Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday 29, December 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.81
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Dec-21 10:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.58 Last 600m: 0:34.37 Timing Method: Manual
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EVANORA Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 2 59.5 61 $6.50 Magic Albert / Where's Alice
2 2 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 0.59 4 60 58 $8.50 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
3 1 JAC THE GREAT Matthew Dale Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 0.64 8 60
(cd 58.5)
62 $8.50 Sidestep / Gemini Miss
4 6 BLAZING BEAU Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 1.62 3 57 52 $8 California Dane / Eyenar
5 5 WINNING BUSINESS Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 1.9 1 57.5 57 $1.90F Shooting to Win / Business Day
6 4 EVERYONE Matthew Smith Jack Martin 2.89 5 58.5 59 $12 Super One / Easy Rock
7 8 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy Michael Heagney 2.96 7 55 48 $31 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
8 7 FATTORE STELLA Jarrod Austin Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.15 6 55.5 53 $71 The Factor / Amber Waves
9 ALDASHA Karen Welch 0 46 Dane Shadow / Alesteem
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.99 Last 600m: 0:32.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) @1:55pm after Race 1.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 EXTRAVAGENT LAD Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2 56 57 $3 Xtravagant / Shadowbrook Lass
2 5 PRINCESS SPICE Tash Burleigh Jordan Mallyon 0.84 8 57 63 $10 Sooboog / Princess Ailani
3 4 PER IVY (NZ) Matthew Smith Jack Martin 1.25 1 57 63 $2.20F Per Incanto / Ivy Hall
4 8 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.45 7 55 56 $14 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
5 2 TIME FOR PEACE Lee & Cherie Curtis Jeff Penza 5.01 4 59 64 $16 Time for War / Finally
6 1 OUTTA REACH Kurt Goldman Ms Hannah Williams (a2/54kg) 5.94 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $21 Your Song / Arms Length
7 7 MOON DANCER Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 8.45 6 55 56 $9 Deep Field / Volutina
8 9 ALDASHA Karen Welch Michael Heagney 11.02 5 55 46 $101 Dane Shadow / Alesteem
3 EVANORA Luke Pepper Brodie Loy 0 61 Magic Albert / Where's Alice
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:01.19R Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 STREET CRED Mick Smith Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 4 57
(cd 55.5)
57 $8 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
2 2 SPROUT WINGS Matthew Smith Ms Jess Taylor 0.7 5 58 63 $3.20F Choisir / Sprout
3 3 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.74 7 57.5 58 $14 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
4 1 CALL ME ARTIE Neil Osborne Jordan Mallyon 5.3 1 59 61 $5.50 Artie Schiller / Change Channels
5 9 RHEINGAU Darryl Rolfe Michael Travers 6.52 6 55 37 $61 Animal Kingdom / Rheinfels
6 6 SUBTLY SPRING Joe Cleary Jack Martin 7.47 9 56.5 56 $15 Onemorenomore / Gerberas
7 7 WOULD BE KING (IRE) Doug Gorrel Jeff Penza 13.24 3 56.5 56 $4.80 Lethal Force / Smart Coco
8 8 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 24.16 8 56 55 $10 Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
9 4 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 46.55 2 57
(cd 58)
57 $9 Husson / Flying Tilly
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.79 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Mixed Up Factor) @3:31pm $31, Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 3c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 YESTERDAY’S GONE Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 6 58.5 N/A $4.60EF Fighting Sun / Pillow Talk
2 6 HOLLOW DOLLAR (NZ) Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0.53 9 57.5 N/A $4.60EF Swiss Ace / Turn On Sixpence
3 1 LOCKUP THE KITTENS Keith Dryden Adrian Layt 1.55 4 59 N/A $41 Bobby's Kitten / Gold Locket
4 2 NOVEMBER RHYTHM Terry Croft Jeff Penza 1.82 5 59 N/A $4.60EF Dream Ahead / November Rose
5 8 BEAU ROCK Gratz Vella Michael Heagney 1.86 2 57 N/A $31 Magnus / True Grace
