Racing NSW Logo


Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Thursday 07, January 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 08-Jan-21 10:26AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 131
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.98 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 RADIPOLE (IRE) Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A   Rock of Gibraltar / Just Little
2 2 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 0.4 0 N/A   Pierro / Lucky Angel
3 1 BOLSON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0.9 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Pegasus Miss
4 5 LE LUDE John Thompson Robbie Dolan 1.8 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Second Draw
5 6 PITCHFORK John O'Shea Tommy Berry 3 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Music Review
6 3 CHIVALRIC John Sargent James Innes Jnr 4.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Palacio de Cristal
7 9 TAHUNA James Cummings Ms Rachel King 8.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Queenstown
8 4 DOMINIUM John Thompson Brodie Loy 11.5 0 N/A   No Nay Never / Horizontal
9 8 SEA OF FLAMES Brooke Somers Jean Van Overmeire 11.7 0 N/A   Pluck / Belisama

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:04.09 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 READILY AVAILABULL John Sargent Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Bull Point / Readily
2 6 REVIVALIST Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Shalaa / Rationality
3 4 PERFECT DARLING John Sargent Ms Rachel King 0.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Cat's Wish
4 2 INSURGENCE Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 2.6 0 N/A   Sebring / She's Got Gears
5 3 MEDIA BOSS John Sargent Brodie Loy 4.2 0 N/A   Street Boss / Nouvelle Again
6 1 ARMOUR FORCE Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 4.5 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Silverbeat
7 7 TALL BLONDE Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 4.9 0 N/A   Shalaa / Miss Sharapova

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.28 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 QUATUM Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   Starspangledbanner / Rock Cathedral
2 2 BUDHWAR Brooke Somers Keagan Latham 0.2 0 N/A   Wandjina / Tiffinco
3 8 WAAFIYA Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 0.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / You're So Good
4 3 HARLEM LUYA Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 1.3 0 N/A   Dissident / Harlem Shuffle
5 9 WONFONTEIN Edward Cummings Ms Rachel King 1.6 0 N/A   Turffontein / Kiara Wonder
6 4 MEDIA STARGUEST Ron Quinton Benjamin Osmond 2.5 0 N/A   Rubick / Media Storm
7 6 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 0 N/A   Born To Sea / Almansa
8 7 THE MEDIATOR Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 3.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
1 BERGEN John O'Shea Tom Sherry 0 N/A Your Song / Moti

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.34 Last 600m: 0:34.15 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LASHES Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Feint
2 6 REELEM IN RUBY Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 5.3 0 N/A   Pierro / Bobine
3 2 KAHAYLAAN Peter & Paul Snowden Robbie Dolan 8.3 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Magic Nera
4 1 EVENING BRIDE Edward Cummings Keagan Latham 8.5 0 N/A   Bull Point / Supper
5 4 LADY LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 8.8 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Morrego
6 8 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Jason Collett 9.2 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
7 3 KILLER INSTINCT John O'Shea Tommy Berry 12.3 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Sammy's Girl
7 SNAZZ ’N’ CHARM Matthew Dunn Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Snitzel / Miss Charming

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.71 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROUCHEL Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Lovely Jubly
2 7 SKEDADDLE Les Bridge Chris Williams 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Dal Dal
3 1 BOJACK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 5 0 N/A   Snitzel / Insinuating
4 9 TITRATION Matthew Dunn Robbie Dolan 6.8 0 N/A   Rich Enuff / Ro's Purring
5 8 SPANISH PEARL Edward Cummings Keagan Latham 7.5 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Fidemus
6 3 DOWN TO EARTH Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 8.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Face of the Earth
7 4 IOLANTHE James Cummings Jason Collett 8.8 0 N/A   Vancouver / Arcadia Dream
8 6 SILENT TRYST Matthew Vella Kerrin McEvoy 9 0 N/A   Sebring / Miss Foxwood
9 10 YOU ARE KING Joseph Pride Tom Sherry 14.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Eagles Destiny
10 2 BOOK LAUNCH Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 15 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Novel Dancer

