Racing NSW Logo


Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Friday 24, December 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 07-Jan-22 5:44PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.08 Last 600m: 0:36.64 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PILLAR OF STRENGTH Chris Heywood Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 1 55
(cd 53.5)
51 $16 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
2 3 FOXTROT BRAVO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 0.76 8 57.5 59 $2.25F Foxwedge / Sublissime
3 2 VINTAGE DIESEL (NZ) Ben Brisbourne Ms Hannah Edgley (a3/54.5kg) 1.11 4 59
(cd 56)
62 $5.50 He's Remarkable / Safanad
4 5 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 2.49 3 55 58 $6.50 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
5 7 TULLAGHAN (NZ) Mitchell Beer Richard Bensley 3.2 10 55
(cd 55.5)
52 $14 Al Maher / Tully Thunder
6 1 GOTTALUVTRUCKS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Donna Scott Brendan Ward 4.66 5 59 62 $11 Camelot / Victory Tycoon
7 6 TALIANO David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.29 9 55 52 $21 Equiano / Written Glory
8 4 LARMOUR Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 7.24 6 56.5 61 $7 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
9 9 THE VIEW Michael Sparrow Michael Heagney 15.26 2 55 47 $51 Host / Starlet Miss
10 10 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gino D'Altorio Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 15.47 7 55
(cd 53)
42 $101 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.98 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Mr Menzies) $101 at 1:27pm, Deductions for 1st: Win 1c Place 1c, for 2nd: Place 2c, for 3rd: Place 1c
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BANGALEE MIST Maddison Collins Richard Bensley 1 57 N/A $4.60 Puissance de Lune / Cloudless
2 8 AHZEEZAH Peter Maher Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.45 8 57 N/A $31 Shooting to Win / Choisance
3 1 BUBBLER Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 0.52 6 59 N/A $9 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
4 7 MY BROTHER BOB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 0.59 12 57.5 N/A $6.50 Bobby's Kitten / Oraylly
5 10 BIDGEE ELLY Geoffrey Crothers Ms Kacie Adams 1.51 4 57 N/A $21 Bullet Train / Jeweller's Gem
6 4 HONOUR THE LEGEND Mitchell Beer Nick Souquet 1.83 5 59 N/A $2.60F Not a Single Doubt / Zillow
7 16e BIG TEDDY Graham Byatt Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 3.03 11 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $101 Choisir / Blazonry
8 13 BOSSY BOOT Mitchell Beer Brock Ryan 3.32 9 55.5 N/A $31 Street Boss / Spurcific
9 14 FLYING MIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 3.75 7 55.5 N/A $11 Flying Artie / Abba
10 11 BLITZEM TYCOON Pat Widdup Simon Miller 4.34 10 57 N/A $19 Written Tycoon / Kings Shuffle
11 15e REDHAIR’N’FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 4.57 13 55.5 N/A $26 Nicconi / La Ventana
12 12 FAMOUS FILLY Gary Colvin Nick Heywood 6.42 2 57 N/A $61 So You Think / Let's Get Famous
13 3 GARDA FORCE Mark Gee Brendan Ward 7.54 3 59 N/A $26 Epaulette / Tennessee Babe
SB 5 MR MENZIES Peter Kirby Bradley Vale 0 59 N/A   Shrapnel / Mrs Menzies
6 ZETER Terry Gibson 0 N/A Ad Valorem / Acrux
2 COIN DROP Rob Wellington 0 N/A Hussonet / Miss Piggy Bank
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.47 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DEMANDING MO Graham Byatt Jeff Penza 5 61 58 $3.90EF Uncle Mo / Demanding Miss
2 11 BELLEISTIC LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0.2 4 57.5 51 $21 Albrecht / She's Belleistic
3 10 MAGIC MERV Kevin Hanley Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.83 7 58.5 53 $41 Skilled / Dry Shagny
4 6 LET’S GET ANIMAL Maddison Collins Richard Bensley 1.62 11 59.5 55 $9 Animal Kingdom / Impeach
5 8 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 3.25 1 59 54 $11 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
6 9 MISS ISOLATION Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 3.7 6 59 58 $3.90EF Foxwedge / Blanchee
7 1 SLY SONG Nick Olive Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 4.21 12 61.5
