 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Michael Heagney 7.4 2 55 58 $101 Zariz / Marie Rambert
7 3 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/53kg) 8.36 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
78 $15 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
8 14 MAHSINGER Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 9.61 6 55 62 $101 Al Maher / Torchsinger
1 PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Ms Molly Bourke (a3/53kg) 0 94 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
12 BLITZAR Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 0 65 Deep Field / Breannon
5 JAWWAAL Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 0 76 Snitzel / Gold Chant
4 BANGER Matthew Dale Chad Lever 0 76 Shrapnel / Beautiful Sound
8 SUNRISE RUBY Mitchell Beer Richard Bensley 0 72 Casino Prince / Scarletta
10 GALAXY FORCE Donna Scott Jordan Mallyon 0 68 Astronomer Royal / Wifi
9 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 70 Trusting / Dark Queen
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.27 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MNEMENTH Mitchell Beer Jordan Mallyon 8 59.5 66 $11 Eurozone / Yurrapendi
2 3 BLITZAR Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 0.64 4 59 65 $3.90 Deep Field / Breannon
3 8 HARDY Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 1.21 5 55.5
(cd 56.5)
58 $2.20F I Am Invincible / London Rebel
4 12 DECKER Phil Sweeney Brendan Ward 2.06 3 55 52 $41 Written Tycoon / Society Barber
5 10 COME GET ME Phil Sweeney Michael Travers 3.15 1 55 58 $31 Fighting Sun / Aelia Capitolina
6 13 SKAIFEE Scott Collings Jeff Penza 3.31 9 55 52 $26 Zebedee / Thismist
7 11 RED KANZI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.39 2 55 57 $14 Pluck / Talons Shown
8 7 GOTTA WANT IT Maddison Collins Richard Bensley 3.51 6 56.5 64 $17 Dawn Approach / She's Number One
9 5 NIC’S HERO Gary Colvin Ms Hannah Williams (a2/53kg) 3.52 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
62 $6.50 Kaphero / Bella Nic
10 15 WHO TOLD YA Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 3.74 10 55 48 $101 Strada / You Ess Odyssey
11 16 BARCOO BILL Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 5.34 11 55
(cd 54)
42 $101 Strada / Here to Eternity
4 CLAPTONE Craig Weeding Ms Winona Costin 0 65 Outreach / Sherbet Bomb
1 HALO WARRIOR Donna Scott Nick Heywood 0 66 The Brothers War / Halo Halo
14 DEVIATE Sarah Murray-Leslie 0 50 Not a Single Doubt / Anadan
9 SHE’S SMART Claire Lever Chad Lever 0 62 Smart Missile / Snippety Day
6 CANZONET Anthony Mountney Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0 60 Exceed And Excel / Renaissance