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.22 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NEWSREADER John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Press Statement / Thinking of You
2 1 BULLET FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Nicconi / Bedizened
3 4 ILIANA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.1 0 N/A   Rubick / Triple Tiara
4 8 ROSIE RIVETER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 4.7 0 N/A   Dissident / Albaicin
5 5 LEGEND RULES Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Is Amazing
6 3 CONTRERAS Matthew Vella Ms Rachel King 7.4 0 N/A   Criterion / Spanish Lake
7 7 PROMPT PRODIGY (NZ) Edward Cummings Robbie Dolan 8.5 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Allez Wonder
8 2 CALM THE FIRE (GB) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 11.8 0 N/A   Nathaniel / Mama Rocco
9 THELMA’S RANSOM Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire 0 N/A Bryannbo's Gift / Thelma's Choice

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.37 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LAST WAR Chris Heywood Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   The Brothers War / Lazula
2 9 NOT A CHOICE John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Hussy By Choice
3 8 MR SEVERINO Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 3.3 0 N/A   Magnus / Lady Severine
4 6 LOVELAND Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
5 2 AIDENABET Stephen Hill Jean Van Overmeire 3.5 0 N/A   Adelaide / Looney Lill
6 3 BELLE ESPOIR Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 4.4 0 N/A   Nicconi / Vertefeuille
7 1 AFTERSHOCK Matthew Vella Brandon Griffiths 6.3 0 N/A   Criterion / Shock
8 4 GATEAUX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 8.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Danesiri
9 7 MADONNA FALLS (NZ) Edward Cummings Robbie Dolan 8.8 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Bejewelled

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:03.52 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bullet Rider)
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PAY ME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Street Boss / Saratoga
2 7 NOTHINSWEETABOUTME Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0.2 0 N/A   So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
3 9 THE DENZEL Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.5 0 N/A   Adelaide / Ooh La La
4 1 ALI’I NUI Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.1 0 N/A   Time for War / Ditas
5 4 CALL ME GRUMPY David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan 6.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Imperial Lass
6 2 BIG HITTER Matthew Vella Ms Rachel King 6.4 0 N/A   Criterion / Boundary
7 5 EL TOREADOR Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire 16.2 0 N/A   Toronado / Happy Empress
SB 3 BULLET RIDER Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 0 N/A   Star Witness / Fantastic Flo Jo
6 ELUSIVE BIRDIE Edward Cummings Robbie Dolan 0 N/A Outreach / Chic And Happy

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.39 Last 600m: 0:33.22 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BUNDCHEN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Yattarna
2 2 BADEN ROAD John Sargent Brodie Loy 1 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Military Operation
3 5 CAMINO REAL James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.5 0 N/A   Shamardal / Ventura
4 8 SQUIGGLES Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2.6 0 N/A   Shalaa / Zigzag
5 10 WILLIAMS BAY Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 2.8 0 N/A   Capitalist / Sky Treasure
6 9 VACCINE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 3 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / A Brilliant Idea
7 3 BULLPEN Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.4 0 N/A   Deep Field / Lindy Lou
8 1 AIR COMMAND Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 4.7 0 N/A   Air Force Blue / Sassy Sister
9 6 HEBRIDES Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jason Collett 10.6 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Jolie's Shinju
7 SEBROSSA John Thompson Keagan Latham 0 N/A Sebring / Emperossa

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.47 Last 600m: 0:33.42 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EXCELA BELLA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Caraveli
2 10 ZENTIME Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.3 0 N/A   More Than Ready / My Sanctuary
3 8 SATIRICAL GLORY John Sargent Brodie Loy 2.1 0 N/A   So You Think / Satirical Lady
4 1 DUBAI QUEEN Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 2.3 0 N/A   Pride of Dubai / Nagoya
5 3 GLITTERY James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.5 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Dazzler
6 5 RETRIEVAL James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Shelters
7 6 RUSSIAN RUBLE Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.3 0 N/A   Rubick / Cloudwatch
8 7 SALEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Regan Bayliss 3.6 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Witchlike
9 4 KARAOKE KING Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 6.6 0 N/A   Real Impact / Positive Quest
10 9 SONG CYCLE Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 6.8 0 N/A   Epaulette / Ancient Song

