Racing NSW Logo


Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Monday 27, December 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m 800m-350m, Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 31-Dec-21 10:11AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.44 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Manderboss) @ 12:28pm on Vet's advice
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BRAINZES Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 2 59 N/A $3.60 Bullet Train / Stralara
2 10 RUBICK ISLAND Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 1.81 3 57 N/A $3.80 Rubick / Staten Island
3 1 BOLD HAWK Doug Cole Michael Travers 3.47 8 59 N/A $21 Lucas Cranach / Lady Dancer
4 9 IT’S FRIDAY Doug Gorrel Jordan Mallyon 6.69 7 57 N/A $21 Pierro / I'm in Love
5 3 PAY UP Terry Robinson Nick Heywood 6.84 1 59 N/A $31 Albrecht / Payable
6 5 ZETER Terry Gibson Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 9.74 9 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $21 Ad Valorem / Acrux
7 8 DARK ORIGINS Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.34 5 57 N/A $13 Nicconi / French Origins
8 4 SOLLY ’N’ SHORTY Luke Clarke Ms Melinda Kinny 15.57 4 59 N/A $26 Skyclad / Proserpina
9 6 FOXHOLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 15.85 6 57.5 N/A $2.60F Counterattack / Sense of Pride
7 MANDERBOSS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0 N/A Vadamos / Modern Lady
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.25 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SUPER HELPFUL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 8 60 58 $3.30 Super One / Help
2 7 ALAN Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 2.82 3 55 43 $2.60F Zoffany / Faziyah
3 4 NICKS Matthew J Stephens Ms Winona Costin 4.2 1 55 47 $11 Pierro / Rock Beauty
4 8 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 4.21 6 55
(cd 56)
43 $9 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
5 3 SHECAGO Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 4.46 2 55.5 50 $9.50 Manhattan Rain / Girls Jeuney
6 2 GAYLARD (NZ) Joe Cleary Richard Bensley 6.42 5 57.5 50 $14 El Roca / Gaynor
7 5 LITTLE WAND Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.28 7 55 44 $26 Wandjina / Telegraph Gal
8 6 LITZEN Warren Ganderton Jordan Mallyon 13.77 4 55 44 $13 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
9 ROYAL POPCORN Clare Mansell Ms Jess Del Frari (a2/51.5kg) 0 42 Bullet Train / Lovable
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.05 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NICHOLAS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 5 59.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $4.20 Camelot / Nena Candida
2 4 IN MY WALLET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0.04 2 58.5 57 $3.90 Eurozone / It's All Money
3 7 THE CHAPLAIN Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.32 3 55.5 47 $3.80F Zariz / Jesse's Miss
4 6 THE BOOMERANG Lynda Bundy Jordan Mallyon 0.68 1 56.5 49 $26 Sebring / Marsawra
5 5 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 1.16 6 58
(cd 56)
52 $8.50 Zariz / Golden Freeze
6 8 ST ANTON Greg Stephens Ms Winona Costin 2.24 7 55 44 $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
7 3 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 3.5 8 58.5 53 $26 Myboycharlie / Collodi
8 2 WAR TIGER (USA) Bob Triplow Michael Travers 6.14 4 59 54 $61 War Front / Quarter Moon
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.95 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 1st.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ICONIC DAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jamie Stewart Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 55.5 N/A $6.50 Nicconi / Remarkable Girl
1 5 SONG CYCLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 7 57.5 N/A $13 Epaulette / Ancient Song
3 6 WOODBRAID LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 1.2 1 57.5 N/A $14 Xtravagant / Appear
4 8 TIFF’S FINALE Scott Collings Jordan Mallyon 3.04 6 57 N/A $15 Star Witness / Sweet Tiffany
5 12 LA MIA VIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 5.1 3 55.5 N/A $5 Your Song / Graphic
6 3 DEFCON ONE Greg Backhouse Ms Winona Costin 5.38 5 57.5 N/A $26 Defcon / Suite Lioness
7 11 KALISKA Greg Stephens Brodie Loy 11.03 8 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Kuroshio / Madame Reprieve
8 7 SCARLET RISING Joseph Ible Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 14.67 2 57 N/A $21 Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
9 4 GLOBE RUNNER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Murray Brock Ryan 15.76 4 57.5 N/A $1.90F Duporth / See the Universe
1 PLATARA Mark Gee Nick Heywood 0 N/A Fast 'n' Famous / My Girl Shirl