(cd 60)
63 $6.50 Your Song / Miss Majella
8 12 NEVER SHORT Gino D'Altorio Ms Teighan Worsnop (a4/54kg) 4.66 2 55
(cd 54)
43 $201 Moshe / Never Imagine
9 3 REVELLERS Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 5.8 8 60.5 57 $26 So You Think / Nevis
10 4 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 7.77 10 60.5
(cd 59)
61 $12 Americain / Hampton Rover
11 7 BARRAMUNDI LAD Peter Maher Shaun Guymer 14.48 3 59 54 $10 Lucas Cranach / Amphitriti
12 5 FARAMONDO Laura McCullum Michael Heagney 24.15 9 60 56 $19 Holy Roman Emperor / Costa Grande
Of $34,000.1st $16,470, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $3,075, 4th $1,775, 5th $1,100, 6th $1,050, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $340, Jockey Welfare Fund $340.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.46 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 5 55 67 $3.40 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
2 1 ZAKERIZ Chris Hardy Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 0.1 3 61 84 $4 Zariz / Keys to Thekingdom
3 6 JUST BUSINESS Wayne Carroll Jeff Penza 0.43 1 55 61 $18 Shrapnel / Natural Time
4 2 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 1.51 7 60.5 83 $8.50 Zariz / Bureaucratese
5 3 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 2.78 9 55
(cd 53.5)
72 $3.20F Turffontein / Vows
6 8 SHARLIE Donna Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.94 6 55 58 $41 Artie Schiller / Enshraah
7 9 BROO BOSS Peter Kirby Bradley Vale 5.19 8 55 53 $71 Street Boss / Revives
8 7 LANDMINE Chris Heywood Brock Ryan 5.53 2 55 58 $20 Shrapnel / Granny Apple
9 5 BELL’S INNOCENT Laura McCullum Michael Heagney 5.84 4 55 65 $18 Bel Esprit / She's Innocent
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.31 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded from Good 4 to Good 3 @ 2:57pm
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TULLA PARK Tash Burleigh Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 3 57
(cd 54)
58 $5.50 Shaft / Murials Spirit
2 2 BIG DAY OUT Craig Weeding Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0.21 8 61
(cd 59)
66 $5.50 Delago Deluxe / Hot Show
3 3 LONDON GAL Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.64 1 58.5 65 $2.20F Sizzling / Single in London
4 9 OPENHIMUP Peter Maher Shaun Guymer 2.28 2 55
(cd 56)
53 $14 Moshe / Thats It Thats All
5 7 REDICON Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.71 4 55.5 55 $26 Deep Field / Royal Babe
6 11 DIRECT DEFAULT Paul Murray Brock Ryan 3.79 9 55 51 $61 Wilful Default / Miss Direct
7 8 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 3.91 10 55
(cd 53.5)
57 $26 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
8 12 RIVERINA BOY Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 5.04 5 55 49 $101 Oamaru Force / Ludmila
9 10 ZOULON David O'Prey Brendan Ward 5.63 7 55 52 $31 Zoustar / Calypso Queen
10 1 QEYAADY Ben Brisbourne Ms Hannah Edgley (a3/54.5kg) 6.9 6 61.5
(cd 58.5)
70 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Shaaheq
6 OUR VOLANTIS (NZ) Todd Smart Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 0 59 Redwood / Ballyalla
4 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 58 Knight Exemplar / Mercury Lady
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.18 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 17e PLATARA Mark Gee Brendan Ward 5 58 N/A $8 Fast 'n' Famous / My Girl Shirl
2 4 CHILEAN EXPRESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan McRae Michael Heagney 1.57 2 57.5 N/A $81 Duporth / Vina Del Mar
3 15e WEE JUGGLER Peter Clancy Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 2.47 10 56 N/A $31 Press Statement / What Katie Did
4 5 CRANBERRY KING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Graham Byatt Jeff Penza 2.54 9 57.5 N/A $17 Bobby's Kitten / Ocean Spray
5 18e GEMINIDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.92 4 55 N/A $9 Super One / Miss Meteor
6 12 BLUSHING MARY Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 3.4 12 55.5 N/A $2.70F Dream Ahead / Fastbeat
7 13 PRESSILLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Brock Ryan 4.62 7 55.5 N/A $5.50 Press Statement / Trevilly
