Racing NSW Logo


Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 12, February 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.89
Track Information: Further 2mm of irrigation to be applied this morning
Results Last Published: Sat 13-Feb-21 8:34AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.58 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MIGHTYBEEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller James McDonald 3 59 N/A $2.60F Savabeel / Super Power
2 5 OSSABUCO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 4.3 9 57.5 N/A $14 Medaglia d'Oro / Prompt
3 7 BIG ANGEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.5 7 56.5 N/A $13 Zoustar / Locket
4 9 APOLLATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.6 4 56 N/A $41 I Am Invincible / Longport
5 3 ZUDIN The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.7 5 58 N/A $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Fenway
6 6 VISCERAL (NZ) Gary Portelli Keagan Latham 4.9 10 57 N/A $17 Swiss Ace / Fifty Eight Facets
7 8 SILVER SCISSORS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Tim Clark 6.1 6 56.5 N/A $12 Scissor Kick / Registered Nurse
8 11 KOBESTAR The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 6.5 2 54 N/A $5 Star Witness / Fuwa
9 4 KING OF HEARTS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Winona Costin 6.6 1 57.5 N/A $26 Sebring / Eloping
10 2 CALL ME GRUMPY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Jason Collett 7.1 8 58 N/A $61 Fastnet Rock / Imperial Lass
10 LA CABANA (NZ) The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Havana Miss
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.96 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BRAZEN GEM (NZ) Bjorn Baker James McDonald 7 58 66 $2.40F Brazen Beau / Fifty Eight Facets
2 5 GRACE BAY (NZ) Claire Lever Chad Lever 2.3 5 57.5 65 $11 Per Incanto / Lucky We Leica
3 1 FROZEN IN TIME Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 3.6 1 60
(cd 58)
70 $11 Husson / Suspended Time
4 3 CONSTANZIA Jason Deamer Nash Rawiller 3.7 3 58.5 67 $14 Pierro / Mafia Miss
5 6 DIVA BELLA Claire Lever Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.9 6 57 64 $5.50 Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
6 2 MISS SURE SHOT Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.2 2 59.5 69 $5 Shooting to Win / Grand Daughter
7 9 COOL MISSILE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 8.7 4 56.5 63 $9 Smart Missile / Cool Gal
10 ONS VIER Joseph Ible 0 56 Star Witness / Bitoflight
7 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle 0 64 All American / Sky Girl
8 THE FIRST OF MAY Cody Morgan Ms Rachel King 0 64 Zoffany / Imperial Ballet
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:34.04 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JOLIETTE (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 4 57.5 65 $3F Charm Spirit / Burlesque
2 1 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0.2 6 61
(cd 59)
72 $9.50 Drumbeats / Larenco
3 3 FOXBOROUGH John Sargent Tommy Berry 0.4 1 60.5 71 $9 Dissident / Sense of Pride
4 4 GLAMOUR FOX Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0.5 5 59 68 $6 Foxwedge / Luminosity
5 10 HOLY EMPRESS Scott Singleton Jay Ford 1.6 7 54 56 $41 Roman Emperor / Holy One
6 5 WILD IMPACT (JPN) Stephen O'Halloran Brandon Griffiths (a3/55kg) 1.7 2 58
(cd 56.5)
66 $19 Deep Impact / Siren's Song
7 7 HARMONIUM The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 1.8 3 56.5
(cd 55)
64 $3.30 I Am Invincible / Snippety Day
8 2 CELTIC LOVE Marc Conners Tom Sherry (a2/54kg) 3.9 8 60.5
(cd 58.5)
71 $26 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
9 9 FRENCH RESPONSE Mark Minervini Kerrin McEvoy 4.8 9 54 58 $31 Dalakhani / Freedom Belle
8 BIZOU John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 0 58 Zoustar / Dutch Romance
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.13 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 60 70 $8 Pierro / Sarasota
2 11 SILENT AGENDA Joseph Pride Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0.1 4 54
(cd 52)
58 $7.50 Redoute's Choice / Beauty Belle
3 7 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0.2 2 58 66 $3.30F Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
4 9 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Keagan Latham 1.9 1 56 62 $19 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
5 10 DINADO The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 2.7 8 54.5
(cd 54)
63 $21 Toronado / Lacey Underall
6 8 IMPACTFUL Chris Waller James McDonald 2.9 9 56.5 63 $11 Deep Impact / Lucky Raquie
7 2 GAME OF THORNS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3 3 61 76 $4.60 Animal Kingdom / Only Roses
8 12 PRIVATE DETECTIVE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Rachel King 3.5 7 54 55 $41 Husson / Unholy Miss
9 1 AMORETTI Gary Portelli Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 6.8 5 61.5
(cd 59.5)
73 $6 Verrazano / Doubtfilly
6 TOSCANINI The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Regan Bayliss 0 71 Fastnet Rock / Soubrettes
3 SELICA (NZ) The Championships Contender Annabel Neasham Tom Sherry (a2/54kg) 0 75 Makfi / Western Star
5 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Joshua Parr 0 68 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.73 Last 600m: 0:34.58 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 EXPAT (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a2/54kg) 11 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $7 Makfi / Utmost Caution
2 6 HINCHBEAST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 1.3 2 59.5 61 $12 Hinchinbrook / Shamrock Slipper
3 3 INVESTOR Gregory Hickman Ms Rachel King 1.5 1 60 62 $19 Written Tycoon / Greytfilly
4 15e PIPPALI Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.8 7 56.5 59 $16 Ilovethiscity / Polaway