6 7 UNFAZED Keith Dryden Quayde Krogh 3.15 3 57.5 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Redaluca's Gaze
7 14 SHEZ RISING Joseph Pride Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.91 8 56.5 N/A $15 Choisir / High Harmony
8 12 MIDNIGHT MOVER Scott Collings Jordan Mallyon 4.72 7 56.5 N/A $31 Odyssey Moon / Rainbow
9 5 DANTE ALIGHIERI Richard Litt Brodie Loy 5.61 10 57.5 N/A $12 Air Force Blue / Haut Chapeau
10 4 IRIDIUM Lauri Parker Damon Budler (a1.5/55.5kg) 6.67 1 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $6 Furnaces / Julez
11 10 DANJEL Mick Miladinovic Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 7.53 12 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 The Factor / Princess Dani
12 9 BREAKAWAY WEEK Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 12.26 11 57 N/A $15 Dissident / Birthday Week
SB 15e MIXED UP FACTOR Gratz Vella Michael Travers 0 56.5 N/A   The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
11 ONE POSE (NZ) Matthew Smith Jack Martin 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Suppose
13 PURE HARMONY Joseph Ible 0 N/A Rock Hero / Chez Harmony
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.05 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 6th
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 KYALLA John Thompson Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 13 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $8 Fastnet Rock / Galaya
2 2 OAHU GAZE Gratz Vella Jack Martin 3.68 10 59 N/A $15 Intergaze / Oahu Girl
3 14 SANTORINI SUN Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 3.83 9 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $1.50F Choisir / Al Dhakira
4 7 SELVAM Brad Widdup Adrian Layt 3.94 5 57.5 N/A $21 Sebring / Wildwood Dancer
5 12 THIRD EYE Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 4.09 8 57 N/A $9.50 Delago Deluxe / Gifted Spirit
6 19e DIME Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 4.25 7 59 N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / Hussonet Rose
6 11 NEED FOR GREED Mick Smith Michael Heagney 4.25 14 57 N/A $91 Uncle Mo / Money Never Sleeps
8 6 ORTON PARK Joseph Pride Nick Heywood 5.84 3 57.5
(cd 58)
N/A $26 So You Think / Rebel Dancer
9 8 JUDY MY BABY Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.89 12 57 N/A $101 Fast 'n' Famous / Strada's Diamond
10 1 BLACK BANJO Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Michael Travers 7.91 11 59 N/A $61 Zariz / Red Letter Daze
11 17e HUKA (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 9.24 6 55.5 N/A $15 Sacred Falls / Sure Enough
12 15e MAMMOTH MOUNTAIN David Kelley Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.3 1 57.5 N/A $101 Fastnet Rock / Spectacular Vision
13 16e VALWALTER Richard Litt Brendan Ward 9.49 2 57 N/A $61 Related / Viva Madre
14 3 BEOGRAD BOY Mick Miladinovic Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 9.55 4 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Zariz / Hotel Moskva
18e SECRET HARBOUR Daniel Nickson 0 N/A Wandjina / Long Lake
10 LEANDERS DREAM Terry Croft 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
4 CITRIC Jason Coyle 0 N/A Counterattack / Tangerine
13 BORA BORA Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 0 N/A Swear / Ava's Delight
5 KHUMBU John Steinmetz 0 N/A Denman / Wistful Smile
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.33 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MEG Matthew Dale Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 4 59.5
(cd 58)
76 $3.70F Sebring / Martilago
2 7 EXOTIC DEEL Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0.31 6 55.5 68 $4.20 Dundeel / Exotic Escape
3 9 BALONNE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 1.92 2 55 62 $9 Casino Prince / Muppets
4 8 RAPIDITY Jamie Stewart Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.83 1 55 64 $7 Duporth / Wolfsburg
5 6 BLAZING SUNRISE Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 3.21 3 57 67 $21 Dawn Approach / Burning Sands
6 4 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 5.22 5 58 69 $6 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
7 5 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Jordan Mallyon 5.33 7 57.5 72 $20 Krupt / Shezout
8 2 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 5.75 8 59.5 72 $7 Epaulette / Teaset
