Racing NSW Logo


Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 27, December 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1000m- 250m cut-a-way applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Dec-21 4:29PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:00.52 Last 600m: 0:38.37 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PAINTED BLACK Christopher Zintilis Luke Dittman 3 59 51 $2.50F Lucas Cranach / Three Red Roses
2 10 LAST NOT LEAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 0.15 5 55 N/A $2.80 Criterion / Boundary
3 1 CEFALU Leo Clapham Matthew McGuren 2.88 1 59 51 $7 Adelaide / Whippy Van
4 9 MISS PIERPOINT Mark Gorman Noriyuki Masuda 3.31 4 57 46 $41 Bullet Train / Up Against It
5 5 SHOTGUN BOBBY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Jason Taylor 5.56 7 59 52 $12 Shooting to Win / Bird Inthe Heather
6 6 WAIKATO Stephen Cole Ms Rikki Jamieson 8.53 9 59 42 $61 Adelaide / Subtitle
7 4 PRUNDA Shane Parsons Ms Isabella Teh (a2/50kg) 11.55 6 59
(cd 57)
39 $26 Love Conquers All / Ashkaleta
8 7 DAY TO FAVOUR Marcus Wilson Robbie Fradd 19.81 8 57 44 $26 Domesday / Fast Fav
LR 8 LA ROCA (NZ) Andrew Parramore Ms Jodi Worley 2 57 52 $12 El Roca / Total Optimism
2 OWNED UP Alicia Willick Travis Wolfgram 0 44 Poet's Voice / Ihaveaconfession
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.95 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 WIZARD OF VISP Neville Boyle Scott Galloway 6 59 N/A $3.50F Bradbury's Luck / Under No Illusion
2 2 ROYAL SKY Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0.97 1 57 N/A $3.80 Shamus Award / Fearless Babe
3 8 FIGHTINGFORJUSTICE Les Kelly Nozi Tomizawa 3.18 5 55 N/A $4.80 Fighting Sun / Perilous Princess
4 4 KEATON Maryann Brosnan Jaden Lloyd (a0/52kg) 3.69 9 55.5 N/A $8.50 Dundeel / Sunset Boulevard
5 10 MISS KAFOOPS Marcus Wilson Jon Grisedale 6.17 8 55 N/A $21 More Than Ready / Lasoron
6 3 BEACON PLACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracy Timbery Travis Wolfgram 7.18 4 55.5 N/A $5 Starspangledbanner / Magical Verdict
7 5 MATADOR MORALES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jeff Dunn Ms Rikki Jamieson 8.48 2 55.5 N/A $51 Pierro / Qualia
8 9 MARMION Shane Parsons Ms Isabella Teh (a2/50kg) 10.49 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $21 Domesday / Lozza Attitude
9 11 ROBINDALE Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 28.74 7 55 N/A $101 Instinction / Lovely Maree
6 BYRON EYES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee 0 N/A Dissident / Odalisque
7 DOUBLE DARE YOU (NZ) Matthew John Dunn Noriyuki Masuda 0 N/A Makfi / Zago
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.51 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 EYE SHOOT TO WIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mario Caltabiano Scott Galloway 4 57.5 N/A $6 Shooting to Win / Optical
2 5 AL ASH LAD Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 3.22 5 57.5 N/A $3.50 Al Maher / Ashamika
3 10 ATTESTAR Samantha McGuren Travis Wolfgram 3.33 1 57 N/A $3F Star Witness / Streetcar Stella
4 1 DAEDALUS Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 4.15 8 59 N/A $6 Rothesay / Romance
5 2 GEOSTORM Jeff Dunn Ms Rikki Jamieson 5.72 2 59 N/A $16 Epaulette / Jessica's Hope
6 12 LOUD ATTRACTION John Shelton Jason Taylor 7.68 6 55.5 N/A $26 Holler / Top Sight
7 13e SEA SHELL FLY Yvonne Day Jaden Lloyd (a0/52kg) 8.6 3 55.5 N/A $31 Husson / Dinky Di Dora
8 3 SENNACHIE Kelly Purdy Jai Williams (a4/51kg) 9.33 9 59
(cd 55)
N/A $17 Magnus / Darkwood Lodge
9 6 DAWN OF TIME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 9.39 7 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $21 Dawn Approach / Mantelpiece
4 TUCKER MCGOO Les Kelly 0 N/A Holy Roman Emperor / My Shania
11 EMMY REGINA Daiki Chujo 0 N/A American Pharoah / Victory Tycoon
8 MON CADEAU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bryan Dais 0 N/A Xtravagant / Alezan Thunder
9 PRINCE AMONGST MEN Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 N/A Winning Rupert / Tenant's Tiara
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.32 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BEAN FOGGY Darren Graham Matthew McGuren 1 59.5 58 $2.50F Spill the Beans / Morning Fog
2 3 COSSIE John Wallace Jai Williams (a4/51kg) 1.4 5 60
(cd 56)
60 $6 Top Echelon / Silvakini
3 6 SHIRAZZLE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 2.07 7 59.5 59 $10 Al Maher / Nepean Spark