5 4 MARNIX James Cummings Nash Rawiller 3.1 6 60 62 $3.50F Written Tycoon / Dutch Romance
6 16e LOCA The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.5 9 58.5 59 $18 Zoustar / Shakeira
7 8 DARLING DIAMOND The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 5.1 8 59 64 $10 Pierro / Diamond Drille
8 12 HEAD ON UP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 5.5 3 57.5
(cd 56)
61 $3.90 Headwater / Fill Me Up
9 7 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 5.7 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $21 Magic Albert / Lady Be Great
10 10 BLOSSOM STAR David Pfieffer Jay Ford 7.4 5 58.5 63 $17 Foxwedge / My Blossom Lady
11 9 SHADDY The Championships Contender Richard Litt Jason Collett 8.7 10 59 60 $26 Hallowed Crown / Japali Bike
2 GRENADO (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 62 Pierro / Military Rose
1 BRITAIN The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 0 63 Snitzel / London Lolly
14e ALL HALLOWS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 0 60 Sacred Falls / Halloween
5 MISS BOSETTI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 66 Snitzel / Miss Iguacu
13e OBIRI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Edward Cummings 0 60 So You Think / Rupavari
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.26 Last 600m: 0:35.72 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MAJOR ARTIE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 3 58.5 68 $3.10F Artie Schiller / Major Conquest
2 3 ABOVE AND BEYOND Gary Portelli Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0.2 7 60.5
(cd 58.5)
71 $6.50 Sebring / Miss Rendina
3 5 KNOWITALL JACK (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a2/54kg) 0.6 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $3.70 Pierro / Briolette
4 10 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 0.8 4 55 60 $9.50 Nicconi / Tangerine
5 9 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 0.9 1 56
(cd 54.5)
62 $19 Lope de Vega / Tattler
6 12 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Jay Ford 1.1 5 54 54 $31 Zariz / Etinceler
7 8 TRUST THE PROCESS Bryce Heys Keagan Latham 1.6 8 57 64 $18 Reset / Yours I Am
8 7 KAPTIVE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 6 57 64 $6 Dawn Approach / Allez Gal
13e GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees James McDonald 0 76 Animal Kingdom / Only Roses
14e GLAMOUR FOX Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 68 Foxwedge / Luminosity
11 UNDOUBTED Jason Coyle Robbie Dolan 0 58 Not a Single Doubt / Sky Cuddle
2 COME ALONG (NZ) John Sargent Joshua Parr 0 72 Power / Game Duchess
4 SAFFIANO The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Annabel Neasham Tommy Berry 0 71 More Than Ready / Black Prada
1 CUBAN ROYALE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 0 73 Casino Prince / Cuban Girl
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.17 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgrade Soft 5 @ 8:55pm
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LANCASTER BOMBER Richard Litt Nash Rawiller 1 60 76 $2.25F Denman / Christmas Lily
2 2 STARSPANGLED RODEO Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0.1 3 60.5 77 $3.60 Teofilo / Sunstyle
3 10 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle Robbie Dolan 1.1 2 54 64 $12 All American / Sky Girl
4 5 HE’S A HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 1.5 6 59.5 75 $6 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
5 8 MONTE DITTO David Pfieffer Jason Collett 3.9 8 57 70 $13 Zoustar / Marcovette
6 11 NICTOCK Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 4.1 4 54 63 $15 Nicconi / Ready to Rumba
7 12 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.5 5 54 62 $31 Choisir / A Little Naughty
8 6 MISSION HILL Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 7.1 7 59.5 75 $61 Teofilo / Aypebe
9 4 SPRING CHARLIE William Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 10.7 9 60
(cd 58.5)
76 $101 Myboycharlie / Zinderella
13e ZIDANE Lauri Parker Jay Ford 0 54 Zariz / Etinceler
1 CRISTAL BREEZE (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 0 80 Gale Force Ten / Sapphire Spray
7 VENTURA OCEAN (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0 74 Raven's Pass / Tranquil Spirit
9 CONSTANZIA Jason Deamer Ms Rachel King 0 67 Pierro / Mafia Miss
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.82 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LUNAR TRAMP Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 4 55.5 65 $7.50 Husson / Madeittothemoon
2 3 PARTNERS Scott Singleton Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 1 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $7 Nicconi / Midnight Fling
3 11 INVINCIBLE KISS Wayne Seelin Brenton Avdulla 1.2 6 56.5 67 $9 I Am Invincible / Ovillers
4 10 EL COHETE (NZ) Joseph Pride Nash Rawiller 1.4 3 56.5 63 $4.60 Super Easy / Lycme
5 1 BROKEN ARROWS David Pfieffer Tom Sherry (a2/54kg) 2.5 8 63
(cd 61)
76 $12 Smart Missile / Extremely
6 7 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 2.7 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
65 $13 Epaulette / Teaset
7 5 CALIPARI Mark Minervini Kerrin McEvoy 4.7 1 58 66 $16 Written Tycoon / Peppie
8 14e FLASH FIBIAN Paul Murray Ms Jess Taylor 6 9 54.5 59 $51 Ready's Image / Langfibian
9 6 MISS SCORCHER Paul Murray Sam Clipperton 6.2 11 58 70 $19 Fighting Sun / Special Mention
10 4 NOSEY Kris Lees James McDonald 10.4 7 58.5 67 $4F Eavesdropper / Viognier
11 9 LABUAN STAR Jacob Perrett Joshua Parr 17.4 10 57 64 $51 Bel Esprit / Racy Alice
8 CRAFTY TYCOON David Pfieffer Jason Collett 0 64 Written Tycoon / Goldcraft
13e COCO CUBER Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 60 Rubick / Coco de Mer
2 MARWAY Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0 71 Hemingway / Maredamah