1 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 77 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.52 Last 600m: 0:32.59 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Jordan Mallyon 8 55 70 $8 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
2 5 COLONEL Anthony Mountney Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 4 5 56.5 74 $5.50 Snitzel / Peron
3 4 CALESCENT Matthew Dale Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 4.24 7 57
(cd 55.5)
79 $5.50 Sizzling / Pimlico Girl
4 2 PROUD MIA Nick Olive Brodie Loy 4.99 6 59 83 $8 Pride of Dubai / Miatoko
5 3 JUST A FLASH Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 5.56 4 58.5 78 $21 Money or the Gun / Rhythm Beat
6 7 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi Jeff Penza 5.72 2 55.5 76 $5.50 Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
7 1 MR MAGICAL Jamie Stewart Nick Heywood 5.84 9 60 81 $4.20F Magic Albert / Tenita Mimani
8 8 RAFHA’S CHOICE Darryl Rolfe Michael Travers 6.64 3 55.5 72 $18 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
9 6 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 14.4 1 55.5 72 $26 O'lonhro / Konia
9 MOORE EUROS Luke Clarke 0 71 Eurozone / Moore
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.60R Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DIVINE FUTURE Blake Ryan Adrian Layt 2 56 55 $3.10 Panzer Division / Future Reward
2 2 MY SNOW QUEEN John Sargent Brendan Ward 1.8 4 59.5 65 $2.35F Star Turn / Lionel Left Me
3 4 BUDDEROO BLITZ Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 2.39 9 57 53 $7 Mossman / Budderoo Miss
4 6 MIXED UP GREY Gratz Vella Quayde Krogh 3.5 5 56.5 52 $31 Declaration Of War / Mixed Up Miss
5 10 SUPER RIFF Norm Gardner Jordan Mallyon 4.6 1 55 51 $12 Super One / Sweet Chimes
6 5 NEWTOWN BRAVEHEART Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 5.55 10 57
(cd 58)
53 $10 Knight Exemplar / Mystery Heart
7 3 DUBAI CENTRE John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 6.75 7 59 57 $21 Pride of Dubai / Queen's Fashion
8 12 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Julia Presits (a2/52kg) 6.76 6 55
(cd 53)
38 $81 Bearcat / Poppy
9 11 WEGEE LOU Geoffrey Crothers Ms Ruby Haylock (a3/52.5kg) 8.48 3 55
(cd 52.5)
47 $41 Bull Ripper / Spring Craze
10 13 RED OPERA Darryl Rolfe Michael Travers 14.12 8 55 33 $151 Snippetson / Opera Serenade
1 SPEEDZONE Terry Croft Mathew Cahill 0 59 Eurozone / Speedonice
9 SUCCESSFUL STAR Jarrod Austin 0 56 Stratum Star / Kalia
8 EASY ROSIE Anthony Warren Jeff Penza 0 57 Super Easy / Mezzaluna
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.21 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FLEETWOOD MACA (NZ) Annabel Neasham Brodie Loy 1 57 N/A $1.80F Rock 'n' Pop / Macavelli Miss
2 3 KING OF SPADES John O'Shea Jeff Penza 0.93 3 57.5 56 $7 Xtravagant / Believer
3 5 BELLA VIOLET John Thompson Ms Amy McLucas (a1.5/53kg) 1.86 7 57
(cd 55.5)
63 $3.50 Foxwedge / Lady Belladonna
4 11 LOVIN’ FEELIN’ John Sargent Mathew Cahill 5.79 4 55.5 53 $20 Exceed And Excel / Erinys
5 15 COLONIST Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 6.09 5 55 N/A $41 Denman / Kvarena
6 17e BILLIE FRENADO John Rolfe Akira Kajiya 8.07 2 55 N/A $101 Toronado / Billie Frechette
7 16 MISS HORSBRO Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.38 11 55 N/A $61 Dawn Approach / Chrysopelia
8 2 SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden Quayde Krogh 8.77 10 59 48 $61 Ocean Park / Pingus
9 9 GENJIRO Mick Miladinovic Brendan Ward 9.33 6 56.5 N/A $41 Real Impact / Graphitic Gaga
10 6 DANCIN’ TIL DAWN Norm Gardner Ms Madison Waters (a2/49kg) 11.04 9 57
(cd 55)
49 $26 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
11 4 SUPER VIEW David Kelley Jordan Mallyon 12.86 8 57.5 50 $61 Super One / Marview
19e BORA BORA Annabel Neasham 0 N/A Swear / Ava's Delight
18e MOUNTAIN BROOK Lauri Parker 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Mountain Laurel
14 BRYNNER (NZ) Jason Coyle 0 N/A Contributer / Toastofbroadway
7 ELEGANT CARRIAGE Jarrod Austin 0 52 Stratum / Hansom Cab
1 AUSTRALIANO Jason Coyle Nick Heywood 0 48 All American / Fuller Promise
10 HILLBILLY PICKIN’ John Steinmetz 0 N/A Adelaide / Magsaya
13 BRAVE BOY Brad Widdup 0 N/A Sebring / Typhoon Tess
12 ABSURD Jason Coyle 0 N/A Sebring / No Mistaking