4 9 PETITE PROMISE Steven Wise Travis Wolfgram 2.14 8 55 48 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Daralara
5 7 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Kirk Matheson 2.19 6 57 54 $51 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
6 2 DEZZY Steven Wise Luke Dittman 3.11 2 61.5 59 $17 Clang / Nuclear Breeze
7 1 OLD TIMING MAN Shane Everson Danny Peisley 4.99 3 62.5 61 $4.60 Trusting / Midget Hill
8 5 GREY ENUFF Sally Taylor Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 9 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
55 $5.50 Rich Enuff / Saluting
8 SATINE Josh Sweeney Jackson Murphy 0 53 Super One / Picture Play
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.96 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 6 55 63 $11 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
2 3 THE FIRE TRAP Matthew Dunn Luke Dittman 2.45 5 58 76 $6 Sizzling / Rasteira
3 5 BENGAL BANDIT Lauren Abbott Jaden Lloyd (a0/52kg) 3.04 4 55.5 71 $1.65F Brazen Beau / Li'l Miss Hayley
4 6 SNIPPETSPEED Mario Caltabiano Scott Galloway 3.66 1 55 66 $21 Snippetson / Calm As a Lady
5 2 MAGIC CHARLEE Owen Glue Matthew McGuren 4.22 3 59.5 79 $5 Magic Albert / Danelee Dancer
6 1 HAKY (IRE) Matthew Dunn Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 4.71 2 65
(cd 63)
90 $17 Muhtathir / Marah Dubai
9 BUMRAH (NZ) Kelly Purdy Robbie Fradd 0 58 Niagara / Dame Margot
10 ELLASTRA Brian Crowley Travis Wolfgram 0 57 Stratum / Gabriella
4 SWANSTON Greg Kilner 0 75 Smart Missile / Deeming
8 ROCQUETTE Kelly Purdy 0 59 Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.43 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BONDURANT Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 9 58.5 53 $4.40F Contributer / Off And On
2 6 ATOMIC BOMB Matthew John Dunn Robbie Fradd 0.15 5 57 50 $5.50 Uncle Mo / Attributes
3 8 ABOVE THE LOT Stephen Lee Travis Wolfgram 2.18 8 56.5 53 $11 Top Echelon / Amazing Grey
4 4 HURRICANE MAX Shane Everson Jon Grisedale 2.26 4 58.5 53 $6 Sizzling / Acapulco Storm
5 11 HAYATE Bruce Hill Jaden Lloyd (a0/52kg) 3.9 3 55.5 51 $5 Bullet Train / Lets Hussle
6 13e ROCQUETTE Kelly Purdy Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 5.63 6 59.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $5 Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
7 1 DAUNTING WARRIOR Shane Parsons Ms Isabella Teh (a2/50kg) 6.8 1 60.5
(cd 58.5)
57 $31 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
8 5 RESET’S SON Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 7.16 2 58 52 $19 Reset / Alicia Rose
9 10 BOSENDI Darren Graham Scott Galloway 10.44 7 55.5 47 $17 Your Song / Think Fast
2 EXTREME JEWEL Alicia Willick Travis Wolfgram 0 60 Zoustar / Hidden Jewel
14e BUMRAH (NZ) Kelly Purdy 0 58 Niagara / Dame Margot
15e ELLASTRA Brian Crowley 0 57 Stratum / Gabriella
9 SQUEEZE DIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 56 Dissident / Exsqueeze Me
7 KING FAROUK Owen Glue 0 50 Poet's Voice / Geelong Magestique
12 LETTEMGO Wayne Lawson 0 44 Epaulette / Zaawia
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.15 Last 600m: 0:37.17 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MERIDEN FLASH Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 2 60 58 $1.40F Statue Of Liberty / Feels Like Home
2 12 BOB’N’CAT Sharon Pepper Noriyuki Masuda 4.77 9 55 44 $51 Bullet Train / Spurnof
3 10 THIWLIG Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 4.82 3 55 50 $41 Akeed Mofeed / Mezeray Miss
4 4 OUR MIRAGE Lauren Abbott Jaden Lloyd (a0/52kg) 6.58 6 58.5 55 $19 Bel Esprit / In My Sights
5 9 AWESOME SPIRIT John Shelton Jason Taylor 7.29 8 55 51 $15 Phenomenons / Mythical Spirit
6 5 RED ZORRO Bruce Hill Matthew McGuren 9.75 7 58 54 $26 Foxwedge / Mountain Legacy
7 6 TWO BETTER Kevin King Kirk Matheson 10.79 5 58 54 $26 Easy Rocking / High Storm
8 1 QUATUM Matthew Dunn Jasper Franklin (a2/56kg) 12.66 4 61.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $6 Starspangledbanner / Rock Cathedral
9 8 ACADIENS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Scott Galloway 17.18 1 55 55 $26 Vancouver / Fabvier
13e XUANNU Angela Plumb Ms Laura Cheshire 0 40 Love Conquers All / Agape
14e BEAN FOGGY Darren Graham 0 58 Spill the Beans / Morning Fog
2 RED STILETTO Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 63 Sizzling / Glorious Red
7 GO FACTOR Marcus Wilson 0 50 The Factor / Shelmerdine
11 SPILLENIA Kelly Purdy 0 46 Spill the Beans / Cyrenia