9 DANJEL Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A The Factor / Princess Dani
2 CHILEAN EXPRESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan McRae 0 N/A Duporth / Vina Del Mar
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.63 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to a (Soft 6) at 3:46pm following Race 4.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MILLIME Scott Collings Jordan Mallyon 9 56 52 $15 Danerich / Loving Me
2 2 FACTORIZE Theresa Bateup Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 1.56 3 60
(cd 58)
60 $3.70F The Factor / Dubawi's Image
3 7 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 1.62 4 55.5 47 $4.80 Eurozone / Abba
4 5 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 1.89 7 56
(cd 53)
52 $26 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
5 9 LITTLE RIVER ROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 2.1 8 55
(cd 55.5)
53 $10 Your Song / French Rose
6 4 NO WHAT TO KEEP Michael Sparrow Brock Ryan 2.17 6 59 58 $4.60 The Factor / Cash for Cards
7 8 LAI SEE Lynne Morrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 2.92 2 55.5 51 $19 Squamosa / Random Act
8 3 OUR VOLANTIS (NZ) Todd Smart Brodie Loy 3.28 5 59.5 59 $20 Redwood / Ballyalla
9 1 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 4.96 1 63
(cd 61.5)
62 $6 Court of Jewels / French Ash
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.83 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to a (Soft 7) at 4:12pm following Race 5.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CRACKALACKA Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 1 56.5 58 $3.60 Poet's Voice / Directly
2 9 IRISH DANCER Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 0.99 9 55 49 $21 Shamus Award / Fish Dive
3 2 HARDY Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 2.6 3 60.5 62 $3.40F I Am Invincible / London Rebel
4 5 SUCROSE John Gamble Ms Winona Costin 2.86 4 56.5 58 $16 Skilled / Sachrasee
5 6 CARTOGRAPHY Greg Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.34 8 55.5 52 $26 Press Statement / L'amoureuse
6 7 BENYATTA Natalie Jarvis Richard Bensley 6.76 7 55
(cd 55.5)
55 $14 Headwater / Manhattan Light
7 1 ROVER Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 9.02 2 62.5 66 $7 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Princess
8 3 KIRKTON Rob Potter Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 12.64 6 59
(cd 57.5)
59 $4.60 Zariz / Superior Song
9 11 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis Jordan Mallyon 15.71 5 55 45 $51 Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
12 ALAN Theresa Bateup 0 43 Zoffany / Faziyah
8 LADY TABLOID Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0 53 Press Statement / Highland Secrets
10 ICKSTA Natalie Jarvis 0 48 Unencumbered / Bang On
Of $24,000.1st $12,280, 2nd $4,440, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,200, 5th $750, 6th $550, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.22 Last 600m: 0:36.82 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DARN SHAME (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Teaghan Martin (a4/52kg) 5 57
(cd 53)
N/A $13 Shamexpress / Stitchentyne
2 3 DENSAUR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 0.68 8 58.5 N/A $3.80F Denman / Simply Delightful
3 10 ANNUAL Mike Petrovic Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 1.89 3 56.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $4 Better Than Ready / El of a Time
4 11 ASPIRED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.28 9 56.5 N/A $41 Sooboog / Tomiko
5 13 MEDIA CHICK Paul Murray Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 4.1 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $19 Press Statement / Palo Duro
6 6 SUPER OFFA Wade Mathie Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 4.22 4 58
(cd 55)
N/A $18 Bon Hoffa / Superline
7 5 CUT TO PIECES Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh 5.58 12 58 N/A $26 Scissor Kick / Because We All Can
8 12 KARLAINA Richard Butler Jordan Mallyon 5.65 2 56.5 N/A $26 Squamosa / Zonhro
9 14 PAPAVER MINER Lynne Morrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 8.48 6 56.5 N/A $101 Shaft / Poppy
10 9 TANDHU James Ponsonby Ms Winona Costin 9.88 11 57 N/A $7 Al Aseel / Moroccan Ruby
11 4 HEROMANIA Lauren Davies Richard Bensley 11.23 10 58.5 N/A $51 Von Costa de Hero / Rosecoloredglasses
12 2 OBVERSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 11.67 1 59 N/A $4.60 Headwater / Testadrop
15e WOODBRAID LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke 0 N/A Xtravagant / Appear
7 ALMOST PERSUADED Rob Potter 0 N/A Casino Prince / Ambition's Reward
1 BEOGRAD BOY Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Zariz / Hotel Moskva