Racing NSW Logo


Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 05, February 2021

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +10m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.79
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 06-Feb-21 1:04AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.44 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2 55.5 53 $8 Written Tycoon / Scantily
2 2 CALL ME ARTIE Neil Osborne Ms Jess Taylor 0.2 6 60 59 $7 Artie Schiller / Change Channels
3 6 HEZREDHOT Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0.99 8 58.5 55 $4.60 Hidden Dragon / Gwen's Star
4 7 LET’S GET ANIMAL Maddison Collins Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 2.06 5 57 52 $21 Animal Kingdom / Impeach
5 1 CYBORG Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 3.13 9 61 60 $8 Magic Albert / Lucifina
6 9 JETEYE Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 3.68 7 55
(cd 52)
46 $9.50 Poet's Voice / Mercedes
7 3 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 7.47 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $3.60F Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
8 5 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella John Kissick 7.9 1 58.5 55 $11 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
9 4 LARMOUR Nick Olive Jeff Penza 11.2 3 59.5 61 $26 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:04.63 Last 600m: 0:39.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 7) at 2:30pm to retrospectively include Race 2.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ANTILLES (USA) Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 8 59 N/A $1.60F War Front / Wonder of Wonders
2 8 MISTY BROOK Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 3.99 3 57 58 $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Feminine Wiles
3 10 BEAUTY AT DAWN Mick Smith Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.16 1 55
(cd 53)
N/A $91 Bernardini / Remembering to Win
4 7 THE BOOMERANG Lynda Bundy Jordan Mallyon 6.73 7 59 45 $31 Sebring / Marsawra
5 6 SPEEDZONE John Thompson Keagan Latham 8.77 5 59 62 $3.40 Eurozone / Speedonice
6 12 FOXY ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.1 2 55 N/A $41 Foxwedge / Sister Rose
7 2 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 18.69 4 59
(cd 56)
45 $41 Denman / Incheck
8 9 THE CODSTER Greg O'Neill Shaun Guymer 57.54 6 56.5 N/A $101 Cluster / Yes Vaigly
11 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 0 N/A Star Witness / Dark Star
5 SEPORTO Clarry Conners 0 56 Sepoy / Miss Portofino
3 CLEM FANDANGO Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0 53 Husson / Flying Tilly
4 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) Bryce Heys Ms Alysha Collett 0 45 Savabeel / Daisy Chain
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.54 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sniper Legend) $6, Deductions in $: Win 14c & Place 15c for 1st, 14c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd.
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 PRETTY WOMAN The Championships Contender Matthew Dale Ms Alysha Collett 5 55 N/A $11 Written Tycoon / Undoubted Pleasure
2 7 VAAROOM Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.51 6 57 N/A $8.50 Zebedee / Vee
3 1 SUPER RIFF Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 3.8 4 59 N/A $8 Super One / Sweet Chimes
4 3 KELVEDON ROAD Todd Smart John Kissick 5.42 2 57 N/A $9 Star Witness / Bec Said No Credit
5 4 OBLIVION Peter & Paul Snowden Keagan Latham 5.53 8 57 N/A $5.50 Winning Rupert / Mossbeat
6 8 BADEN ROAD The Championships Contender John Sargent James Innes Jnr 5.74 1 55.5 N/A $4.40F Brazen Beau / Military Operation
7 6 TEA LEAVES The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 5.93 7 57 N/A $11 Sebring / Pattini
8 11 NEW YORK GAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 6.37 3 55 N/A $13 Deep Field / Uptown Rock
SB 2 SNIPER LEGEND Matthew Vella Chad Lever 0 57.5 N/A   Capitalist / Lady Sniper
9 LOOSE LOVE Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Turn Me Loose / Exclusive Love