8 10 AL MURREE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 4.71 8 57 N/A $11 Al Maher / Report
9 2 PRE EMINENT Allan McRae Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 5.4 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $81 Moshe / Predominance
10 9 SALUTE AGAIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 9.24 3 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $8 Starspangledbanner / Reboot
11 1 ANKLE HERO David Blundell Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 9.3 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Kaphero / Ankle Belle
12 11 CHAYSAR Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 18.37 11 57 N/A $21 Choisir / Breannon
16e EMPERORS CONSORT David O'Prey 0 N/A Denman / Theophany
14 MIDNIGHT MOVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Scott Collings 0 N/A Odyssey Moon / Rainbow
3 RUBICON RIVER Anthony Warren Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 0 N/A Rubick / Ally Amour
8 OBVERSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Headwater / Testadrop
7 LOCKUP THE KITTENS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Adrian Layt 0 N/A Bobby's Kitten / Gold Locket
6 FITZGIBBON Adrian Corboy Simon Miller 0 N/A Moshe / Flew
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.31 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 3 55
(cd 53.5)
62 $26 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
2 8 KUROCAINE Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 0.31 9 55 69 $4.40 Kuroshio / Splendid Tiara
3 7 SHERIFF Steven Wilson Adrian Layt 1.74 8 55 70 $31 Myboycharlie / Just Another
4 2 OPALESCENCE (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Fiona Sandkuhl (a3/53kg) 1.94 1 61
(cd 58)
89 $13 Showcasing / Fairy Story
5 6 TEJORI Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.49 6 55 73 $2.80F Hinchinbrook / Diamonds of Dubawi
5 3 MAGNAVALE Geoff Duryea Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 2.49 2 59
(cd 57)
85 $11 Magnus / Ascot Vale
7 5 THISTLEDO David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.63 4 56 75 $21 Zariz / Comeback Queen
8 4 WESTLINK Darren Hyde Mathew Cahill 3.07 7 59 81 $5 Casino Prince / Comedy Express
9 11 TIVOLI STREET Russell Green Michael Heagney 6.37 11 55 65 $151 Lonhro / Tivoli Dancer
10 1 TATO KEY (ARG) Ben Brisbourne Ms Hannah Edgley (a3/54.5kg) 7.32 10 62.5
(cd 59.5)
88 $17 Key Deputy / Tatiana Cat
11 9 OAKFIELD NAVAJO Gino D'Altorio Richard Bensley 36.59 5 55
(cd 55.5)
69 $17 Supreme Class / Miss Nightingale
10 ENCIRCLE Craig Weeding Brock Ryan 0 66 War / La Reata
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.62 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ELVEZIO Scott Spackman Ms Kacie Adams 1 60 62 $13 Elvstroem / Annexation
2 9 WHO BUT ROO Mark Gee Brendan Ward 0.65 3 57 56 $6.50 Al Aseel / Sydney Melody
3 12 LADY TABLOID Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0.75 8 55 53 $13 Press Statement / Highland Secrets
4 14 CLEAN HANDS David O'Prey Richard Bensley 0.91 4 55
(cd 55.5)
52 $31 Strada / Short Hands
5 17e SIR FINN (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 1.56 5 55 48 $31 Ferlax / Herculaneum
6 5 CRYSTAL WATERS Paul Murray Brock Ryan 2.44 2 59 64 $15 Ambidexter / Crystal Royale
7 8 OUR BAEZ Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 2.77 9 57.5 61 $6 Time for War / Play of Light
8 6 UNIQUE PRINCE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.6 6 59 60 $3.90 Shaft / April Rose
9 15 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Ms Molly Bourke (a3/52kg) 5.59 7 55
(cd 52)
48 $101 Shrapnel / Moorings Capital
10 13 AUBURN BOY Michael Lynch Adrian Layt 8.59 10 55 52 $91 Bon Hoffa / Slippery Sal
11 11 WHENITRAINSITPOURS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 8.64 11 55 55 $3.40F Your Song / Dance Girl Dance
7 KIRKTON Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 0 59 Zariz / Superior Song
16 TORI MARGUERITE David O'Prey 0 48 Toronado / Benidouna
1 ROVER Joseph Ible 0 66 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Princess
4 BROADSIDE ARMOUR Peter Maher Shaun Guymer 0 60 Helmet / Paeroa
10 BINT ALQAMAR Peter Maher 0 56 Puissance de Lune / Salasun
3 MISS OSTEND Norm Gardner Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 0 69 Zoustar / Ningbo