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.14 Last 600m: 0:33.79 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 VINTAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Snitzel / Surf Poet
2 5 SINGLE HONOR Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire 0.2 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Honor Net
3 10 ZELADY LUCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / I Am Zelady
4 1 CONSTRUCT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Martindale Hall
5 8 TESTIMONIAL James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Panegyria
6 6 SNEAKY FIVE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Regan Bayliss 2.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Small Minds
7 4 MISTAKEN IDENTITY Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.8 0 N/A   Press Statement / Diamondsinthesun
8 3 LEFT REELING (NZ) John Sargent Brodie Loy 3.6 0 N/A   Dundeel / Green Roller
9 2 DARK ENERGY James Cummings Jason Collett 5 0 N/A   Exosphere / Mnemosyne
7 STRAWBERRY SWING Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 N/A Xtravagant / Kascata

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.72 Last 600m: 0:33.48 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 N/A   Zoustar / Missy Cummings
2 1 BLESK (NZ) John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 1.3 0 N/A   Savabeel / Sparkling
3 2 CAPRI OF TUFFY Peter Robl Ms Madeline Owen 2.6 0 N/A   Zoffany / Flibbertigibbet
4 3 ELIZABEEL John Sargent Tommy Berry 3 0 N/A   Power / Now And Again
5 5 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 3.1 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
6 4 EMERALDS John Sargent Jason Collett 5.7 0 N/A   Sebring / Doulmera
7 7 PRIDE OF ISLINGTON (NZ) Ron Quinton Benjamin Osmond 7 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Isla Canela

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.20 Last 600m: 0:33.22 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MARWAY Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Hemingway / Maredamah
2 2 FASHCHANEL (NZ) John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 0.5 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Elegant Fashion
3 1 EASY CAMPESE John Sargent James Innes Jnr 1.3 0 N/A   Sidestep / Up And Over
4 4 KOONUNGA Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
5 3 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.1 0 N/A   Oasis Dream / Mirror Lake
6 6 PRINCE FAWAZ Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 7.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Lady Paget

Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:44.11 Last 600m: 0:33.66 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ORPHEUM Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Tender
2 4 RULE OF LAW Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 0.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Helena's Secret
3 3 PHILIZZY Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0.3 0 N/A   Snitzel / Sovereign Duchess
4 7 THE GRACES James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.5 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Thalia
5 8 TOMMY GOLD (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0.9 0 N/A   Sacred Falls / Gold Rocks
6 5 SALATEEN Peter & Paul Snowden Brandon Griffiths 1.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Salma
7 6 SEND ME A LEGEND Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 4.9 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Ambers Waltz
8 1 MARNIX James Cummings Jason Collett 5 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Dutch Romance

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.28 Last 600m: 0:33.29 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KITTYHAWK FLYER Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Wings of Success
2 10 YUMI Peter & Paul Snowden Jason Collett 0.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Belle Couture
3 4 HIALOA John O'Shea Robbie Dolan 2 0 N/A   Sebring / Adonia Queen
4 9 TOUT DE SUITE John Thompson Chris Williams 3.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Patois
5 7 LA CABANA (NZ) Anthony Cummings Tom Sherry 3.4 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Havana Miss
6 5 JADIDA James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.5 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Miracles of Life
7 1 COURT APPEARANCE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 4 0 N/A   Star Witness / Curl Up
8 3 GORGEOUS AM I (NZ) John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 4.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Thora
9 2 ESSENTIAL SKY (NZ) John Sargent Brodie Loy 8.4 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Jupiter Moon
10 8 LOVER GIRL (NZ) Anthony Cummings Ms Madeline Owen 9.6 0 N/A   Road to Rock / Lovetheoneyourwith

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:43.71 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic
VIDEO REPLAY
Color Finish No. Horse Bonus Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WE HAD TOO MANY John Thompson Tom Sherry 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / St Issey
2 6 STONEHENGE John O'Shea Tommy Berry 5.5 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Tavarnelle
3 5 NO QUESTION John Thompson Ms Rachel King 5.9 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Indirect
4 3 FAVREAU (NZ) John Sargent Regan Bayliss 6 0 N/A   Tavistock / Lady Kipling
5 4 NISHIKORI Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 6.3 0 N/A   Real Impact / Jessolaura
6 7 THE CARPET BAGGER (NZ) John Sargent James Innes Jnr 7.5 0 N/A   Rock 'n' Pop / French
7 1 ASSERTIVE ACE (NZ) Brooke Somers Sam Clipperton 8.5 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / More Assertive
2 CANDY DAWN Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Candies