5 RETRIEVAL James Cummings Christian Reith 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Shelters
10 DOOLA TEELA The Championships Contender Gary Nickson 0 N/A Star Turn / Lonhtime
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.05 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BOMBARDEO (NZ) John Bateman Nick Heywood 5 58.5 N/A $2.50F El Roca / Flower Bomb
2 4 PHEARSON Matthew Dale John Kissick 0.3 4 58.5 N/A $5.50 Exosphere / Chateau D'yquem
3 10 SIFU Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 1 6 56.5 N/A $16 The Brothers War / Rocken Laura
4 1 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.19 9 61 N/A $3.60 Equiano / Transcending
5 6 KIRKTON Rob Potter Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 2.89 2 58 N/A $15 Zariz / Superior Song
6 13e ANAZONE Gratz Vella Mathew Cahill 3.76 12 55.5 N/A $81 Anacheeva / Test Zone
7 5 ROCKOVER Gary Portelli Keagan Latham 3.81 1 58.5 N/A $17 Vancouver / Born to Rock
8 12 TOUT DE SUITE John Thompson Ms Winona Costin 5.96 3 55.5 N/A $26 Rubick / Patois
9 14e KNUCKLE WARRIER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 6.33 10 58 N/A $31 The Brothers War / Knucklemania
10 7 SMUGGLER’S RUN Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.61 8 58 N/A $71 Wanted / Lady Angelica
11 9 READY FORA MOET Neil Osborne Simon Miller 9.11 11 56.5 N/A $51 Uncle Mo / Ready to Strike
12 15e JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 14.25 7 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
18e MONTEIL Jade McDonald 0 N/A More Than Ready / Sorel Point
16e OUT OF EUROS Trevor McIlrick 0 N/A Eurozone / Winged Medusa
17e SISSECK (NZ) Keith Dryden 0 N/A Ocean Park / Pingus
11 SALUTE TO THE SUN Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Calming
8 PEARL ELITE Joseph Ible Ms Alysha Collett 0 N/A Choisir / Annlea
2 DRAGONS BREATH Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Sepoy / Lady Concord
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.95 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JOSEPHUS Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 6 62
(cd 59)
62 $4.20 Nicconi / Carolyn's Star
2 4 UNDERGROUND MUSIC Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.17 7 57 56 $6.50 Your Song / Yama Kumo
3 7 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Simon Miller 1.49 3 56 50 $20 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
4 5 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 1.69 2 56.5 55 $2.90 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
5 2 BROTHERS OF ANTRIM Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 2.6 1 58.5 56 $2.70F The Brothers War / Rubypeeptoes
6 11 BRO Darryl Rolfe Ms Jess Taylor 3.54 4 55 42 $41 Sizzling / Tantra
7 12 DART STREET Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 7.95 5 55 36 $81 Smart Missile / Tarlaquena
3 STAR DYNASTY Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Alysha Collett 0 58 Star Witness / Miss Hot Gossip
6 OUR BAEZ Chris Heywood Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 0 56 Time for War / Play of Light
10 MAS DINERO Joseph Ible 0 46 Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
8 KOSCINA Blake Fitzpatrick Richard Bensley 0 52 Bel Esprit / Clorinda
9 DEPARTING BULLET Jade McDonald Brendan Ward 0 46 Bullet Train / She's Ready
Of $20,000.1st $12,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,750, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $250, 8th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.32 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KEY LARGO Bryce Heys Keagan Latham 6 61.5 66 $2.60F I Am Invincible / Petty Cury
2 10 MISSILE MAGIC Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 1.8 10 57.5 58 $13 Smart Missile / Iseemagic
3 2 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 2.18 11 61.5
(cd 60)
70 $4.60 Poet's Voice / Languedoc
4 6 ONTHETAKE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 2.25 8 59 65 $17 Krupt / Shezout
5 12 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 3.57 7 56.5 60 $17 Unencumbered / In Need I Am
6 1 DELACOUR Norm Gardner Ms Jess Del Frari (a3/51.5kg) 3.61 9 64
(cd 61)
76 $12 Magic Albert / Canon Law
7 11 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Jeff Penza 3.81 5 57.5 62 $7 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
8 9 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel James Innes Jnr 5.86 4 57.5 58 $17 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
9 4 MOORE EUROS Luke Clarke Ms Heni Ede (a2/55kg) 6.04 1 60.5
(cd 58.5)
68 $14 Eurozone / Moore
10 7 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Brendan Ward 7.28 2 59 61 $41 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
11 5 CHICADILLY Gwenda Markwell Lee Magorrian 13.93 3 59 65 $26 Excelebration / Piccadilly Place
8 FULL OF FIRE Danielle Seib John Kissick 0 59 I Am Invincible / Lustful
Of $34,000.1st $20,400, 2nd $6,800, 3rd $2,975, 4th $1,275, 5th $850, 6th $510, 7th $425, 8th $425, Equine Welfare Fund $340.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:24.23 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CHAMPAGNE VEGA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 9 61 70 $4.40 Lope de Vega / Palme D'or
2 8 MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood Ms Ellen Hennessy (a1.5/51.5kg) 4.09 6 55.5
(cd 54)
59 $2.50F Great Hall / Queensgate
3 7 CAN DO IT Jean Dubois Brandon Griffiths (a0/55kg) 5.13 5 56 61 $5.50 No Nay Never / Chrisalice
4 12 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Jeff Penza 6.76 8 55 48 $31 Shinzig / Princess Dani
5 1 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Chad Lever 6.95 7 63.5 75 $17 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
6 5 FUSCA Joseph Ible Ms Alysha Collett 11.35 3 57 66 $8 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
7 4 KANERUPT Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 13.68 4 59 66 $8.50 Krupt / Bonnie View
8 11 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Ms Nyssa Burrells (a0/50kg) 14.4 2 55 49 $51 Tickets / Opera Serenade
9 10 DEVIATE Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 15.57 1 55 55 $26 Not a Single Doubt / Anadan
6 WAR DECK John Bateman Blaike McDougall 0 61 Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
2 HARD CORE Joe Cleary John Kissick 0 71 All Too Hard / Rusalka
9 SNOWBROOK Luke Pepper Ms Hannah Williams (a4/53kg) 0 59 Hinchinbrook / Snow Queen
Of $22,000.1st $13,200, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $1,925, 4th $825, 5th $550, 6th $330, 7th $275, 8th $275, Equine Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.04 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 NOTHINSWEETABOUTME The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 12 56.5 N/A $4.80 So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
2 4 PORT DOUGLAS Matthew Dale Keagan Latham 1.52 2 59 N/A $2.40F Adelaide / Itsmycall
3 2 LIBRARIAN Gwenda Markwell Ms Alysha Collett 1.82 8 59 N/A $3.60 Zoffany / Carolyn's Star
4 8 MORE SHOTS Rob Potter Simon Miller 3.57 11 57 N/A $16 Shooting to Win / The Other Harv
5 14e MOSSY OAK Gratz Vella John Kissick 5.36 10 59 N/A $26 Moshe / Moss Lover
6 18e A REAL WAG Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 5.38 4 58.5 N/A $101 Sizzling / Benatar
7 13e CAMP DAVID Joseph Khalifeh Robbie Brewer 5.91 9 59 N/A $101 Mulaazem / Ajaweed
8 1 KING RATEL Bryce Heys Blaike McDougall 8.43 5 59 N/A $14 Animal Kingdom / Plucky Belle
9 7 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Ms Winona Costin 9.82 3 57 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
10 10 TRUST THE GUT Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 9.97 7 57 N/A $26 Trusting / Gorgeous Dancer
11 11 FROLIC ROC (NZ) Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/56kg) 19.09 1 56.5 N/A $61 El Roca / Frolicsome
12 3 OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Ms Jess Taylor 37.26 6 59 N/A $41 Alert / Ease Louise
16e CROWN STREET Joseph Ible Simon Miller 0 N/A Street Boss / Truly Lovely
9 QUEEN ZOFFANY Marc Conners 0 N/A Zoffany / Queen Esprit
17e BOUDICAS Jade McDonald 0 N/A Dissident / Dinicanbern
6 SEA OF FLAMES Brooke Somers Brendan Ward 0 N/A Pluck / Belisama
5 IMPORTANT PRODUCT Kurt Goldman Chad Lever 0 N/A Choisir / Irish Love
15e AFFILIATE Anthony Warren Jordan Mallyon 0 N/A Pierro / Lilakyn